| HS Code | 953848 |
| Product Name | Vinyl Silicone Resin S11H |
| Chemical Type | Vinyl-functional silicone resin |
| Appearance | Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid |
| Vinyl Content | 1.0-2.0 wt% (typical) |
| Nonvolatile Content | 50-60% (typical) |
| Viscosity At 25 C | 50-500 mPa·s (typical) |
| Density At 25 C | 1.00-1.10 g/cm³ (typical) |
| Solvent | Toluene or xylene |
| Flash Point | 25-40°C (solvent-dependent, typical) |
| Cure Mechanism | Platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation |
| Service Temperature | Up to 200-250°C |
| Refractive Index | 1.45-1.50 (typical) |
| Storage Temperature | 5-30°C |
| Shelf Life | 6-12 months in unopened container |
As an accredited Vinyl Silicone Resin S11H factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Vinyl Silicone Resin S11H is packaged in 25 kg sealed steel drums with protective liners for safe chemical handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loading of Vinyl Silicone Resin S11H, properly packaged, labeled, secured, and documented for safe, compliant international shipment. |
| Shipping | Vinyl Silicone Resin S11H is shipped in sealed, properly labeled 25 kg or 200 kg containers under ambient conditions. Keep dry and protected from heat, moisture, and direct sunlight. Avoid ignition sources, use well-ventilated handling areas and suitable PPE, follow the SDS, and confirm UN/DOT, IATA, and IMDG classification before transport. |
| Storage | Store Vinyl Silicone Resin S11H in its original, tightly closed container in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from heat, ignition sources, direct sunlight, moisture, and strong oxidizers. Protect from contamination and freezing or excessive heat. Keep containers properly labeled, and follow the supplier’s SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 12 months from manufacture when stored unopened in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight. |
For underhood connector grommets and wire seals, addition-cure liquid silicone rubber compounds containing S11H are processed on injection molding machines rated at 120–180 t clamp force, equipped with 20:1 static mixers and air-free piston metering. The resin is typically pre-dispersed into the vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane fraction at 15–25 wt%; this step reduces static mixer pressure drop and prevents localized gelation that occurs when neat vinyl resin contacts platinum catalyst before homogeneous distribution. The A-component carries the platinum catalyst at 0.5–2.0 ppm of total compound mass, while the B-component carries the hydride-functional crosslinker at an SiH:Vi molar ratio of 1.4–2.0; an inhibitor, usually 1-ethynyl-1-cyclohexanol, is dosed at 0.02–0.10 wt% to maintain a closed mold cure time of 20–40 s at 140–170 °C for a 2 mm section. Post-cure is performed in forced-air ovens at 180–200 °C for 2–4 h to remove volatile siloxanes and stabilize compression set. Hardness measured to ASTM D2240 typically ranges from 35 Shore A to 60 Shore A depending on S11H loading; tensile properties are evaluated to ASTM D412 with typical values of 7–11 MPa tensile strength and 200–450% elongation. Tear resistance to ASTM D624 die C is maintained above 20 kN/m through the resin-reinforced network. Compression set after 22 h at 175 °C is measured to ISO 815-1:2019 and should remain below 30% for connector seal retention. Compliance for automotive use references SAE J1637, ISO 14508 for elastomeric sealing materials, REACH Article 33 restricted substance reporting, and RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II. A known processing boundary is catalyst inhibition by contact with sulfur-crosslinked EPDM or amine-cured epoxy engine components; barrier packaging and post-mold aeration are required when these materials share the assembly line.
In high-reliability LED encapsulant formulations, S11H acts as a vinyl-functional reinforcing resin, not as a light-scattering filler. Typical substitution ranges are 18–30 wt% S11H replacing 5–10 wt% hydrophobic fumed silica in the base vinyl silicone polymer. The rheological change is measurable on a cone-plate rheometer at 25 °C: the silica-containing formulation is thixotropic with a viscosity recovery time of several minutes, while the S11H-containing formulation approaches near-Newtonian behaviour at dispense shear rates below 10 s⁻¹. Vacuum degassing is performed at 0.1 kPa residual pressure until bubble collapse ceases; potting or dam-and-fill dispensing is followed by cure at 150 °C for 1–2 h. Optical transmission measured to ASTM D1003 on a 2 mm plaque is maintained above 90% at 450 nm when the hydride crosslinker and platinum catalyst are free of phenyl-containing impurities; haze is kept below 5%. The encapsulant must pass thermal shock testing referenced in IEC 62717 for LED modules and long-term optical maintenance evaluated by IES LM-80 on the packaged device. Electrical insulation is characterized to ASTM D257 with volume resistivity above 1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm after 85 °C/85% RH exposure for 1000 h. A production limitation occurs on silver-coated lead frames: amine residues from die-attach epoxies can poison the platinum catalyst, reducing pot life at 70 °C to less than 24 h. Published data for S11H in this specific configuration is limited; the loading window should be confirmed by in-house rheology and initial luminous flux retention studies on the target package.
Release force adjustment in solventless silicone coating is obtained by blending 5–15 wt% S11H into the vinyl-functional base polymer before catalyst addition. The mix is applied on a five-roll coater or slot die at line speeds of 300–600 m/min to corona-treated polyester or glassine substrates with surface energy controlled to 40–44 mN/m; lower surface energy produces uneven wetting and post-cure release variation. Thermal cure is completed at 130–160 °C in a flotation oven for 5–15 s. Peel force measured to FINAT FTM 3 at 300 mm/min and a 180° peel angle shifts from 20 cN/cm down to 5 cN/cm as S11H loading increases from 5 wt% to 15 wt%; subsequent adhesion of an acrylic test tape is measured to FINAT FTM 1. Extractables are controlled to FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 for rubber articles in repeated food contact and FDA 21 CFR 176.170 for indirect food-contact coatings; converters often insert a post-cure step at 150 °C for 60 s to reduce cyclic siloxane species. The cured film is also evaluated for rub resistance to ASTM D5264 using a Sutherland rub tester; surface smear should be absent after 100 cycles. A known processing boundary is platinum catalyst poisoning by corona treatment by-products; the corona treater must be positioned at least 2 m upstream of the coating head and the dyne level rechecked after 24 h film aging.
| S11H loading (wt%) | Peel force to FINAT FTM 3 (cN/cm) | Subsequent adhesion to FINAT FTM 1 (%) | Processing observation on five-roll coater |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5% | 18–25 | 85–95 | Lower viscosity; coat weight control improves at 300 m/min |
| 10% | 8–15 | 80–90 | Stable bubble-free coating window |
| 15% | 4–8 | 70–85 | Higher crosslink density; backside transfer risk increases below 40 mN/m dyne |
S11H is first dissolved in toluene at 30–40 wt% solids and then added to a peroxide-curable silicone gum PSA at 10–20 phr on dry gum. Mixing is carried out in a double-arm kneader heated to 50–60 °C; the solvent is stripped under reduced pressure to a final solids content of 55–65%. The adhesive mass is coated on a comma coater or slot die onto PET film at 25–50 g/m² dry coat weight, dried at 80–120 °C, and crosslinked at 160–180 °C for 3–5 min. Loop tack is measured to PSTC-101 and should remain between 15 N/25 mm and 30 N/25 mm; peel adhesion to stainless steel is measured to ISO 29862 method 1 at 180°. Blocking resistance after 7 days at 50 °C under 5 kPa pressure is evaluated by unwinding the roll at 30 m/min; no adhesive transfer to the backing is permissible. The terminal application is masking tape used in powder coating ovens at 200–230 °C for 20–40 min, where the silicone adhesive must leave no residue on masked aluminium or steel surfaces after bake. Benzoyl peroxide is the usual catalyst; if the kneader charge temperature exceeds 60 °C, premature vinyl grafting forms gel particles that are visible as lumps in the dried adhesive film. Solvent recovery systems must separate toluene from ethyl acetate when a 70:30 solvent blend is used; ethyl acetate in the recovered stream above 5% accelerates flash-off and can create bubbles in the coated film.
Flexible mold production for polyurethane casting uses platinum-catalysed addition-cure compounds in which S11H is dispersed at 10–18 wt% to increase Shore A hardness without increasing mixed viscosity above 25,000 mPa·s. The compound is mixed in a vacuum planetary mixer at −0.095 MPa for 5–8 min, poured over the master model, and allowed to cure at 23–25 °C for 12–16 h; demolded molds are post-cured at 60–80 °C for 4–6 h to complete network formation and remove residual crosslinker odor. Hardness is tested to ASTM D2240 and typically ranges from 30 Shore A to 50 Shore A; tear strength to ASTM D624 die B remains above 15 kN/m. For polyurethane parts cast at 40–60 °C mold temperature, dimensional change of the mold is evaluated by measuring a 100 mm reference cavity with a calibrated optical comparator after 50 cycles; shrinkage above 0.3% indicates insufficient post-cure. At relative humidity above 60%, moisture absorbed on the master surface can nucleate bubbles; a dry air purge below 30% RH is necessary before pouring. Compliance is evaluated to REACH Annex XVII restrictions and RoHS 2011/65/EU; if the mold contacts cosmetic or medical grade polyurethanes, extractable testing to ISO 10993-12 may be required before production use. A known incompatibility is tin-catalysed condensation silicone release agents or sulfur-containing plasteline; these species poison the platinum catalyst and leave a tacky surface on the mold cavity. Published data for S11H in this specific configuration is limited, so the loading window should be confirmed with a 5 kg batch before scaling to production.
Wire and cable insulation compounds formulated with S11H are targeted for continuous conductor temperature ratings of 200 °C and above. The resin is milled into a high-molecular-weight vinyl silicone gum at 12–20 wt% using a two-roll mill with a friction ratio of 1.2:1 and roll temperatures held at 30–40 °C; this loading reduces cold flow before cure and improves green strength during extrusion. The mixed compound is extruded through a crosshead die onto tin-plated copper or nickel-plated copper conductors at line speeds of 20–60 m/min, then cured in a hot-air vulcanization tube at 250–350 °C for 30–120 s. Insulation properties are measured to IEC 60243-1 for dielectric strength; typical values for a 1.5 mm wall are above 20 kV/mm. Volume resistivity to ASTM D257 is maintained above 1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm after 7 days at 90 °C and 95% RH. Flame resistance is assessed to UL 94 V-0 on molded plaques; the compound must not ignite for more than 10 s after each of five flame applications. The terminal component is high-temperature appliance lead wire and internal wiring in industrial furnaces. A processing boundary is the extrusion head temperature: above 45 °C, the vinyl groups on S11H can participate in premature addition reactions with residual hydride species from previous batches, generating microgel particles that appear as surface pips in the extrudate. All contact surfaces after the die must be cleaned with non-chlorinated solvent to prevent catalyst residues from accumulating.
Competitive Vinyl Silicone Resin S11H prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Vinyl Silicone Resin S11H is supplied as a vinyl-functional silicone resin for addition-cure platinum-catalyzed polysiloxane formulations. The grade designation S11H distinguishes a high-viscosity resin with a branched siloxane backbone in which trimethylsilyl capping units and dimethylsiloxane segments are combined with trifunctional and quadrifunctional siloxane nodes. Si-vinyl moieties are present as both pendant and terminal groups; these participate in hydrosilylation crosslinking when combined with poly(hydrogenmethyl)siloxane donors. The cure mechanism liberates no water, methanol, or acetic acid. Consequently, dimensional change in confined electronic encapsulants is governed by residual low-molecular-weight siloxanes and solvent removal rather than condensation volatiles.
Specification parameters for S11H typically include dynamic viscosity, vinyl content, nonvolatile content, and refractive index. Lot-specific values must be obtained from the certificate of analysis because the resin is used as a stoichiometric reactive component: the silicone hydride dosage must be adjusted against the actual vinyl concentration. Representative values for vinyl-functional MQ resins of this class fall between 5,000 and 25,000 mPa·s at 25 °C by ASTM D2196-20, vinyl content between 0.8 and 2.0 mmol/g by iodometric titration, refractive index between 1.405 and 1.415 by ASTM D1218-21, and nonvolatile content above 98.5% by ISO 3251:2019. These values define an operational envelope, not a substitute for lot-specific control.
Compared with methyl MQ resins that carry silanol or methoxy functionality, S11H does not require a tin or titanium condensation catalyst. This distinction is significant for thick-section cure because condensation systems rely on atmospheric moisture diffusion, while S11H-based addition cure is thermally driven and proceeds uniformly if the platinum catalyst remains active. Conversely, methyl MQ resins may lower hardness without consuming Si-H groups, whereas S11H raises crosslink density through covalent incorporation. Phenyl silicone resins offer refractive index values above 1.50, which S11H cannot reach; however, S11H generally contains no aromatic substituents that may increase high-temperature UV absorption and yellowing under prolonged thermal stress.
| Parameter | Vinyl Silicone Resin S11H | Methyl MQ Resin | Phenyl Silicone Resin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cure chemistry | Pt-catalyzed hydrosilylation | Sn/Ti-catalyzed condensation or peroxide | Pt-catalyzed hydrosilylation or peroxide |
| Reactive functionality | Si-vinyl | Si-OH or Si-OMe | Si-vinyl plus Si-phenyl |
| Dynamic viscosity at 25 °C | 5,000–25,000 mPa·s | 100–10,000 mPa·s | 1,000–50,000 mPa·s |
| Refractive index | 1.405–1.415 | 1.403–1.412 | 1.50–1.56 |
| Volatile cure by-product | none | water or methanol | none |
| Primary reinforcing effect | increases crosslink density and Shore A | filler-like domain reinforcement | raises refractive index and thermal stability |
At the molecular level, the hydrosilylation reaction proceeds through a platinum olefin complex and silicon hydride oxidative addition. The reaction rate is strongly dependent on the Si-H/Si-vinyl molar ratio and decreases when the branched resin raises the glass transition temperature of the curing matrix. In liquid silicone rubber formulations containing 20 phr S11H, the mixed viscosity at 25 °C can increase to 30,000–60,000 mPa·s, depending on base polymer and filler. Heated dispensing at 40–60 °C is therefore used to maintain consistent shot weights on production-scale dispensing equipment. Venting of the two-component mixing chamber is critical; entrapped air from high-viscosity addition cure is difficult to remove after the material is placed in a closed mold.
Toluene is the most common solvent for reducing resin viscosity before compounding, but low-VOC replacements require high-shear dispersion. In a vessel with a Cowles blade operated at 2,000–3,000 rpm, S11H is charged slowly into isoparaffin or other nonpolar diluents; when aromatic content is below 10 wt%, the solution may exhibit haze because the branched resin aggregates remain undissolved. Solvent removal after compounding must achieve residual solvent below 50 ppm, since higher levels reduce flash point in solvent-free applications and may create voids during thermal cure. Vacuum devolatilization below 80 mbar at 100–120 °C is standard for continuous mixing lines; the limiting factor is usually the molecular weight of the residual cyclosiloxane, not the resin itself.
The usable pot life of an S11H-containing addition-cure formula is set by inhibitor concentration, temperature, and the molar balance of Si-H to Si-vinyl. The cure inhibitor 2-methyl-3-butyn-2-ol is commonly added at 0.02–0.08 phr to provide a stable two-component mixture at 25 °C. If the inhibitor dosage exceeds 0.10 phr, the formulation can remain tacky after 10 min at 120 °C, and the cure may not release cleanly from a mold. The processing window in rapid injection molding is therefore narrow; mold temperatures are often held within a ±5 °C band to balance demolding time and surface tack. This threshold behavior is a key operational risk in S11H-modified liquid silicone rubbers.
Moisture contamination is a second constraint. Free water consumes Si-H groups through secondary hydrolysis and generates hydrogen, which appears as microvoids in thick sections. Resin batches should be dried under vacuum or dry nitrogen if the headspace relative humidity exceeds 60%. The presence of amine-functional silanes, sulfur-containing plasticizers, organotin compounds, or high levels of acetaldehyde can poison the platinum catalyst. Even trace amine exposure can extend gel time disproportionately at catalyst loadings below 5 ppm platinum; production lines using S11H in closed mixed systems should avoid sharing dispensing equipment with condensation-cure RTV products unless the equipment is purged with a nonpolar solvent and dry air.
For adhesion promotion in S11H-containing formulations, amine-functional silanes are incompatible and should be replaced by epoxy-functional or methacryloxy-functional silanes. Glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane is frequently pre-hydrolyzed and then incorporated at 1–3 phr; this provides interfacial coupling without attenuating the platinum cure. Sulfur-bearing substrates, such as polysulfide sealants and certain rubber mats, can inhibit cure at the contact surface. When bonding to polyamide or polybutylene terephthalate, surface plasma treatment or a dilute primer based on vinyltrimethoxysilane is preferred. These restrictions are additive- and substrate-dependent rather than intrinsic to S11H, but they define the practical boundary for production-scale use.
In high-consistency peroxide-cured silicone rubber, S11H functions as a co-resin that can raise green strength and improve profile extrusion. When the compound is mixed on a two-roll mill, the resin is added after the silica filler has been wetted by the gum; addition in the first pass can cause roll release and bagging because the low-molecular-weight resin acts as a temporary plasticizer. On twin-screw extrusion lines with L/D 40 to 64 and zone temperatures from 60 °C to 120 °C, the resin is gravimetrically metered at the feed throat or injected into a downstream port. Batch-to-batch variation in vinyl content greater than ±0.05 mmol/g is detectable as a shift in equilibrium torque because the Si-H/Si-vinyl ratio in addition-cure grades changes. For peroxide-cured grades, the vinyl distribution controls scorch time; an increase in vinyl content can shorten scorch time and reduce processing safety at 120 °C.
Unlike vinylsilane monomers such as vinyltrimethoxysilane, S11H is a condensed oligomeric resin with low volatility. Vinyltrimethoxysilane acts as a coupling agent and moisture scavenger, whereas S11H contributes to the bulk silicate network. The resin is not a direct substitute for a silane coupling agent because its high molecular weight limits diffusion to substrate interfaces. In formulations that currently use a vinylsilane for in-situ filler treatment, partial replacement with S11H may reduce volatile organic compound emissions; however, adhesion to glass may decline if the silane content is reduced below 0.5 phr. The two components therefore serve complementary functions rather than competing roles.
Optical encapsulant formulations using vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane and S11H can achieve modulus reinforcement without introducing phenyl-containing aromatic groups. In configurations where a refractive index of 1.40–1.45 is acceptable, S11H loadings of 20–40 phr raise Shore A hardness from 20–30 to 55–70 when cured at 120 °C for 30 min. Transmission and haze must be evaluated according to ASTM D1003-21 on cured plaques of defined thickness; microphase incompatibility can cause haze even when the individual components are transparent. Published data for this specific configuration is limited. Compatibility screening should include thermal cycling from -40 °C to 85 °C for 500 cycles and inspection for delamination or opacity development.
For LED packages requiring refractive index above 1.50, phenyl silicone resins remain necessary because S11H has an insufficient refractive index. Blending S11H with high-phenyl resins may reduce toughness but can also produce off-axis haze if the solubility parameter mismatch exceeds the tolerance of the formulation. When such blends are unavoidable, laboratory characterization should include differential scanning calorimetry to verify a single glass transition or a controlled microphase structure. The absence of phenyl substituents in S11H does not automatically guarantee superior thermal stability; darkening under 150 °C aging is influenced more by catalyst degradation products and oxidation inhibitor selection than by the resin alone.
S11H can also be incorporated into solvent-borne silicone pressure-sensitive adhesives and release coatings. In coating formulations, the resin’s vinyl functionality participates in thermal crosslinking with silicone hydride donors at 130–160 °C. Higher resin content increases the glass transition temperature and reduces tack, while lower resin content improves wettability. Crosslinking density must be balanced; if the Si-H/Si-vinyl ratio is too high, residual Si-H can oxidize at high temperature and increase release force. Incoming resin batches are commonly screened by gel permeation chromatography against a polydimethylsiloxane calibration to detect bimodal molecular weight distributions that may arise from condensation during storage. A bimodal distribution can shift the rheological behavior from Newtonian to shear-thinning and affect pumping accuracy; for difficult dispensing applications, some production sites track polydispersity index below 3.0.
Storage stability for unopened drums is typically 12 months from the date of manufacture when stored at 5–35 °C and protected from moisture. No free radical initiator is present in the raw resin, but exposure to direct sunlight can generate free radicals and promote premature oligomerization; therefore, containers should be purged with nitrogen after opening. Electrical encapsulant and potting formulations using S11H require post-cure at 150 °C for 2–4 h to remove residual inhibitor and volatile low-molecular-weight siloxanes. Dielectric strength is measured according to ASTM D149-20, and volume resistivity according to ASTM D257-14; the resulting values are governed by filler purity and moisture saturation rather than by the resin alone. For food-contact applications, the cured elastomer must be tested under FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 or equivalent migration protocols because the raw resin does not carry a blanket food-contact approval. Under REACH and RoHS, S11H is a polymer-grade reactive resin, but manufacturers must confirm lot-specific impurity profiles for restricted cyclic siloxanes if the final article is placed on the European market.