| HS Code | 775722 |
| Product Designation | Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-2 |
| Chemical Type | Vinyl-functional silicone resin |
| Appearance | Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid |
| Solid Content | 60 ± 2 wt% |
| Viscosity At 25 C | 20–100 mPa·s |
| Vinyl Content | 1.5–2.5 wt% |
| Density At 25 C | 0.95–1.05 g/cm³ |
| Refractive Index At 25 C | 1.40–1.45 |
| Solvent | Toluene |
| Flash Point | >100 °C |
| Curing Mechanism | Platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation addition cure |
| Storage Temperature | 5–30 °C |
| Shelf Life | 6 months in unopened container |
As an accredited Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-2 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-2 is supplied in 200 kg steel drums with inner liners, sealed and labeled for industrial handling. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-2 is loaded into a 20′ FCL container, securely stacked, palletized, labeled, and lashed for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Ship Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-2 in tightly closed containers per local transport regulations. Store cool, dry, ventilated, away from ignition sources and moisture. Verify SDS-based hazard classification and labeling before shipment; handle as an industrial chemical. |
| Storage | Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and moisture. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use. Avoid freezing and contamination; protect containers from physical damage. Maintain clear labels and segregate from incompatible materials. Ensure adequate ventilation and spill containment, and follow the manufacturer’s SDS for specific storage requirements. |
| Shelf Life | Store in a cool, dry, ventilated place in sealed original packaging; shelf life is 12 months from manufacture date. |
When vinyl silicone resin S605-2 is incorporated into addition-cure room-temperature-vulcanizing coatings for outdoor high-voltage insulators, the resin functions as a reactive reinforcing agent and crosslink-density modifier rather than as a passive filler. The processing window on plural-component spray equipment is constrained by the rheological shift that occurs when resin loading exceeds 15 wt% of total silicone solids. Proportioning pumps fitted with 24:1 or 28:1 hydraulic spool-type displacement pumps and 32-element static mixers are used to combine the vinyl-functional base containing S605-2 with a methylhydrogen siloxane crosslinker. A molar ratio of silicon-bonded hydrogen to vinyl of 1.3:1 to 1.7:1 is maintained to limit residual hydride-induced tracking susceptibility after humid aging. Platinum catalyst concentration is held between 5 ppm and 10 ppm based on total formulation mass. Cure schedules are adjusted according to substrate temperature and atmospheric moisture: 15 min at 80°C for production-line coating of porcelain shells, or 7 days at 23°C and 50% RH for field-applied repairs.
On production lines for porcelain long-rod insulators and hollow-core bushings, the main failure modes associated with S605-2-modified coatings are gel-particle entrapment at static mixer junctions and bubble formation at substrate temperatures below 5°C. Spray equipment should be fitted with 100 µm mesh filters downstream of the static mixer to capture undispersed resin domains. Finished dry-film thickness on sheds and weathersheds is typically maintained between 0.25 mm and 0.45 mm. At relative humidity above 60% RH, substrates require pre-drying and moisture exclusion from metering systems to prevent cure inhibition and micro-void formation. The coating is subjected to inclined-plane tracking and erosion evaluation under IEC 60587, while comparative tracking index is determined according to IEC 60112 with Solution A at 50 drops. Terminal products include glass-fibre-reinforced epoxy insulator bodies, ceramic bushings, and surge arrester housings.
| Property | Test designation | Application-specific condition |
|---|---|---|
| Tracking and erosion resistance | IEC 60587 | Initial tracking voltage 4.5 kV, contaminant flow 0.15 mL/min |
| Comparative tracking index | IEC 60112 | Solution A, 50 drops |
| Adhesion to porcelain/FRP | ASTM D4541-17 | Pull-off, 20 mm dolly |
| Tensile elongation at break | ISO 37:2017 | Type 1B, 50 mm/min |
| Shore A hardness | ASTM D2240-15 | Cured 6 mm plaque, 1 s/15 s reading |
A recurring bottleneck in multi-cavity injection molding of addition-cure liquid silicone rubber is the interaction between static mixer pressure drop and resin domain dispersion. When S605-2 is substituted for a non-functional MQ resin at loadings between 10 phr and 30 phr, the plastication and injection phase must compensate for increased low-shear viscosity while taking advantage of improved de-molding green strength. Injection machines fitted with 20:1 or 1:1 LSR pumping systems and cold-runner valve-gate tooling are used. Clamp force is typically specified between 100 t and 350 t for 64-cavity connector seal molds. Injection pressure is held at 40 MPa to 80 MPa, and mold temperature is controlled between 120°C and 170°C. Cure time for a 2 mm thick gasket section ranges from 40 s to 60 s at 160°C.
In production-scale trials on automotive electrical connector seals, increasing S605-2 loading from 10 phr to 25 phr reduces flash length at parting lines but increases pressure drop across the static mixer by 10% to 15%. The SiH:vinyl molar ratio is controlled at 1.4:1 to 1.6:1 to avoid surface tack caused by incomplete cure. Platinum content is typically 5 ppm to 8 ppm. Mechanical property verification follows ASTM D412-16 for tensile strength, ASTM D624-00(2020) for tear strength, and ISO 815-1:2019 for compression set. Heat-aged retention is evaluated per ISO 188:2023 at 175°C for 1000 h. Processors must avoid mold release agents containing tin or amine compounds because residual contamination can deactivate the platinum catalyst at the cavity surface. Terminal components include O-rings, grommets, wire seals, and high-temperature coolant connector seals.
Transfer coating of silicone pressure-sensitive adhesives onto polyimide or polyester film requires a cohesive strength plateau that S605-2 can provide through hydrosilylation-induced crosslinking of the adhesive matrix. In solvent-borne PSA compounding, S605-2 is introduced at 15 wt% to 40 wt% of total resin solids to shift performance from low-tack high-flow to high-shear high-temperature holding power. The adhesive is applied on a slot-die or comma coater at 20 g/m² to 60 g/m² dry coat weight. After evaporation of toluene or xylene, crosslinking at 150°C for 2 min to 3 min in a forced-air oven activates the platinum catalyst. The SiH:vinyl ratio is maintained at 1.0:1 to 1.5:1; higher ratios produce embrittlement, while lower ratios leave residual unreacted vinyl that migrates to the adhesive surface and reduces subsequent adhesion on the backing.
Release performance and mechanical integrity are quantified under PSTC-101 and ASTM D3330/D3330M for 180° peel adhesion, while breaking strength and elongation follow ASTM D3759/D3759M. Coating thickness is checked according to ASTM D3652/D3652M. In masking-tape applications, the adhesive must withstand 200°C for 1 h without residue transfer to anodized aluminum or copper surfaces. If S605-2 content exceeds 40 wt% of resin solids, peel adhesion falls below process threshold and the adhesive is difficult to coat uniformly due to shear-band formation. Terminal products include plasma-spray masking tapes, splicing tapes for silicone release liners, and high-temperature electrical insulation tapes.
The specification that matters for optical-grade encapsulants is not initial transmittance alone; post-cure yellowing under long-term thermal load determines field reliability. In LED chip-on-board encapsulation, S605-2 is dispersed in two-part addition-cure silicone with a platinum catalyst at 5 ppm and a phenyl-free vinyl silicone base. The formulation is degassed under vacuum of 30 Pa to 50 Pa for 5 min to 10 min before dispensing to prevent bubble entrapment in 0.5 mm thick encapsulant layers. Cure profile is 100°C for 1 h followed by 150°C for 2 h. Initial total luminous transmittance for a 2 mm plaque can exceed 92% when measured by ASTM D1003-21, but this value does not predict retention after 1000 h at 150°C.
Thermal aging is evaluated per ISO 188:2023, with yellowness index measured by ASTM E313-20 and haze by ISO 14782:2021. Published product-specific optical constants for S605-2 are limited, so refractive index and UV cut-off should be measured for each batch before use in optical assemblies. Phenyl-free S605-2 may not raise refractive index above 1.41; if refractive index above 1.50 is required, a phenyl-modified resin is necessary. Operational boundaries include avoidance of sulfur-cured rubber contact, amine-containing mold release agents, and organotin salts because these substances can poison the platinum catalyst. Terminal products include COB LED arrays, optical sensor encapsulation, and display bonding layers.
Selective needle dispensing of conformal coating on FR-4 assemblies introduces viscosity recovery constraints that are not observed in dip coating. S605-2-modified silicone coatings are formulated at 20 wt% to 30 wt% resin solids in a low-viscosity vinyl-silicone carrier to maintain needle valving at 30 psi to 50 psi and flow-out before cure. Dispensing is performed with 25-gauge tapered tips, and wet film thickness is controlled between 50 µm and 150 µm. Cure schedules include 10 min at 120°C or 30 min at 80°C. The addition-cure mechanism avoids oxime or acetoxy by-products associated with condensation-cure coatings, which is critical for sensitive automotive electronics.
Qualification is performed under IPC-CC-830B for printed wiring assembly coatings, with pencil hardness measured by ASTM D3363 and cross-hatch adhesion by ASTM D3359-22. Dielectric breakdown strength is verified per ASTM D149-20. On engine-control module lines, batch-to-batch viscosity variation in S605-2 can shift the onset of coating dewetting at connector edges; incoming resin should be screened by cone-and-plate viscometry at 25°C before release to production. Reworkability after full cure is poor, requiring mechanical removal or plasma ablation. Terminal products include automotive engine control module PCBAs, industrial power supply boards, and sealed sensor housings.
Release liner performance is governed by the residual SiH-to-vinyl ratio after thermal cure. In solventless thermal-cure release coating, S605-2 is used at 10 wt% to 25 wt% to control crosslink density and maintain release force between 20 cN/25 mm and 80 cN/25 mm against acrylic adhesives. The coating line uses five-roll gravure or multi-roll offset coating heads. Cure is performed at 140°C to 180°C for 6 s to 20 s on glassine paper or polyester film. Release force is measured according to FINAT FTM 3, and subsequent adhesion retention is evaluated with FINAT FTM 11.
If SiH:vinyl ratio exceeds 2.0:1, release force becomes too low and unstable. If the ratio drops below 1.1:1, cure is incomplete and silicone transfer to the adhesive surface occurs. Residual hydride can also react with atmospheric moisture and create hydrogen gas bubbles in storage. Coatings containing S605-2 should be stored below 25°C and protected from direct UV exposure to prevent premature crosslinking. Terminal products include double-sided adhesive release liners, process carriers for foam tapes, and high-temperature masking tape liners.
Competitive Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-2 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-2 is a vinyl-functional polysiloxane resin supplied for platinum-catalysed addition-cure silicone systems. The material is available as a solvent-borne resin or as a concentrated solvent-free grade depending on regional packaging; the supplier configuration must be confirmed before the formulation solids balance is set. The designation S605-2 identifies a specific point within the S605 product series and is not a generic silicone resin descriptor. Lot-specific values for vinyl content, viscosity, solids fraction, volatile content, and refractive index are recorded on the certificate of analysis. In a hydrosilylation network, the resin introduces branched polysiloxane architecture and reactive vinyl unsaturation that can co-cure with vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane and Si–H-functional crosslinkers. This behavior separates it from non-reactive methyl MQ resins, which reinforce through physical interactions only, and from linear vinyl silicone fluids, which do not provide the same branched Q-unit contribution.
Quality-control release should follow the methods cited in the supplier documentation. Viscosity is measured using ISO 3219 on a rotational viscometer at 25.0 °C; volatile content is measured according to ISO 3251; refractive index is measured according to ISO 280. Vinyl content should be determined by ¹H NMR or iodometric titration using the supplier reference method. The user should transfer the supplier’s numerical limits to incoming raw-material specifications. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so class-typical values cannot replace the lot COA.
Conventional methyl MQ resins are produced with methyl substitution on M and Q units and are essentially non-functional under hydrosilylation conditions. When blended into addition-cure elastomers, they act as reinforcing domains but do not become covalently bound to the Si–C network. Under solvent extraction or high-temperature aging, part of that non-functional resin population may migrate or be extracted. S605-2 carries vinyl functionality on the resin scaffold, allowing the material to participate in hydrosilylation and become chemically integrated into the network. The result is a different balance of hardness, modulus, and extractables. Linear vinyl-terminated poly(dimethylsiloxane) supplies elastomeric recovery and low glass-transition temperature, but it lacks the Q-unit branch points characteristic of S605-2. Therefore, the resin is used when higher hardness and reduced tack are required without adding inorganic filler.
| Material class | Reactive group | Network role | Primary measurement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vinyl Silicone Resin S605-2 | Pendant/terminal vinyl | Reactive reinforcing MQ domain | Complex viscosity via ISO 3219 |
| Methyl MQ resin | None | Non-reactive reinforcing domain | Solids fraction via ISO 3251 |
| Vinyl-terminated PDMS | Terminal vinyl | Elastomer network extender | Tensile strain via ISO 527-2 |
The distinctions are not cosmetic; they alter the stoichiometric demand for Si–H crosslinker. A resin-bound vinyl group consumes the same hydride functionality as a vinyl group on linear PDMS, but the local crosslink density can increase more sharply because the vinyl is attached to a branched MQ structure. Formulators should recheck the Si–H/vinyl ratio whenever S605-2 is added to an existing low-hardness formulation.
High-transparency LED encapsulants and optocoupler coatings are one use class for S605-2. In these applications, the resin is dispersed into a low-viscosity vinyl silicone fluid on a vacuum planetary mixer. A common processing sequence adds the resin in three portions, mixing at 800–1500 rpm under a vacuum of -0.08 MPa to -0.10 MPa until the batch temperature stabilizes below 35 °C. The premix is then passed over a three-roll mill with roll gap settings of 20–40 µm to break up resin aggregates; further vacuum degassing is applied at 25 °C for 20–40 min before addition of the platinum catalyst and crosslinker. Optical transmission is measured on cured plaques using ISO 13468-1 or ASTM D1003; yellowing after damp-heat aging is tracked using ISO 4892-2 or a specified 85 °C/85% RH storage protocol. In thin optical sections, air entrainment from incomplete degassing is a more common failure mode than bulk optical absorption. Batches that retain microbubbles show lower apparent transmittance and may exhibit delamination under thermal cycling.
Dispersion becomes increasingly difficult as the S605-2 solids fraction rises above the level needed for target hardness. On production-scale planetary mixers equipped with torque transducers, viscosity climbs nonlinearly when the resin content exceeds approximately 60–70 wt% in low-molecular-weight vinyl fluid. The mixture develops a yield-stress characteristic that prevents effective vacuum release and can leave cavitation defects after cure. Dilution with vinyl-terminated PDMS or an approved siloxane process solvent is used before degassing; aromatic solvents should be removed after film formation to prevent surface defects. The shear-thinning behavior of resin-filled vinyl silicone systems is commonly characterized by rotational rheometry following ISO 3219 and by creep testing on controlled-stress rheometers. If the mixture requires more than 3 three-roll mill passes to eliminate soft resin particles, the formulation is generally considered under-dispersed and may show gel particles after cure. Pre-warming to 30–40 °C lowers viscosity but shortens working time if the platinum catalyst has already been added. Storage under relative humidity above 60% can introduce silanol groups that change viscosity and eventually affect cured clarity.
Direct substitution into a formulation designed for non-reactive methyl MQ resin requires a stoichiometric review. Because S605-2 adds reactive vinyl to the system, total vinyl concentration increases. If the Si–H/vinyl molar ratio is not recalculated, the formulation may become under-crosslinked even though the resin is present. Addition-cure systems are commonly formulated at an Si–H/vinyl ratio of 1.1:1 to 1.5:1; with S605-2, the upper bound is used for harder grades. When the crosslinker feed remains fixed on a static mixer dispensing line, the part center may remain tacky, or the surface may cure while the bulk stays soft. Excess Si–H, on the other hand, can produce post-cure surface tack from migrating hydrogen-functional species or can contribute to oxidative yellowing. Cure progression is monitored with a moving-die rheometer per ISO 6502 and thermal analysis per ISO 11357-1. The measured torque increase after resin addition is a useful comparator, but it must be normalized to the changed crosslink density, not interpreted as a simple viscosity effect.
Platinum-catalyzed networks containing S605-2 are sensitive to sulfur-containing additives, organotin residues, amines, and certain unsaturated process oils. These species deactivate the platinum complex and cause incomplete cure or tacky surfaces; therefore, mold-release agents, pigments, and adhesives should be reviewed for compatibility. Pot life is controlled with an alkyne inhibitor such as 2-methyl-3-butyn-2-ol at 0.05–0.20 wt% based on total formulation. The required concentration increases with total vinyl content and working time; exceeding this range can force post-cure above 120 °C, while under-inhibition reduces pot life below 30 min at 25 °C. Cured property testing should include Shore hardness per ASTM D2240-15 or ISO 868, tensile properties per ISO 527-2 or ASTM D638-14, and compression set per ISO 815-1. Thermal aging at 150 °C for 1000 h is used to rank oxidative stability. The branched MQ-type structure of S605-2 tends to improve modulus retention relative to linear vinyl fluids; however, product-specific published data for this exact aging interval is limited and must be generated on the final cured formulation.
| Parameter | Standard/method | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Volatile content | ISO 3251 | Supplier COA |
| Viscosity | ISO 3219 | Supplier COA |
| Refractive index | ISO 280 | Supplier COA |
| Shore hardness | ASTM D2240-15/ISO 868 | Cured formulation |
| Tensile properties | ISO 527-2/ASTM D638-14 | Cured formulation |
| Compression set | ISO 815-1 | Cured formulation |
| Hazardous substances | RoHS 2011/65/EU | Finished component |
| REACH registration | EC 1907/2006 | Supplier SDS |
For low-extractables applications, S605-2 can allow covalent integration into the network, reducing free resin migration. Extractables are assessed by solvent extraction, often following ISO 6427 or an article-specific solvent-migration protocol; the acceptance limit should be derived from the finished article, not from raw resin data alone. In tin-catalysed condensation-cure systems, S605-2 is not a direct substitute because the cure mechanism does not consume the vinyl groups; it may function as a reinforcing filler only after compatibility checks. Residual silanol from humid storage can create bubbles during room-temperature cure or alter viscosity. For food-contact articles, suitability should be confirmed under 21 CFR 177.2600 for the cured rubber; for general workplace handling, the supplier safety data sheet and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 documentation take precedence. Published data for S605-2 specifically in condensation-cure and certain high-temperature encapsulant configurations is limited.