Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-1

    • Product Name: Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-1
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 988568
    Appearance Colorless to pale yellow transparent liquid
    Solid Content 50 ± 2 wt%
    Viscosity At 25 C 20–100 mPa·s
    Density At 25 C 0.95–1.05 g/cm³
    Refractive Index At 25 C 1.40–1.42
    Vinyl Content 0.5–1.2 wt%
    Flash Point >100°C
    Cure Temperature 120–150°C
    Cure Time 1–2 h
    Hardness After Cure Shore A 30–50
    Tensile Strength After Cure ≥5 MPa
    Elongation At Break After Cure ≥100%
    Dielectric Strength ≥20 kV/mm
    Volume Resistivity ≥1×10^14 Ω·cm

    As an accredited Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-1 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-1 is supplied in 200 kg steel drums with sealed lids for safe transport and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL: Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-1 in sealed, palletized packaging, moisture-protected, weight evenly distributed, and securely lashed for ocean transport.
    Shipping Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-1 should be shipped in sealed, clearly labeled containers, protected from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. Handle with appropriate PPE, follow the SDS, and comply with applicable transport regulations. Confirm UN classification, packing, and documentation with the supplier before shipment.
    Storage Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep containers tightly closed to prevent moisture and contamination. Maintain temperatures per the SDS; avoid freezing or excessive heat. Use compatible containers and grounded equipment, and follow local regulations and SDS requirements.
    Shelf Life Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-1 has a 12-month shelf life from manufacture when stored in original unopened containers at room temperature, away from moisture and sunlight.
    Application of Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-1

    How Does S605-1 Loading Shift Tear Propagation and Compression Set in Liquid Injection-Moulded Silicone?

    In liquid injection moulding of two-part platinum-catalysed addition-cure silicone, vinyl silicone resin S605-1 is incorporated as a network-forming resin phase within the polydimethylsiloxane matrix. Formulation addition ratio is normally held between 25 phr and 40 phr per 100 parts of vinyl-functional gum; below 25 phr the tear strength of the cured elastomer may fall below 20 kN/m when measured according to ASTM D624-20 Die B, while above 40 phr the mixed viscosity at 10 s⁻¹ and 25 °C commonly exceeds 1,200 Pa·s, producing short shots, flow lines, or air entrapment in multi-cavity tools. On production-scale 80–150 t clamp-force LSR injection moulding machines equipped with 20–30 mm screw diameters and 1:1 static mixers, injection pressure is maintained between 80 MPa and 120 MPa, with barrel temperature kept at 20–30 °C to prevent premature gelation and mould temperature set at 120–180 °C for cure times of 60–120 s. Vacuum-assisted mould venting at −0.08 MPa and vent depth of 0.02–0.05 mm are used because the resin fraction raises flow front viscosity and reduces air evacuation at the parting line; batch-to-batch variation in resin vinyl content can shift the apparent cure rate by more than 10%, requiring incoming rheological fingerprinting before production release. Compliance for automotive and industrial seals is anchored to ASTM D2000-18 M2GE and SAE J200, with additional testing under ISO 815-1:2019 Method B for compression set at 175 °C/22 h and ASTM D395-18 for stress relaxation, while material declarations must satisfy REACH and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II restrictions. Terminal elastomer products in this application class include transmission connector seals, battery pack cooling line gaskets, industrial butterfly valve seat seals, and turbocharger air duct seals.

    Compliance matrix for S605-1-modified addition-cure silicone in automotive sealing applications
    PropertyStandard referenceTest condition
    HardnessASTM D2240-1523 °C, 6 mm specimen thickness
    Tensile strengthASTM D412-16Die C, 500 mm/min
    Tear strengthASTM D624-20 Die B500 mm/min
    Compression setISO 815-1:2019 Method B175 °C/22 h

    Optically clear addition-cure silicones for LED package encapsulation incorporate vinyl silicone resin S605-1 as a molecular-weight and crosslink-density regulator rather than as a passive diluent; the resin phase raises the low-strain modulus of the cured encapsulant without necessarily reducing optical transmission if the resin is fully dissolved and filtered through a 0.45 μm membrane prior to mixing. Formulation addition ratio is usually maintained between 30 wt% and 60 wt% of the total resin matrix, with the lower end used for soft stress-buffer gels and the upper end used for harder dome lenses; above 60 wt%, cured specimens may show die-coating stress whitening and a measurable haze increase under ASTM D1003-21. The downstream manufacturing process for cavity-type packages consists of two-part metering at 1:1 ratio, vacuum degassing at 0.1 kPa for 10–15 min, needle dispensing into surface-mount LED cavities or dispensing dam-and-fill for chip-on-board modules, and staged cure at 100 °C/1 h followed by 150 °C/4 h in a nitrogen convection oven. On high-volume lines, semiautomatic dispensers with shot accuracy better than 0.01 mL are used because the filled resin system exhibits thixotropic recovery that can alter dome height; lot-to-lot resin viscosity must be controlled within ±10% at 23 °C to avoid missing the dispense volume tolerance. Compliance for the package is evaluated under JEDEC J-STD-020E for reflow classification, UL 94 V-0 for flammability, IEC 62717 for LED module performance, and ASTM D1003-21 for transmittance and haze; where the encapsulant is in direct contact with silver-plated lead frames, sulfur, amine, and organotin catalyst poisons must be excluded from the production environment. Published data for S605-1 specifically under prolonged 450–470 nm blue-light flux is limited; therefore, end-use lumen maintenance testing under IEC 62717 or IES LM-80 is required before design validation. Terminal finished product types include SMD LED packages, chip-on-board LED modules, optical couplers, and proximity sensor encapsulations.

    Pressure-Sensitive Adhesive Tack Retention After 85 °C / 85% RH Damp-Heat Ageing

    When S605-1 is co-dissolved with a high-viscosity vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane gum in a solvent-borne or hot-melt addition-cure pressure-sensitive adhesive, the resin functions as a tackifying phase that raises the glass transition of the adhesive surface without fully sacrificing cold flow. The formulation addition ratio is normally set between 50 wt% and 70 wt% of nonvolatile solids; at loadings above 70 wt%, the peel adhesion at 180° peel angle according to ASTM D3330/D3330M-04(2018) can drop below 5 N/25 mm after 1,000 h of 85 °C/85% RH ageing, while loadings below 50 wt% reduce shear adhesion failure temperature under ASTM D3654/D3654M-06 to less than 150 °C. The downstream coating process uses a comma roll coater or slot-die line with a web width of 1.2–1.6 m, corona pre-treatment of polyester or polyimide film to a surface energy of 40–44 dyn/cm, and a dry coat weight of 25–50 g/m²; solvent-borne systems are dried through three-zone ovens between 120 °C and 150 °C for 3–5 min, followed by platinum-catalysed addition cure at 150 °C/3 min or by two-part mixing immediately before slot-die application. Residual solvent must be held below 1% by gas chromatography because residual toluene or xylene plasticises the resin phase and accelerates tack loss in damp-heat. Compliance for pressure-sensitive tapes and labels includes UL 969 for durable marking, ASTM D3654/D3654M-06 for shear creep, ASTM D3330/D3330M-04(2018) for peel, and REACH substance restrictions for aromatic solvent residues. Terminal finished product types include polyimide masking tapes for wave soldering, high-temperature protective films, transfer adhesives for low-surface-energy substrates, and electrical insulation label stock.

    Addition-cure RTV-2 silicone mould compounds blended with S605-1 are formulated for vacuum casting of short-run polyurethane, epoxy, and lower-temperature metal-filled parts, where dimensional accuracy after repeated thermal cycling is prioritised over high tear strength; the resin is introduced into the base component as a low-viscosity vinyl-functional resin phase at 15–30 phr per 100 parts of divinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane. At 30 phr and above, the cured Shore A hardness typically rises above 45 A and the working life of the mixed compound shortens because the resin’s vinyl groups consume platinum catalyst active sites; below 15 phr, the mould surface tack after prolonged contact with polyurethane release agents may increase. The production process uses a planetary vacuum mixer with a dispersion blade speed of 300–800 rpm, vacuum degassing at −0.095 MPa for 5–10 min after addition of the catalyst component, pouring at 25–35 °C into closed or open tools, and demoulding after 24 h at room temperature or 2–4 h at 60–80 °C in a forced-air oven. Mould rubbers in this class are typically post-cured at 100 °C/2 h to remove residual platinum inhibitor by-products and stabilise linear shrinkage at 0.1–0.3%; tools used for food-contact applications must comply with FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 if repeated contact with fatty or aqueous foods is intended, but migration data specific to S605-1 may be limited and requires end-use extraction testing under FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 conditions. Terminal finished products include prototype injection mould tools, concrete form liners, candle wax casting moulds, and vacuum-forming plugs for polypropylene sheet.

    S605-1 Addition from 10 wt% to 20 wt% Restricts Free Chain Ends in Silicone Binder Films

    High-temperature protective silicone coating formulations use S605-1 as a crosslink-density modifier in methyl-phenyl silicone binder systems; the addition ratio is fixed between 10 wt% and 20 wt% of total binder solids because below 10 wt% the cured film remains soft and readily scratched under ASTM D3363-22, while above 20 wt% the film becomes brittle and may exhibit mud cracking at dry film thicknesses of 40–60 μm after cooling from cure temperature. Application to steel, aluminium, or cast iron substrates is performed with HVLP spray equipment at 1.2–1.8 bar atomisation pressure, a spray booth temperature of 20–30 °C and relative humidity below 60%, to achieve a dry film thickness of 20–40 μm; the wet film is flashed at ambient temperature for 15–30 min, then cured at 200–250 °C for 20–30 min in a conveyorised air oven. Pre-treatment of aluminium substrates by abrasive blasting to a profile of 15–30 μm or phosphating improves adhesion under ASTM D3359-17 cross-cut testing and reduces filiform corrosion under ISO 9227 neutral salt spray. Compliance for industrial heat-resistant coatings references ASTM D2485 for high-temperature service, ASTM D3363-22 for pencil hardness, ASTM D3359-17 for cross-cut adhesion, and FDA 21 CFR 175.300 where incidental food contact is declared; however, specific migration data for S605-1 in food-contact coating systems are limited and must be obtained from the resin supplier or validated by end-use extraction testing before a food-contact claim is made. Terminal finished product types include exhaust system topcoats, industrial oven interior panels, bakeware outer shells, and heat exchanger surface coatings.

    When Vinyl Resin Loading Controls Foam Cell Coalescence in Addition-Cure Silicone Sponge

    Silicone sponge and foam compounds based on two-part platinum-catalysed addition cure can incorporate S605-1 as a viscosity-building resin that retards gas bubble coalescence during the early blowing stage. The addition ratio is held between 5 phr and 15 phr per 100 parts of vinyl-terminated siloxane base; below 5 phr the pre-cure mixed viscosity at 25 °C often falls below 100 Pa·s, allowing cell wall drainage and producing an open-cell structure with density above 0.65 g/cm³, while above 15 phr the viscosity exceeds 200 Pa·s and suppresses expansion, yielding dense skin layers and collapsed cores in sheet thicknesses above 10 mm. The production process uses continuous casting through a slot die or doctor blade onto a release-coated fabric belt, with chemical blowing agent predispersed in the base component or nitrogen gas injection at 0.1–0.3 L/min per kg of compound; the cast foam is cured at 120–150 °C for 10–20 min, then post-cured in a forced-air oven at 200 °C/4 h to remove volatile silicone oligomers. Batch-to-batch variation in resin chain length can alter cell size distribution by more than 15%; therefore, dispense line viscosity and wet foam density are logged before continuous casting. Compliance for cellular silicone rubber is controlled under ASTM D1056-14 for classification, UL 94 HBF or UL 94 HF-1 for flame rating, and REACH restrictions for blowing agent decomposition residues. Terminal finished product types include outdoor enclosure gaskets, railcar window glazing seals, HVAC access door gaskets, and low-density silicone sponge sheets for thermal insulation of process piping.

    In outdoor high-voltage insulator compounding, extrusion-grade high-consistency silicone compounds use vinyl silicone resin S605-1 in combination with hydrated alumina as a network former that raises tracking resistance and modulates hydrophobicity recovery after surface discharge; the resin is milled into the HCR base at 10–20 phr per 100 parts of dimethylsiloxane gum. Below 10 phr, the compound may not maintain the required elastic modulus after 1,000 h of xenon-arc ageing, and above 20 phr the uncured compound becomes stiff on the two-roll mill at 20–40 °C, making extrusion onto the fibre-reinforced epoxy core difficult at head pressures above 100 bar. The downstream manufacturing process uses a single-screw extruder with an L/D ratio of 20:1 and a barrel temperature profile of 20 °C to 60 °C; the compound is extruded onto grit-blasted rod at 60–100 bar head pressure, then vulcanised in a hot-air tunnel at 200–250 °C for 3–5 min, followed by post-cure at 200 °C/4 h to complete crosslinking and outgassing. Production-scale lines monitor melt temperature at the screw tip because a temperature excursion above 80 °C can initiate platinum-catalysed scorch before die shaping. Compliance for outdoor silicone insulators is governed by IEC 60587 for tracking and erosion resistance, IEC 62073 for hydrophobicity transfer, ASTM D495-14 for arc resistance, and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II for restricted substances; compound formulation must also pass the IEC 60587 inclined-plane test at 4.5 kV without failure. Terminal finished product types include composite line insulators, bushing shells, surge arrester housings, and cable termination stress cones.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-1 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-1 is supplied as a xylene-borne reactive MQ silicone resin intended for addition-cure silicone compounds. The resin backbone combines monofunctional trimethylsiloxy M units with tetrafunctional silicate Q units; vinyl functionality is present on the resin periphery and participates in platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation. The material is not a linear vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane fluid and is not a condensation-cure methyl silicone resin. Typical class data for vinyl MQ resin solutions of this type list solids content between 50 wt% and 60 wt%, dynamic viscosity at 25 °C between 5,000 mPa·s and 20,000 mPa·s by ASTM D1084, density between 0.98 g/cm³ and 1.02 g/cm³ by ASTM D792, and refractive index between 1.40 and 1.43 by ASTM D1218. The vinyl content of the active resin is typically reported between 0.8 wt% and 1.5 wt%, although this value is batch-dependent and should be confirmed by titration before determining hydrosilylation stoichiometry. Because the aromatic carrier solvent has a closed-cup flash point in the range 25 °C to 27 °C by ASTM D56, the material is handled as a flammable liquid. Published data for S605-1 specifically normalized to ISO 3219:2021 is limited; certificates of analysis for individual batches should therefore be used for compounding calculations.

    Addition-cure liquid silicone rubber, optically clear encapsulants, conformal coatings, and silicone pressure-sensitive adhesives are the primary application areas for S605-1. The product is not used as a standalone film former or as a room-temperature condensation-cure binder; it requires a vinyl-functional silicone polymer, a Si-H crosslinker, and a platinum catalyst. Recommended Si-H:vinyl molar ratios for compounds containing vinyl MQ resin solids typically fall between 1.2:1 and 1.6:1, with optimization performed by moving-die cure rheometry under ASTM D5289. Because the resin is solvent-borne, it is normally introduced before the final vacuum-degassing stage, not as a post-degas additive.

    Class-typical specification matrix for S605-1 vinyl MQ resin solution
    PropertyTest methodTypical rangeUnit
    AppearanceVisualClear to slight hazedimensionless
    Resin solids contentISO 325150–60wt%
    Dynamic viscosity, 25 °CASTM D10845,000–20,000mPa·s
    Density, 25 °CASTM D7920.98–1.02g/cm³
    Refractive index, 25 °CASTM D12181.40–1.43dimensionless
    Closed-cup flash pointASTM D5625–27°C
    Vinyl content, active resinInternal titration0.8–1.5wt%

    What Limits the Utility of Non-Reactive MQ Resins Compared with S605-1?

    Non-reactive methyl MQ resin of similar M/Q ratio lacks hydrosilylation sites and remains dispersed in addition-cure networks as a filler rather than a network-bound component. This difference is most visible in migration kinetics in polymer matrices: non-reactive resin fractions can exude to the surface at addition levels above 10 phr, especially under thermal aging at 60 °C for 168 h. The resulting surface haze is measurable as a reduction in total luminous transmittance. For transparent 1 mm-thick sections tested by ASTM D1003, vinyl MQ resin systems of the S605-1 type typically retain transmittance between 91% and 93%, whereas comparable methyl MQ resin dispersions often fall to 85% to 89%. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; the quoted ranges are class-level comparisons from technical bulletins rather than batch guarantees.

    Against vinyl T resins, S605-1 displays a higher M/Q cage density, which contributes greater reinforcement at equivalent active solids. Against linear vinyl-terminated PDMS fluids, S605-1 raises hardness more rapidly but increases compound viscosity and requires solvent removal. These distinctions are summarized in the comparative matrix below.

    Performance contrast across silicone resin and polymer types at 10 phr active solids in a platinum-catalyzed LSR compound
    Material typeAddition-cure reactivityShore A increase by ASTM D2240Tensile strength change by ASTM D412Luminous transmittance by ASTM D1003Migration tendency
    S605-1 vinyl MQReactive+12 to +18 points+20% to +35%91–93%Low
    Methyl MQ resinNon-reactive+8 to +12 points+10% to +20%85–89%High
    Vinyl T resinReactive+6 to +10 points+8% to +15%88–91%Moderate
    Linear vinyl-terminated PDMSReactive0 to +3 points-10% to 0%92–94%Low

    When Xylene-Borne Resin Solids Are Introduced into Vacuum-Degassed LSR Mixes

    Process control narrows when S605-1 is added to a base polymer that has already been vacuum-degassed. Xylene reintroduction lowers the uncured compound flash point and requires a second stripping step. In batch mixers, the second strip is commonly run at 60–80 °C under -0.09 MPa until residual solvent by headspace extraction falls below 50 mg/kg. Temperature is limited by local hydrosilylation exotherm when the platinum inhibitor is already present. Formulations containing platinum complexes and acetylene alcohol inhibitors can begin gelation at surface temperatures above 80 °C if shear is insufficient; cooling jackets are therefore maintained at 40 °C or lower during high-shear dispersion, and the compound is not held at 80 °C for longer than 2 h.

    Injection molding machines with clamp force below 100 t may exhibit short-shot inconsistency when the compound is filled above 25 phr active resin solids because the yield stress prevents consistent screw recovery. Residual xylene above 0.5 wt% in the uncured compound creates voids in thick sections during cure above 120 °C. These boundaries define the practical processing window; published data for S605-1 in this specific configuration is limited, so line trials are recommended before transfer to production.

    Compounding S605-1 into liquid silicone rubber is performed by high-shear dispersion. In a planetary mixer with a vacuum dome, the resin solution is added to the vinyl silicone polymer at 30–40 °C and mixed at 500–1,000 rpm; the temperature is kept below the solvent flash point while vacuum is applied at -0.095 MPa. Production-scale co-rotating twin-screw extruders with L/D ratios of 40:1 to 48:1 are used for continuous compounding. The resin solution is introduced through a side-stuffer after the base polymer has been plasticized, and sequential vent ports at -0.08 MPa to -0.095 MPa remove residual xylene. At 10 phr active resin solids, compound viscosity at 10 s⁻¹ and 25 °C is reported in class bulletins to increase by approximately 35% relative to the unfilled base; at 20 phr the increase may reach 80%. Fumed silica or fused silica fillers used with the resin must be pre-dried when ambient RH exceeds 60%, because adsorbed water deactivates the platinum catalyst and contributes to void formation.

    Optical encapsulants and conformal coatings are the main application areas in which S605-1 replaces non-reactive MQ resin. In LED encapsulant compounds, the resin is used at 10–20 phr active solids to raise Shore A hardness to 70–85 by ASTM D2240 while retaining elongation at break above 60% by ASTM D412. The compounded material can be dispensed by needle-type positive-displacement equipment with dispensing pressures between 0.2 MPa and 0.6 MPa when viscosity is adjusted below 50,000 mPa·s. In conformal coatings, the xylene carrier must be evaporated before thermal cure to avoid solvent-pop in films thicker than 200 µm. For high-voltage electronic potting, the addition of S605-1 at 15 phr active solids is typically combined with surface-treated precipitated silica to control dielectric strength above 20 kV/mm by ASTM D149; published data for this specific configuration is limited.

    Thermal Stability Limits, Solvent Flash Point, and Catalyst Inhibition Boundaries

    Operational boundaries are defined by solvent flammability and platinum catalyst sensitivity. The product must be stored in sealed containers at 0–30 °C with a nitrogen blanket where prolonged inventory is required; shelf life is typically 12 months from manufacture when stored unopened. Avoid contact with amine-based additives, organotin compounds, sulfur-cured elastomer residues, and butyl rubber hoses. Platinum catalyst activity can be suppressed at amine or divalent sulfur concentrations as low as 10 ppm in the compounded material; raw-material lot screening for catalyst poisons is conducted by moving-die rheometry under ASTM D5289 or oscillating-disc rheometry under ISO 6502. The solvent phase is subject to flammable-liquid controls under ASTM D56 and regional storage directives; grounding and bonding during transfer is mandatory.

    Compliance documentation is batch-specific. The aromatic solvent phase is registered under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006; the resin can be supplied with documentation for 2011/65/EU RoHS substance restrictions. No food-contact claim should be made without confirmation under 21 CFR 177.2600 or equivalent end-use migration testing, because the product contains aromatic solvent.

    Compared with a solventless vinyl T resin, S605-1 provides higher reinforcing efficiency because of the MQ cage structure; equivalent Shore A increases are obtained at active solids reductions of 30–50%. Compared with linear vinyl-terminated PDMS fluid, S605-1 raises hardness more rapidly but must be solvent-stripped before cure. These differences appear as a shift in the cure rheometer torque maximum and in the stress-strain slope rather than as changes in platinum catalyst demand. The product is specified as a reactive MQ resin for addition-cure systems requiring high durometer, low migration, and optical clarity within the process limits defined by its xylene carrier.