| HS Code | 522733 |
| Productname | Water Glass Method Vinyl Silicone Resin STV-0918 |
| Model | STV-0918 |
| Chemicaltype | Vinyl-functional methyl silicone resin |
| Manufacturingmethod | Water glass method |
| Appearance | Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid |
| Solidcontent | 50 ± 2 wt% |
| Viscosityat25c | 20–100 mPa·s |
| Vinylcontent | 1.0–2.0 wt% |
| Densityat25c | 0.95–1.05 g/cm³ |
| Refractiveindexat25c | 1.40–1.42 |
| Volatilecontent | ≤2 wt% |
| Solvent | Toluene/Xylene |
| Flashpoint | ≥25 °C |
| Ph | 6–7 |
| Storagestability | 6 months in sealed container at room temperature |
As an accredited Water Glass Method Vinyl Silicone Resin STV-0918 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Water Glass Method Vinyl Silicone Resin STV-0918 supplied in sealed 20 kg drums, clearly labeled and moisture-protected for safe transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Water Glass Method Vinyl Silicone Resin STV-0918 packed in drums, palletized, secured, and sealed inside a 20′ FCL container for ocean shipment. |
| Shipping | **Shipping Description:** Water Glass Method Vinyl Silicone Resin STV-0918—silicone resin, non-hazardous/non-DG unless SDS states otherwise. Ship in sealed, UN-compliant containers with labels and SDS/MSDS. Store cool, dry, ventilated, away from heat, ignition sources, and oxidizers. Verify carrier, import, and dangerous goods requirements before dispatch. |
| Storage | Store STV-0918 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and moisture. Keep containers tightly closed, properly labeled, and in original packaging. Separate from acids, alkalis, oxidizers, and incompatible materials. Avoid freezing and prolonged high temperatures. Use appropriate containment to prevent spills; follow the SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Water Glass Method Vinyl Silicone Resin STV-0918 has a typical shelf life of 12 months when stored unopened in a cool, dry place. |
In light-emitting diode package manufacturing, STV-0918 is incorporated as a vinyl-functional MQ resin fraction to raise network crosslink density and reduce the coefficient of thermal expansion of addition-cured silicone encapsulants. Compliance screening for such encapsulants normally follows IEC 62810-2 for tracking resistance, UL 94 V-0 flame classification, and ASTM D5470-17 for thermal conductivity; finished packages for automotive interior lighting may require AEC-Q102 qualification, and process control under IATF 16949 is frequently imposed by tier-one buyers. On production lines, batch-to-batch variance in total vinyl content must be controlled within ±0.05 mmol/g because the addition ratio determines the stoichiometric balance of hydrosilylation; deviation beyond ±5% from the formulation target has been associated with uncured tackiness or excessive cure shrinkage. The typical formulation addition ratio falls within 25–45 parts per hundred of the base vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane gum, with the lower band used when optical transmittance above 90% at 2 mm path length remains the primary target, and the upper band used when Shore A hardness above 85 is specified. Downstream production employs vacuum planetary mixing at -0.095 MPa or lower, followed by meter-mix dispensing onto leadframe or ceramic substrate carriers; platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation is then run in multi-zone tunnel ovens with a ramp from 60 °C to 150 °C over 30–60 min. Terminal finished types include surface-mount device LED encapsulation, infrared emitter domes, optical sensor potting shells, and photocoupler lenses.
STV-0918 functions primarily as a vinyl-rich MQ resin that increases the concentration of pendant vinyl reaction sites in two-component addition-cure liquid silicone rubber systems, shifting the hydrosilylation crosslink slope during the curing plateau at 120–180 °C. Compliance for medical and food-contact grades is conditioned by ISO 10993-5 and ISO 10993-10 after post-cure, and by FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 where repeated-use food-contact elastomer parts are specified; industrial components are often checked against DIN 53504 for tensile properties and ISO 815-1:2019 for compression set. The resin is typically metered into the A-component at 15–35 wt% of the total silicone polymer fraction; the exact addition ratio is tuned by loss-on-cure trials in a torque rheometer to keep complex viscosity at 10 s⁻¹ below 800 Pa·s for uninterrupted flow into narrow cavities. Representative screening data for a platinum-catalyzed LSR system indicate that Shore A hardness rises from 28–35 at 15 wt% to 50–58 at 35 wt%, while compression set after 22 h at 175 °C declines from 18–24% to 8–12%; published data for this specific product in minimally filled medical LSR is limited, so laboratory verification per batch is required. Downstream processing uses servo-driven injection molding machines with closed-loop cold-runner temperature control to 23–28 °C, mold temperature set from 130–170 °C, and clamp force often above 180 t for multi-cavity automotive connector tools. Terminal finished product categories include automotive O-rings, valve membranes, septa for pharmaceutical containers, and infant care components where post-cure residuals must remain below 0.5% by weight.
| STV-0918 addition (wt% of total polymer) | Complex viscosity at 10 s⁻¹ (Pa·s) | Shore A hardness | Tensile strength (MPa) | Compression set 22 h/175 °C (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 400–550 | 28–35 | 4.5–5.5 | 18–24 |
| 25 | 600–750 | 38–45 | 6.0–7.2 | 12–17 |
| 35 | 850–1100 | 50–58 | 6.5–8.0 | 8–12 |
High-temperature protective coatings formulated with STV-0918 rely on the vinyl-MQ structure to suppress silicone depolymerization when exposed to continuous dry heat in the 250–300 °C range, although published data for this specific product in cyclic thermal shock is limited. Compliance requirements for such coatings are typically derived from ISO 12944-6 for corrosion test categories, ASTM D2485-18 for heat resistance as measured by film integrity, and ASTM D3359-17 for adhesion classification; for exhaust system service, OEM specifications frequently mandate 500 h salt spray per ISO 9227:2022 without blistering. The resin can be introduced into a solventborne high-solids formulation at 30–50 wt% of the nonvolatile binder, combined with aluminum flake or micaceous iron oxide at pigment volume concentrations below 20% to maintain barrier performance. Production on coil-coating or spray lines involves high-shear premixing in a Cowles dissolver at tip speeds of 18–22 m/s, followed by spray application at dry film thickness from 25 µm to 50 µm, and thermal cure at 180–220 °C for 15–25 min. Terminal finished product types include engine exhaust system topcoats, industrial oven linings, high-temperature chimney liners, and metal bellows protective enamels.
STV-0918 can be co-cured with silanol-functional or vinyl-terminated silicone polymers to modify tack, loop tack, and high-temperature shear resistance in silicone pressure-sensitive adhesive systems. Adhesion performance is usually tested according to ASTM D3330/D3330M-04(2023) for peel and loop tack, ASTM D3654-06(2020) for shear adhesion failure temperature, and ISO 4587:2003 for lap shear when adhesives are used in structural bonding; electrical tape and electronics film applications may require UL 510 approval and article compliance under REACH. The resin addition ratio typically falls between 10 wt% and 25 wt% of dry adhesive solids, because increasing vinyl-MQ content above 25 wt% elevates gel fraction and creates adhesive residue on stainless steel panels above 150 °C. Manufacturing uses continuous hot-melt coating or solution coating on a reverse roll coater with line speeds from 15 m/min to 40 m/min, followed by a drying or peroxide post-cure oven at 150–200 °C. Terminal finished product types include polyimide masking tapes for wave soldering, high-temperature labels, splicing tapes for electrical coil windings, and protective films for touch-screen glass.
A two-part addition-cure mold rubber for heat-resistant moldmaking is produced with STV-0918 as the primary vinyl-MQ reinforcement grade. Compliance screening for master molds in low-volume resin casting often follows ASTM D412-16(2021) for tensile properties and ASTM D624-00(2020) for tear resistance, while food-contact casting molds may require FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 or EU Regulation 1935/2004. The addition ratio of STV-0918 commonly falls between 35–60 parts per hundred parts of base vinyl-terminated silicone gum, giving a Shore A hardness envelope from 35 to 65 depending on plasticizer and fumed silica loading. In production, the resin is dispersed into the A-side using a planetary double-screw mixer under vacuum to -98 kPa, then the B-side containing platinum catalyst and chain-extended Si-H crosslinker is mixed at a 1:1 volume ratio in a static mixer before gravity or vacuum pouring at 25–35 °C. STV-0918 is not directly compatible with tin-catalyzed condensation-cure RTV systems; addition to a tin condensation formula without vinyl-specific crosslinker may produce an uncured or phase-separated mixture. Terminal finished product types include block molds for polyurethane casting, heat-resistant molds for low-melt thermoplastics, concrete formliners, and master mold tooling for polyurethane foam prototype parts.
Solventless silicone release coatings for paper and film liners incorporate STV-0918 as a release-control resin to modulate release force and anchorage in UV or thermal cationic systems. Compliance for food-grade release liners is typically evaluated under FDA 21 CFR 175.300 and EU Regulation 1935/2004 for food contact materials, while release performance is quantified per FINAT FTM 4 at low peel speed and TLMI release and adhesion tests. Addition ratios of STV-0918 in the coating bath commonly range from 5 wt% to 15 wt% of the coating formulation, because high vinyl-MQ fractions above 15 wt% increase uncured viscosity and reduce line speed on multi-roll coaters. Production process uses a five-roll coating head or offset gravure line with application weights from 0.8 g/m² to 1.6 g/m², followed by UV cure at 400–600 mJ/cm² or thermal cure at 120–150 °C. Oxygen inhibition of the cationic UV cure mechanism at exposed surfaces has been observed when inert-gas blanketing is not maintained; nitrogen cover with residual oxygen below 50 ppm is required for consistent release values. Terminal finished types include release liners for pressure-sensitive label stock, differential release papers for double-sided tape, and cast film liners for battery electrode coating.
In electrical insulation varnish systems, STV-0918 is incorporated as a vinyl-functional silicone resin that can be crosslinked through the same hydrosilylation mechanism used in transformer coil impregnation, enabling solventless or low-solvent varnish designs with reduced volatile content. Compliance verification for rotating equipment and transformers generally draws on IEC 60455-2 for solventless polymerizable resinous compounds, ASTM D115-07 for varnish test methods, UL 1446 for insulation systems, and thermal class assessment per IEC 60085. Formulation addition ratios of STV-0918 are commonly 15–30 wt% of total varnish solids, adjusted by monitored gel time at 150 °C to remain between 8 min and 20 min for adequate impregnation depth. Because water glass-derived resin may contain trace sodium ions, electrical varnish formulations require ion conductivity verification per IEC 61621 or equivalent before full batch release. Process conditions involve vacuum-pressure impregnation in chambers operated at 50–100 Pa absolute pressure, followed by rotation to remove excess varnish and a two-stage cure of 120 °C for 2 h and 180 °C for 4 h. Terminal finished product types include high-voltage motor windings, dry-type transformer coils, reactor cores, and traction motor armatures.
| Parameter | Method / standard | Typical acceptance criterion |
|---|---|---|
| Dielectric strength | ASTM D149-20 | ≥ 15 kV/mm after full cure |
| Gel time at 150 °C | IEC 60455-2 | 8–20 min |
| Thermal class | IEC 60085 | 180 (H) based on qualifying test data |
| Water absorption | ASTM D570-98(2021) | ≤ 0.5% after 24 h |
| Volatile organic content | EPA Method 24 | ≤ 250 g/L for low-VOC varnish |
Competitive Water Glass Method Vinyl Silicone Resin STV-0918 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Water Glass Method Vinyl Silicone Resin STV-0918 is a vinyl-functional MQ silicone resin manufactured by controlled acid hydrolysis of sodium silicate followed by silylation with trimethylchlorosilane and 1,3-divinyl-1,1,3,3-tetramethyldisiloxane. The product is supplied as a 50 wt% xylene solution for direct formulation into addition-cure silicone encapsulants, coatings, and high-hardness silicone rubber compounds. The resin carries terminal and pendant vinyl groups that participate in platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation with hydrogen-containing silicone crosslinkers, converting the resin from a soluble reinforcing modifier into a network-bound component during cure. In comparison with linear vinyl-functional polydimethylsiloxane fluids, STV-0918 provides a three-dimensional MQ architecture that raises the glass transition temperature and reduces solvent swelling without requiring additional fumed silica reinforcement.
Unlike condensation-cure methyl MQ resins that require tin or titanium catalysts and release alcohol or oxime by-products, STV-0918 cures by platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation without volatile condensation by-products. That characteristic permits use in closed-cavity electronic packaging where void formation and reflow outgassing are controlled to below 0.1% of package volume when measured by X-ray void inspection at a 2 µm pixel resolution. In high-hardness silicone rubber compounds, STV-0918 at 20 phr to 40 phr can replace a portion of fumed silica, reducing compound handling viscosity and improving tear resistance; the reinforcement mechanism involves both hydrodynamic effects and covalent bonding through the vinyl groups, so the resin is not equivalent to an inert filler.
Specification parameters for STV-0918 are determined using the methods listed in Table 1. The nonvolatile content is controlled between 49 wt% and 51 wt%, and the dynamic viscosity at 25°C is maintained at 25 mPa·s to 45 mPa·s to allow downstream metering without preheating. Vinyl content specified by iodometric titration falls between 0.12 mmol/g and 0.22 mmol/g; this range is intentionally narrow to avoid under-cure at low addition levels and excessive crosslink density above 10 phr in hydride-containing systems. Residual silanol is held below 0.3 wt%, while sodium residue is limited to ≤10 mg/kg because ionic species from the water glass route can increase surface leakage current in high-humidity electrical insulation tests. The M/Q ratio, measured by 29Si nuclear magnetic resonance, is maintained between 0.7 and 1.0. Values shown are manufacturer-reported representative data; the certificate of analysis for each production lot supersedes the class specification during qualification.
| Property | Method | Specification | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Visual | Colourless to pale yellow clear liquid | — |
| Nonvolatile content | ISO 3251:2019 (150°C, 1 h) | 49–51 | wt% |
| Dynamic viscosity at 25°C | ISO 3219:2021 | 25–45 | mPa·s |
| Vinyl content | Iodometric titration | 0.12–0.22 | mmol/g |
| Hydroxyl content | FTIR internal method | ≤0.3 | wt% |
| Sodium residue | ICP-OES after acid digestion | ≤10 | mg/kg |
| M/Q ratio | 29Si NMR | 0.7–1.0 | molar ratio |
| Flash point (closed cup) | ASTM D93-20 | 24–28 | °C |
Pot life at 25°C for a formulation containing 20 phr STV-0918, 3 ppm platinum, and a 100 ppm inhibitor is typically 24 h to 72 h; viscosity doubling time is determined by rotational viscometry according to ISO 3219:2021. Pot life shortens below 4 h if the formulation temperature exceeds 40°C during closed-loop dispensing because thermal activation accelerates hydrosilylation. Automated dispensing equipment should maintain material temperature between 18°C and 25°C and avoid residence time beyond 72 h in the degassed feed tank.
The water glass route introduces sodium silicate as the silica source; even after acid neutralization, water washing, and solvent phase separation, residual sodium species remain at the part-per-million level. In platinum-catalyzed addition-cure systems, sodium cations do not quench the Karstedt catalyst to the same degree as sulfur or amine poisons, but they can increase ionic conductivity in the cured network under 85°C/85% RH ageing. Formulations intended for high-bias LED lead-frame packages or power module passivation should undergo lot-specific ICP-OES verification rather than relying only on the supplier’s maximum specification. Ionic contamination is commonly screened by IPC-TM-650 Method 2.3.25 or by measuring the aqueous extract resistivity of cured slabs. In photonic devices where dark current stability is measured at reverse bias above 5 V, acceptable sodium levels are commonly below 5 mg/kg; STV-0918 lots with sodium residue between 5 mg/kg and 10 mg/kg may require additional solvent washing or acid treatment before compounding. The effect of sodium is not limited to bulk current leakage; it can accelerate silver-paste electro-migration on lead-frame packages under high humidity when biased above 10 V, so the resin is not specified as a primary insulation barrier in such designs without surface encapsulation qualification.
On production lines, STV-0918 is blended with vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane base polymers in a planetary mixer or twin-screw extruder with a length-to-diameter ratio of 40:1 to 48:1. High-shear dispersion below 2000 rpm for the first mixing stage is recommended to avoid frictional heat exceeding 50°C, which can release xylene vapour and prematurely activate the platinum catalyst. Solvent removal is performed in a wiped-film evaporator at 120°C to 150°C and 20 mbar to 50 mbar absolute pressure before the secondary compounding step. If the ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, the base polymer and the resin solution should be pre-dried at 80°C for two hours or vacuum-dried at 25°C and 5 mbar until the moisture content is below 200 ppm, because residual water competes with vinyl groups for the platinum-hydride intermediate and produces hydrogen gas in thick sections. Do not add amine-functional silanes or sulfur-cured rubber release agents to formulations containing STV-0918; these species poison the hydrosilylation catalyst. On continuous lines, a 10 µm polypropylene bag filter is installed before the static mixer to remove gel particles that can obstruct dispense needles below 0.2 mm internal diameter.
Formulators replacing an alkoxysilane sol-gel vinyl MQ resin with STV-0918 should anticipate three processing shifts. First, the water glass route typically yields a broader M/Q distribution and a higher residual silanol content, which can raise the initial mixed viscosity at equivalent solids but also improves reinforcement through silanol condensation at the filler–polymer interface. Second, the sodium residue specification of ≤10 mg/kg is higher than the <1 mg/kg typical of high-purity alkoxysilane-based resins, so electrical insulation resistance after moisture ageing is the most sensitive parameter. Third, lot-to-lot vinyl content variation is wider; a pre-production titration and adjustment of the Si-H:vinyl ratio is required rather than relying on a fixed hydride addition level. Compared with linear vinyl-functional silicone oils, STV-0918 acts as a network modifier rather than a chain extender. At 15 phr to 25 phr in a vinyl-terminated PDMS with a viscosity of 1000 mPa·s, the resin raises Shore A hardness by 15 to 25 points and tensile modulus by a factor of 2 to 3 while reducing elongation at break by 30% to 50%. Hardness is measured according to ASTM D2240-15 and tensile properties according to ISO 37:2017; the exact balance depends on the hydride crosslinker content and the inhibitor level.
In differential scanning calorimetry at a ramp rate of 10°C/min in accordance with ISO 11357-1:2018, hydrosilylation formulations containing STV-0918 typically display an exothermic cure onset between 65°C and 75°C when a platinum concentration of 3 ppm to 5 ppm and a thermal inhibitor are used. Typical cure schedules for 2 mm thick sections range from 80°C for 60 minutes to 150°C for 10 minutes, depending on the inhibitor package. 2-methyl-3-butyn-2-ol or tetravinyltetramethylcyclotetrasiloxane inhibitors are used at 50 ppm to 200 ppm relative to total formulation weight. The resin’s vinyl content contributes to crosslink density; an Si-H:vinyl molar ratio of 1.1:1 to 1.4:1 is commonly used for full network formation without excessive hydride outgassing. If the ratio drops below 1.0:1, the cured surface can remain tacky and extractable siloxane oligomers increase. If the ratio exceeds 1.6:1, hydrogen release can produce microvoids in sections thicker than 10 mm.
Because sodium silicate hydrolysis produces a wider silanol distribution, partial drum storage under humid air can raise the solution viscosity through condensation. Warehouse data from production-scale silicone encapsulant lines indicate that STV-0918 batches stored in unopened 200 L epoxy-phenolic lined drums at 10°C to 30°C retain a viscosity drift below ±10% over 12 months. Partially used containers exposed to ambient humidity can form a surface skin and should be blanketed with dry nitrogen. Batch-to-batch nonvolatile content variation of ±1 wt% affects the final hydride-to-vinyl stoichiometry when the resin is used at high loading; operators should meter the resin by dry solids rather than solution weight. Filtration through a 10 µm polypropylene bag filter before letdown removes trace gel particles that can block static mixers in continuous equipment. In injection molding of silicone rubber compounds, the solvent in STV-0918 must be completely removed before the compound enters the screw plastication zone; total volatiles are confirmed below 0.5 wt% according to ISO 248-1:2021 before mold trials, because residual xylene acts as a volatile diluent in the melt.
Water glass method resins may exhibit higher visual haze in cured clear sections than alkoxysilane-derived MQ resins because the dilute sodium silicate hydrolysis step can generate silica microgel domains. Filtration at 0.45 µm before cure and use of high-transparency base polymers are required if total luminous transmittance below 95% at 2 mm thickness is unacceptable. Alkoxysilane-based vinyl MQ resins typically yield light transmittance of 97% to 99% at 450 nm in 2 mm sections when formulated at 20 wt%, while STV-0918 is generally classified as a non-optical-grade reinforcing resin unless the final compound is pigmented white or used in reflective encapsulants. Total luminous transmittance and haze are measured according to ASTM D1003-21 or ISO 13468-1:2019. STV-0918 is therefore recommended for white or reflective encapsulants, conformal coatings, and general potting rather than applications requiring polymer-grade optical clarity.
Regulatory documentation for STV-0918 should be verified against the supplier’s safety data sheet. The xylene solution is classified as a flammable liquid under GHS Category 3 because its closed-cup flash point is between 24°C and 28°C; it must be stored in grounded containers at 0°C to 30°C and excluded from ignition sources. Under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, downstream users must confirm that xylene and any residual sodium silicate derivatives are registered for their intended use and that the product does not contain substances of very high concern above the communication threshold in Article 33. RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II restrictions are met when the cured compound is tested for lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE by XRF screening according to IEC 62321-5:2013, IEC 62321-6:2015, and IEC 62321-7-1:2015. If the resin is used in food-contact applications, FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 does not automatically apply to cured silicone elastomers containing the resin; extraction testing under the intended food simulant is required. The cured material should not be exposed to strong acids or alkalis above pH 10, as the MQ siloxane bond is cleaved at elevated pH. Published long-term data for STV-0918 in photovoltaic encapsulation is limited; qualification should include damp heat testing at 85°C/85% RH for 1000 h per IEC 61215-2, followed by insulation resistance measurement at 1000 V DC.