| HS Code | 341890 |
| Product Designation | Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-2 |
| Chemical Type | Phenyl vinyl polysiloxane resin |
| Appearance | Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid |
| Viscosity At 25 C | 500-3000 mPa·s |
| Solid Content | ≥98% |
| Density At 25 C | 1.05-1.15 g/cm³ |
| Refractive Index At 25 C | 1.52-1.54 |
| Vinyl Content | 0.8-1.5 wt% |
| Phenyl Content | 20-30 wt% |
| Flash Point | ≥100°C |
| Curing Mechanism | Platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation addition curing |
| Thermal Decomposition Temperature | ≥300°C |
| Shelf Life | 6-12 months in sealed container |
As an accredited Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-2 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-2 is supplied in 25 kg sealed industrial drums with inner liners for safe storage and transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL loaded with Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-2 in suitable industrial packaging, securely stowed for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-2 is shipped in tightly closed, labeled containers under cool, dry, well-ventilated conditions, away from heat, ignition sources, and incompatible materials. Keep containers sealed during transport, protect from physical damage, and follow SDS and applicable transport regulations for classification and labeling. |
| Storage | Store Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-2 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, flames, and incompatible materials such as strong oxidizers. Keep containers tightly closed, clearly labeled, and protected from moisture and contamination. Maintain good housekeeping, use appropriate PPE, and follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is about 12 months in the original unopened container when stored cool, dry, and protected from light and moisture. |
In mid-power LED encapsulation lines operating at die-attach reflow temperatures above 260°C, SP606-2 is introduced as the phenyl-bearing vinyl resin component within a two-part platinum-catalyzed addition-cure system. The resin is blended with a vinyl-terminated phenyl dimethyl silicone oil at mass ratios from 30:70 to 60:40; Si-H crosslinker is adjusted to a molar Si-H to vinyl ratio of 1.1:1 to 1.6:1, and a tetramethyltetravinylcyclotetrasiloxane inhibitor level of 0.05–0.30 wt% is used to hold mixed viscosity at 4,000–12,000 mPa·s under 25°C spindle viscometry per ISO 3219:2021. The liquid composition is degassed at –0.095 MPa for 15 min, dispensed through a 12–20 mm dynamic mixing head, and cured stepwise at 100°C for 1 h followed by 150°C for 2 h; postcure is extended to 180°C for 1 h when sulfur exposure retention must meet optical transmittance stability under JEDEC JESD22-A101D aging. Optical short-term performance is evaluated by ASTM D1003-21 for total luminous transmittance and haze, ISO 489:2022 for refractive index at 589 nm, and UL 94 V-0 at 3.0 mm thickness. For EU electronics import, RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II restricted substances and REACH Regulation EC 1907/2006 SVHC screening apply to the cured encapsulant. The terminal component types produced with this resin system include 2835 and 3030 mid-power LED packages, high-voltage chip-on-board encapsulant domes, and silicone-lens bonded chip-scale packages where phenyl content raises refractive index to the range 1.46–1.54 and suppresses thermal yellowing. The operational boundary is narrow: platinum catalyst activity is compromised by tin- or amine-contaminated dispensing components, and open-pot exposure to ambient humidity above 60% RH lowers mixed pot life below 2 h unless a nitrogen-blanketed storage manifold is employed.
When high-consistency silicone rubber producers replace a portion of a linear vinyl phenyl gum with SP606-2 as a chain-extending resin modifier, the addition level is typically 5–15 phr based on gum polymer mass, with 0.4–1.2 phr of 2,5-bis(tert-butylperoxy)-2,5-dimethylhexane as curing agent. Mixing is performed on a 300 mm two-roll mill with a friction ratio of 1:1.15 at roll temperature 25–45°C, or in a 5 L sigma-blade internal mixer at 50°C jacket temperature; the resin is plasticized into the gum before fumed silica addition to minimize crepe hardening. The compounded stock is press-cured at 165–180°C for 10–20 min under 10–15 MPa clamp pressure, then postcured in a forced-air oven at 200°C for 4 h. The addition of SP606-2 elevates the dry-heat aging threshold, and the vulcanizate is qualified according to ISO 37:2024 tensile stress-strain, ISO 34-1:2022 tear strength, ISO 815-1:2019 compression set under constant strain at 175°C for 22 h, and ASTM D573-04(2019) for oven aging retention at 225°C for 70 h. Finished articles in this production track include turbocharger air-duct couplers, EGR valve seals, aerospace wire and cable insulation, and high-temperature gaskets for exhaust-gas recirculation systems where retained elongation after heat aging is the pass/fail criterion rather than initial tensile modulus.
Thermal stability is determined less by gas-phase decomposition onset than by coating cohesive strength after cyclic oxidation, and SP606-2 is formulated at 20–40 wt% of total resin solids in a solvent-dispersed addition-cure phenyl silicone coating combined with a polymethylhydrosiloxane crosslinker at an Si-H:vinyl molar ratio of 1.2:1 and a platinum-alkene catalyst at 5–15 ppm Pt by total resin solids. The formulation is thinned with xylene or butyl acetate to a flow cup viscosity of 22–30 s per ISO 2431:2019 Cup 4, applied by spray at 35–50 µm dry film thickness over grit-blasted carbon steel with surface preparation ISO 8501-1:2007 Sa 2½, and baked at 220–260°C for 20–30 min to drive hydrosilylation cure. For aluminium substrates, a 0.5–1.5 wt% aluminum triacetylacetonate cure accelerator is added to depress the crosslink onset from 230°C to 180°C; iron oxide pigments above 10 wt% have been observed to reduce pot stability through catalytic metal interactions, though published data for this specific configuration is limited. The cured film is assessed for thermal shock resistance by ISO 11507:2007 with 10 cycles from 250°C to 20°C, adhesion by ISO 2409:2020 cross-cut after heat aging, and continuous dry-heat service by ASTM D2485-18. Thickness above 50 µm produces mud-cracking during initial solvent flash, which is the primary process boundary. Terminal parts covered by this application include oven inner panels, industrial exhaust stack exteriors, bakeware, and high-temperature pipe coatings where food-contact compliance under FDA 21 CFR 175.300 is required for the final coating.
The relationship between SP606-2 addition and pressure-sensitive adhesive peel adhesion on stainless steel is not monotonic: at 10–30 wt% of dry adhesive solids, peel adhesion shifts from a high-tack plateau into a higher cohesive strength region, while loop tack may decline when resin content exceeds 25 wt%. The adhesive is mixed as a solvent dispersion with toluene or xylene at 30–45 wt% solids, coated on 50 µm polyimide film or release liner by a comma coater or Meyer rod at 20–40 g/m² dry coat weight, and dried through a three-zone oven from 80°C to 150°C. Addition-cure PSA systems with SP606-2 require a platinum catalyst at 3–10 ppm and an Si-H crosslinker ratio kept below 0.8:1 to preserve tack; higher Si-H levels create a thermoset adhesiveless film. The coated tape is tested according to ASTM D3330/D3330M-04(2018) Method A for 180° peel, ASTM D3654/D3654M-06(2019) for shear adhesion, and ASTM D2979-16 for loop tack. Terminal products include powder-coating masking tape, plasma spray masking tape, and high-temperature splicing tapes for curing oven conveyor belts. The process boundary is sensitivity to peroxide contamination from rubber release liners, which can inhibit hydrosilylation and produce adhesive transfer to the substrate.
For vacuum-pressure impregnation of high-thermal-class mica tapes used in traction motor coils, SP606-2 is diluted to 35–50 wt% resin solids in toluene/acetone and used as the binder during mica paper coating at 8–15 g/m² resin pickup. The liquid is applied by reverse roll coating to phlogopite or muscovite mica paper, pre-cured in a vertical tower at 80–120°C to a B-stage, and then laminated to 0.03–0.10 mm glass cloth under 0.4–0.6 MPa nip pressure at 120–140°C. Final cure occurs during coil hot-pressing at 180°C for 6–8 h. The binder is selected because phenyl vinyl siloxane crosslink density can be adjusted with Si-H siloxane at molar ratios from 0.9:1 to 1.4:1; the B-stage shelf life under 25°C and ≤50% RH is 6 months when stored sealed. Qualification follows IEC 60371-2:2004 for mica paper specifications, IEC 60085:2007 thermal class designation, IEC 60243-1:2013 dielectric strength, and ASTM D149-20 for 60 Hz breakdown voltage; for VPI process compatibility, the resin must maintain viscosity below 200 mPa·s at 60°C and exhibit no gelation during a 16 h open-bath dwell. Finished insulation components include B-stage mica-glass tapes, flexible mica sheets, and heatable insulation wraps for AC traction stators and industrial generator coils.
Injection molding of SP606-2-loaded liquid silicone rubber requires a two-part platinum-catalyzed formulation in which the resin constitutes 15–35 wt% of Part A vinyl-functional base, with Part B containing 0.5–2.0 wt% platinum catalyst masterbatch and 2–6 wt% of a phenyl hydride crosslinker. The A/B ratio is set at 1:1 through a precision gear pump at 0.5–5.0 MPa, and the LSR is injected into a cold-runner mold at 120–180°C with a screw L/D ratio of 18:1. Injection pressure ranges from 30–80 MPa, with clamp force requirements of 0.3–0.6 kN/cm² of projected area. Cure time at 150°C is 60–120 s, followed by a postcure at 200°C for 4 h to reduce volatile siloxane content below 0.5 wt% for automotive underhood and optical applications. The molded parts are checked for viscosity before mixing by ISO 3219:2021, tensile strength by ISO 37:2024, tear by ISO 34-1:2022, hardness by ISO 48-4:2018, and low-molecular-weight siloxane content by headspace GC-MS following VDI 2083 cleanroom compatibility guidelines. Terminal product categories include LED optics retainers, camera gaskets, steam-sterilization seals, and high-temperature connector boots. The processing window is narrow at mold temperatures below 130°C, where cure time extends beyond 180 s and flash viscosity in the cold runner rises, causing nozzle clogging.
| Application | SP606-2 addition level | Critical process condition | Primary terminal article |
|---|---|---|---|
| LED encapsulant | 30–60 wt% of resin/oil blend | Step cure 100°C/1 h + 150°C/2 h | 3030 LED package |
| High-consistency rubber | 5–15 phr | Press cure 165–180°C at 10–15 MPa | Turbocharger coupler |
| Bake-on protective coating | 20–40 wt% of resin solids | Bake 220–260°C for 20–30 min | Oven inner panel |
| Silicone PSA | 10–30 wt% of dry solids | Three-zone drying 80–150°C | Powder-coating masking tape |
| Mica binder | 35–50 wt% resin solids | Final hot-press 180°C for 6–8 h | B-stage mica-glass tape |
| LSR injection molding | 15–35 wt% of Part A | Mold temp 120–180°C, cure 60–120 s | High-temperature connector boot |
| Application | Primary standard | Condition or requirement |
|---|---|---|
| LED encapsulant | ASTM D1003-21 | Total luminous transmittance and haze |
| LED encapsulant | ISO 489:2022 | Refractive index at 589 nm |
| High-consistency rubber | ISO 37:2024 | Tensile stress-strain properties |
| High-consistency rubber | ISO 815-1:2019 | Compression set at 175°C for 22 h |
| Bake-on coating | ASTM D2485-18 | Continuous dry-heat service |
| Bake-on coating | FDA 21 CFR 175.300 | Resinous and polymeric coatings for food contact |
| Silicone PSA | ASTM D3330/D3330M-04(2018) | 180° peel adhesion |
| Silicone PSA | ASTM D3654/D3654M-06(2019) | Shear adhesion |
| Mica binder | IEC 60243-1:2013 | Dielectric strength |
| Mica binder | IEC 60085:2007 | Thermal class designation |
| LSR injection molding | ISO 3219:2021 | Viscosity before mixing |
| LSR injection molding | ISO 48-4:2018 | Hardness after postcure |
Competitive Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-2 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-2 is a phenyl-modified vinyl-functional polysiloxane resin supplied as a solvent-free viscous liquid. The grade is used as a high-refractive-index reactive resin in addition-cure silicone compounds for optical, electronic, and high-temperature applications. The molecular architecture contains both pendant vinyl and phenyl groups distributed along a branched siloxane backbone; the vinyl functionality permits hydrosilylation with Si-H crosslinkers, while the phenyl groups raise refractive index to about 1.50–1.54 at 25 °C and improve thermal softening resistance relative to methyl-only MQ resins. The product code SP606-2 denotes controlled vinyl content, phenyl substitution level, and low volatile content. Representative release ranges are listed in Table 1. The data are taken from the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis; batch-to-batch variation should be confirmed for each lot. The material is not classified as a hazardous mixture under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU; however, thermal decomposition above 220 °C may release trace benzene and phenylated volatile siloxanes.
| Property | Test method | Typical range |
|---|---|---|
| Viscosity at 25 °C | ISO 3219:2018 | 15 000–35 000 mPa·s |
| Vinyl content | Iodine monochloride titration | 1.5–2.5 wt% |
| Phenyl content | 29Si NMR / refractive index correlation | 25–35 wt% |
| Refractive index at 25 °C | ISO 489:2022 | 1.50–1.54 |
| Volatile content | ISO 3251:2019 | <1.5 wt% |
| Specific gravity at 25 °C | ISO 2811-1:2023 | 1.10–1.20 |
Pot life is controlled primarily by platinum catalyst loading, inhibitor chemistry, and the ratio of vinyl to Si-H. In meter-mix dispensing equipment with a static mixer length of 24 elements and a progressive cavity pump, a formulation containing 10 ppm platinum as Karstedt catalyst and 0.05 wt% 1-ethynyl-1-cyclohexanol exhibits a pot life of approximately 4–6 h at 25 °C. Increasing the catalyst to 20 ppm shortens the exotherm onset time to 1.5–2 h under the same conditions. Differential scanning calorimetry per ASTM E2041-13 of the neat resin blended with a phenylated hydride crosslinker shows an exotherm peak between 110 °C and 130 °C at a heating rate of 10 °C/min. The vulcanization kinetics are first-order in platinum concentration below 15 ppm; above this concentration, the cure rate becomes mass-transport-limited in high-viscosity static mixtures. Formulators should not combine SP606-2 with amine-based additives or sulfur-containing adhesion promoters, because these species can coordinate the platinum centre and cause premature crosslinking or incomplete cure.
Pot life in this context is defined as the time for viscosity to double from the initial mixed value at 25 °C under a shear rate of 10 s-1. A viscosity-doubling criterion is more sensitive than gel-time measurement because it detects oligomer branching before network gelation. The activation energy for the hydrosilylation reaction, derived from isothermal DSC scans between 80 °C and 120 °C, is approximately 70–85 kJ/mol. This value supports rapid cure at 150 °C but allows handling at 25 °C when inhibitor is present. The choice of inhibitor matters: 1-ethynyl-1-cyclohexanol provides a pronounced induction period, while tetramethyltetravinylcyclotetrasiloxane acts as both inhibitor and crosslinker and shortens pot life. Equipment with heated progressive cavity pumps should be set to maintain a material temperature of 40–50 °C during recirculation; below 35 °C, stringing at the dispense tip increases due to higher elasticity of the partially cured blend.
For precision dispensing, the resin is heated to 40–60 °C in jacketed supply vessels; viscosity decreases by approximately 40–60% over this interval under low-shear conditions. High-shear dispersion with a dissolver blade at 1 500 rpm should be limited to 20 min batches to avoid frictional heat-up above 70 °C, which can accelerate hydrosilylation in catalyzed stock. SP606-2 is soluble in toluene, xylene, cyclohexanone, and white spirit; it precipitates from methanol and water. Fillers to be incorporated should be pre-dried to <0.3 wt% moisture before compounding. The resin is not compatible with tin-catalysed condensation systems unless silanol content is fully controlled because residual silanol can generate low-molecular-weight cyclic siloxanes during storage.
Rheological characterization with a cone-and-plate rheometer per ISO 3219:2018 at 25 °C indicates near-Newtonian flow between shear rates of 1 s-1 and 100 s-1; viscosity deviation is less than 5%. At shear rates above 500 s-1, the resin may exhibit slight shear thinning due to orientation of the branched siloxane chains, but this effect is insufficient to reduce dispensing pressure by more than 10% in practical needle geometries. The resin should not be exposed to shear rates above 1 000 s-1 during processing because localized heating in narrow orifices can exceed 100 °C and initiate gelation in catalyzed stocks.
Differences from methyl vinyl MQ resin are most evident in refractive index and thermal stability. Methyl vinyl MQ grades typically have a refractive index near 1.41, limiting light extraction from high-refractive-index semiconductor surfaces. SP606-2 raises the index to 1.50–1.54 without requiring aromatic solvents. Compared with non-functional phenyl MT resin, SP606-2 introduces vinyl functionality that permits direct hydrosilylation into the network; non-functional phenyl T/MT resins require blending with vinyl fluids and may act as plasticizing diluents if phase separation occurs. The phenyl content also shifts the glass transition temperature of the cured network upward by approximately 10–20 °C relative to a methyl-only MQ network at equivalent crosslink density, based on dynamic mechanical analysis at 1 Hz.
Methyl vinyl MQ resin can be blended with SP606-2 to adjust hardness and gas barrier properties. In a 50:50 mass ratio, the cured network refractive index at 25 °C drops to approximately 1.47, which remains above that of methyl-only systems but below the target for sapphire-matched LED encapsulants. The glass transition temperature of the blend is lower than that of SP606-2 alone because MQ resin contributes a higher density of rigid Q building blocks but no phenyl side groups; dynamic mechanical analysis at 1 Hz shows a single loss tangent peak, indicating compatibility at this ratio. Phase separation has not been observed at SP606-2 concentrations above 20 wt% in methyl MQ resins; below 20 wt%, haze may increase after 7 days at room temperature if the refractive index difference between phases exceeds 0.03.
Compared with phenyl MT resin, SP606-2 has lower silanol residuals and greater reactive vinyl content. Phenyl MT resin often contains 0.5–1.5 wt% silanol, which can react in condensation systems but reduces shelf stability in addition-cure formulations when moisture is present. SP606-2 is capped to reduce silanol below 0.2 wt%, making it more suitable for long pot life in humid production environments above 60% relative humidity. The lower silanol content also reduces hydrogen bonding with filler surfaces, lowering yield stress in filled systems. However, SP606-2 is not recommended for tin-catalysed condensation cure because the low silanol concentration limits the condensation network density unless additional silanol-functional resins are added.
| Parameter | SP606-2 | Methyl vinyl MQ | Phenyl MT resin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Refractive index at 25 °C | 1.50–1.54 | 1.40–1.42 | 1.48–1.53 |
| Vinyl functionality | Pendant, reactive | Pendant, reactive | None or trace |
| Silanol residual | Low, capped | Low, capped | Moderate |
| Crosslink density contribution | High | High | Low to moderate |
| Typical cure route | Pt-catalysed hydrosilylation | Pt-catalysed hydrosilylation | Condensation or additive via blending |
In high-brightness LED encapsulant formulations, SP606-2 is combined with phenylated vinyl silicone fluid and a phenyl hydride crosslinker to maintain refractive index while limiting optical haze. A cured 1 mm plaque formulated at a Si-H:vinyl ratio of 1.3:1 and post-cured for 2 h at 150 °C exhibits transmittance above 95% at 450 nm per ASTM D1003-13. The branched resin architecture lowers extractable oligomer levels relative to linear phenyl vinyl fluids; Soxhlet extraction with toluene for 8 h yields extractables below 3 wt% in typical formulations. The extractables limit is relevant in wire-bonded LED packages where migration of low-viscosity silicone fractions to the leadframe interface can reduce adhesion and increase wire bond fatigue. Field data from potting lines with 0.5 mm needle dispensing show that batch viscosity variation within ±10% of nominal does not alter dot geometry when the resin is preheated to 45 °C.
The migration kinetics of silicone oligomers in cured LED packages are assessed by accelerated ageing at 150 °C in nitrogen followed by GC-MS of condensed volatiles. SP606-2 formulations show lower cyclic siloxane evolution than linear phenyl vinyl fluids because the branched resin structure reduces the concentration of freely diffusing short-chain siloxanes. The extractables limit below 3 wt% by Soxhlet extraction is relevant to wire-bond adhesion; formulations exceeding 5 wt% extractables show a measurable increase in leadframe delamination after 1 000 h at 85 °C/85% RH per JEDEC JESD22-A101D. This operational boundary should be monitored when replacing linear fluids with SP606-2 at levels above 50 wt%.
Substitution of SP606-2 for a non-functional phenyl T resin requires adjustment of the Si-H:vinyl ratio and cure schedule. Because SP606-2 adds reactive vinyl density to the formulation, the hydride crosslinker amount must be increased to maintain a ratio of 1.2:1.0 to 1.5:1.0. If the hydride content is not corrected, residual vinyl groups remain after post-cure and can reduce thermal stability at 200 °C in air. In a vacuum-encapsulation line operating at 5–10 mbar for bubble removal, replacing 30 wt% phenyl T resin with SP606-2 increases initial mixed viscosity from 3 500 mPa·s to 6 000 mPa·s at 25 °C; heated dispense valves at 50 °C restore flow. Adhesion to silver-plated leadframes requires 0.5–2.0 wt% glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane; below 0.5 wt%, cohesive failure at the silicone-leadframe interface is observed in lap-shear testing per ISO 4587:2003. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; the substitution ratio should be validated on the target package before production.
Thermogravimetric analysis of SP606-2 at 10 °C/min was performed per ASTM E1131-08. The 5% mass loss temperature of the neat resin is 375–410 °C in nitrogen and 330–360 °C in air. The lower air value results from oxidative degradation of phenyl substituents and vinyl groups. Residue at 800 °C in nitrogen is 55–70 wt%, consistent with silica formation. In compounded elastomers, continuous exposure at 180 °C for 1 000 h in a forced-air oven increases Shore A hardness by 8–12 points, while refractive index changes by less than 0.005. Exposure above 220 °C in air for 168 h may generate trace benzene and phenylated volatile siloxanes; local exhaust ventilation is required during high-temperature cure or solder reflow.
At relative humidity above 60%, moisture adsorption on the resin surface can reach 0.1–0.3 wt% within 4 h of open-air exposure. This moisture can reduce adhesion to glass and increase void formation during vacuum lamination. For optical laminating lines operating above 60% relative humidity, the resin should be conditioned at 40 °C under a dry nitrogen purge for 2 h before use. Moisture content below 0.05 wt% should be verified by Karl Fischer titration per ISO 15512:2019. If the resin is exposed to ambient air for more than 8 h, reconditioning is required.
SP606-2 must not be mixed with amino-functional silanes, amine-based epoxy hardeners, or thiol-containing adhesion promoters in platinum-catalysed systems. These components can poison the platinum catalyst or consume Si-H crosslinker before hydrosilylation is complete. If used in a formulation that previously contacted tin-catalysed condensation stock, the static mixer and feed lines must be flushed with xylene and dried, because residual tin carboxylates can also interfere with platinum cure. The resin should be stored in sealed containers at 5–30 °C; separate storage from oxidizing agents is not required, but local exhaust ventilation should be provided when the resin is heated above 150 °C.
For high-temperature protective coatings on flexible circuits and ceramic heater supports, SP606-2 is diluted with xylene to 20–30 wt% solids and applied by spray or doctor-blade coating. A cured film of 25 μm thickness, heated for 30 min at 150 °C and post-cured for 1 h at 200 °C, withstands 1 000 h at 180 °C without cracking when a 1.0 wt% glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane adhesion promoter is present. Without the adhesion promoter, film delamination from aluminum occurs within 300 h under the same conditions in forced-air ageing. The resin should be stored at 5–30 °C in sealed containers; storage life is 12 months from the date of manufacture. If cold storage causes turbidity, warming to 40 °C for 24 h restores clarity.