Insulator Liquid Silicone Rubber RH-G6031-3

    • Product Name: Insulator Liquid Silicone Rubber RH-G6031-3
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 536140
    Appearance Translucent to white liquid
    Density 1.10-1.15 g/cm³ (typical)
    Viscosity 1500-2500 Pa·s (typical)
    Hardness 30-40 Shore A
    Tensilestrength ≥6.0 MPa
    Elongationatbreak ≥400%
    Tearstrength ≥20 kN/m
    Dielectricstrength ≥20 kV/mm
    Volumeresistivity ≥1×10^14 Ω·cm
    Dielectricconstant ≤2.8 at 50 Hz
    Dissipationfactor ≤0.01 at 50 Hz
    Trackingresistance ≥3.5 kV
    Curingtemperature 150-170 °C
    Curingtime 5-10 min

    As an accredited Insulator Liquid Silicone Rubber RH-G6031-3 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing RH-G6031-3 is supplied in sealed 20 kg plastic pails or 200 kg drums for safe storage and transport.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Insulator Liquid Silicone Rubber RH-G6031-3 is packed and loaded into a 20′ FCL container, securely stacked and protected for safe transport.
    Shipping Shipped as a non-hazardous liquid silicone rubber in sealed drums or pails. Transport at moderate temperatures, avoiding moisture, contamination, direct sunlight, and extreme heat/freezing. Follow the SDS and local regulations; confirm any UN hazard classification before shipment.
    Storage Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep containers tightly closed, upright, and clearly labeled. Protect from moisture, contaminants, acids, bases, and strong oxidizers. Avoid freezing and excessive temperatures; follow manufacturer’s recommended temperature and shelf-life limits. Use appropriate secondary containment and keep out of reach of unauthorized personnel.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is typically 6–12 months when stored unopened in a cool, dry place, away from heat, moisture, and contamination.
    Application of Insulator Liquid Silicone Rubber RH-G6031-3

    In composite insulator manufacturing for EHV AC and UHVDC transmission, RH-G6031-3 is processed as a two-component addition-cure silicone elastomer with an A/B volumetric ratio of 1:1 maintained through piston metering pumps with ratio drift ±0.5%; the formulation is extended with 10–30 wt% precipitated aluminium trihydrate masterbatch and 0.2–0.5 phr of an ethynyl cyclohexanol-type inhibitor masterbatch when tool temperatures above 130°C are required to reduce cavity filling time. Compliance for moulded insulator housings is assessed under IEC 62217:2012, IEC 61462:2007, IEC 60587:2007, and ASTM D2303-20e1; inclined-plane tracking tests carried out at 4.5 kV and 6.0 kV demand erosion depth below 2.5 mm and leakage current below 5 mA after 6 h. The downstream production line typically batches the A-component with ATH masterbatch under vacuum at 50 mbar absolute residual pressure, then meters the B-component upstream of a 24-element static mixer feeding a water-cooled injection runner at 25–35°C to prevent scorch. Moulds of 400–1000 t clamp force are heated to 120–160°C, and cure time is set between 90 s and 300 s depending on section thickness; post-cure is performed at 200°C for 4 h to remove low-molecular-weight cyclics, stabilise hydrophobicity transfer, and raise the tracking resistance. Finished articles are hollow-core insulators, line post insulators, and interphase spacers for AC system voltages from 10 kV to 800 kV. Operational boundaries include prohibition of condensation-cure RTV residues on tooling, since acetic acid or oxime species inhibit the platinum catalyst at the mould surface; when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, the ATH masterbatch must be pre-dried to 120°C for 2 h before charging to the day tank to avoid void formation at the interface with the FRP core.

    How Does Shear-Thinning Behaviour Affect Injection Moulding of Cable Stress Cones?

    Medium-voltage cable accessory moulding with RH-G6031-3 is dominated by the need to fill thin annular stress-cone geometries at high shear rates without jetting, while limiting residual volatile siloxanes below 0.5% after post-cure. The A/B components are metered at 1:1 by volume; when a semiconductive outer screen is co-injected, 2–5 wt% conductive carbon black masterbatch is added to the semicon compound only, and the insulating body may be modified with 0.5–2 wt% fumed silica masterbatch to adjust shear-thinning response and maintain a cavity fill time of 2–4 s without exceeding 200 bar injection pressure. Relevant compliance tests include IEC 60502-4:2010 for cable accessories up to 36 kV, IEC 60840:2020 for high-voltage insulation, ISO 34-1:2022 for tear strength, and IEC 60243-1:2013 for dielectric breakdown. The production process uses liquid injection moulding with cold runners maintained at 25°C and cavity pressure sensors set to hold pressure between 20 bar and 60 bar once the flow front reaches the end-of-fill sensor; mould temperature is held at 140–170°C and vacuum-assisted breathing is applied at 20 mbar for 5–10 s before injection to remove trapped air from the fine stress-cone crown. Demoulding is followed by post-cure at 200°C for 4 h to minimise cyclosiloxane condensation on the semicon layer that would otherwise raise the surface charge relaxation time. Terminal products are moulded stress cones, separable connectors, straight joints, and cable terminations for distribution networks from 1 kV to 36 kV. Mould-release selection is restricted to hydrocarbon-free and sulfur-free agents because amines or sulfur in conventional releases poison the platinum cure and create tacky surfaces at the interface between the insulating and semicon layers.

    Metal-oxide surge arrester housings impose simultaneous requirements on RH-G6031-3 because the elastomer must transfer the axial compression load of the varistor stack and maintain hydrophobicity after pollution exposure while enclosing an FRP tube that is often stored outdoors before overmoulding. The compound is formulated at an A/B ratio of 1:1 with 15–30 wt% ATH masterbatch added to the A-component to raise dry-arc resistance and reduce propagation of carbonised tracks under transient overvoltage conditions. Compliance is evaluated under IEC 60099-4:2014, IEC 62217:2012, and ASTM D495-14; housing samples are additionally tested for tensile strength and elongation after thermal ageing at 150°C for 1000 h under ISO 37:2017, with elongation retention above 70%. The production sequence starts with wet filament winding of E-glass roving onto a mandrel at controlled roving tension 50–100 N per roving and epoxy wet-out above 80% by resin mass; after tube curing and machining, the varistor stack is installed under axial compression, and the assembly is preheated to 110°C. Low-pressure LSR injection at 5–15 MPa is applied to avoid fracture of zinc oxide discs: mould fill is deliberately slowed to 10–30 s, and the tool is evacuated below 30 mbar to prevent dielectric voids at the FRP–silicone interface. Cure occurs at 120–140°C for 300–420 s, followed by residual cure at 200°C for 4 h to lower volatile content and stabilise hydrophobicity transfer. Terminal products are polymer-housed distribution arresters from 3 kV to 36 kV and station-class arresters up to 550 kV. Mineral oil residues on the tube and partially cured EPDM seal residues must be eliminated before moulding; interface voids greater than 0.8 mm measured by ultrasonic testing correlate with partial discharge above 10 pC and are a cause for rejection.

    Bushing and Post Insulator Production with High-Tear LSR

    Use of RH-G6031-3 in bushing and post insulator manufacture depends on adhesion to epoxy-fibreglass or porcelain cores while the cured compound retains a tear strength above 15 N/mm when measured by ISO 34-1:2022. The A/B ratio is kept at 1:1, and the compound is modified with 3–5 wt% of a self-adhesive silane-free masterbatch that promotes bonding without causing premature crosslinking in the static mixer. Compliance is assessed under IEC 60137:2017 for bushings above 1000 V and IEC 60273:1990 for indoor post insulators; dielectric breakdown is confirmed under IEC 60243-1:2013, and tracking resistance under IEC 60587:2007 at 4.5 kV. The process preheats the epoxy core to 80–110°C to remove surface moisture and reduce thermal mismatch during injection; LSR is injected at 120–150°C with cavity pressure held below 100 bar to avoid radial displacement of the core. Post-cure is fixed at 200°C for 4 h, with a temperature ramp of 2–3°C/min from mould temperature to avoid exotherm-induced bubbles in sections thicker than 12 mm. Finished articles include indoor wall bushings, distribution transformer bushings, and station post insulators up to 72.5 kV. If the epoxy core is undercured below 90% conversion, unreacted amine curing agents migrate during LSR cure and poison the platinum catalyst at the interface; cores must be pre-baked at 80°C for 2 h before the silicone overmoulding operation.

    When 800 V electrical architectures are used in battery-electric commercial vehicles, high-voltage junction boxes demand sealing components that retain compression set below 25% after 1000 h at 150°C and do not release cyclic siloxanes that condense on circuit protection surfaces. RH-G6031-3 is metered at 1:1; for flame-retardant connector seals, 5–15 wt% of a low-alkali fumed silica/ATH masterbatch is added without raising the measured viscosity above 150 Pa·s at a shear rate of 10 s⁻¹ and 30°C. Compliance is referenced to ISO 6469-1:2019 for electrically propelled road vehicles, IEC 60664-1:2020 for insulation coordination, and UL 94 vertical burn rating V-0 at 3 mm thickness. The production process is multi-cavity cold-runner injection moulding with closed-loop volume control and shot weight tolerance ±0.3%; copper or aluminium busbars are plasma-cleaned immediately before insert overmoulding to remove drawing lubricants, and cavities are vacuum-evacuated to 20 mbar before fill to prevent surface porosity in sealing lips. Mould temperature is set at 150°C with cure time 60–120 s, followed by post-cure at 200°C for 4 h to reduce volatile siloxane content and stabilise compression set. Terminal products are high-voltage connector seals, charge inlet grommets, and busbar insulators for passenger and commercial EVs. Sulfur-containing anti-tarnish residues on copper busbars are a known platinum-catalyst inhibitor and must be removed by plasma or alkaline washing; published data for RH-G6031-3 in long-lifetime 800 V battery junction boxes are limited, so end-product qualification under OEM thermal shock and electrochemical migration profiles remains mandatory.

    If Partial Discharge Limits Tighten Below 5 pC in Medium-Voltage Switchgear

    Medium-voltage metal-enclosed switchgear insulation made from RH-G6031-3 is subject to the competing requirements of compact solid-insulation geometry and partial discharge acceptance levels below 5 pC under IEC 62271-200:2011. For thick-section bushings and barrier mouldings, the A/B ratio is maintained at 1:1, and the compound is modified with 20–40 parts per hundred resin of surface-treated aluminium trihydrate via a three-roll mill at 25–35°C to disperse agglomerates without exceeding stock temperature 45°C; where section thickness exceeds 25 mm, a chain extender masterbatch is added at 0.5–1.5 wt% to suppress cavitation during the exothermic cure. Compliance evidence includes IEC 60243-1:2013 for dielectric strength, ASTM D495-14 for high-voltage low-current dry arc resistance, and IEC 60112:2020 for comparative tracking index. Transfer moulding is specified rather than injection moulding for sections above 20 mm because the lower shear rate reduces orientational anisotropy and internal stress, while a cure plateau at 100°C for 10 min followed by a ramp to 150°C at 2–3°C/min prevents exotherm-induced porosity. Tool filling and material degassing are conducted below 50 mbar to reduce ultrasonic void content, and post-cure at 200°C for 4 h stabilises dissipation factor under 50 Hz electrical stress. Finished part types are switchgear bushings, busbar insulation boots, and arc-chamber liners for service voltages up to 36 kV. Void content above 0.5% detected by C-scan ultrasound is directly correlated with partial discharge values of 5–10 pC; therefore, vacuum integrity and slow temperature ramping are not optional when the end-performance limit is below 5 pC.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Insulator Liquid Silicone Rubber RH-G6031-3 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Insulator Liquid Silicone Rubber RH-G6031-3 is supplied as a two-part platinum-catalyzed addition-cure liquid silicone rubber formulated for medium- and high-voltage insulation components. The product designation identifies an insulation-grade LSR within the RH-G6031 series; the numerical suffix is associated with a controlled hardness and cure-rate profile, but the manufacturer lot certificate remains the binding source for exact release limits. The material is typically processed by liquid injection molding, casting, or overmolding to produce silicone rubber housings, cable terminations, surge arrester bodies, hollow core insulator fillings, and bushing stress-control elements. Published open-literature data for the exact RH-G6031-3 batch-specific property set is limited; the numerical values cited in the following sections are representative envelopes for addition-cure insulator LSR of the same class and must be confirmed against the supplier certificate of analysis.

    Why does tracking resistance create a sharper selection criterion than dielectric strength?

    In outdoor insulation service, dry dielectric breakdown is not the controlling failure mode. Conductive contamination deposited on the surface produces dry-band arcing, which carbonizes polymer chains and creates a surface track. Material selection therefore turns on inclined-plane tracking life and erosion depth. In ASTM D2303-20 testing at 4.5 kV, addition-cure insulator LSR of the RH-G6031-3 class typically maintains surface continuity for more than 6 h with erosion depth below 2.5 mm on 6 mm slabs. General-purpose platinum-catalyzed LSR, by comparison, often fails before 3 h under the same conditions in publicly available technical bulletins because the filler package and low-molecular-weight siloxane content are not optimized for dry-band arcing. The difference is not solely filler loading; volatile polydimethylsiloxane fractions migrate to the surface during partial discharge and influence hydrophobicity recovery. The RH-G6031-3 class is formulated with a low volatile content after post-cure, which reduces the contribution of short-chain siloxanes to surface tracking and discoloration. With respect to dielectric strength alone, general-purpose LSR may appear equivalent in thickness-gauged slab tests, but it does not necessarily meet the tracking and erosion requirements that differentiate outdoor insulation grades.

    Representative property envelope for addition-cure insulator LSR of the RH-G6031-3 class versus general-purpose LSR and peroxide-cured HTV
    PropertyTest methodInsulator LSR classGeneral-purpose LSRPeroxide-cured HTV
    Hardness after post-cureASTM D2240-1530–35 Shore A20–70 Shore A30–70 Shore A
    Tensile strengthASTM D412-166.0–8.0 MPa4.0–7.0 MPa6.0–9.0 MPa
    Elongation at breakASTM D412-16350–550%300–600%200–400%
    Tear strength, Die BASTM D624-00(2020)18–25 N/mm10–18 N/mm15–25 N/mm
    Volume resistivityASTM D257-141×1015 Ω·cm1×1014–1×1015 Ω·cm1×1014–1×1015 Ω·cm
    Dielectric strength, 2 mm slabASTM D149-2021–24 kV/mm18–22 kV/mm20–25 kV/mm
    Dielectric constant at 1 MHzASTM D150-182.8–3.12.9–3.23.0–3.5
    Dissipation factor at 1 MHzASTM D150-180.001–0.0030.002–0.0050.005–0.010
    Comparative tracking indexIEC 60112:2020>600 V500–600 V>600 V

    Values in the table are class envelopes, not lot-specific release data. Supplier batch certificate supersedes these comparative values.

    Metering of the two components at a 1:1 ratio is performed by pneumatic or servo-driven pumps through a static mixer into a cooled barrel maintained below 25 °C. Mixed viscosity at 23 °C falls within 20,000–120,000 mPa·s for the insulation-grade class, which permits flow into thin wall sections down to 0.8 mm without excessive injection pressure. High-shear dispersion in the static mixer is not sufficient to eliminate pre-existing filler agglomerates; incoming compound should be filtered through 100 µm or finer screen packs before injection. Mold temperature is set between 110 °C and 130 °C; a 2 mm section reaches demoldable state in approximately 5–8 minutes under these conditions. Cavity pressure must be balanced by clamp force: production cells typically require clamp force sufficient to hold the projected cavity area without exceeding 5% flash thickness variation at the parting line. Mold steel should be chromium-plated or passivated to reduce adhesion, and vacuum pumping of the cavity is necessary for blind channels below 1 mm or for hollow core filling where trapped air would create internal voids. In static mixers, the mixed material has a pot life of 24–48 h at 23 °C, but the practical working time in a heated mold is governed by gelation at mold temperature. In high-volume molding, cold-runner systems are used to reduce material waste because mixed LSR cannot be reclaimed once it reaches cure temperature.

    Batch-to-batch viscosity drift is a processing bottleneck observed on fully electric injection units without closed-loop pressure transfer. If mixed viscosity deviates by more than ±15% from the nominal value, shot weight in a cold-runner mold changes enough to produce short shots or flash variation at the parting line. Metering pump calibration must be re-verified when ambient temperature shifts more than 5 °C because LSR viscosity is temperature-dependent; uncured material stored below 18 °C can increase feed pressure, while storage above 25 °C shortens pot life. Drum and pail storage should be kept under dry conditions at 20–25 °C, and opened containers must be blanketed with dry nitrogen to prevent moisture adsorption on the filler surface. Moisture pickup above 0.1% by mass can increase dielectric loss and reduce cure rate in thin sections.

    Hydrophobicity transfer and recovery after dry-band arcing

    Unlike porcelain and epoxy insulators, silicone rubber retains a hydrophobic surface through migration of mobile low-molecular-weight siloxanes to the surface, even after corona exposure or dry-band arcing. The migration kinetics of low-molecular-weight siloxanes in the polymer matrix are diffusion-controlled; at 23 °C the recovery time is measured in hours rather than seconds. In RH-G6031-3 class compounds, hydrophobicity recovery is evaluated by static water contact angle after artificial contamination and rest. Production insulators often recover a contact angle above 90° within 48 h at 23 °C and 50% RH; the exact value depends on filler treatment, post-cure completeness, contamination type, and voltage stress history. The transfer mechanism also permits silicone rubber to encapsulate porcelain or epoxy cores with reduced interfacial water penetration. This property creates an operational difference between silicone rubber and legacy inorganic insulation: porcelain maintains a stable but hydrophilic surface that requires cleaning or coating, while silicone rubber can recover hydrophobicity without field intervention. In polluted coastal or desert environments, the practical result is lower leakage current and lower probability of flashover for silicone-housed apparatus, provided the material passes inclined-plane tracking and erosion criteria described above.

    Post-cure devolatilization is applied at 200 °C for 4 h in forced-air ovens with an air exchange rate of at least 10 m³/min per m³ of chamber volume. The step removes residual low-molecular-weight cyclic siloxanes, stabilizes the addition-cure network, and reduces dielectric loss at elevated temperature. The vulcanization kinetics of addition-cure LSR differ from peroxide systems in that cure rate is controlled by platinum concentration, inhibitor level, and temperature; post-cure completes the network by consuming residual silicon-hydride and vinyl groups. Omission of post-cure shifts dissipation factor at 120 °C upward by 0.002–0.005 in some class materials because unreacted vinyl or silicon-hydride groups participate in slow post-cure drift during early service life. This is an operational boundary rather than a material defect. Accelerated thermal endurance evaluation under IEC 60216-1:2013 requires post-cure to establish a stable thermal class; typical insulation LSR of this class is assigned to 180 °C or 200 °C depending on the end-point criterion selected. For components sealed in metal enclosures, post-cure must be completed before assembly to avoid condensation of cyclic siloxane vapors on contact surfaces.

    When a hollow composite insulator demands low internal stress after gelation

    Filling a hollow composite insulator with elastomer instead of epoxy changes the stress distribution across the core. The addition-cure LSR class represented by RH-G6031-3 has a low tensile modulus, typically 0.5–2 MPa at 100% strain, and low linear shrinkage after post-cure, typically 2–4%, so thermal cycling transfers less interfacial stress to a porcelain or fiberglass-reinforced epoxy core. In contrast, rigid epoxy filling develops high interfacial shear when the core and filler expand at different rates. Peroxide-cured HTV requires higher molding pressure and often requires wrapping or compression molding, which limits thin-wall hollow-core designs. Low internal stress after gelation also reduces the risk of microcracking at the flange seal, a failure mode observed on production bushings when a high-modulus filler is used. This mechanical difference is as important as tracking resistance for long-term seal integrity in outdoor apparatus.

    Compared with general-purpose liquid silicone rubber, RH-G6031-3 class materials are distinguished by lower volatile content, higher inclined-plane tracking life, and controlled dielectric loss after post-cure. Compared with peroxide-cured HTV, the addition-cure system avoids peroxide decomposition residues and achieves shorter cycle times in injection molding. Compared with porcelain and epoxy insulation, silicone rubber has lower elastic modulus, lower density, and the ability to recover hydrophobicity after dry-band arcing, but it also has lower hardness and lower abrasion resistance. For this reason, the product is used as a housing, coating, or filler over a rigid core rather than as a load-bearing electrical insulation. The exact numerical differences between RH-G6031-3 and competitor products cannot be established without batch-specific data; supplier lot reports and comparative testing on the same slab geometry are required.

    The catalyst inhibition boundary excludes mixed sulfur- and tin-cured insert lines

    Platinum-catalyzed addition cure is incompatible with sulfur-containing elastomers, amine-cured epoxies, tin soap residues, and certain PVC compounds. These substances coordinate with the platinum complex and produce surface tack, variable cure, or total inhibition at the interface. Production lines that previously processed peroxide-cured high-temperature vulcanizing silicone must be purged with clean LSR purge compound or cleaned with an inhibited solvent before RH-G6031-3 is introduced. Unlike peroxide systems, addition cure generates no acidic peroxide decomposition products or volatile cleavage fragments, which is an advantage for sealed electrical assemblies where corrosive residues are prohibited. The addition-cure system also allows deep-section cure without the need for blowout cycles used in peroxide molding. However, the inhibition window means direct overmolding of sulfur-vulcanized rubber gaskets, amine-epoxy inserts, or tin-stabilized PVC substrates is not permitted unless a barrier coating is used.

    Compliance documentation for the RH-G6031-3 class should include RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH SVHC declarations, with batch-specific certificates of analysis reporting tensile strength, elongation at break, hardness, and volume resistivity. When the material is used for polymeric insulators, the finished component is evaluated under IEC 62217:2012 for interface integrity, tracking, and accelerated weathering. Flame resistance, when required by the application, is determined by UL 94 V-0 at 3 mm thickness; alternating current dry arc resistance is evaluated by ASTM D495-14. Comparative tracking index is measured under IEC 60112:2020. The material is not automatically a food-contact or medical grade; USP Class VI or FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 compliance must be confirmed in the lot-specific certificate if such use is specified. For outdoor applications, interface adhesion to metals and epoxy cores is evaluated by pull-out tests and, where relevant, DIN 53458 or customer-specific void-detection methods. Batch release typically includes a check for mixed viscosity, pot life, specific gravity, and silica dispersion. As the material is sensitive to platinum catalyst poisons, incoming quality control should also verify that packaging has not been contaminated by sulfur or amine vapors during transport; a patch test on aluminum panels is the standard method for confirming surface cure.

    For applications requiring primerless adhesion to metal flanges or epoxy cores, the mold cavity surface must be free of silicone mold release. Self-bonding LSR grades of the RH-G6031-3 class may require an adhesion promoter only when curing against platinum-catalyzed LSR-compatible primers. Adhesion to tin-catalyzed or sulfur-containing substrates is not reliable. When bonding to epoxy, the epoxy surface should be sanded or plasma-treated to a surface energy above 38 mN/m before overmolding. Process validation includes post-mold sectioning and ultrasonic scanning; voids larger than 0.5 mm in the insulation body are typically rejected for high-voltage service because partial discharge can initiate at gas pockets. These fabrication limits are independent of material quality and apply to all liquid silicone rubber insulation systems.