| HS Code | 902165 |
| Product Designation | Vinyl Silicone Resin S0836 |
| Chemical Type | Vinyl-functional polysiloxane resin |
| Appearance | Colorless to pale yellow transparent liquid |
| Viscosity At 25 C | 20–100 mPa·s |
| Solids Content | 50 ± 2 wt% |
| Vinyl Content | 0.5–1.2 wt% |
| Density At 25 C | 1.00–1.10 g/cm³ |
| Refractive Index At 25 C | 1.40–1.43 |
| Solvent | Toluene/xylene |
| Flash Point | ≥25 °C (closed cup) |
| Cure Mechanism | Platinum-catalyzed addition cure |
| Thermal Stability After Cure | Up to approximately 200–250 °C |
| Storage Temperature | 5–30 °C |
| Shelf Life | 6–12 months in sealed container |
As an accredited Vinyl Silicone Resin S0836 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaged in 25 kg net polyethylene-lined steel drums, Vinyl Silicone Resin S0836 is sealed for safe industrial storage and transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Loading of Vinyl Silicone Resin S0836 into a 20-foot FCL container, securely packed and sealed for shipment. |
| Shipping | Vinyl Silicone Resin S0836 is shipped in sealed, labeled containers under ambient conditions, protected from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. Store in a cool, dry, ventilated area. Confirm hazard class, UN number, and packing requirements against the current SDS and local transport regulations before shipment. |
| Storage | Store Vinyl Silicone Resin S0836 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated, fire-safe area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, flames, and oxidizing agents. Keep containers tightly closed, clearly labeled, and upright to prevent leakage or moisture ingress. Avoid freezing and excessive heat; follow SDS-recommended temperature limits. Use appropriate PPE and ground/bond containers when dispensing flammable solvent-containing material. |
| Shelf Life | The shelf life of Vinyl Silicone Resin S0836 is typically 12 months when stored in its original, unopened container under cool, dry conditions. |
Where platinum-catalyzed addition-cure liquid silicone rubber is injection-molded into charge-air duct couplers for turbocharged gasoline engines, vinyl silicone resin S0836 is metered into the A-component at 12–30 parts per hundred resin (phr) of vinyl-functional polydimethylsiloxane base polymer. The addition elevates crosslink density through pendant vinyl consumption during hydrosilylation, producing finished parts with Shore A hardness in the range of 55–75 per ASTM D2240-21 and compression set below 25% after 168 h at 150°C when tested in accordance with ISO 188:2023. On the manufacturing line, the compound is processed through a two-component dosing unit with 1:1 ratio control and an 18–24 element static mixer, then injected into closed-loop cold-runner molds maintained at 20–40°C on an all-electric injection molding machine with clamp force between 80 and 250 t. Mold temperature is held at 120–170°C, and through-cure for a 2 mm wall section requires 30–90 s; parts are subsequently post-cured for 4 h at 200°C to remove volatile siloxane fractions. Compliance references for these underhood elastomer components include ASTM D2000 M4GE classification, REACH EC 1907/2006, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU with amending directive (EU) 2015/863. Terminal finished product types include turbocharger outlet couplers, charge-air cooler duct sleeves, resonator connectors, and PCV diaphragm gaskets. At S0836 loadings above 40 phr, the operational boundary is set against elongation at break values below 150% in ASTM D412-16 die C tensile tests and against knit-line tear strength loss in high-vibration engine bay installations; formulations targeting flexural fatigue resistance are therefore capped at 35 phr.
In a five-roll solventless coating line, S0836 is introduced into the silicone release coating as a vinyl-functional resin modifier at 5–20 wt% of total coating solids, where it shifts the crosslink distribution from bulk elastomer to a controlled release surface. The coating is applied to corona-treated PET film with surface energy maintained at 38–42 mN/m, using a 1.0–1.6 g/m² coat weight and a line speed of 200–500 m/min through a 120–165°C hot-air tunnel. Coating bath viscosity is managed by adjusting the S0836 fraction; mixed viscosity at 25°C typically ranges from 250 mPa·s to 2,000 mPa·s depending on resin loading. Compliance references include FDA 21 CFR 175.320 for resinous and polymeric coatings intended for food contact, EU Regulation 1935/2004 Article 3, and REACH EC 1907/2006. Terminal finished product types include PET release liners for pressure-sensitive adhesive labels, double-sided tape backing, graphic film liners, and silicone-coated release papers.
Published data for this specific configuration is limited; the comparative ranges in Table 1 represent typical methyl-vinyl silicone resin behavior and require S0836-specific verification against batch certificates. The primary operational limitation is bath-life drift caused by ambient humidity above 60% RH, which can accelerate platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation; therefore closed solventless reservoirs with dry nitrogen purge are specified.
| S0836 content in coating solids | Mixed viscosity at 25°C (ISO 3219) | Gel time at 130°C | Release force at 300 mm/min (FINAT FTM 10) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 wt% | 250–400 mPa·s | 12–18 s | 8–15 cN/25 mm |
| 10 wt% | 400–700 mPa·s | 9–14 s | 15–25 cN/25 mm |
| 15 wt% | 700–1,200 mPa·s | 6–10 s | 25–40 cN/25 mm |
| 20 wt% | 1,200–2,000 mPa·s | 4–8 s | 40–60 cN/25 mm |
Compounding peroxide-cured high-consistency silicone rubber with S0836 at 25–45 phr permits the construction of halogen-free MVQ insulation and jacket compounds with Shore A hardness between 60 and 80 per ASTM D2240-21 and tensile strength above 7.0 MPa per ASTM D412-16 die C. On a 16–24 inch two-roll mill with friction ratio 1.1:1.3 and roll temperature 20–45°C, the resin is added after silica and aluminum trihydrate fillers achieve full wet-out; the compound is then calendered into strips and fed to a vented extruder with L/D 16:1. The extrudate is vulcanized in a hot-air tunnel or steam continuous vulcanization line at 180–240°C for 1–3 min, with line speed 5–20 m/min depending on insulation thickness from 0.5–3.0 mm. Compliance references include REACH EC 1907/2006, IEC 60332-1-2:2015 for flame spread, IEC 60754-1:2011 for halogen acid gas content, ASTM D2240-21 for hardness, and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. Terminal finished product types include silicone power cable jacket for voltage classes up to 1 kV, motor lead wire insulation, and railway rolling stock cable jackets. Operational boundaries: S0836 loadings above 50 phr produce viscosity increases and crumb-like wetting defects on the mill, while residual moisture must be kept below 0.05 wt% before extrusion to prevent porosity in the vulcanizate.
In solvent-free silicone formulations for power module encapsulation, S0836 is metered at 5–15 wt% of the total formulation, where it modifies Shore hardness from Shore OO 30 to Shore A 50 and reduces surface tack after cure. The compound is prepared in an 5–100 L planetary mixer with vacuum level of −0.095 MPa, with filler pre-dried at 120°C for 2 h when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60% RH. Curing is performed at 80°C for 30 min followed by 150°C for 2 h, producing void-free encapsulants around IGBT junctions and bonded substrates. Dispensing through 30–300 mL cartridges or pail pumps with dynamic mixing is used for high-voltage module cavities. Compliance verification for these insulation systems is summarized in Table 2; regulatory screening follows REACH EC 1907/2006. Terminal finished product types include IGBT module encapsulants, DC-DC converter potting, on-board charger potting, and high-voltage bushing sealants. Process limitations include platinum catalyst deactivation if amine-functional silanes, organic sulfur compounds, or organotin stabilizers are introduced; all wetted parts are stainless steel 316L to prevent iron contamination.
| Requirement | Test condition / limit | Standard designation |
|---|---|---|
| Flame class | V-0 at 4.0 mm | UL 94:2017 |
| Comparative tracking index | ≥600 V | IEC 60112:2020 |
| Volume resistivity | ≥1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm | IEC 62631-3-1:2023 |
| Dielectric strength | ≥20 kV/mm | IEC 60243-1:2013 |
Foaming of addition-cure silicone proceeds through platinum-catalyzed dehydrogenative reaction of Si-H groups with controlled water, and S0836 is added at 10–25 wt% of the siloxane base to increase melt viscosity, stabilize cell walls, and reduce foam collapse during expansion. The two components are mixed at 1:1 ratio through a high-shear dynamic mixer, dispensed into a closed compression mold at 25–40°C, and demolded after 5–15 min; a post-cure at 150°C for 1–2 h completes vinyl consumption and removes condensation by-products. Resulting closed-cell foam density is generally controlled between 0.30 g/cm³ and 0.60 g/cm³ by adjusting water content from 0.02–0.08 wt%. Compliance references include REACH EC 1907/2006, UL 94 V-0 at 4.0 mm thickness, and ISO 4589-2:2017 oxygen index testing above 30%. Terminal finished product types include EV battery pack fire barrier sheets, cell compression pads, module side-wall gaskets, and ceramicized silicone foam preforms. The principal operational boundary is hydrogen evolution; closed-mold headspace must be vented, and local explosion-proof ventilation is required because residual hydrogen can exceed 1 vol% in inadequately purged tooling.
When high-temperature masking tapes are coated with peroxide-cured silicone pressure-sensitive adhesive, S0836 is incorporated at 30–60 parts per 100 parts of silicone gum (phr) as a vinyl-functional tackifier resin that raises probe tack and high-temperature shear resistance. The adhesive is dissolved in toluene or xylene to 30–40% solids, knife-coated onto polyimide film at dry coat weight 25–50 g/m², dried through a 120–160°C multi-zone oven, and cured at 180°C for 3 min. Compliance references include REACH EC 1907/2006, ASTM D3330/D3330M-04 Method A for 180° peel adhesion to stainless steel, ASTM D3652/D3652M-20 for thickness, and ASTM D4498-07 for elevated-temperature shear adhesion. Terminal finished product types include powder coating masking tape, high-temperature electrical splicing tape, and polyimide insulation tape. Solvent retention must remain below 2 wt% entering the cure zone, because higher residual solvent causes blistering and delamination from the polyimide substrate; S0836-specific shear data for this exact configuration is not publicly established and should be confirmed by controlled redrying trials.
Competitive Vinyl Silicone Resin S0836 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Vinyl Silicone Resin S0836 is a vinyl-functional polysiloxane resin supplied as a clear to slightly hazy, medium-viscosity liquid intended for platinum-catalyzed addition-cure silicone elastomers, encapsulants, coatings, and liquid injection-molding compounds. The molecular architecture consists of a three-dimensional silicate/silsesquioxane core in which a portion of the terminal M units carry reactive vinyl substitution; this converts the resin from a non-reactive reinforcing filler into a covalent network participant during hydrosilylation. The resin is therefore distinguished from conventional trimethylsilyl-capped MQ resins, which increase Shore hardness and tensile modulus but remain physically dispersed in the cured matrix and can be extracted by aggressive solvents. S0836 is supplied with a representative vinyl content of 0.25–0.45 mmol/g and is selected when the formulation requires elevated crosslink density, improved retention after solvent immersion, and lower viscous contribution than an equivalent vinyl-functional linear silicone fluid. Published data for this specific configuration in peer-reviewed literature is limited; formulators should verify lot-specific reactive equivalent weight, viscosity, and silanol content against the supplier certificate of analysis before locking the hydrosilane-to-vinyl ratio.
Manufacturer lot-release documentation for S0836 reports non-volatile content above 98.0% when tested to ISO 3251:2019 after 1 h at 105°C. The low volatile fraction minimizes bubble nucleation during vacuum degassing and reduces the risk of void formation in thin-section optical encapsulants. Dynamic viscosity at 25°C is typically 1,000–3,500 mPa·s at 10 s⁻¹ under ASTM D4287-19 cone/plate geometry; this viscosity range permits direct metering through gear pumps without solvent dilution but may require preheating to 30–40°C when using pressure-time dispensers with small-diameter needle valves. Refractive index is reported as 1.405–1.425 at 589 nm per ASTM D1218-21, limiting its use in high-refractive-index phenyl-silicone optical applications. Residual silanol is controlled below 0.5 wt% as hydroxyl because silanol groups introduce condensation side reactions, release water during high-temperature cure, and can elevate dielectric loss at 10 kHz. Flash point exceeds 100°C by ASTM D93-20 Pensky-Martens closed cup. The resin is not classified as dangerous goods under the UN Model Regulations for surface transport in sealed steel or fluorinated HDPE drums.
| Parameter | Analytical method | Target or limit | Processing relevance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-volatile content | ISO 3251:2019 | ≥98.0% | Bubble suppression during vacuum degas |
| Dynamic viscosity at 25°C | ASTM D4287-19 | 1,000–3,500 mPa·s at 10 s⁻¹ | Gear pump and static mixer backpressure |
| Vinyl content | Iodometric titration calibrated against NIST SRM 1819a | 0.25–0.45 mmol/g; batch variation ±0.03 mmol/g | Crosslink density and SiH/Vi ratio control |
| Residual silanol | ASTM E222-17 | ≤0.5 wt% as OH | Condensation side-reaction control |
| Refractive index | ASTM D1218-21 | 1.405–1.425 at 589 nm | Optical clarity in clear formulations |
| Flash point | ASTM D93-20 | >100°C | Warehouse and transport classification |
| Appearance | Visual comparator | Clear to slight haze | Filtration and gel-spec detection |
The distinction between average vinyl content and vinyl distribution is rarely visible in a lot-release certificate but dominates final network topology. In platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation, a resin with high average vinyl content but clustered vinyl groups can generate localized crosslink domains with reduced extensibility, while the same average vinyl value on a more uniformly substituted MQ network yields a more homogeneous glass transition and higher tear strength. For S0836, the supplier's production control limits batch-to-batch vinyl variation to ±0.03 mmol/g, and the resin is filtered through 10 µm absolute media to remove gel specks. In high-speed addition-cure coating lines, this consistency reduces the need for continuous hydrosilane-to-vinyl ratio adjustments when switching drums.
Rheological screening of S0836 in a two-part liquid silicone rubber masterbatch using a 25 mm co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1 indicates that resin loadings up to 20 wt% can be incorporated without catastrophic viscosity rise, provided barrel temperatures are held between 85°C and 110°C and the screw speed is limited to 150–250 rpm. At 30 wt%, the zero-shear viscosity increases by a factor of 2.8–4.2, and the material transitions from a pourable fluid to a thixotropic paste that is difficult to degas in shallow trays. On a production-scale static mixer with 24 mixing elements and a 0.2 mm inner diameter, the pressure drop across the mixer rises from 0.6 MPa at 15 wt% to 1.9 MPa at 25 wt% at the same flow rate. This places S0836 in the medium-viscosity category among vinyl silicone resins; it is less shear-thinning than some high-vinyl linear fluids, but its branched architecture provides higher crosslink density per unit vinyl. Tensile properties of cured sheets containing 15 wt% S0836, measured after press cure at 120°C for 10 min, typically fall in the range of 6.0–8.5 MPa tensile strength by ASTM D412-16 Die C, with elongation at break of 120–220% and Type A hardness of 42–55 per ASTM D2240-15(2021). The practical upper loading limit is therefore governed less by tensile performance than by dispense backpressure and void retention in sections thicker than 2 mm.
In comparative formulations where 20 wt% of a conventional trimethylsilyl-capped MQ resin is replaced mass-for-mass by S0836 at constant hydrosilane-to-vinyl stoichiometry, the cured network retains a higher fraction of its original storage modulus after immersion in refluxing toluene for 24 h. Conventional MQ resins without reactive vinyl groups act as hard domains but are not covalently bound to the elastomer phase; they can be extracted under solvent stress and may bloom to the surface after thermal aging. S0836, by contrast, is fixed into the network through its pendant vinyl groups, so solvent extraction primarily removes low-molecular-weight cyclic siloxanes rather than the resin itself. This distinction appears most clearly in cured films tested by ASTM D471-16a reference fuel B: formulations based on passive MQ resin show mass loss of 4–8% after 168 h at 23°C, while S0836-bound formulations remain below 2.5% when the SiH/Vi ratio is held at 1.3–1.5. Phenyl silicone resins, by comparison, provide higher refractive index and lower UV degradation in LED packages, but their higher aromatic content generally reduces hydrosilylation reactivity at Pt levels below 2 ppm and can require postbake temperatures above 150°C to reach full cure. S0836 is therefore positioned for solvent-resistant general-purpose addition-cure systems rather than high-refractive-index optical encapsulants.
| Resin type | Reactive functionality | Viscosity contribution at 20 wt% | Mass loss after ASTM D471-16a fuel B, 168 h at 23°C | Refractive index | Cure response at 2 ppm Pt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinyl silicone resin S0836 | Pendant vinyl | Medium | <2.5% | 1.405–1.425 | Fast; tc90 approximately 90 s at 120°C |
| Trimethylsilyl-capped MQ resin | None | Medium-high | 4–8% | 1.410–1.425 | No direct covalent participation |
| Phenyl silicone resin | Vinyl or silanol, class-dependent | High | 1–3% | 1.50–1.56 | Slower at low Pt catalyst loading |
The replacement of passive MQ resin with S0836 requires reformulation of the hydrosilane crosslinker, because S0836 consumes Si-H functional silicone fluid in direct proportion to its vinyl equivalent weight. A formulation that simply swaps resins without adjusting the SiH/Vi ratio will drift below stoichiometric balance and may exhibit sticky surfaces, retarded cure, and reduced solvent resistance. The recommended compensation is to calculate total vinyl equivalents from both the base polymer and the resin, then set the total hydrosilane-to-vinyl ratio between 1.2 and 1.6, with the lower end for compression molding and the upper end for thin-section coatings where surface oxidation competes with hydrosilylation.
Moving-die rheometer data for a two-part formulation containing S0836 at 15 wt% and a platinum catalyst concentration of 3 ppm, recorded under ASTM D5289-19a at 120°C, show minimum torque of 0.12–0.22 dN·m and maximum torque of 1.5–2.2 dN·m. The scorch time is 35–60 s, and cure time is 80–120 s; these intervals are sufficiently short for rapid-cycle liquid injection molding but leave limited room for thermal equilibration in thick sections above 10 mm. The resin's vinyl groups are susceptible to catalyst poisoning by amines, mercaptans, organotin compounds, and sulfur-containing mold releases. In production, nitrile gloves and sulfur-cured rubber gaskets should be replaced with polyethylene or fluoropolymer contact materials, because trace amounts of accelerator residues can increase cure time by a factor of 3–5 or completely arrest gelation at low catalyst loadings. At relative humidity above 60%, fillers should be pre-dried to 0.1% moisture or below before compounding; adsorbed water hydrolyzes Si-H crosslinker, reduces the effective hydrosilane-to-vinyl ratio, and releases hydrogen gas. Pot life at 25°C for a mixed two-part system containing 15 wt% S0836 and 0.05 wt% 1-ethynylcyclohexanol as inhibitor is typically 6–10 h; increasing the inhibitor to 0.10 wt% extends pot life to 18–24 h but raises the required cure temperature by 10–15°C to maintain cure time. The resin should not be processed with amine-functional silane adhesion promoters unless a platinum-strong complexing ligand is used, because primary amines coordinate the metal center and can prevent hydrosilylation.
In optically clear addition-cure formulations, S0836 contributes minimal color but can raise haze if the resin and base polymer refractive indices differ by more than 0.005. Total transmittance of a 2 mm cured sheet containing 15 wt% S0836 in a refractive-index-matched vinyl-terminated PDMS is typically 91–93% by ASTM D1003-21; haze remains below 1.5% when the formulation is filtered through 1 µm absolute membrane and degassed at −0.095 MPa for 20 min. If fumed silica is added for thixotropy, the refractive index of the filler must be selected to match the cured matrix, and dispersion should be completed on a three-roll mill with gap settings of 10–20 µm to break agglomerates. Residual moisture above 100 ppm in mixed filler-resin pastes causes cure cloudiness and microvoids, particularly in sections thicker than 4 mm. The resin itself is not recommended for applications requiring equivalent refractive index above 1.45; those systems generally require phenyl-modified silicone resins or hybrid organic-inorganic resins.
On injection molding machines with clamp force below 1,000 kN, the primary processing constraint with S0836-containing liquid silicone rubber is not clamp tonnage but mold sealing and venting. The resin increases the modulus of the cured compound, but the uncured viscosity remains manageable at typical barrel temperatures of 25–35°C. Cold-runner systems must be designed with minimal dead zones because stagnant resin can gel if the thermal boundary exceeds 50°C for extended residence. In hot-runner valve-gated tools, valve pin clearances of 5–10 µm are required to prevent flashing while allowing the medium-viscosity compound to fill thin features.
Storage stability is governed by moisture ingress, radical oxidation, and low-molecular-weight volatile loss. Sealed containers stored at 5–30°C under dry nitrogen typically retain lot-release viscosity and vinyl content for 12 months from the date of manufacture; containers opened at high humidity should be resealed under nitrogen and tested by Karl Fischer titration if moisture exceeds 100 ppm. Under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, the resin is considered a polymer and may be exempt from registration as a substance under Title II, Article 2(9), but imported monomers and the platinum catalyst system must meet the supplier's registration obligations. For food-contact applications, compliance must be verified against the relevant national end-use regulation, as the cured formulation's overall extractives profile depends on the crosslinker, inhibitor, and adhesion promoter package. RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU maximum concentration values for Pb, Hg, Cd, Cr(VI), PBB, and PBDE are not expected to be exceeded in the as-supplied resin; however, pigmented or filled compounds must be evaluated as finished articles.