Liquid silicone rubber for Socks RH-G10

    • Product Name: Liquid silicone rubber for Socks RH-G10
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 518683
    Appearance Translucent liquid
    Color Colorless to translucent
    Viscosity 8,000–12,000 mPa·s
    Density 1.05–1.10 g/cm³
    Shore A Hardness 10 ± 2
    Tensile Strength ≥4.0 MPa
    Elongation At Break ≥300%
    Tear Strength ≥10 kN/m
    Mixing Ratio 1:1
    Pot Life ≥2 h at 25 °C
    Cure Type Platinum-catalyzed addition cure
    Curing Temperature 120–150 °C
    Curing Time 5–10 min
    Operating Temperature -40 to 200 °C
    Volume Resistivity ≥1×10^14 Ω·cm
    Dielectric Strength ≥20 kV/mm

    As an accredited Liquid silicone rubber for Socks RH-G10 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packaged in 20 kg sealed plastic pails, clearly labeled “Liquid Silicone Rubber for Socks RH-G10”; keep cool, dry, and well ventilated.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Container loading of Liquid silicone rubber for Socks RH-G10 in a 20′ FCL, handled under standard chemical cargo conditions.
    Shipping Liquid silicone rubber for Socks RH-G10 is shipped in sealed, labeled industrial containers at ambient temperature, protected from moisture, contamination, direct sunlight, and extreme heat or freezing. Verify the current SDS and transport regulations before shipment; handle as non-hazardous unless classified otherwise.
    Storage Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly closed, labeled, and in original packaging. Protect from moisture, dust, and contamination. Segregate from oxidizers, acids, bases, and foodstuffs. Use secondary containment, avoid freezing/excessive heat, and consult the SDS for shelf life and specific requirements.
    Shelf Life RH-G10 shelf life is approximately 12 months from manufacture when stored unopened in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight.
    Application of Liquid silicone rubber for Socks RH-G10

    On infant anti-slip sock production lines, the critical uncontrolled variable is not silicone hardness but residual wax and softener left on cotton-rich terry knit after scouring and enzyme washing. RH-G10 is metered as a two-part addition-cure system at a 1:1 base-to-curing-agent ratio by weight through a progressive-cavity pump into a static mixer with 24 mixing elements. The mixed viscosity typically falls between 25,000 and 45,000 mPa·s at 25 °C, which permits ceramic-nozzle dot deposition without solvent dilution. The formulation addition ratio on the sole is between 0.25 and 0.50 g per sock, applied as raised dots of 0.8–1.5 mm diameter at 12–20 dots/cm². Pigmentation is limited to 1.5–3.0 wt% of a platinum-compatible silicone color paste; higher loadings reduce dot profile retention. Prior to deposition, the knit passes a corona or low-pressure plasma treatment at 40–60 W·min/m² to raise surface energy above 42 mN/m. Curing occurs in a continuous hot-air tunnel at 135–145 °C for 50–80 s with forced air exchange of 25–35 volumes/h to remove volatile oligomers. The terminal product is a crew-style or slip-on infant sock with a non-slip sole pattern. Compliance for this class is dominated by Oeko-Tex Standard 100 Annex 4 Class I limits, CPSIA Section 101 lead in surface coating below 90 mg/kg, and phthalates below 0.1% per 16 CFR 1307. A documented limitation is cure inhibition on dark sulfur-dyed cotton; a pre-test on the actual dyed sock is required because residual sulfur-containing dye auxiliaries can poison the platinum catalyst.

    What Makes Yoga Grip Sock Formulation Differ from Hospital Slipper Sock Formulation?

    The distinction is not the mix ratio of RH-G10 but the required coefficient of friction after 30–50 studio wash cycles and the need for lower wet-surface slip. Yoga socks are printed as continuous sole patches or discrete bars through flatbed screens of 14–20 threads/cm, with an off-contact gap of 0.5–1.0 mm and a 65 Shore A squeegee traveling at 250–350 mm/s. The formulation addition ratio includes 2.0–4.0 wt% pigment and, when a matte surface is required, 0.5–1.5 wt% of a vinyl-functional silicone matting paste rather than free silica, because free silica increases screen clogging. The base-to-curing-agent ratio remains 1:1. Wet deposit weight is controlled to 15–25 g/m² for open-toe styles and 20–35 g/m² for full-sole styles. After gel flash at 100–110 °C for 15–25 s, the sock enters a drum oven at 125–135 °C for 90–180 s. Under ASTM D1894-14, static coefficient of friction on a dry polyurethane studio floor mock-up is maintained at 0.75–1.05. Compliance relies on Oeko-Tex Standard 100 Annex 4 Class II, REACH Annex XVII restricted substance screening, and ISO 105-E04:2013 perspiration fastness. The terminal products are open-toe, heel-tab, and full-sole yoga/barre socks. A known production bottleneck is that medium-pressure steam reconditioning of screens above 120 °C can prematurely gel residual RH-G10 in mesh openings, so screens are washed with water-based detergents below 40 °C.

    Hospital fall-risk hosiery imposes an interface condition between floor wax and silicone dot edge that determines whether a sock can be marketed as an assistive traction device or merely as a comfort garment. RH-G10 is applied on the sole as discrete dots or short bars with diameter of 2.0–4.0 mm and center-to-center spacing of 3.5–7.0 mm, yielding a cured coverage of 25–40 g/m². The addition ratio is 1:1 base to curing component, with no plasticizer and no release agent; if a non-gloss surface is required, the pattern geometry is changed rather than adding wax. On production-scale rotary indexing machines, socks are loaded on flat or foot-shaped boards, heated to 90–100 °C before deposition, and then cured at 145–155 °C for 35–55 s. Adhesion is verified after 25 and 50 laundering cycles using ISO 6330:2021 wash procedure at 60 °C and visual grading under AATCC TM135-2018. The terminal product types are non-slip grip-bottom hospital socks, fall-risk patient slipper socks, and diabetic foot-care socks. Compliance for non-medical versions falls under Oeko-Tex Standard 100 Annex 4 Class II and REACH Annex XVII; if the sock is labeled as a medical device, ISO 10993-5 cytotoxicity and ISO 10993-10 skin irritation testing are applied. A production failure documented on six-head dosing lines is that insufficient static mixer tip replacement every 8 h leads to striation of the two components, producing uncured centers under a skin-cured shell; the cure window narrows to ±5 °C around 150 °C when throughput exceeds 1,200 pairs/h.

    Compliance verification matrix for RH-G10 sock grip applications
    Region or product classStandard or regulationMeasured parameterLimit or test condition
    EU textile skin contactOeko-Tex Standard 100 Annex 4Extractable heavy metals, formaldehyde, arylaminesClass I or II limits according to user age
    US infantCPSIA Section 101, 16 CFR 1307Surface coating lead; phthalates DEHP/DBP/BBP90 mg/kg; 0.1%
    EU chemicalREACH Annex XVIIPAHs, restricted phthalates, azocolorantsEntries 50, 51, 43 screening
    Medical deviceISO 10993-5:2009, ISO 10993-10:2010Cytotoxicity, skin irritationPass at validated extraction ratio
    LaunderingISO 6330:2021, AATCC TM135-2018Dimensional stability, adhesion retention50 wash cycles at 60 °C
    FrictionASTM D1894-14Static COF on polyurethane floor mock-up0.70–1.05

    Pet Paw Grip Deposition on Nylon-Lycra Hosiery

    Pet traction socks present a different mechanical demand: the silicone must survive repeated claw abrasion and nail penetration without delaminating from a low-filament nylon outer shell. On laboratory tensile testing, cured RH-G10 at 7–12 Shore A exhibits 600–900% elongation and 4.0–6.5 MPa tensile strength under ASTM D412-16, but the dominant failure mode on pet socks is not tensile rupture; it is cohesive peel at the dot edge. The formulation addition ratio uses 1:1 base to curing agent, with 0.2–0.5 wt% of a platinum-compatible adhesion promoter based on vinyltrimethoxysilane when the shell contains nylon 6 or nylon 66. Deposition is by a 12-nozzle pneumatic array producing oval gripper islands of 5–10 mm length and 2–4 mm width, spaced at 6–12 mm. The applied sole weight is 30–50 g/m². Pre-heating the sock on a curved aluminum paw form at 110–120 °C for 20 s drives off adsorbed water from nylon, which otherwise causes steam pinholes during rapid cure. Full cure is set at 130–140 °C for 70–100 s. The terminal products are pet traction socks and post-operative recovery socks for small to medium dog breeds. Compliance is governed by REACH Annex XVII Entry 50 PAH screening and Oeko-Tex Standard 100 Annex 4 Class I for animal skin contact as a non-mandatory benchmark. Published performance data for this specific RH-G10 configuration is limited, especially for claw-abrasion cycles above 10,000; therefore accelerated abrasion testing should be run on the actual shell knit before order confirmation.

    When Silicone Sole Patterns Replace PVC Hot-Melt Grips in Shin Guard Sports Socks

    In high-wear sports socks designed to hold shin guards or ankle braces, the replacement of PVC hot-melt grippers with RH-G10 becomes viable only when the production line can hold the cure temperature below the melting point of elastane and above the platinum catalyst activation threshold. The silicone is printed on the outer leg or sole as segmented ridges 1.0–2.5 mm wide and 0.3–0.8 mm thick, with a formulation addition ratio of 1:1 base to curing component. To tune surface tack for low-slip but not sticky hand feel, 1.0–2.0 wt% of a high-viscosity vinyl gum may be added, which raises low-shear viscosity without changing Shore hardness. The application process uses a multi-axis rotary screen unit with heated platens at 95–105 °C; after gelation, the sock passes through a high-velocity convection oven at 125–145 °C for 35–60 s. The terminal product range includes football, rugby, and field hockey grip socks with silicone anti-slip patches inside the boot or under shin guard straps. Compliance uses ISO 105-E04:2013 for perspiration color fastness, Oeko-Tex Standard 100 Annex 4 Class II, and REACH Annex XVII for restricted aromatic hydrocarbons. Because residual sulfur compounds from natural rubber-based shin guard foams can migrate into the silicone during wear, compatibility storage tests are run at 70 °C for 14 days with the intended shin guard lining under load of 5 kPa; any cure inhibition or surface softening above 5 Shore A units fails the specification.

    Compression hosiery top-band applications introduce circumferential shear rather than compressive plantar shear. RH-G10 is deposited as continuous or discontinuous top-band strips of 10–20 mm width and 0.2–0.5 mm thickness to increase grip between the fabric and the skin without creating a tourniquet effect. The formulation addition ratio remains 1:1, but the mixed material is modified with 0.5–1.0 wt% of a low-surface-energy silicone oil only if the production batch shows a Shore A durometer above 12; this adjustment lowers skin shear without affecting cure, because the oil is non-inhibiting and non-reactive. Application is performed on a cylinder-bed flatbed screen press after the sock is pre-boarded at 85–95 °C for 30 s. Cure proceeds at 135 °C for 90 s in a hot-air oven with 10–15% turbulence to remove volatiles. The terminal product is a medical or wellness compression sock with a silicone stay-up band. Compliance for medical compression hosiery includes ISO 10993-5 and ISO 10993-10, plus RAL-GZ 387/1 compression class pressure verification for the garment body; the silicone band itself is screened under Oeko-Tex Standard 100 Annex 4 Class II and REACH Annex XVII. A known limitation is that repeated application of high-alcohol hand sanitizer can extract low-molecular-weight siloxanes and gradually reduce surface friction; published data for this specific configuration is limited, so claim substantiation should rely on ISO 12947-2:2016 abrasion and a defined alcohol rub test rather than extrapolated data.

    Representative process windows for RH-G10 on selected knit substrates
    ApplicationDeposition methodWet add-onGel stageFull cureKey failure control
    Infant sock dots12-nozzle Cartesian gantry0.25–0.50 g per sockPre-heat 90 °C135–145 °C, 50–80 sCatalyst poisoning by sulfur dyes
    Yoga sole patchesFlatbed screen 14–20 threads/cm15–35 g/m²100–110 °C, 15–25 s125–135 °C, 90–180 sScreen blockage from matting paste
    Hospital grip dotsRotary indexer25–40 g/m²Pre-heat 90–100 °C145–155 °C, 35–55 sStatic mixer striation after 8 h
    Shin guard ridgesRotary screen20–35 g/m²95–105 °C platen125–145 °C, 35–60 sSulfur migration from foam
    Compression top bandFlatbed cylinder press10–20 mm width85–95 °C, 30 s135 °C, 90 sAlcohol extraction of siloxanes
    Free Quote

    Competitive Liquid silicone rubber for Socks RH-G10 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Liquid silicone rubber for socks RH-G10 is a two-component, platinum-catalysed addition-cure silicone elastomer supplied for automatic flatbed and rotary carousel deposition of anti-slip traction elements onto knitted hosiery sole constructions. The material is formulated as a flowable liquid before cure and converts to an elastomeric solid by hydrosilylation without condensation by-products. Primary application fields include cotton, cotton-rich, polyamide, and polyester sock bodies, where discrete dome-shaped grip elements or patterned sole films are printed onto the inner or outer sole face to increase frictional stability on smooth floor surfaces. The grade designation RH-G10 is a manufacturer-specific identifier; the numeric suffix may indicate a nominal Shore A hardness of approximately 10, but certified batch values should be obtained from the supplier before production qualification. Manufacturer-published numerical data for RH-G10 in publicly available literature is limited; therefore this introduction classifies the material within the broader low-durometer textile liquid silicone rubber product family and distinguishes the processing and compliance factors that govern its use.

    How does RH-G10 differ from condensation-cure RTV and solid HCR silicone products?

    At the material-class level, RH-G10 belongs to addition-cure liquid silicone rubber technology. Cure proceeds through hydrosilylation between vinyl-functional polydimethylsiloxane and Si–H crosslinker, catalysed by a platinum complex and triggered by thermal inhibitor release. The reaction generates no acetic acid, methanol, oxime, or amine cleavage products. Condensation-cure room-temperature vulcanizing silicone, by contrast, releases acetic acid or alcohol during moisture cure; these volatiles may not be acceptable on cotton sock fabrics because residual acid can contribute to fibre strength loss or odour. Solid high-consistency rubber silicone cannot be screen-printed as a paste without solvent dispersion; it requires milling, preforming, and compression or transfer moulding at pressures and temperatures incompatible with knitted hosiery. Plastisol and polyurethane textile prints may have different cost structures, but their viscosity, low-temperature flexibility, hydrolysis resistance, and wash durability do not match the low-viscosity addition-cure liquid silicone rubber class. RH-G10 is classified for direct wet-on-textile deposition through screen-printing equipment rather than injection moulding or compression moulding.

    Pot life and ambient cure behaviour are governed by addition-cure kinetics. A 1:1 mixing ratio is common for two-component liquid silicone rubber dispensing systems, but the RH-G10 ratio must be verified with the supplier. Mixed viscosity for low-hardness textile liquid silicone rubber grades generally falls between 20,000 mPa·s and 80,000 mPa·s at 25 °C, permitting screen passage on flatbed carousels at production speeds of 200–600 strokes/h without excessive stringing. Lower viscosity can reduce print edge definition; higher viscosity can clog mesh openings and require increased squeegee pressure. At 25 °C, inhibited mixed material may remain processable for several hours to days, but ambient moisture condensation on chilled platens can alter surface wetting. The cure is thermal: thin deposits reach full cure rapidly once the part surface reaches the threshold temperature. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; process settings should be established with the manufacturer’s technical data sheet for RH-G10.

    When RH-G10 is screen-printed onto cotton-synthetic sock soles, what processing thresholds control edge definition and cure completeness?

    Print definition is controlled primarily by mesh count, stencil thickness, squeegee durometer, off-contact distance, and flash temperature. For low-viscosity liquid silicone rubber textile deposits, mesh counts of 30–60 threads/cm with a capillary film thickness of 0.5–1.5 mm are commonly used. Squeegee hardness in the range of 60–75 Shore A and a squeegee attack angle of 45–75° permit controlled transfer. Off-contact distances below 1.0 mm reduce splatter and edge feathering on looped terry soles. Curing is executed in a forced-air tunnel or infrared conveyor oven at 120–180 °C for 1–3 min, depending on deposit thickness, fabric thermal mass, and airflow. At temperatures below 100 °C, the inhibitor may delay full crosslinking; above 200 °C, scorching of synthetic fibre surfaces and local platinum catalyst degradation may occur. Pre-drying is required when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60% because retained moisture can produce steam voids and undercure at the fibre interface.

    Thermal inhibition release and interfacial cure limitations in RH-G10 deposits

    The addition-cure reaction is designed to remain inhibited at room temperature and to accelerate upon heating. The active platinum catalyst is complexed with an inhibitor that dissociates or volatilizes as temperature rises. At deposit centres, thermal conductivity through the sock fabric and platen may delay heating by 10–30 s compared with the exposed surface. This centre-to-edge cure variation is critical in thick deposits above 1.0 mm, where the surface may appear cured while the interface remains undercured. Moving-die rheometer measurements cannot fully predict this behaviour because the fabric substrate is porous and thermally insulating. Production validation should include cross-sectional hardness mapping or solvent swelling of excised deposits. The cure profile at 120 °C may require a dwell time of 3 min or longer on heavy cotton terry; at 180 °C thin prints may cure in 30–60 s. These ranges are class-level and must be correlated with the RH-G10 technical data sheet.

    Under screen shear rates of 100–1,000 s^-1, the mixed material typically exhibits shear thinning. Dynamic viscosity measured at 10 s^-1 may be roughly 1.5–3 times the value at 100 s^-1 for low-durometer liquid silicone rubber inks. This behaviour is beneficial for print definition: lower viscosity during squeegee passage enables pore filling, while higher viscosity after shear removal limits slump. Slump is particularly important on sock soles with arch curvature or raised stitch patterns. Additives such as fumed silica are used to control thixotropy and yield stress; excess fumed silica can raise viscosity and create a rough surface, while insufficient filler can cause tailing and satellite droplets.

    Mechanical acceptance for a low-durometer textile liquid silicone rubber is usually assessed by tensile, tear, elongation, compression set, and moving-die cure behaviour. Representative target windows for addition-cure liquid silicone rubber grades of this type are listed in Table 1 as class-level reference values only. These are not RH-G10 batch certificate data and must not be used for final product release.

    PropertyTest methodRepresentative target range
    Shore A hardnessASTM D22408–15
    Mixed viscosity at 25 °CISO 321920,000–80,000 mPa·s
    Tensile strengthASTM D4125–9 MPa
    Elongation at breakASTM D412400–700%
    Die C tear strengthASTM D62415–25 N/mm
    Compression set after 22 h at 100 °CISO 81510–30%
    t90 at 150 °CASTM D528930–120 s

    Adhesion to the sock substrate is not captured by the above bulk property tests. Interfacial bond strength is usually evaluated by peel after repeated washing. Low-durometer addition-cure liquid silicone rubber typically retains measurable wash adhesion after 50 domestic wash cycles at 40 °C using neutral detergent; polyurethane textile prints can undergo hydrolysis softening under the same conditions, and plastisol prints may show plasticizer migration or stiffening. Direct comparative data for RH-G10 is not published in this context.

    Skin-contact compliance for a sock-applied silicone elastomer is typically assessed under a manufacturer’s ISO 10993 testing program. Because the cured deposit remains in direct contact with the plantar skin during wear, the following standards are relevant. Table 2 does not imply certification; each end-use article requires its own conformity assessment.

    Regulation or standardRelevant evaluation or clause
    REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006SVHC screening and Annex XVII restriction verification
    RoHS Directive 2011/65/EULead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, PBDE content
    ISO 10993-5In vitro cytotoxicity for skin contact
    ISO 10993-10Skin sensitization and irritation evaluation
    FDA 21 CFR 177.2600Only if repeated contact with food is intended; not automatically applicable to all socks
    OEKO-TEX Standard 100Textile finish requisites for product class I or II

    Production-scale failure modes observed for low-viscosity liquid silicone rubber textile coatings include stencil clogging, bubble entrapment, centre-to-edge cure variation, and interfacial adhesion loss. Stencil clogging increases when ambient temperature exceeds 30 °C or when mixed material is held beyond its pot life; chilled squeegees and plate temperatures below 20 °C can reduce viscosity build but may introduce condensation on unheated platens. Bubble entrapment is intensified by sealed screen emulsions and high squeegee speeds above 200 mm/s; vacuum-degassed batches and slower traverse speeds reduce entrapped air. Adhesion loss on polyamide sock fabric is often associated with residual finishing lubricants, silicone softeners, or dye migration to the fabric surface during cure. A pre-print scouring or corona treatment at 0.5–2.0 kW is sometimes required, but its effect on treated knit structure must be validated. These process interactions are class-level and should be verified for RH-G10 on the actual sock construction.

    Addition-cure systems are sensitive to catalytic poisons. Amine-based wetting agents, sulfur-containing dyes, organotin stabilizers, and some rubber accelerator residues can inhibit the hydrosilylation reaction at the fabric interface, producing a tacky undercured layer. Nitrile, neoprene, and natural rubber gloves should not be used when handling mixed liquid silicone rubber; nitrile can leach sulfur-containing accelerators. Polyethylene or polyethylene terephthalate mixing vessels are preferred. Avoid combination with amine-based additives due to premature crosslinking or partial inhibition.

    On high-volume automatic lines, carousel configuration often includes 6–16 print stations, one flash station, and a tunnel oven with belt width of 600–1,200 mm. Meter-mix systems with static mixers and positive-displacement pumps are used for two-component liquid silicone rubber. Shot size for sock sole prints may range from 0.1–0.8 g per sock depending on pattern area and thickness. Because cure is thermal, production throughput is limited by available oven residence time rather than print speed; belt speed may be 1–4 m/min with a heated length of 3–10 m.

    Compared with one-component acetoxy room-temperature vulcanizing silicone, RH-G10 is not dependent on ambient humidity and can be heat-cured in a tunnel, which reduces curing time from hours to minutes. Compared with peroxide-cure liquid silicone rubber, no peroxide decomposition by-products are formed, and there is no need for post-cure removal of acidic residues. Compared with silicone elastomer dispersions in solvent, RH-G10 is supplied at high solids and does not require solvent evaporation or volatile organic compound control equipment under typical use. Compared with epoxy or polyurethane textile adhesives, the cured silicone remains flexible at low temperatures and has a broader continuous service temperature range, but it may exhibit lower abrasion resistance on coarse concrete surfaces. The low Shore A hardness of the grade allows large deformation without high stress concentration at the fabric-silicone interface.

    Unmixed components are stored at 5–30 °C in closed containers. Part A and Part B are not interchangeable; cross-contamination of stirring tools can initiate local cure. Frozen storage is not required but may extend inhibitor stability if supplier data supports it. Material removed from cold storage must be allowed to equilibrate to 20–25 °C before mixing to avoid condensation and viscosity anomalies.

    RH-G10 is distinguished from conventional low-viscosity printing silicones by its intended use as an anti-slip deposit on stretchable sock fabrics, not as a moulded part. In this application, the product must maintain elongation compatibility with the knitted construction during wear and repeated machine drying. Substrate stretch of 20–40% on sock sole areas requires the cured elastomer to elongate without cracking. The exact performance limit for RH-G10 on a given knit type should be established by benchtop tensile recovery and wash-cycle adhesion testing according to the relevant factory protocol. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; any feasibility study should include ISO 6330 wash-cycle durability, Martindale abrasion per ASTM D4966, colourfastness to rubbing per ISO 105-X12, and tensile recovery after cyclic extension. The substrate combination, not the silicone alone, determines article-level performance.