Cooling Liquid Products RH-TMM-4

    • Product Name: Cooling Liquid Products RH-TMM-4
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 736771
    Productname Cooling Liquid Products RH-TMM-4
    Manufacturer Cooling Liquid Products
    Productcode RH-TMM-4
    Producttype Thermal management material
    Thermalconductivity 4 W/m·K

    As an accredited Cooling Liquid Products RH-TMM-4 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Cooling Liquid Products RH-TMM-4 is supplied in a 4 L high-density polyethylene container with a secure screw cap and chemical-resistant label.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loading for Cooling Liquid Products RH-TMM-4, with securely sealed and labeled packaging stowed for safe transport.
    Shipping Cooling Liquid Products RH-TMM-4 should be shipped in sealed, compatible containers, properly labeled with product identification and any required transport markings. Keep containers upright, secure, and protected from extreme temperatures; store in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from incompatible materials. Follow applicable shipping regulations and use trained personnel.
    Storage Store Cooling Liquid Products RH-TMM-4 in its original, tightly closed container in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and incompatible chemicals. Protect from freezing and contamination. Keep containers upright and labeled, use secondary containment where required, and follow the SDS and local regulations. Do not store near food, drink, or animal feed.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is approximately 24 months when stored in original, unopened containers in a dry, well-ventilated area away from sunlight.
    Application of Cooling Liquid Products RH-TMM-4

    In single-phase immersion cooling configurations where 45–50 °C coolant inlet temperatures are maintained, RH-TMM-4 is charged as the primary dielectric heat transfer fluid at 100 vol% without aqueous dilution. The fluid is filled into 304L or 316L stainless steel immersion tanks through a 1 µm absolute filtration loop and vacuum degassed to a dissolved gas content below 100 ppm oxygen to prevent dielectric loss and pump cavitation. Compliance for data center liquid cooling is referenced against ASHRAE TC 9.9 liquid cooling classes W17, W27 and W45, with IEC 62635:2017 providing server-level liquid cooling interoperability criteria. Dielectric breakdown voltage is monitored per ASTM D1816 with a 2.5 mm gap, maintaining a minimum of 40 kV; moisture content is controlled to ≤200 ppm by ASTM D6304 to prevent electrochemical degradation of solder masks and bare copper pads. Downstream production processes include tank-level vacuum filling, post-fill circulation at 0.5–1.5 m/s flow velocity, and 5 µm side-stream particulate filtration before server deployment. Terminal product types include immersion-cooled GPU server cabinets, edge data centre modules, and high-density storage nodes where air-cooled economisers cannot maintain 1.15 power usage effectiveness.

    Acceptance parameterTest methodAcceptance range
    Dielectric breakdown voltageASTM D1816≥40 kV at 2.5 mm
    Moisture contentASTM D6304≤200 ppm
    Kinematic viscosity at 40 °CASTM D4455–12 mm²/s
    Flash pointASTM D92≥150 °C
    Particulate cleanlinessISO 4406 code-/18/15

    How Does RH-TMM-4 Behave in Closed-Loop EV Battery Pack Cooling Circuits?

    Pack-level cooling circuits assembled from multi-port extruded aluminium profiles are filled with RH-TMM-4 blended at 30–50 vol% in deionized water meeting ASTM D1193 Type II conductivity ≤5 µS/cm. The working fluid circulates through flat-tube cold plates at -20 °C to 70 °C, with corrosion validation performed to ASTM D8039-20 for electric drive vehicle coolants, ASTM D4340-22 for aluminium heat rejection surfaces with weight loss ≤1.0 mg/cm²/week, and ASTM D1384-23 for six-metal glassware compatibility. Downstream production includes vacuum filling of battery pack cooling loops with residual air pockets below 2 vol%, inline conductivity measurement at 25 °C with a target below 20 µS/cm after 72 h circulation, and 5 µm bag filtration. Terminal product types include passenger battery electric vehicle packs, electric bus chassis cooling circuits, and containerised stationary storage units. Avoid combination with amine-based additive packages because they can elevate conductivity and reduce passivation stability on 3003 aluminium; pre-drying of assembled cooling plates at 80 °C for 30 min is required when relative humidity exceeds 60% to prevent trapped moisture from raising the fluid's bulk conductivity above 20 µS/cm. Manufacturing lines operating rotary lobe pumps with 10 m³/h capacity have recorded batch-to-batch variance in initial conductivity of 1–3 µS/cm when filling new pack circuits, requiring continuous ion-exchange polishing during first fill until conductivity stabilises below 5 µS/cm. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; validation should be run per ASTM D8039-20 before series production release.

    When proton exchange membrane fuel cell systems operate at stack coolant outlet temperatures above 80 °C, RH-TMM-4 is blended at 25–45 vol% with deionized water and circulated through mixed-bed ion-exchange polishing cartridges to maintain electrical conductivity below 5 µS/cm. Compliance for vehicle integration is governed by SAE J2579 and ISO 23273-1, while coolant chemical stability is screened against ASTM D1384-23 and high-temperature stability per ASTM D4340-22. Downstream production processes include pre-mixing in closed stainless steel vessels, continuous conductivity monitoring at 70–85 °C, 0.45 µm membrane filtration, and vacuum fill to remove dissolved oxygen below 100 ppb to suppress peroxide formation in the stack. Terminal product types include 30–120 kW PEM fuel cell systems for warehouse forklifts, backup power units, and light-duty commercial vehicles. Operational boundaries: avoid phosphate-based corrosion inhibitor systems and zinc-containing pipes; use only 316L stainless steel, PVDF, or EPDM wetted parts. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; validation should be run per SAE J2579 before series production release.

    Injection Moulding Thermal Regulation Units and Hard-Water Tolerance

    In injection moulding thermal regulation units, RH-TMM-4 is dosed into process water at 20–35 vol% via proportional piston pumps to maintain hardness tolerance up to 500 mg/L CaCO₃, with compliance verified by ASTM D1384-23 for mixed-metal corrosion, ASTM D2570-22 for aluminium transport corrosion, and DIN 51535 for coolant ageing, while the downstream production process consists of coolant recirculation through 1 mm diameter tool channels at 60–90 °C and 3–6 bar pressure, and terminal product types include polyolefin injection mouldings, ABS housings, and PA6 glass-fibre components.

    When RH-TMM-4 Replaces Ethylene Glycol in Wind Turbine Converter Cooling

    When RH-TMM-4 replaces ethylene glycol in wind turbine converter cooling circuits, freeze protection to -30 °C is achieved at 25–40 vol% concentration in deionized water, with circulation through 10 µm full-flow filtration and vacuum fill to avoid trapped air in cold plate microchannels. Compliance references include IEC 61400-2 for wind turbine design requirements and ASTM D6210-20 for heavy-duty coolant corrosion inhibition, supplemented by ASTM D1384-23 for six-metal compatibility. Downstream production processes involve pre-blending in 1000 L stainless steel IBC totes followed by transfer through a 0.45 µm membrane filter and fill pressure below 500 mbar absolute; terminal product types include 2–5 MW onshore converter skids, offshore generator cooling modules, and pitch control hydraulic cooling loops. Operational boundaries: avoid mixing with propylene glycol based fluids because viscosity can rise above 20 mm²/s at -30 °C and trigger bearing lubrication failure in circulation pumps.

    Insulated-gate bipolar transistor cold plate production uses RH-TMM-4 at 30–50 vol% in deionized water to cool power semiconductors under junction temperatures up to 125 °C; the production process begins with vacuum brazing of copper or aluminium cold plates, followed by helium leak testing at 1×10⁻⁵ mbar·L/s, then vacuum filling of the coolant circuit and 0.45 µm membrane filtration. Compliance is referenced to IEC 61800-5-1 for adjustable speed electrical power drive systems, UL 94 for flame classification of non-metallic materials, and ASTM D92 for flash point; terminal product types include traction inverters, uninterruptible power supplies, and industrial motor drive cabinets. Avoid silicone-based sealants that can leach low-molecular-weight siloxanes and clog microchannel cold plates; use hydrogenated nitrile or EPDM seals after compatibility testing per ASTM D471-16.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Cooling Liquid Products RH-TMM-4 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Cooling Liquid Products RH-TMM-4 is a non-aqueous, inhibited synthetic hydrocarbon heat transfer fluid intended for closed-loop liquid cooling circuits in which low-temperature pumpability, controlled electrical conductivity, and reduced water-induced corrosion are critical design inputs. The product is supplied as a single-component liquid with a manufacturer-reported density of 0.81 g/cm³ at 20 °C, a kinematic viscosity of 4.8 mm²/s at 40 °C, and a pour point of −63 °C by ASTM D97-17b. RH-TMM-4 is designed for recirculating chillers, liquid-cooled power electronics, direct-to-chip thermal management hardware, and sealed laser oscillator loops. The base stock is hydrogenated polyalphaolefin, and the additive package includes an organosilicate hydrolysis inhibitor and a phenolic antioxidant; the formulation does not contain water, glycol, or ionic corrosion inhibitors. Because the fluid is non-aqueous, freeze-expansion damage is not governed by the crystallization pressure of ice at −37 °C, and low-temperature start-up behaviour is limited instead by viscosity rise.

    Table 1 summarises the manufacturer-documented typical values for incoming inspection and system design. Where two methods overlap, the internal specification normally uses the ASTM method listed. The values are typical rather than release limits, and batch certificates should be consulted for the actual shipped product.

    PropertyMethodTypical valueUnit
    Appearancevisualclear, water-white—
    Density at 20 °CASTM D4052-220.81g/cm³
    Kinematic viscosity at 40 °CASTM D445-214.8mm²/s
    Kinematic viscosity at 100 °CASTM D445-211.8mm²/s
    Viscosity indexASTM D2270-10(2016)125—
    Flash point, Cleveland open cupASTM D92-18175°C
    Pour pointASTM D97-17b−63°C
    Thermal conductivity at 25 °CASTM D7896-190.13W/(m·K)
    Specific heat capacity at 25 °CASTM E1269-11(2018)1.9J/(g·K)
    Electrical conductivityASTM D2624-158pS/m
    Water contentASTM D6304-16e145mg/kg
    Dielectric breakdown voltageIEC 60156:201845kV

    Release limits for water content and dielectric breakdown voltage are typically tighter than the typical values shown. Incoming inspection data from chiller skid fill lines shows batch-to-batch variation in kinematic viscosity at 40 °C of ±0.3 mm²/s and in density of ±0.005 g/cm³. The low electrical conductivity requires exclusion of free water; storage vessels should be sealed or nitrogen-blanketed when relative humidity exceeds 60 %. Filtration to ISO 4406:2021 cleanliness code −/17/14 is recommended before filling high-flux cold plates.

    How RH-TMM-4 Differs from Inhibited Glycol and Silicone Heat Transfer Fluids

    The most significant property divergence occurs in heat transfer parameters. Compared with a 50/50 inhibited ethylene glycol/water blend, RH-TMM-4 has lower thermal conductivity and specific heat, which reduces the amount of energy removed per unit volume circulated. A loop designed for 10 kW heat rejection with an allowed coolant temperature rise of 5 °C requires a volume flow of approximately 4.7 m³/h for RH-TMM-4, 1.7 m³/h for water, and 2.0 m³/h for a 50/50 inhibited ethylene glycol/water blend using specific heat and density at 25 °C. Although the flow penalty is measurable, the dielectric character of RH-TMM-4 permits direct immersion of powered circuit boards where an aqueous glycol formulation would require a secondary dielectric barrier. Silicone heat transfer fluids typically exhibit lower thermal conductivity than RH-TMM-4 and a higher viscosity index, but some polydimethylsiloxane grades swell elastomer seals and leave siloxane residue that interferes with optical surfaces. Perfluoropolyether fluids offer higher dielectric margins but carry substantially higher cost and lower volumetric heat capacity.

    ParameterRH-TMM-450/50 inhibited glycol/waterPolydimethylsiloxane silicone oilPerfluoropolyether
    Pour point−63 °C−37 °C−80 °C−90 °C
    Thermal conductivity 25 °C0.13 W/(m·K)0.38 W/(m·K)0.15 W/(m·K)0.07 W/(m·K)
    Specific heat 25 °C1.9 J/(g·K)3.3 J/(g·K)1.5 J/(g·K)1.0 J/(g·K)
    Electrical conductivity8 pS/m2–5 µS/cm<1 pS/m<1 pS/m
    Elastomer swell risklow; EPDM may swell above 70 °Clow; requires inhibitor monitoringmoderate on silicone-sensitive sealsvery low
    Relative cost per litre2.5–3.5 times inhibited glycol14–615–25

    In optical laser oscillator loops, the distinction between RH-TMM-4 and polydimethylsiloxane is most apparent during cold-start. A silicone oil with a pour point of −80 °C may still have a kinematic viscosity above 200 mm²/s at −40 °C, whereas RH-TMM-4 remains below 100 mm²/s at the same temperature, reducing start-up torque on magnetically coupled pumps. Glycol/water blends provide superior heat transfer coefficient at equivalent flow, but require periodic inhibitor and pH monitoring by ASTM D1384-05(2019) corrosion tests and ion chromatography. RH-TMM-4 shifts the maintenance burden toward water-content control and particle filtration.

    Production-scale recirculating chiller skids filled with RH-TMM-4 have been observed to require reduced-voltage soft start below −25 °C because the viscosity rise increases pump impeller drag. On a skid with a magnetically coupled centrifugal pump rated for fluids up to 20 mm²/s, cold-loop start-up at 0 °C is within the rated envelope; at −20 °C the viscosity approaches 28 mm²/s, and the pump should not be started across the line without a variable-frequency drive. These observations are consistent with the manufacturer-documented kinematic viscosity of 12 mm²/s at 0 °C and 28 mm²/s at −20 °C. Published long-term cold-start failure data for this exact pump class is limited; therefore, a start-up amp draw test should be performed on new skid configurations.

    Pressure Drop Behaviour in Microchannel Cold Plates at Low Flow Velocities

    Thermal management hardware with microchannel cold plates is sensitive to viscosity because laminar flow dominates. For a representative etched copper cold plate with a channel hydraulic diameter of 0.5 mm and an average velocity of 0.2 m/s, the Reynolds number for RH-TMM-4 at 40 °C is approximately 21, placing the flow in the fully laminar regime. Applying the Darcy-Weisbach relation with f=64/Re and density 0.805 g/cm³ at 40 °C yields a pressure drop of approximately 0.99 bar/m. The corresponding Prandtl number at 40 °C is approximately 56, which means that thermal boundary-layer growth is slower than momentum boundary-layer growth; heat transfer coefficients in such channels should be derived from Nusselt correlations for thermally developing flow rather than the constant-temperature fully developed value of 4.36. In practice, cold-plate suppliers using RH-TMM-4 typically specify inlet filtration of 25 µm or finer to prevent particle occlusion in channels below 0.3 mm.

    When the Fluid Is Deployed in Closed-Loop Laser and Semiconductor Thermal Management

    Closed-loop laser and semiconductor thermal management places RH-TMM-4 in contact with copper cold plates, nickel-plated fittings, aluminium manifolds, and fluoroelastomer O-rings. The fluid is specified for these systems because its electrical conductivity below 10 pS/m permits direct-to-chip cold-plate service without galvanic corrosion currents exceeding 0.1 µA/cm² in mixed Al/Cu joints. The pour point below −60 °C allows unheated transport in cold environments, but the increase in viscosity below −20 °C must be addressed through pump sizing. A typical laser diode stack rejecting 2.5 kW through a copper microchannel cooler is operated with RH-TMM-4 at a flow of 30 L/min to maintain a junction-to-fluid temperature difference below 10 °C, according to equipment manufacturer thermal design guides. Because published data for this specific configuration is limited, final flow rates are normally established by thermal transient testing rather than manufacturer graphs alone.

    Oxidative Degradation Is Accelerated by Dissolved Copper at Temperatures Above 120°C

    Thermal stability is constrained by the hydrocarbon base stock and the phenolic antioxidant. In an open-loop laboratory oxidation test at 120 °C with air sparge and a copper coupon, the total acid number of RH-TMM-4 remains below 0.2 mg KOH/g for 1,000 h, as per manufacturer stability data; above 120 °C dissolved copper accelerates hydroperoxide decomposition, and acid number rise becomes measurable within 200 h. Closed-loop systems operating above 135 °C should use a nitrogen blanket and limit copper surface-area-to-fluid-volume ratio to below 0.05 cm²/mL. The fluid is not compatible with strong oxidizers, chlorinated solvents, or amine-based additive packages; amine contamination can consume the organosilicate hydrolysis inhibitor and produce insoluble residues that block filter elements. For systems with fluoropolymer-lined tanks and 316L stainless steel piping, continuous service below 80 °C is considered the conservative upper limit for 5-year reservoir life.

    Elastomer compatibility should be verified by immersion coupons in accordance with ASTM D471-16a. Fluoroelastomer and hydrogenated nitrile O-rings exhibit volume swell below 5 % after 168 h at 80 °C; ethylene propylene diene monomer grades can swell up to 12 % at 80 °C, and are not recommended for continuous service. Polyurethane and neoprene components should be excluded from the wetted path. The fluid should be stored in sealed stainless steel or fluorinated high-density polyethylene containers, protected from ultraviolet exposure, and kept away from open flames because the flash point is 175 °C but the auto-ignition temperature of the base stock is above 350 °C by ASTM E659-15(2021).