| HS Code | 308474 |
| Chemical Type | Phenyl hydrogen polysiloxane resin |
| Appearance | Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid |
| Color Gardner | ≤1 |
| Viscosity At 25 C Mpa S | 50-200 |
| Density At 25 C G Cm³ | 1.05-1.10 |
| Refractive Index At 25 C | 1.520-1.540 |
| Hydrogen Content | 0.35-0.55 |
| Solid Content | ≥98 |
| Volatile Content At 150 C For 3 H | ≤2 |
| Flash Point C | ≥100 |
| Thermal Curing Temperature C | 120-150 |
| Thermal Decomposition Temperature C | ≥250 |
| Solubility | Soluble in toluene, xylene, and hexane; insoluble in water |
| Storage Temperature C | 5-30 |
| Shelf Life Months | 12 |
As an accredited Phenyl Hydrogen Silicone Resin SH303-2C factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Phenyl Hydrogen Silicone Resin SH303-2C is packaged in 200 kg steel drums, each sealed for safe transport and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | SH303-2C Phenyl Hydrogen Silicone Resin loaded in 20′ FCL using sealed drums, palletized and braced for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Phenyl Hydrogen Silicone Resin SH303-2C is shipped in securely sealed, properly labeled drums or containers. Keep dry and cool in a ventilated area, away from moisture, direct sunlight, and ignition sources. Handle and transport in accordance with the SDS and applicable shipping regulations. |
| Storage | Store Phenyl Hydrogen Silicone Resin SH303-2C in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, flames, and incompatible materials such as oxidizers, acids, bases, and moisture. Keep containers tightly closed, clearly labeled, upright, and protected from physical damage. Maintain stable temperature, avoid freezing or excessive heat, follow first-in/first-out inventory practices, and do not store near food or drink. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 12 months when stored unopened in a dry, cool place, protected from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. |
In high-flux LED packaging, SH303-2C is introduced not as the sole resin but as a phenyl-containing hydrogen silicone crosslinker that modifies refractive index and participates in platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation with vinyl-functional methyl phenyl silicone fluids. The first formulation control point is the lot-specific Si-H content, which should be reported on the certificate of analysis as mmol/g or as volume of hydrogen released by alkaline gas-burette titration. The Si-H to vinyl molar ratio is maintained between 1.0:1 and 1.4:1. At a ratio below 0.9:1, the cured network contains residual vinyl groups that plasticize the encapsulant and reduce Shore A hardness when measured to ASTM D2240-15(2021). At a ratio above 1.6:1, surplus Si-H can generate hydrogen gas during lead-free reflow at 260°C under IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020E, and the resulting gas bubbles are concentrated near the die attach fillet where post-cure inspection by scanning acoustic microscopy becomes necessary. Platinum is introduced as a divinyltetramethyldisiloxane complex at 1.5–5 ppm Pt by total formulation mass. Below 1.5 ppm, gelation is slow and the formulation is more vulnerable to sulfur-containing inhibitors left on dispense needles; above 5 ppm, the onset of cure may occur during automated dispense if the mixing head is held above 30°C. The formulation is mixed in a planetary centrifugal mixer at 2,000 rpm for 3 min and degassed under vacuum of -0.095 MPa for 5 min before dam-and-fill dispensing into the lead frame cavity. A staged cure of 100°C for 1 h followed by 150°C for 2 h in a nitrogen-purged convection oven reduces bubble entrapment; a differential scanning calorimetry run performed under ASTM E2160-04(2018) should confirm conversion above 95%. The terminal encapsulant is a high-refractive-index optical dome or dam-filled lens used in mid-power and high-power LEDs for automotive signal lighting, horticultural lighting, and architectural linear fixtures. Compliance for this segment is governed by RoHS 2011/65/EU Annex II and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 Candidate List screening on the assembled device rather than on the resin alone. Where low-halogen procurement is required, the formulation supplier should provide evidence against IEC 61249-2-21:2003 limits of 900 ppm chlorine, 900 ppm bromine, and 1,500 ppm total halogens. Long-term optical stability is not assumed; aging coupons should be evaluated at 85°C/85% RH under forward bias using JEDEC JESD22-A101C, and published data for this specific SH303-2C configuration under 1,000 h high-flux LED aging is limited. The failure mode most often observed on production lines is not gross yellowing but localized delamination caused by adhesion loss at the lead frame when excess phenyl silicone migrates to the interface during thermal cycling.
| Property | Test method | Equipment | Typical acceptance window |
|---|---|---|---|
| Refractive index at 589 nm | ASTM D1218-02(2013) | Abbe refractometer with sodium D-line source | 1.50–1.54 |
| Luminous transmittance at 2 mm thickness | ASTM D1003-21 | Integrating sphere haze meter | >95% |
| Haze | ASTM D1003-21 | Integrating sphere haze meter | <1.0% |
| Yellowness index after 1,000 h at 85°C/85% RH | ASTM E313-20 | Spectrophotometer, D65/10° observer | ΔYI <2 |
| Shore A hardness | ASTM D2240-15(2021) | Type A durometer | 30–70 A |
| Volume resistivity at 500 V DC | ASTM D257-14(2021) | Guard-ring electrometer | >1.0×1014 Ω·cm |
| Reflow stability at 260°C | IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020E | SMT reflow chamber | No delamination or voids |
Solventless silicone release coatings for pressure-sensitive label and tape release liners use a Si-H donor such as SH303-2C blended with a vinyl-functional dimethyl silicone polymer and a platinum-inhibitor package. The coat weight on biaxially oriented polypropylene film or supercalendered kraft paper is typically 0.8–1.6 g/m²; below 0.8 g/m², pinholes and release-force inconsistency occur, while above 1.6 g/m², excessive crosslink density can raise release force and increase formula cost without improving anchorage. The coater is a five-roll or direct gravure unit with coated rolls chilled to 20–25°C to delay bath gelation. The pot life of a catalyzed bath is not fixed; it is a function of Si-H content, inhibitor type, and platinum concentration. With 2-methyl-3-butyn-2-ol at 20–60 ppm and platinum at 30–120 ppm as a divinyl complex, bath life is commonly 6–12 h at 25°C, but a batch with Si-H titre at the upper end of the supplier specification can gel in 3–5 h if the inhibitor is not adjusted upward. The Si-H to vinyl molar ratio for release coatings is set between 1.2:1 and 1.8:1; excess Si-H is required for anchorage to hydroxyl groups on the paper or corona-treated film surface. The same excess can migrate to the adhesive at the liner-adhesive interface if the thermal cure is incomplete. Release force is not a single value but a profile measured against a specific adhesive tape by FINAT FTM 3 at 300 mm/min peel speed and 180° angle. For standard acrylic pressure-sensitive labels, release force is often targeted between 5 cN/25 mm and 15 cN/25 mm; for silicone adhesives, the interaction is different and requires higher Si-H levels to prevent zippy release. Subsequent adhesion is measured to FINAT FTM 1 and compared with a control; a drop below 80% of control after 24 h contact at 40°C indicates migration of undercured phenyl-containing species. The cure window for paper liners is 120–150°C for 10–30 s in a forced-air floatation dryer; for film liners, lower temperatures and longer dwell are used to avoid film shrinkage and heat-set distortion. Compliance for food-contact release liners falls under the finished-article requirements of Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 or FDA 21 CFR 175.300, not under the resin certificate alone, and specific migration tests are performed on the coated substrate. The terminal products are release liners for label stock, double-sided tape, medical dressings, and protective film used in electronics assembly.
| Parameter | Method or equipment | Control range | Effect of deviation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Si-H to vinyl molar ratio | Gas burette titration or ¹H NMR | 1.2:1–1.8:1 | Below 1.2:1 poor anchorage; above 1.8:1 migration risk |
| Platinum catalyst | Gravimetric batch record | 30–120 ppm | Below 30 ppm slow cure; above 120 ppm bath instability |
| Inhibitor 2-methyl-3-butyn-2-ol | Gravimetric batch record | 20–60 ppm | Low inhibitor short pot life; high inhibitor cure inhibition |
| Coat weight | Online beta gauge | 0.8–1.6 g/m² | Low coat weight pinholes; high coat weight high release force |
| Cure temperature | Oven probe | 120–150°C | Low temperature undercure and migration; high temperature substrate damage |
| Release force | FINAT FTM 3 | 5–15 cN/25 mm | Below 5 cN/25 mm zippy release; above 15 cN/25 mm application failure |
Hydrophobic impregnation of glass fabric and mineral substrates requires a reactive silicone intermediate that can condense with surface silanol groups without forming a thick surface film that blocks porosity. SH303-2C is applied from an aromatic or aliphatic solvent at 5–20% active solids; the solvent system must have a flash point above the drying tunnel temperature and must not contain isopropanol above 5 wt% because residual hydroxyl species compete with surface silanol and induce premature Si-H hydrolysis. The catalyst can be dibutyltin dilaurate at 0.1–0.5 wt% on resin solids for condensation-prone substrates, or a platinum complex at 5–20 ppm Pt when the process requires lower yellowing at cure temperatures of 150–180°C. The Si-H groups react with surface silanols and trace adsorbed water, releasing hydrogen gas; the drying tunnel must maintain forced ventilation to keep hydrogen concentration below 25% of the lower explosive limit, which is 4.0 vol% H₂ in air. The cured fabric is then tested for water repellency using AATCC 22-2017 spray rating; a rating of 90 or above on glass filter cloth indicates the treatment has reached the fiber surface but not completely filled the pores. Contact angle on the treated substrate is measured by ASTM D5725-99(2013) using a sessile drop apparatus; typical values for phenyl-modified silicone hydrophobic treatments exceed 105° on polished glass, but values on rough mineral surfaces depend on the substrate roughness factor. The primary terminal products are hydrophobic glass fabric for dust filtration bags in cement and steel plants, hydrophobic mineral wool separators, and water-repellent treatment for glass microspheres used in aerospace syntactic foams. Compliance for filter media sold in the EU requires the resin supplier to maintain a current REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 registration dossier for the substance and the converter to verify that the treated media does not release volatile phenyl species above the decomposition threshold of the base fabric. Published data for this exact resin in filtration media under high-temperature pulse-jet cleaning is limited; each processor must conduct a baghouse slipstream trial with a minimum of 200 h exposure at the intended operating temperature before replacing incumbent treatments.
Addition-cure electronic potting compounds used for IGBT modules, sensors, and power supply boards incorporate SH303-2C as a phenyl-containing Si-H crosslinker to improve thermal oxidative stability over methyl-only silicone networks. The base formulation includes a vinyl-functional methyl phenyl silicone oil, alumina filler at 30–70 wt% for thermal conductivity, and a platinum-divinylsiloxane complex at 2–10 ppm Pt. The Si-H to vinyl molar ratio is kept between 1.0:1 and 1.4:1; below 1.0:1, the cured elastomer shows a lower Shore A hardness and higher compression set, while above 1.5:1, excess Si-H can react with moisture in the mixing room and generate voids during cure. Pot life is controlled by inhibitor type and concentration; tetravinyltetramethylcyclotetrasiloxane at 10–50 ppm or 1-ethynylcyclohexanol at 5–30 ppm can extend the mixed viscosity working window to 4–8 h at 25°C. The filled compound is dispensed by a meter-mix machine with static mixing elements, and the feed reservoir is maintained under dry nitrogen at 0.05–0.1 MPa to exclude atmospheric moisture. Vacuum potting is performed at -0.095 MPa for 10–20 min before the cure schedule of 80°C for 0.5 h plus 120°C for 1 h; the two-stage ramp prevents excessive exotherm in large modules. The cured compound is tested for volume resistivity to ASTM D257-14(2021), dielectric strength to ASTM D149-20, and flammability to UL 94 V-0; for printed circuit assembly use, the cured material should meet the applicable sections of IPC-CC-830B when the potting functions as a conformal coating replacement. Thermal cycling from -40°C to 125°C for 500 cycles is used to detect crack propagation at sharp edges of copper busbars. The terminal products are potted power modules, sealed industrial sensors, and encapsulated LED drivers. The main process conflict is platinum catalyst poisoning by phosphine from flame-retardant circuit boards or by tin-cured RTV silicone residues on reworked housings; this poisoning can produce a soft, gel-like center after the prescribed cure schedule, which is detected by Shore A hardness spot checks on the component surface and by differential scanning calorimetry for residual heat of reaction.
High-temperature protective coatings based on silicone resins use SH303-2C as a phenyl hydrogen silicone co-binder to raise the thermal degradation threshold and to react with alkoxy-functional organic resins and ceramic or aluminum flake pigments. The formulation is milled on a three-roll mill with ceramic rolls at 40–60°C after dispersing aluminum flake at 10–25 wt% and ceramic filler such as micaceous iron oxide at 5–15 wt%. The resin solids are reduced with a solvent blend of xylene and butyl acetate to a spray viscosity of 20–30 s on a DIN 4 cup at 25°C. The co-binder ratio of SH303-2C to alkoxy-functional acrylic or polyester resin is maintained between 1:1 and 3:1 on resin solids; below 1:1, the organic phase reduces thermal oxidative resistance, and above 3:1, the film may develop brittle cracking on sharp edges after repeated thermal shock. The coating is applied by conventional air-atomized spray at 0.3–0.5 MPa air pressure to steel panels prepared to ISO 8501-1 Sa 2½ cleanliness; dry film thickness is kept at 20–30 µm per coat. A single coat heavier than 40 µm can crack during cure because the solvent profile and oxidative crosslinking differ between the surface and the substrate interface. The cure schedule is 180°C for 15–30 min in a forced-air convection oven, followed by a service-dependent post-cure that can involve exposure to hot air from the process stream. High-temperature resistance is evaluated by ASTM D2485-18 for coating appearance and adhesion after exposure, ISO 4624:2016 for pull-off adhesion, and ASTM D3363-20 for film hardness by pencil test. If the coated bakeware or oven cavity component is intended for indirect or direct food contact, the finished coating must satisfy FDA 21 CFR 175.300 or the applicable national food-contact regulation, including extractive tests on the cured film rather than on the liquid resin. Terminal products include high-temperature coatings for automotive exhaust shrouds, industrial bakeware, oven interior panels, and flue gas ductwork. The critical failure is not colour change but loss of adhesion caused by under-cure of the silicone phase; this failure appears as microcracks at fillet welds after 10–20 thermal cycles from 25°C to 350°C, and can be detected by copper sulfate spot tests on residual Si-H or by cross-cut adhesion testing to ISO 2409:2020. Published data for this specific resin in high-temperature coating systems is limited; the cure schedule and ratio must be revalidated with each batch lot because phenyl hydrogen silicone resins can vary in molecular weight and Si-H activity.
Silicone foam sealants for fire stop, battery pack gasketing, and thermal insulation use the Si-H functionality of SH303-2C to generate hydrogen gas through reaction with hydroxyl-functional silicone fluids or water, expanding the elastomer during cure. The formulation is mixed as two streams: one stream contains the vinyl-functional silicone polymer and platinum catalyst at 5–15 ppm Pt; the other stream contains SH303-2C, a hydroxyl donor, and a foam stabilizer. The Si-H to Si-OH molar ratio is set between 1.0:1 and 1.5:1; ratios below 1.0:1 produce a dense, low-expansion foam, while ratios above 1.5:1 generate rapid hydrogen evolution that exceeds cell coalescence and creates large, irregular voids. The mixed streams are dispensed with a dynamic mix head at 2,000–4,000 rpm and a flow rate of 50–200 g/min, depending on the bead size. Cure begins at room temperature within 3–10 min and is completed by heating at 80–120°C for 30–60 min; the hydrogen generated during cure must be diluted below 25% of the lower explosive limit by forced ventilation. The foam is tested for density to ASTM D1056-14, compression set to ASTM D395-18, and flammability to UL 94 V-0 where the end-use requires a flame-retardant classification. Terminal products include die-cut silicone foam gaskets for battery modules, sealing strips for outdoor telecom enclosures, and fire stop pillow inserts. The main process conflict is uncontrolled hydrogen release when the formulation is stored in a closed container at temperatures above 30°C; static mixing nozzles should not be sealed after mixing, and open drums must be vented. Compatibility with mineral fillers must be checked because aluminum trihydrate above 10 wt% can alter the Si-H reaction kinetics and produce an uneven cell structure. Exact expansion ratios and cell-size distributions for this resin are not available from public literature, so the processor must generate a design-of-experiments matrix for each mix-head configuration.
Competitive Phenyl Hydrogen Silicone Resin SH303-2C prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Phenyl Hydrogen Silicone Resin SH303-2C is a silicone resin intermediate that combines silicon-hydride functionality with phenyl substitution on a siloxane backbone. The product is supplied as a solvent-free liquid and is used primarily as a hydride donor in platinum-catalyzed addition-cure formulations, where it reacts with vinyl-functional phenyl silicone polymers to form optically clear or translucent crosslinked networks. The model designation SH303-2C identifies a specific balance of hydrogen content, phenyl content, and viscosity within a broader phenyl hydrogen resin family. Because silicone resin nomenclature is supplier-defined, dosing ratios, cure schedules, and optical properties should be calculated from the lot-specific certificate of analysis rather than from class-generic literature data.
Compared with methyl hydrogen polysiloxane, SH303-2C introduces phenyl groups that raise the refractive index and alter the thermal-oxidative response of the cured network. Methyl hydrogen siloxanes typically exhibit nD25 below 1.41, whereas phenyl hydrogen resins of this class can be formulated to produce nD25 from approximately 1.50 to 1.55 depending on total phenyl loading. The phenyl substituent also reduces silicon-hydride reactivity through steric and electronic effects, which must be compensated by higher cure temperature or adjusted platinum catalyst loading. Compared with phenyl vinyl silicone resins, SH303-2C contains no vinyl functionality and therefore is not a chain-extending base polymer; it functions as the crosslinking hydrogen source. Compared with MQ silicone resins, SH303-2C provides reactive silicon-hydride sites rather than serving solely as a reinforcing siloxane domain.
The functional differences are based on hydride content, refractive index contribution, cure latency, and compatibility with phenyl vinyl base polymers. The following class-level comparison is provided for formulation orientation; exact performance must be confirmed with the supplier lot data.
| Functional property | SH303-2C | Methyl hydrogen polysiloxane | Phenyl vinyl silicone resin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary role in addition cure | Hydride donor | Hydride donor | Vinyl-functional base polymer |
| Refractive index nD25 | 1.50–1.54 | 1.39–1.41 | 1.50–1.56 |
| Silicon-hydride content | 0.15–0.50 wt% | 0.5–1.6 wt% | None |
| Typical catalyzed cure onset | 105–140 °C | 60–90 °C | Depends on hydride partner |
| Compatibility with phenyl vinyl resins | High | Limited; phase separation may occur | Same phase |
| Thermal-oxidative stability | Higher than methyl hydrogen | Lower | High |
The higher refractive index of SH303-2C originates from the polarizable phenyl substituent, which also shifts the ultraviolet absorption edge to longer wavelengths. This effect is analytically relevant for optical applications operating below 400 nm, where phenyl-containing silicones absorb more strongly than methyl silicones. For formulations requiring low-UV-loss characteristics, the phenyl content must be balanced against the optical transmittance target. Thermal degradation comparisons are typically performed by thermogravimetric analysis under nitrogen at 10 K/min, with char yield reported at 800 °C; methyl hydrogen systems generally show lower residual mass than phenyl hydrogen systems.
In SH303-2C, the silicon-hydride group is commonly less accessible than that of a linear methyl hydrogen fluid because aryl rings alter electron density at silicon and restrict approach of the vinyl group. Differential scanning calorimetry of a catalyzed phenyl vinyl silicone/SH303-2C blend under nitrogen at 10 K/min frequently places the addition-cure exotherm between 105 °C and 140 °C. Methyl hydrogen polysiloxane systems may show comparable exotherm onset at 60 °C to 90 °C. This difference forces transfer-molding and dispensing operations to maintain higher cavity or cure temperatures. On production equipment, runner blocks are often held at 80–100 °C to avoid advancing cure before cavity entry, while cavity setpoints are controlled at 150 °C ± 5 °C to prevent premature gelation and to drive hydrosilylation toward completion. Partially cured parts may retain residual silicon-hydride; residual hydride can be detected by Fourier transform infrared absorbance in the 2160 cm−1 region or by iodometric titration of the cured sample.
Pot life in addition-cure systems containing SH303-2C is adjusted with alkyne inhibitors such as 1-ethynyl-1-cyclohexanol. Concentrations in the range of 0.01–0.10 wt% of total formulation are common for phenyl hydrogen resins; higher loadings may shift cure onset above 150 °C and leave unreacted silicon-hydride after short cure cycles. In meter-mix dispensing lines with 24-element static mixers, lot-to-lot viscosity differences between SH303-2C and the phenyl vinyl base polymer can produce transient stoichiometry drift at start-up if feed pressure differentials exceed 0.5 MPa. The lower-viscosity component may initially predominate until outlet backpressure stabilizes, producing a locally hydrogen-rich or hydrogen-poor segment. This failure mode is controlled by pressure-equalized feed systems and by verifying the mixed refractive index at the static mixer outlet.
The following table provides class-representative control data for phenyl hydrogen silicone resin intermediates of the SH303-2C type. The values are not a substitute for the supplier certificate of analysis; actual lot data may be narrower or shifted depending on the manufacturing campaign. The hydrogen equivalent weight should be calculated from lot-specific silicon-hydride content and entered into the SiH:vinyl molar ratio calculation.
| Parameter | Representative range or value | Test method |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Clear to pale yellow liquid, free of gel particles | Visual, 100 g sample |
| Dynamic viscosity at 25 °C | 150–1,500 mPa·s | ISO 3219 |
| Refractive index nD25 | 1.500–1.545 | ASTM D1218 |
| Silicon-hydride content as active hydrogen | 0.15–0.50 wt% | Iodometric titration |
| Volatile content, 105 °C / 3 h | ≤1.0% | ISO 3251 |
| Recommended storage temperature | 5–30 °C | Supplier stability protocol |
| Recommended storage humidity | ≤60% RH | Supplier stability protocol |
Silicon-hydride content should not be confused with moisture content. The silicon-hydride group is reactive toward water in the presence of alkali or strong acid, releasing hydrogen gas. Storage under dry nitrogen and use of molecular sieves in feed reservoirs are standard on production lines where SH303-2C remains in machine tanks for more than 48 h. Karl Fischer titration according to ISO 15512 is used to control moisture in the uncured formulation; water above 100 ppm can reduce active hydride content during heated dispensing and create voids in the cured part.
In LED encapsulant formulations, SH303-2C is compounded with phenyl vinyl silicone resin, an adhesion promoter, and a platinum catalyst masterbatch. The uncured formulation is degassed at 5–50 mbar before dispensing to remove dissolved air and hydrogen from trace silicon-hydride hydrolysis. Curing is commonly performed in a two-stage oven profile: 100 °C for 1 h followed by 150 °C for 2 h. The first stage limits void formation by allowing gradual gelation; the second stage drives hydrosilylation toward completion. Optical transmittance through a cured 2 mm plaque at 450 nm is measured with a UV-visible spectrophotometer using an air reference; values above 90% are typical for well-formulated phenyl silicone networks but depend on platinum catalyst residues, adhesion promoter selection, and mold release transfer.
In wafer-level optical sensor assembly, SH303-2C is dispensed as part of a two-component addition-cure system with a static mixing nozzle. The refractive index after cure is measured on a cast film at 589 nm and 25 °C according to ASTM D1218. For high-phenyl formulations, nD25 can approach 1.54, which reduces refractive index mismatch at silicone-to-sapphire or silicone-to-glass interfaces. The cured network is hydrophobic and provides low ionic contamination when formulated with electronic-grade phenyl vinyl polymers. Dielectric constant of phenyl silicone networks of this class is typically 2.7–3.2 at 1 MHz according to IEC 60250, with dissipation factor below 0.01 at ambient temperature. These properties are relevant for high-frequency insulation layers, but the final dielectric performance is controlled by the total formulation rather than by SH303-2C alone.
When SH303-2C is used as the hydride donor in high-refractive-index encapsulants, retained optical clarity after thermal cycling is a rejection criterion. Formulations containing phenyl hydrogen resin and high-phenyl vinyl silicone are evaluated by curing 2 mm plaques and exposing them to thermal cycling between −40 °C and 125 °C according to JEDEC JESD22-A104. Retained transmittance at 450 nm after 500 cycles is used as a screening metric; significant yellowing or cracking indicates low-temperature brittleness, phenyl oxidation, or insufficient cure. Published data for this specific configuration of SH303-2C under JEDEC-condition cycling are limited; end users should generate internal qualification datasets using production-molded parts rather than relying on class-level data.
The refractive index of the cured material is adjusted by varying the ratio of SH303-2C to phenyl vinyl silicone. Higher total phenyl content raises nD25 but also shifts the ultraviolet absorption edge to longer wavelengths, which can reduce photostability in near-UV LED packages. For applications operating below 400 nm, accelerated weathering should be evaluated by ASTM G154 or equivalent UB exposure, not solely by thermal aging. Silane coupling agents based on vinyltrimethoxysilane or mercaptopropyltrimethoxysilane may be used to improve adhesion to lead-frame and polyimide surfaces; amine-functional silanes should be avoided because they can poison the platinum catalyst and inhibit silicon-hydride conversion. Organotin compounds and strong acids are similarly incompatible with addition-cure systems containing SH303-2C.
SH303-2C is not a standalone coating or adhesive. It must be formulated with a vinyl-functional phenyl silicone polymer and a platinum catalyst to develop mechanical strength. SiH:vinyl molar ratios are typically controlled between 1.0:1 and 1.5:1; ratios above 1.2:1 may cause post-cure hydrogen evolution and bubbling under rapid thermal ramp. In production-scale dispensing, the use of gear pumps calibrated to ISO 3219 viscosity is recommended because viscosity variation of ±10% can shift mixing ratios and alter final crosslink density. Equipment cleaned with solvent should be purged with dry nitrogen before reuse; chlorinated solvents that can generate acidic byproducts are unsuitable. In applications requiring FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 compliance or USP Class VI testing, the post-cure schedule and residual volatile content must be confirmed against the supplier compliance statement for the specific lot.