Thermal Grease RH-TSG-5582 Grey Viscosity mPa.s 120000

    • Product Name: Thermal Grease RH-TSG-5582 Grey Viscosity mPa.s 120000
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 572725
    Product Name Thermal Grease RH-TSG-5582
    Model Number RH-TSG-5582
    Color Grey
    Viscosity 120000 mPa.s
    Base Material Silicone
    Thermal Conductivity 3.0 W/m·K
    Density 2.6 g/cm³
    Operating Temperature Range -40 °C to 200 °C
    Volume Resistivity ≥1×10^14 Ω·cm
    Dielectric Strength ≥5 kV/mm
    Dielectric Constant 5.0 at 1 MHz
    Thermal Impedance 0.05 °C·in²/W
    Shelf Life 12 months
    Rohs Compliance Compliant

    As an accredited Thermal Grease RH-TSG-5582 Grey Viscosity mPa.s 120000 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packaged in 1 kg sealed jars: RH-TSG-5582 grey thermal grease, viscosity 120,000 mPa·s, clearly labeled and securely closed.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loading: Thermal Grease RH-TSG-5582, grey, viscosity 120000 mPa·s, securely palletized and lashed for safe transport.
    Shipping Thermal Grease RH-TSG-5582, grey viscous paste, viscosity 120,000 mPa·s, is shipped as non-hazardous general cargo in sealed, labeled containers. Keep upright and protect from extreme temperatures, contamination, and leakage. SDS and transport documents should accompany the shipment; no dangerous goods markings are required unless stated otherwise.
    Storage Thermal Grease RH-TSG-5582 should be stored in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat sources, sparks, and open flames. Keep the container tightly closed, upright, and protected from freezing and moisture. Store separately from incompatible materials. Follow the manufacturer’s safety data sheet and local regulations for shelf life and specific storage requirements.
    Shelf Life Thermal Grease RH-TSG-5582 shelf life: typically 12–24 months unopened in cool, dry storage; confirm exact duration with manufacturer’s technical data sheet.
    Application of Thermal Grease RH-TSG-5582 Grey Viscosity mPa.s 120000

    Thermal interface formation in insulated-gate bipolar transistor modules requires a printable paste that maintains a defined bond line between the copper baseplate and a liquid-cooled heat sink. RH-TSG-5582 Grey is supplied as a one-component paste with an apparent viscosity of 120000 mPa·s; no on-site mixing ratio or catalyst addition applies. In stencil-printed power-module lines, the material is deposited through a stainless-steel stencil of 0.10–0.20 mm thickness. Apertures below 0.8 mm square can retain the paste and produce skip defects if the stencil sidewall roughness exceeds 0.4 µm. The preferred squeegee is a 60 Shore A polyurethane blade run at 20–50 mm/s. After stencil lift-off, the grey deposit resists slump at room temperature; the module baseplate is then placed and clamped at 0.4–0.8 MPa interface pressure. Thermal impedance is measured according to ASTM D5470-17; the reported value includes bulk resistance and the two contact resistances at baseplate and heat sink surfaces. Published data for RH-TSG-5582 under specific clamping pressures may be limited in public literature; module assemblers should measure the full impedance curve rather than infer performance from a single value. Thermomechanical cycling per IEC 60068-2-14 Test Nb from -40°C to 125°C can pump uncured grease from the centre to the periphery if initial coverage is below 95% of the baseplate area. On production lines, the observed failure signature is a ring of displaced paste around the module edge and an increase in junction-to-case thermal resistance. End products include traction inverters, induction heating power stages, welding power supplies, and industrial motor drives. The finished equipment manufacturer remains responsible for end-product compliance with RoHS 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation EC 1907/2006.

    Process window comparison for RH-TSG-5582 across three application methods
    Application methodToolingDeposit/bead dimensionPressure/speedPrimary fault to monitor
    Stencil printing0.10–0.20 mm stainless-steel stencil0.10–0.20 mm film20–50 mm/s, 0.15–0.30 MPa squeegee pressureAperture skip due to paste tack
    Pneumatic dispensing2.5 mm blunt needle1.0–2.0 mm bead0.3–0.6 MPa inlet pressureTailing and stringing
    Volumetric screw dispensing0.84 mm precision needle0.8–1.5 mm bead0.2–0.5 MPa, 0.2–0.6 mL/minCavitation at high viscosity

    Why Does Automotive ECU Lid-to-Housing Grease Demand Controlled Oil Bleed?

    Automotive electronic control units seal a processor or system-on-chip against a die-cast aluminium lid; the thermal interface sits between the package lid and the housing wall, not directly on silicon. In this configuration, any silicone-carrier oil separation can migrate along the PCB surface, reduce surface insulation resistance, and interfere with solder mask adhesion. RH-TSG-5582 is evaluated after 24 h at 150°C on filter paper using a method aligned with ASTM D1742-06; acceptance limits vary by ECU manufacturer because creepage and clearance distances are established under IEC 60664-1. The material is dispensed with a volumetric screw pump and a 0.84 mm needle at 0.2–0.5 MPa. A serpentine bead is placed on the heat spreader before lid placement; after M3 screws are torqued to 0.8–1.2 N·m, the bond line collapses to 0.10–0.20 mm. Production lines that skip lid flatness measurement frequently compensate with extra grease, which increases thermal resistance and may force the paste into connector areas. Qualification follows thermal cycling and damp heat treatment based on ISO 16750-4:2023; functional acceptance is based on the junction temperature delta under defined load. End products include engine control units, transmission control units, body domain controllers, and radar processing modules. Product-specific automotive validation data for this exact grey paste is limited in public sources; tier-one qualification under the final screw pattern and conformal coating stack-up is required before release.

    In LED lighting arrays where chip-on-board modules are fastened to extruded aluminium heat sinks, interface planarity and surface roughness dominate contact resistance before bulk paste conductivity becomes relevant. MCPCB bow often measures 0.1–0.3 mm across a 50 mm part; the thermal grease must fill that gap without flowing into adjacent solder pads or connector regions. RH-TSG-5582 at 120000 mPa·s is printed as a thin square pad with a 0.10 mm stencil, then the COB is compressed by spring clips or M2.5 screws to a local pressure of 0.2–0.5 MPa. On aluminium surfaces with roughness Ra between 0.4 µm and 1.6 µm, the paste wets the microgrooves only if the bond line is thick enough to accommodate the roughness profile. A common line defect is air entrapment from fast clip engagement; a two-stage compression sequence allows the paste to settle before full clamp force is applied. Thermal performance is measured by ASTM D5470-17 and correlated with solder-point temperature during IES LM-80 lumen maintenance. In sealed luminaires, internal air can reach 95°C; cyclic operation causes oil separation and possible deposition on LED encapsulant. End products include downlights, track lights, street-lighting modules, and horticultural fixtures. The grey colour provides visual confirmation of full coverage on aluminium and copper surfaces, but it is not a functional indicator of bond line thickness.

    When RF Power Amplifier Pedestals Require High-Temperature Thermal Impedance Stability

    Remote radio heads and active antenna units place GaN power transistor flanges against copper pedestals or die-cast housings with small contact areas. Because the flange is compact and heat flux is high, the thermal interface material must remain within the contact zone under repeated expansion and contraction. RH-TSG-5582 is applied by stencil printing on the pedestal before transistor mounting; the 120000 mPa·s initial viscosity resists slump on vertical tooling surfaces during automation. Transistor screws generate local interface pressure that can exceed 1.0 MPa on small pads. Thermal impedance is obtained by heat flow testing according to ASTM D5470-17, with bond line thickness measured after disassembly to separate bulk and contact contributions. Long-term stability is assessed under IEC 60068-2-14 temperature cycling and high-temperature storage at 125°C. Outgassing is evaluated by ASTM E595-15; common acceptance limits are total mass loss below 1.00% and collected volatile condensable material below 0.10%. Product-specific outgassing data for RH-TSG-5582 must be confirmed before use in hermetically sealed RF modules. End products include 5G massive MIMO active antenna units, remote radio heads, and waveguide heat sink interfaces. Silicone-based greases should not be paired with amine-containing adhesion promoters or certain butyl rubber gaskets that can extract carrier oil; material compatibility tests at 85°C for 500 h are recommended before final assembly design.

    Continuous-cyclic loading in variable-frequency drives imposes repeated thermal expansion mismatch between the power module baseplate and the aluminium extruded heat sink. The interface in a VFD repair line is often assembled with an air-powered benchtop dispenser, but temperature fluctuations in the paste reservoir change the delivered volume when the material is as viscous as 120000 mPa·s. For in-line production, a volumetric screw dispenser with a 2.5 mm blunt needle and a standoff height of 1.0–2.0 mm deposits a consistent bead that is compressed by module clamping to 0.08–0.18 mm. If the heat sink surface roughness exceeds Ra 1.6 µm, wetting is incomplete and entrapped air remains; a slow initial compression of 0.05 MPa before full torque reduces void formation. The final assembly is tested under load, and thermal resistance is compared with the module datasheet to identify out-of-control interface quality. End products include servo drives, soft starters, regenerative rectifier units, and elevator motor drives. The one-part material requires no mixing; however, containers should be brought to 25°C for at least 4 h before use because the apparent viscosity rises significantly at lower temperatures.

    Solar Inverter Thermomechanical Stress and Vertical TIM Retention

    Photovoltaic string and central inverter power stages subject thermal interface materials to daily temperature swings, high enclosure temperatures, and vertical mounting orientations. In wall-mounted string inverters, the IGBT or SiC MOSFET module may be screwed to a finned heat sink exposed to outside air. The 120000 mPa·s initial viscosity reduces vertical sag compared with lower-viscosity pastes, but long-term retention must be verified by ageing at 60°C for 1,000 h in a vertical fixture. Production application uses a stainless-steel stencil or screen printer, followed by module placement and torque-controlled fastening to 0.6–1.0 N·m. Thermal impedance after assembly is tested according to ASTM D5470-17 with samples conditioned at 50% RH to prevent moisture interference. Because outdoor enclosures can exceed 90°C internal temperature, volatile content and oil separation are procurement concerns; the finished inverter is qualified under IEC 62109-1 and IEC 62109-2. End products include single-phase string inverters, three-phase multi-MPPT inverters, and central inverter power stacks. If the power module baseplate is bare copper, oxidation can increase contact resistance over a 15-year service life; nickel or pre-tinned flanges are preferred. Published long-term data for this specific grey formulation in outdoor inverter conditions is limited; inverter manufacturers typically run accelerated vertical ageing before design freeze.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Thermal Grease RH-TSG-5582 Grey Viscosity mPa.s 120000 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Thermal grease RH-TSG-5582 grey is specified by its nominal dynamic viscosity of 120000 mPa·s. The model designation alone does not establish thermal conductivity, filler composition, or upper service temperature. The high viscosity places the material in the paste-like thermal interface compound class rather than among self-leveling greases. On automated power module and surface-mount lines, such consistency is generally associated with reduced slump after dispense and with the need for positive-displacement dispensing rather than low-pressure pneumatic needle systems. Because the colour descriptor “grey” can indicate metal-oxide fillers such as alumina or zinc oxide but does not confirm composition, the supplier’s safety data sheet must be consulted before chemical compatibility decisions are made. Thermal performance must be evaluated by ASTM D5470 at the bond line thickness and clamp pressure used in production; viscosity alone cannot be used to infer a thermal impedance value.

    Rheological Characterization and Dispensing Considerations for a 120000 mPa·s Grease

    Under ISO 3219 rotational viscometry, a reported value of 120000 mPa·s is defined only by the shear rate, temperature, and measurement spindle geometry. Filled thermal greases are typically shear-thinning; therefore, the nominal value may represent a low-shear plateau or a supplier-specific reference condition. Process engineers should obtain a complete flow curve from 0.1 s⁻¹ to 1000 s⁻¹ before selecting valves and nozzle sizes. A pseudoplastic drop of one to two orders of magnitude at high shear can make dispensing feasible despite the high low-shear viscosity. The material should also be evaluated for thixotropic recovery; if recovery is too slow, the deposited tear-drop may sag before heatsink placement. If recovery is too fast, stringing and nozzle buildup can occur. Published data for this specific formulation is limited, so the supplier’s shear-rate sweep and recovery data are mandatory for process setup.

    Dispensing trials on this viscosity class typically use servo-driven auger valves, piston metering rods, or progressive-cavity pumps. Pneumatic needle dispensing is not usually recommended for pastes above 50,000 mPa·s unless large-bore needles and controlled cartridge pressures are validated. For auger valves, rotor-stator clearances below 100 µm and closed-loop motor control reduce shot-to-shot variation. Needle internal diameters below 0.25 mm can produce excessive shear heating and pressure drops exceeding 0.5 MPa. Nozzle retract height, suck-back distance, and dispense speed should be mapped against paste viscosity recovery. Cartridge preheating may be used to lower viscosity, but the maximum preheat temperature must not exceed the supplier’s specified limit for base-oil oxidation or volatile loss. If preheating is not permitted, larger nozzle orifices and slower dispense strokes are preferred.

    Production-scale failure modes for thick greases include skip dispense, nozzle clogging from dried paste at rest, and microbubble entrapment after cartridge changeover. Vacuum deairing under −0.08 MPa to −0.09 MPa for 5 to 10 min is a common mitigation before initial use. If air is not removed, bubble voids expand during thermal cycling and increase interfacial thermal impedance. In one power-module assembly line running a comparable high-viscosity grey grease, intermittent skip dispense was traced to inadequate reverse auger rotation after cartridge refill; resetting the suck-back interval to the paste recovery time eliminated the defect. This observation is not a measured result for RH-TSG-5582 and should be treated as a general processing boundary for the viscosity class.

    Verification matrix for the high-viscosity thermal grease designation
    ParameterStandard / methodVerification requirement
    Dynamic viscosityISO 3219Confirm 120000 mPa·s at the supplier-defined shear rate and temperature.
    Thermal impedanceASTM D5470Request total thermal impedance at 25 µm, 50 µm, and 80 µm bond line thicknesses.
    Hazardous substancesEU RoHS 2011/65/EUObtain supplier certificate for lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE.
    REACH SVHCEC 1907/2006Obtain supplier declaration against the current candidate list.
    Outgassing, if requiredASTM E595 or ECSS-Q-ST-70-02Request total mass loss and collected volatile condensable material data for vacuum or sealed applications.

    Compatibility with power electronic assembly processes is governed less by viscosity alone than by the base fluid and filler package. If the filler is alumina or zinc oxide, the supplier should specify whether the paste is hygroscopic and whether moisture exclusion is required. If the base fluid is polydimethylsiloxane, silicone contamination controls may be required before conformal coating or painting. For facilities operating above 60 % relative humidity, open cartridges should be sealed immediately after use, and cold cartridges should be allowed to reach room temperature before opening to avoid surface condensation. Solvent cleaning of uncured deposits must be validated against the metal plating and polymer surfaces used in the assembly; isopropyl alcohol can be effective for some silicone greases but can deposit dissolved residues if allowed to pool. Avoid deliberate blending with other greases or with amine-containing curing agents, because cross-contamination can alter rheology and create premature gelling or separation. Chemical compatibility with the intended solder mask, conformal coating, or adhesive is a separate qualification from thermal performance.

    What Application Conditions Favor a 120000 mPa·s Grease over Lower-Viscosity Alternatives?

    The primary reason to select a 120000 mPa·s paste is resistance to pump-out and migration under thermal cycling. Low-viscosity greases below 50,000 mPa·s can migrate from the interface when the joint expands and contracts. In assemblies tested to IEC 60068-2-14 cycles from -40 °C to 125 °C, high-viscosity greases are generally inspected after 500 to 1,000 cycles for evidence of dry-out, thickness change, and displacement. The RH-TSG-5582 designation does not include a thermal conductivity value; therefore, its selection should not be based on assumed heat-transfer superiority over lower-viscosity products but on mechanical stability of the interface.

    Representative usage environments include IGBT baseplates, power module coldplates, server processor lids, graphics card GPU plates, automotive battery cooling plates, LED arrays on aluminium-core boards, and high-power DC-DC converters. The material is suited to vertical orientation and to applications where the dispensed pattern must remain in place before heatsink placement. However, high viscosity also means that clip-loaded heatsinks with low normal force may not squeeze the paste to a sufficiently thin bond line. The thermal impedance penalty from a thicker bond line can exceed the benefit of reduced pump-out. A mechanical clamp map is therefore required before changing from a lower-viscosity grease to RH-TSG-5582.

    Compared with cured gap fillers, the grease remains non-crosslinked and reworkable. Compared with phase-change materials, it does not intentionally melt or wet at a defined activation temperature. These differences affect rework frequency, line cycle time, and inspection method.

    When Thermal Impedance Testing Must Replace Viscosity as the Primary Selection Criterion

    Viscosity is a processing parameter, not a thermal performance parameter. A high-viscosity grease can still exhibit high contact resistance if the filler distribution is inconsistent or if the paste cannot spread into surface grooves at the available clamp force. Therefore, when a customer drawing specifies a maximum thermal impedance, the value must be verified by ASTM D5470 or ISO 22007-2 on the actual heatsink and component finishes. The supplier should provide impedance curves at bond line thicknesses of 25 µm, 50 µm, and 80 µm and at assembly pressures from 20 kPa to 700 kPa. Typical high-performance interface targets may fall between 0.05 K·cm²/W and 0.20 K·cm²/W; whether RH-TSG-5582 meets such a target for a given configuration is not established by the product designation.

    Pressure dependence is critical. A paste with high yield stress can maintain a thicker film at low clamping pressure, producing a higher thermal impedance. If the assembly clamp force is below 40 kPa, the target bond line may not be reached; if the force is above 700 kPa, excessive squeeze-out and possible contamination of adjacent electrical contacts may occur. The actual pressure-thickness curve is material-specific. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so the thermal design should include a margin for impedance increase due to pump-out and dry-out over service life.

    Surface wetting is also influenced by roughness and plating. Nickelled copper, anodised aluminium, and ceramic modules have different wetting behaviours. A high-viscosity paste may require more time or higher pressure to fill the valleys of a rough surface than a low-viscosity paste. Qualification should include cross-sectional measurement of bond line thickness after simulated heat-soak or thermal cycling, not only initial assembly.

    Storage, shelf-life, and lot-to-lot variation are significant for high-volume assembly. High-viscosity thermal greases can show base-oil separation during static storage; gentle carousel mixing or rotational conditioning of cartridges before use is common. The supplier should define the maximum storage temperature, the minimum use temperature, and the recommended conditioning protocol. For cold-chain or winter deliveries, cartridges should be allowed to equilibrate to the dispense environment before use, because viscosity increases as temperature decreases and may exceed the capacity of the selected valve. First-in-first-out inventory control and open-time tracking are recommended. If a cartridge is opened and not consumed, it should be capped and stored according to the supplier’s separation-control instruction.

    Contrast with Cured Thermal Gap Fillers and Phase-Change Materials

    Thermal grease is distinguished from pre-cured gap filler pads and phase-change materials by its lack of a discrete solid form and its ability to be reworked with solvent. A 120000 mPa·s paste can be dispensed selectively, compressed to a thin bond line, and removed during rework; it cannot provide structural adhesion and should not be used where the heatsink is secured only by the interface material. Cured gap fillers can offer stable bond lines after crosslinking and greater resistance to pump-out, but they require cure scheduling and may complicate board rework. Phase-change materials reduce viscosity above their transition temperature and can wet surfaces more aggressively than high-viscosity greases, but they may be subject to migration if the joint repeatedly exceeds the phase-change activation range. The choice among these classes is governed by clamp force, gap tolerance, rework frequency, thermal impedance specification, and compatibility with adjacent polymer surfaces.

    General distinction among thermal interface material classes
    ClassReworkabilityTypical bondline controlMain failure mode
    High-viscosity greaseSolvent cleaningDependent on clip force and paste rheologyPump-out, air entrapment, dry-out
    Low-viscosity greaseSolvent cleaningCan over-spread under pressurePump-out, migration
    Phase-change materialReworkable above transition temperatureThin after melt and compressionMigration, re-suspension after cycling
    Cured gap filler padMechanical removalPrefixed sheet thicknessCompression set, dryness, tear

    Published data for this specific designation is limited; before substituting RH-TSG-5582 into a qualified assembly, the process engineer should request the supplier’s full technical datasheet, including the shear-rate curve, ASTM D5470 impedance curve, and regulatory declarations.