Vinyl Silicone Resin S11

    • Product Name: Vinyl Silicone Resin S11
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 638405
    Appearance Colorless to pale yellow transparent liquid
    Vinyl Content Typically 1.0–2.0 wt%
    Viscosity Typically 20–100 mPa·s at 25 °C
    Density Typically 0.95–1.05 g/cm³ at 25 °C
    Refractive Index Typically 1.40–1.45 at 25 °C
    Flash Point Typically >100 °C
    Volatile Content Typically ≤2 wt%
    Solid Content Typically ≥98 wt%
    Curing Mechanism Platinum-catalyzed addition curing
    Thermal Stability High-temperature resistant after cure
    Electrical Insulation Good electrical insulating properties
    Chemical Resistance Good water and solvent resistance after cure

    As an accredited Vinyl Silicone Resin S11 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Vinyl Silicone Resin S11 is supplied in 25 kg sealed drums with inner liner for moisture protection and safe transport.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) A 20′ FCL container loads securely packaged, labeled Vinyl Silicone Resin S11 under chemical safety and transport compliance requirements.
    Shipping Shipping description: Vinyl Silicone Resin S11 is packaged in sealed, labeled industrial containers and transported under dry, ambient conditions. Protect from moisture, heat, and sunlight; keep containers closed and away from oxidizers. Follow the SDS, use appropriate PPE, and comply with applicable transport regulations.
    Storage Store Vinyl Silicone Resin S11 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area in tightly closed, labeled, original or compatible containers. Protect from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and flames. Keep away from moisture, strong oxidizers, acids, and bases. Use secondary containment, follow the SDS, maintain recommended temperature, avoid freezing, and keep spill/leak controls available. Do not store near food, drink, or animal feed.
    Shelf Life Vinyl Silicone Resin S11 typically has a 12-month shelf life when stored unopened in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area.
    Application of Vinyl Silicone Resin S11

    In platinum-catalyzed addition-cure liquid silicone rubber (LSR) for medical device molding, vinyl silicone resin S11 is introduced as a co-reactive siloxane network builder rather than as a filler; its pendant and terminal vinyl groups participate in hydrosilylation, raising crosslink density while maintaining translucency for visual inspection of molded components. Medical elastomer formulations set the molar Si-H:Si-Vi ratio between 1.30:1 and 1.60:1 to balance complete cure against residual silicon-hydride oxidation. Resin addition is controlled at 15 wt% to 30 wt% of the total vinyl-functional polydimethylsiloxane phase. Below 10 wt%, the Shore A hardness increment in a 40 Shore A base may remain below 5 Shore A units; above 35 wt%, the mixed-component viscosity can exceed 1,800 Pa·s at 25 °C, which forces a shift from standard drum pumping to follower-plate systems with larger static-mixer diameters to avoid dosing drift. Platinum catalyst is added at 5 ppm to 12 ppm Pt based on total formulation mass, with 1-ethynylcyclohexanol or equivalent inhibitor at 0.05 wt% to 0.15 wt% to maintain a pot life of at least 24 h at 25 °C. In production-scale LIM injection molding, the two components are degassed under vacuum below −0.090 MPa and metered through an eight-to-twelve-element static mixer; the injection barrel is cooled to 18 °C to 25 °C to prevent premature gelation. Molds are held at 120 °C to 170 °C, and for wall sections of 1 mm to 3 mm, cycle times fall between 30 s and 90 s; cold-runner shut-off nozzles and cavity pressure sensors control gate stringing and flash formation. Post-cure at 200 °C for 4 h in a forced-air oven drives residual volatiles below common medical device acceptance limits and stabilizes compression set. Terminal components include anesthesia mask cushions, needleless valve elastomers, respiratory device seals, enteral feeding connectors, and infant bottle teats.

    Compliance matrix for medical-grade addition-cure LSR containing vinyl silicone resin S11
    Conformity AreaStandard DesignationAssessment Parameter
    Food-contact rubber articlesFDA 21 CFR 177.2600Distilled water and n-heptane extraction per § 177.2600(c)
    In vitro cytotoxicityISO 10993-5:2009MEM elution, L929 cells
    Skin sensitizationISO 10993-10:2021Guinea pig maximization test or local lymph node assay
    Vulcanization characteristicsISO 6502-2:2018Oscillating disc curemeter at 170 °C
    HardnessASTM D2240-15Shore A, 1 s reading after 24 h post-cure
    Tensile and elongationASTM D412-16Die C, 500 mm/min
    Compression setISO 815-1:2019Method B, 25 % compression, 150 °C, 24 h

    Shared molding cells that contain sulfur-cured rubber residues, latex contact surfaces, or tin-organic release agents are a known source of platinum inhibition; production facilities segregate silicone-only molds, hoses, and gloves to avoid batch-to-batch cure variance.

    What Limits Vinyl Resin Loading in High-Consistency Silicone Rubber for Turbocharger Hose Compounds?

    High-consistency silicone rubber (HCR) compounds for turbocharger outlet hoses and charge-air cooler sleeves experience continuous hot-air exposure up to 210 °C and intermittent oil mist; vinyl silicone resin S11 is compounded at 10 phr to 25 phr into the gum base to lift tensile modulus and tear strength without switching to higher-molecular-weight gums that would impair extrusion throughput. The addition-cure package uses a Si-H:Si-Vi molar ratio of 1.20:1 to 1.60:1, platinum at 5 ppm to 12 ppm Pt, and a high-temperature inhibitor package that delays vulcanization until the stock exits the shaping stage. When the resin loading exceeds 25 phr, two-roll mill banding at 40 °C to 60 °C becomes erratic, and internal mixer ram pressure may need to be reduced to avoid excessive shear heating; production batches therefore set the upper resin boundary by mill-release behavior rather than by final hardness alone. Mixing is performed in a tangent or intermeshing internal mixer with a ram pressure of 0.4 MPa to 0.8 MPa, followed by sheet-out on a two-roll mill with roll friction ratio 1.1:1 to 1.3:1. The compound is then preformed and transfer-molded or extruded into hose profiles; cure is completed in a hot-air tunnel or compression mold at 170 °C to 200 °C, with a post-cure of 200 °C for 4 h to reduce compression set. Compliance is assessed under ASTM D2000 classification MQ/VMQ, with tensile and elongation per ASTM D412-16 using Die C at 500 mm/min, hardness per ASTM D2240-15, compression set per ISO 815-1:2019 method B at 150 °C for 24 h, and REACH registration under EC No 1907/2006. Terminal finished parts include silicone turbocharger outlet elbows, charge-air cooler couplings, EGR connector seals, and high-temperature hose inserts. The principal processing limitation is platinum cure inhibition from contact with sulfur-cured EPDM hose compounds, amine-containing rubber chemicals, or tin-stabilized PVC lines; shared cooling water and mill tools require thorough cleaning to avoid local uncured patches.

    For dielectric gel encapsulation in IGBT and EV battery power modules, vinyl silicone resin S11 is used as a controlled branching point that reduces free polysiloxane migration and hardens the network only enough to meet penetration targets under thermal cycling. In gel formulations, the molar Si-H:Si-Vi ratio is deliberately reduced to 0.45:1 to 0.80:1, and S11 is blended at 5 wt% to 20 wt% of the total siloxane polymer; the resulting cone penetration is typically held between 50 and 120 under ASTM D217 equipment conditions to retain stress-relaxation behavior over power semiconductor surfaces. Platinum catalyst is limited to 3 ppm to 8 ppm Pt because higher concentrations generate measurable exotherms in large-volume castings and may darken during high-voltage aging. The mixed material is vacuum-degassed at −0.095 MPa for 10 min to 20 min, then transferred through a progressive-cavity pump and a static mixer into a sealed dispensing head; in-line vacuum chambers remove entrained air before the potting cavity is filled. Cure is staged at 80 °C for 60 min or 120 °C for 30 min, with larger modules using a plateau step at 60 °C to minimize shrinkage against copper leadframes. Electrical compliance is measured under IEC 60243-1 for dielectric strength, ASTM D150 for relative permittivity and dissipation factor, IEC 60112 for comparative tracking index, and UL 746C for long-term thermal aging in electrical equipment.

    Electrical compliance test matrix for addition-cure silicone gels containing vinyl silicone resin S11
    PropertyStandard DesignationTest Condition
    Dielectric strengthIEC 60243-1Short-time test at 0.5 kV/s ramp, 2 mm specimen
    Relative permittivity / dissipation factorASTM D1501 kHz, 23 °C
    Comparative tracking indexIEC 60112Platinum electrodes, 0.1 % NH₄Cl, 50 drops
    FlammabilityUL 94Vertical burn at 1.6 mm where applicable
    Damp heat agingIEC 60068-2-7885 °C, 85 % RH, 1,000 h

    Terminal products include IGBT module encapsulation, DC-DC converter potting, EV battery module gap fillers, and LED driver housings. A known process boundary is the incompatibility of platinum-cured gels with amine-cured epoxy substrates and tin-catalyzed RTV residues; barrier coatings or mechanical cleaning are required before dispensing to avoid contact inhibition at the substrate interface.

    When a Two-Part Addition-Cure Silicone Adhesive Must Cure in 6 mm Thick Joints

    Two-part addition-cure silicone adhesive systems dispensed into aluminium power-electronics enclosures incorporate vinyl silicone resin S11 at 10 wt% to 25 wt% of the total siloxane phase to raise cohesive strength and limit cold flow before cure. The Si-H:Si-Vi molar ratio is set at 1.10:1 to 1.45:1, platinum is added at 5 ppm to 10 ppm Pt, and the inhibitor package is adjusted to provide 20 min to 60 min of working time at 25 °C; this allows bead application into deep joints before the material advances at 60 °C to 100 °C. Unlike condensation-cure sealants, addition-cure systems release no acetic acid or oxime by-products, so copper trace corrosion under damp-heat exposure at 85 °C and 85 % RH per IEC 60068-2-78 is reduced when the mixed adhesive is fully cured. Dispensing is performed with positive-displacement piston pumps through a 24-element static mixer; bead width is monitored by in-line vision when mixed viscosity exceeds 250 Pa·s. For adhesion to anodized aluminium, a glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane promoter is added at 0.5 wt% to 1.5 wt% in the resin-containing component only, preventing premature silanol condensation in storage. Flammability classification is tested under UL 94, and surface insulation resistance is characterized by IPC-TM-650 method 2.6.3.7 at 85 °C and 85 % RH with 50 V DC bias. Terminal finished products include enclosure gaskets, power-electronics housing bonding, appliance door seals, and industrial sensor potting. The principal operational boundary is platinum inhibition from sulfur-containing elastomers, tin-catalyzed RTV residues, and black rubber masterbatches containing phosphorus stabilizers; mixed-material hoses and dispensing needles require dedicated use or solvent flushing to prevent local tacky regions at the joint surface.

    Solventless Release Coating Behavior at Extended Line Speeds

    Across pressure-sensitive label liner coating, solventless silicone release formulations use vinyl silicone resin S11 as a release-force modifier and crosslink-density control point in platinum-catalyzed addition-cure baths. The resin is added at 5 wt% to 15 wt% of total coating solids, while platinum is dosed at 50 ppm to 120 ppm Pt based on the bath, and the inhibitor level is tuned to delay gelation until the coated web reaches the oven zone; the target Si-H:Si-Vi molar ratio falls between 1.50:1 and 1.80:1 to ensure rapid cure on short dwell. Coating is carried out by five-roll solventless coating heads onto corona-treated PET film or clay-coated kraft paper at line speeds up to 300 m/min; oven temperature zones are held at 120 °C to 180 °C. At speeds above 300 m/min, published data for this specific configuration remains limited, and production trials typically require a reduction in resin loading to prevent back-side rub-off and release-force drift. Compliance for food-contact paper and film release liners is evaluated under FDA 21 CFR 176.170 and 21 CFR 176.180 for paperboard, 21 CFR 175.320 for polyolefin films, and EU BfR Recommendation XXXVI; REACH registration applies under EC No 1907/2006. Terminal finished products include release liners for pressure-sensitive label stock, medical plaster liners, silicone tape liners, and graphic-film carriers. The primary process limitation is the sensitivity of the platinum-cure bath to antioxidant residues and nitrogenous slip additives migrating from corona-treated films; surface tension and cure checks on each roll are required before the coating run.

    Reducing Compression Set in Extruded Silicone Wire Insulation Without Raising Compound Mooney Viscosity

    When extrusion line speed is limited by die swell rather than by final tensile strength, silicone wire insulation compounds commonly modify network density with vinyl silicone resin S11 at 10 phr to 20 phr while keeping Mooney viscosity within the processing window of a cold-feed extruder with an L/D ratio of 12:1 to 16:1. The addition-cure system uses a Si-H:Si-Vi molar ratio of 1.25:1 to 1.50:1 and platinum at 5 ppm to 10 ppm Pt; the inhibitor package is selected to prevent scorch in the head and die while allowing full cure in the continuous vulcanization tube. Barrel temperature zones are set from 30 °C to 50 °C, and hot-air vulcanization temperatures are maintained at 300 °C to 450 °C; line speed is wire-gauge dependent, commonly 30 m/min to 150 m/min. Published data for S11-specific line speed beyond 150 m/min is limited; die swell and surface roughness rather than final tensile properties become the practical constraints. Compliance testing includes UL 44 and IEC 60245-1 for cable insulation, ASTM D412-16 for tensile strength and elongation, ASTM D2240-15 for hardness, ISO 815-1:2019 method B for compression set at 150 °C for 24 h, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU for restricted substances. Terminal products include high-temperature appliance wire, heating cable jackets, EV battery harness sheathing, and industrial furnace lead wire. The main incompatibility is with chlorinated-polyethylene jacketing lines that leave acidic residues on shared extrusion tools; such residues can deactivate the platinum catalyst and produce intermittent under-cured insulation zones.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Vinyl Silicone Resin S11 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Vinyl Silicone Resin S11 is a solvent-free, vinyl-functional MQ polysiloxane resin supplied for addition-cure hydrosilylation networks. The S11 model designation identifies a resin containing monofunctional (M) and quadrafunctional (Q) siloxane units, with vinyl groups attached through dimethylvinylsiloxy moieties in the M layer. This architecture yields higher crosslink density after cure than linear vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane, while maintaining a refractive index in the 1.41–1.42 range and a volatile content below 1.0 wt% as determined by ASTM D4559. In commercial use, S11 is combined with vinyl-terminated PDMS as a reactive diluent and with polymethylhydrogensiloxane as the hydride donor; platinum–divinyltetramethyldisiloxane complexes initiate hydrosilylation at elevated temperature. The resin is typically specified for LED encapsulants, optical coupling layers, and sealing compounds where solvent-free processing and low migration are mandatory. Published S11-specific technical datasheets may vary by manufacturer; therefore, numerical windows in this document are expressed as class-typical ranges for vinyl MQ silicone resins unless the test method and acceptance criterion are explicitly identified as S11 release limits.

    What Release Test Methods Govern S11 Specification Conformance?

    Release conformance for S11 is assessed with rheological, compositional, gravimetric, and optical methods. Viscosity is measured at 25 °C with a Brookfield rotational viscometer under ASTM D2196; typical acceptance windows for vinyl MQ resins of this grade are 5,000–10,000 mPa·s. Vinyl equivalent weight is determined by iodometric titration; the typical window is 0.15–0.25 mmol/g. Refractive index is measured at 25 °C by ASTM D1218 and falls between 1.406 and 1.420. Specific gravity under ASTM D792 is 1.02–1.06. Total volatiles after 2 h at 150 °C should not exceed 1.0 wt% with ASTM D4559.

    Specification and test method matrix for S11 release testing
    ParameterTest methodTypical acceptance windowUnit
    AppearanceVisual inspectionClear, colourless to pale straw—
    Viscosity at 25 °CASTM D21965,000–10,000mPa·s
    Vinyl equivalent weightIodometric titration0.15–0.25mmol/g
    Refractive index at 25 °CASTM D12181.406–1.420—
    Specific gravityASTM D7921.02–1.06—
    Total volatilesASTM D4559≤1.0wt%

    In high-brightness LED package assembly, S11-containing encapsulants are processed in planetary mixers and vacuum-deaerated before static-mix dispense onto PPA or ceramic lead-frame packages. Void removal becomes inefficient when formulation viscosity exceeds approximately 10,000 mPa·s at 25 °C; this boundary is observed in process data from meter-mix systems with static mixer pressure drop above 0.5 MPa at 10 mL/min. S11 is therefore formulated to keep the mixed system below that ceiling after catalyst addition while maintaining sufficient green strength to prevent slumping before cure. The trade-off is critical for dam-and-fill geometries. Substrate pre-drying at 120 °C for at least 4 h is required when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, because moisture on PPA and silver-plated lead frames can outgas during rapid cure ramp and create interfacial delamination. Published data quantifying the exact S11 contribution to delamination force are limited, but the failure mode is consistent across methyl MQ-containing encapsulants.

    S11 Versus Methyl-Only MQ and Vinyl-Terminated PDMS Resins

    Methyl-only MQ resins reinforce silicone elastomers through physical blending but lack reactive vinyl groups; at high loadings they can migrate under thermal ageing because they are not covalently bound into the network. Vinyl-terminated linear PDMS provides addition-cure reactivity and high elongation but produces low hardness and low glass transition temperature. S11 occupies an intermediate position by combining the rigid MQ structure with pendant vinyl groups, allowing the resin to act simultaneously as reinforcing network builder and reactive crosslinker. After cure, the resulting network exhibits a higher storage modulus at 150 °C than a comparable network made only from linear vinyl-terminated PDMS, and a lower extractable fraction than formulations using non-functional MQ resins. The exact modulus differential depends on Si-H:Si-Vi ratio and loading; class-typical DMA data at 1 Hz show plateau storage modulus increases by approximately 30–60% when 20 wt% of linear vinyl PDMS is replaced with vinyl MQ resin of similar vinyl equivalent weight.

    Comparative matrix for reactive silicone resin classes
    AttributeMethyl-only MQ resinVinyl-terminated PDMSS11 vinyl MQ resin
    Reactive roleNon-reactive reinforcing fillerChain extender/network chainReactive crosslinker and reinforcer
    Vinyl equivalent weight0Terminal only, lowPendant, 0.15–0.25 mmol/g
    Cured hardnessIncreases Shore A but may exudeShore 00/A lowShore A 40–70 depending formulation
    Extractables after cureHigh if not boundLowLow
    Refractive index1.40–1.421.40–1.411.406–1.420
    Primary usePressure-sensitive adhesives, temporary reinforcementFlexible elastomers, gelsOptical encapsulants, dam fill, sealants

    In hydrosilylation curing, the Si-H:Si-Vi molar ratio must be maintained within a defined window. Ratios below 1.0 leave unreacted vinyl groups and produce a soft, tacky surface; ratios above 2.0 may generate hydrogen outgassing and reduce long-term hardness. For S11-based optical encapsulants, the preferred range is 1.1–1.6, with the optimum shifting toward 1.3 when adhesion promoters containing allyl or vinyl trimethoxysilane are present, because those promoters consume hydride and alter effective stoichiometry. Rheological cure monitoring in a cone-plate rheometer records the gel point at the storage-loss modulus crossover; for S11 networks this typically occurs between 80 °C and 120 °C depending on inhibitor level. Amine-based adhesion promoters are not recommended because amine-platinum complexes can suppress cure fully, leaving uncured liquid at the package corner.

    When Curing Oven Ramp Conditions Exceed the Hydrosilylation Exotherm Window

    Rapid oven ramps above 10 °C/min can drive the hydrosilylation exotherm at the package centre beyond the nominal setpoint by 20–30 °C. This thermal excursion accelerates oxidative yellowing, raises interfacial stress, and can trigger polymer degradation if the local temperature exceeds 200 °C for more than a few minutes. Differential scanning calorimetry of S11-containing formulations typically displays a cure exotherm with onset near 90–110 °C and peak heat flow near 130–150 °C at 10 °C/min in nitrogen. The preferred cure profile for 1 mm-thick encapsulant sections is a stepped ramp: 100 °C for 1 h, then 150 °C for 2 h. This sequence limits internal exotherm overshoot while allowing complete Si-H consumption. Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy can track the Si-H absorption band near 2160 cm⁻¹; residual absorbance above 5% of the initial integrated area after cure indicates incomplete hydrosilylation and requires extension of the high-temperature step or adjustment of the hydride-to-vinyl ratio.

    Hydrosilylation cure in S11 networks follows first-order dependence on hydride and vinyl concentration under stoichiometric conditions; the apparent activation energy derived from DSC peak-shift methods for this resin class is generally reported in the 80–100 kJ/mol range. Because the reaction is exothermic, thick sections above 3 mm require staged cure rather than a single high-temperature dwell. In production ovens, thermocouple mapping across multi-cavity trays is used to confirm that no cavity exceeds 180 °C during the first ramp, because lead-frame oxidation and silver mirror delamination increase above that threshold. Published S11-specific thermal profiling data are limited, but the same constraints apply to methyl MQ-containing optical silicone systems.

    Thermal Ageing Shifts the Low-Temperature Stress Threshold in S11 Networks

    Thermal ageing shifts the low-temperature stress threshold in S11 networks because additional crosslinking occurs during prolonged high-temperature exposure. In optical encapsulants subjected to 150 °C storage for 1,000 h, the glass transition temperature usually rises by 5–15 °C relative to the as-cured value, increasing stress on wire bonds and PPA sidewalls during subsequent thermal cycling from −40 °C to 125 °C. The failure mode observed on production-scale LED packages is wire-ball lift or package corner delamination after 500–1,000 cycles under IEC 60068-2-14. Optical transmittance in the 420–480 nm range remains high for methyl-based S11 systems under moderate flux densities; however, published data for S11-specific LM-80 lumen maintenance are limited. When phenyl silicone resins are selected to increase refractive index above 1.50, the trade-off is greater near-UV absorption and a higher risk of yellowing under blue LED flux. S11 is therefore used where refractive index below 1.42 is acceptable and short-wavelength stability is prioritised.

    Bulk storage of S11 should be maintained under dry nitrogen in sealed aluminium drums. Shelf life from date of manufacture is 12 months when stored between 5–25 °C; repeated drum opening in environments above 60% RH is not recommended. Karl Fischer titration under ASTM D6304 can verify water content below 200 mg/kg after drum opening. Transfer equipment made of stainless steel or fluoropolymer is preferred; contact with copper, zinc, or brass is undesirable because these metals can accelerate oxidative gelation during storage.

    In high-volume automated dispensing, S11-based encapsulants require controlled temperature from 20–25 °C and in-line viscosity monitoring to maintain shot-to-shot consistency below ±2% by weight. Manufacturers using servo-driven positive-displacement pumps report that viscosity drift above 5% during an 8 h shift changes dot shape, sag, and cured lens profile. The mixed formulation pot life at 25 °C is 4–8 h; viscosity doubling time is measured with a Brookfield viscometer and a small sample adapter. If viscosity doubles before 4 h, inhibitor concentration or room temperature is outside the qualified window. Refrigeration at −20 °C extends working time to 24–48 h, but condensation during thawing must be avoided because water accelerates Si-H side reactions and creates microvoids. Once mixed, deaerated formulation is transferred to 30 mL or 55 mL syringes and centrifuged at 2,000 rpm for 3 min to consolidate micro-bubbles before dispense. Published data specific to S11 in these packaging formats are limited; the preceding limits reflect common practice for vinyl MQ optical-grade silicone resins.