| HS Code | 638797 |
| Productname | Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-3 |
| Chemicaltype | Phenyl vinyl polysiloxane resin |
| Appearance | Clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid |
| Physicalform | Liquid |
| Viscosityat25c | Typical 3,000-6,000 mPa·s |
| Solidcontent | Approx. 100% (solvent-free) |
| Solventcontent | 0% |
| Densityat25c | Typical 1.05-1.08 g/cm³ |
| Refractiveindexat25c | Typical 1.51-1.52 |
| Vinylcontent | Typical 0.6-1.0 wt% |
| Volatilecontent | Typically ≤1.0% |
| Flashpoint | Typically >100 °C |
| Curemechanism | Platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation |
| Storagetemperature | Typical 5-30 °C |
| Shelflife | Typical 12 months in unopened container |
As an accredited Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-3 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-3 is supplied in 200 kg steel drums with inner liners, sealed for industrial transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-3 is loaded into a 20-foot FCL container in suitable packaging for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Ship Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-3 in tightly closed, labeled original containers under cool, dry conditions, away from moisture, heat, and ignition sources. Verify hazardous-goods classification against the SDS and local regulations before transport; use sturdy, spill-resistant packaging and include the SDS. |
| Storage | Store Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-3 in a tightly closed original container in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and moisture. Keep separate from oxidizers, acids, and bases. Avoid extreme temperatures, maintain clear labeling, use first-in-first-out, and provide spill containment. Keep away from food and feed. |
| Shelf Life | Typical shelf life: 12 months in unopened original packaging under cool, dry, well-ventilated storage; use promptly after opening. |
Mid-power LED packages designed for non-hermetic operation expose the silicone encapsulant to continuous junction temperatures of 115-135°C, blue-light flux densities exceeding 1.2 W/cm², and cyclic humidity loadings during automotive-grade qualification. The refractive index mismatch between gallium nitride active dies (n≈2.41 at 450 nm) and conventional dimethyl silicone encapsulants (n≈1.41) generates Fresnel reflection losses of 4-6% at the die-encapsulant interface. SP606-3, specified with phenyl substitution of 25-30 mol% and vinyl functionality of 0.5-0.8 mmol/g by iodometric titration, raises cured refractive index to nD²⁵=1.50-1.52 while maintaining optical transmittance above 95% over a 2 mm path length across the 400-800 nm band. The vinyl groups participate in platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation with linear vinyl-terminated phenylmethyl siloxane fluids and methylhydrogen polysiloxane crosslinkers, establishing a three-dimensional network with gel fractions exceeding 97% after staged thermal cure, as determined by Soxhlet extraction in toluene for 72 hours.
Industry compliance for automotive and general lighting encapsulants is governed by JEDEC JESD22-A101 (steady-state temperature humidity bias life test at 85°C/85% RH for 1000 hours), JEDEC JESD22-A102 (unbiased autoclave at 121°C/100% RH for 96 hours), and IEC 62717:2019 clause 7.2.3, which specifies lumen maintenance factor L70 test conditions for LED modules intended for general lighting service. Automotive assemblies are additionally qualified under AEC-Q102 for discrete optoelectronic semiconductors, including high-temperature operating life at 105°C ambient for 1000 hours and powered temperature cycling from -40°C to 105°C for 1000 cycles. Sulfur corrosion resistance of silver-plated leadframe assemblies is evaluated in accordance with ASTM B809-95, with reflectance loss measured after 240 hours of elemental sulfur vapor exposure at 70°C.
The incorporation ratio of SP606-3 in the total vinyl-functional siloxane component ranges from 40-60 wt%. Formulations are designed around a Si-H:Si-Vinyl molar ratio of 1.2-1.6:1; the excess Si-H compensates for hydrogen consumption by trace moisture at the LED package substrate interface. Platinum-alkenyl complex catalyst concentration is adjusted to 2-10 ppm Pt relative to total compound mass, targeted to achieve a gel time of 90-180 seconds at 150°C. Adhesion promoters, typically glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane at 0.5-1.5 wt%, are added to stabilize the PPA or PCT housing interface under IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level reflow conditions. At loadings above 60 wt%, cured Shore D hardness exceeds 40 and thermal expansion coefficient drops below 140 ppm/°C, which increases interfacial stress on silver-plated leadframe dam bars during thermal shock testing from -40°C to 125°C. Loadings below 40 wt% reduce refractive index below 1.50 and compromise wire bond shadow zone coverage due to higher cure shrinkage. Representative screening values compiled from published formulation studies on phenyl vinyl silicone resin systems with equivalent substitution topology are summarized below; these are not lot-specific SP606-3 certificates and must be re-baselined against the current production lot before setting release limits.
| SP606-3 loading in vinyl-functional component (wt%) | Cured refractive index (nD²⁵) | Shore D hardness | Gel fraction (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 1.51 | 28 | 96.2 |
| 50 | 1.52 | 32 | 96.8 |
| 60 | 1.53 | 36 | 97.1 |
Production-scale dispensing lines for LED encapsulants utilize planetary vacuum mixers with mixing vessels maintained at -0.095 MPa for 30 minutes at 25°C to remove entrained air prior to high-speed homogenization at 1000-1500 rpm. The degassed compound is transferred to auger-valve dispensers with volumetric accuracy of ±2%, dispensing 5-20 μL volumes onto silver-plated copper leadframes mounted in PPA or PCT housings. Staged thermal cure begins with a gelation plateau at 100°C for 1 hour, followed by full crosslinking at 150°C for 3-4 hours. Post-cure annealing at 180°C for 2 hours reduces residual silanol condensation and stabilizes the network against subsequent yellowing index drift. Void formation is monitored by C-mode scanning acoustic microscopy with a detection threshold of 10 μm void diameter; batch rejection occurs when total void area exceeds 2% of the die-attach area. Production-scale bottleneck data from dispensing lines indicates that batch-to-batch viscosity variation in SP606-3 resin raw material, measured at 25°C by Brookfield rotational viscometer spindle 4 at 12 rpm, must be controlled within ±15% of the qualification lot mean to maintain consistent shot weight. When incoming resin viscosity drifts above 8000 mPa·s, planetary mixer torque rises by 18-25%, and degassing time to reach 100 Pa residual pressure extends from 30 minutes to 45 minutes. Conversely, resin viscosity below 3000 mPa·s produces slump-driven meniscus overflow beyond the PPA dam wall before gelation at 100°C, increasing reject rate by 5-8% on 5050 package lines.
Terminal products incorporating SP606-3-based encapsulants include 2835, 3030, and 5050 mid-power LED packages for architectural strip lighting, direct-view backlighting for displays, horticultural lighting arrays with peak emission at 660 nm and 730 nm, and chip-on-board (COB) arrays for troffer and high-bay fixtures. In COB construction, the encapsulant fills dam-ring geometries with thicknesses ranging from 0.8-2.0 mm, and the phenyl content suppresses thermal yellowing at the 10,000-hour mark under 150 mA drive current with junction temperatures near 130°C. Published data for SP606-3 specifically in third-party reliability databases is limited; the values cited derive from screening studies on resins with equivalent phenyl and vinyl substitution patterns.
In the formulation of high-temperature protective coatings for industrial exhaust ductwork, the primary process constraint arises from solvent retention in thick films rather than resin thermal stability. SP606-3, dissolved in xylene at 35-50 wt% solids content, is applied to blast-cleaned carbon steel substrates with surface preparation grade Sa 2.5 per ISO 8501-1:2007. Wet film thickness per pass is limited to 80-150 μm because the phenyl-functional resin rapidly skins during forced-air cure at 180-220°C; entrapped xylene vapor nucleates blisters when dry film thickness per pass exceeds 60 μm. The cured film withstands continuous metal skin temperatures of 280-350°C and short-duration excursions to 400°C, but the application window requires the operator to control booth dew point to prevent amine carbamate blush from solvent-borne condensation on unflashed surfaces.
Compliance testing for exhaust ductwork coatings follows ISO 12944-2:2017 corrosion category CX for offshore and high-corrosion industrial atmospheres, with cyclic salt spray testing per ISO 9227:2022 for 1440 hours and high-temperature exposure per ISO 3248:2016 (determination of heat resistance of paints and varnishes). Dry film adhesion is measured per ASTM D4541-17 using portable pull-off adhesion testers; minimum acceptable pull-off strength is 5 MPa at blast-cleaned carbon steel interfaces. Thermal shock resistance is evaluated by cyclic exposure from 25°C to 350°C for 10 cycles with a 15-minute dwell, followed by cross-cut adhesion assessment per ISO 2409:2020. The coating system, which may include an inorganic zinc silicate primer, requires the SP606-3 topcoat to maintain a minimum dry film thickness of 25-40 μm to prevent thermal oxidation of the underlying zinc-rich layer during intermittent kiln shutdown cycles.
Formulation addition ratio of SP606-3 in the finished topcoat ranges from 35-50 wt% on total resin solids. The resin is combined with aluminum flake pigment at 10-20 wt% to increase thermal reflectivity and reduce heat absorption in gas turbine exhaust plenums. A silica-based matting agent at 1-3 wt% controls gloss and modifies surface slip for stack liner expansion joints. Solvent blend composition typically includes xylene and butyl acetate at a 70:30 weight ratio, with total solids adjusted to 40-55 wt% depending on airless spray tip selection. The phenyl substitution in SP606-3 reduces thermal oxidative chain scission compared with methyl-only resins, but the formulation must avoid amine-functional dispersants because residual amines poison platinum catalyst activity if an addition-cure trigger is used for field touch-up repair.
Downstream application on production lines uses airless spray equipment with atomization pressure of 10-14 MPa and a 0.281-0.381 mm tungsten carbide tip. Steel duct sections are preheated to 40-60°C before spraying to accelerate solvent flash-off and prevent sag on vertical walls. Each pass deposits 25-40 μm dry film thickness; total specified dry film thickness of 75-120 μm requires 3 passes with intermediate flash-off intervals of 20-30 minutes at 25°C and 50% relative humidity. Full cure is completed in a forced-air tunnel oven with temperature ramp from 80°C to 220°C over 60 minutes, followed by a 2-hour plateau at 220°C. Post-cure film inspection by holiday detector at 1000 V confirms pinhole-free coverage before the ductwork enters service. Terminal product types include internal linings for flue gas desulfurization bypass ducts in coal-fired power plants, exhaust stacks for cogeneration facilities, cyclone separator internal guards for cement kiln baghouse transitions, and gas turbine exhaust plenum thermal barriers. These end products demand the coating withstand acidic condensation during cold-start transients without delaminating from the steel substrate, and the phenyl-functional siloxane network maintains flexibility below 300°C without the embrittlement observed in ceramic-filled competitive chemistries.
Across 1200 V class insulated-gate bipolar transistor (IGBT) modules deployed in traction inverters, the encapsulant network must simultaneously provide partial discharge inception voltage exceeding 1 kV across 100 μm bond line thickness and continuous thermal exposure at 175°C. SP606-3 functions as the phenyl-vinyl reinforcing resin within addition-cure silicone molding compounds, dissolved into vinyl-terminated dimethylsiloxane base polymers at 20-35 wt% of the total compound mass. The phenyl content raises the glass transition temperature of the cured network, shifting the coefficient of thermal expansion from approximately 300 ppm/°C for unfilled methyl silicone to 180-220 ppm/°C, reducing interfacial delamination stress on copper leadframes during thermal shock. Transfer molding viscosity at 175°C is maintained at 30-80 Pa·s by balancing the resin’s inherent viscosity with fumed silica filler loadings of 15-25 wt%; compounds with insufficient phenyl resin content exhibit spiral flow lengths below 60 cm at 6 MPa transfer pressure and fail to fill the narrow gate regions of module housings.
Power module encapsulant qualification is anchored to IEC 60068-2-14:2023 Test Na (thermal cycling from -55°C to 150°C, 1000 cycles), UL 1557 ed. 5 (standard for mechanically held and molded semiconductor devices), and JEDEC JESD22-A104 (power temperature cycling, -55°C to 150°C, 1000 cycles). Partial discharge testing is conducted per IEC 60270:2000 with extinction voltage greater than 1200 V at 50 Hz. Flammability classification per UL 94, with target rating of V-0 at 3.0 mm thickness. Comparative tracking index is measured per IEC 60112:2020, with a minimum value of 600 V required for reinforced insulation coordination in motor drive applications.
| Stress condition | Standard designation | Acceptance criterion |
|---|---|---|
| Thermal cycling | IEC 60068-2-14:2023 Test Na | 1000 cycles, -55°C↔150°C, no electrical failure |
| Partial discharge | IEC 60270:2000 | Extinction voltage ≥1200 V |
| Flammability | UL 94 | V-0 at 3.0 mm |
| Tracking resistance | IEC 60112:2020 | CTI ≥600 V |
Downstream production uses multi-plunger transfer molding presses with mold temperature of 175±5°C and transfer pressure of 6-8 MPa. The compound is preheated to 80-90°C in a high-frequency preheater for 60-90 seconds to reduce viscosity and shorten mold fill time to 30-60 seconds. Cure time ranges from 5-8 minutes, followed by post-mold cure at 180°C for 4 hours in vented convection ovens. Mold release agents based on semi-permanent fluoropolymers are applied every 25-50 shots, but must not transfer to the compound surface because fluorine contamination destabilizes platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation at the interface and causes uncured resin pockets. After cure, modules are deflashed by cryogenic tumbling at -120°C and subjected to 100% C-mode scanning acoustic microscopy with delamination detection threshold of 2 mm² at the copper baseplate-silicone interface. Terminal products include 1200 V/600 A IGBT half-bridge modules for railway traction inverters, 650 V/300 A intelligent power modules for industrial servo drives, and diode modules for welding power supplies. The encapsulant must maintain volume resistivity above 10¹⁴ Ω·cm after 1000 hours at 200°C in air; the phenyl-functional SP606-3 network delays the onset of brittle crosslink scission that shortens partial discharge life in methyl-only systems.
Prior to thick-film silver electrode processing, porous alumina and silicon nitride substrate preforms require an organic binder that survives the 850°C sintering of screen-printed silver conductors while the underlying ceramic body remains intact through composite machining and laser scribing. SP606-3 solution is used as an impregnating binder for porous ceramic preforms at 15-25 wt% solids in a 70:30 toluene/butyl acetate solvent mixture. The impregnation bath is maintained at 25-30°C with viscosity controlled to 20-50 mPa·s, enabling penetration into pore diameters as small as 500 nm under vacuum of 0.06 kPa for 30 minutes. After solvent evaporation at 100°C for 2 hours, the resin is cured at 200°C for 4 hours with platinum catalyst present at 5 ppm to form a crosslinked siloxane network within the ceramic pore structure. The phenyl content reduces thermal decomposition rate in oxidative environments compared with methyl-only binders; thermogravimetric analysis in air shows 5% weight loss at 385-410°C for the cured resin, which is sufficient to survive downstream thick-film firing profiles with peak temperatures of 850°C for 10 minutes.
Compliance requirements for ceramic substrates used in electrical insulation systems reference ASTM D149-20 (standard test method for dielectric breakdown voltage of solid electrical insulating materials), RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II restrictions on lead, cadmium, and mercury content, and REACH SVHC candidate list screening under Article 33. Electrical strength of the impregnated substrate is measured at ≥15 kV/mm per IEC 60243-1:2013 after thermal preconditioning at 250°C for 100 hours. Thermal conductivity of the composite remains within 5% of the unimpregnated substrate value, verified by laser flash analysis per ASTM E1461-13, because the siloxane network occupies less than 10% of total pore volume and does not impede phonon transport through alumina grains. Outgassing is evaluated per ASTM E595-15 with total mass loss below 0.5% and collected volatile condensable material below 0.1%, qualifying the binder for sealed electronic enclosures in space-adjacent applications. The SP606-3 content in the impregnating solution is constrained at both ends of the 15-25 wt% window: below 15 wt%, the solvent-carried resin leaves insufficient cured network to bridge intergranular necks, and the machined substrate suffers from edge chipping during laser scribing at 355 nm; above 25 wt%, solution viscosity climbs above 50 mPa·s and the resin forms meniscus plugs at pore throats, preventing complete solvent removal and creating carbonized residue during the 850°C silver firing step. Published data for this specific ceramic-impregnation configuration is limited; the processing window derives from analogous phenyl vinyl silicone resin systems documented in thick-film hybrid circuit manufacturing literature.
Production-scale impregnation is performed in vacuum chambers equipped with condensate traps to recover toluene/butyl acetate vapors; batch size is typically 50-100 liters of solution, sufficient for 200-400 substrates per cycle. Substrates are pre-dried at 150°C for 1 hour under vacuum to remove adsorbed moisture before immersion. After vacuum release, excess resin is centrifuged at 1200 rpm for 5 minutes to prevent meniscus formation on substrate edges. Cured composite substrates are then screen-printed with silver paste and fired in belt furnaces with nitrogen atmosphere at 850°C peak temperature. Terminal products include alumina substrates for insulated-gate bipolar transistor baseplates, silicon nitride substrates for electric vehicle power modules, and high-stability sensor platforms for oil-and-gas downhole instrumentation where the phenyl-functional siloxane network provides resistance to methane diffusion and hydrogen sulfide-accelerated network degradation.
During two-roll milling of vinyl-functional high-consistency rubber (HCR), the scorch tendency correlates with the degree of phenyl substitution in the reinforcing resin. SP606-3 at 10-25 phr in a vinyl-terminated dimethylsiloxane gum with typical Mooney viscosity ML (1+4) at 100°C of 30-60 extends the scorch time at 120°C from approximately 8 minutes to 14-20 minutes, as measured by moving-die rheometer (MDR) ts₂ values. This processing safety margin permits longer milling homogenization and higher-temperature profile extrusion of turbocharger hose preforms without premature gelation in the barrel. The resin’s vinyl functionality contributes to the crosslink density of the final network, elevating Shore A hardness from 35-40 for unreinforced gum to 55-70 depending on loading, while compression set after 22 hours at 175°C remains below 25% per ISO 815-1:2019.
Mechanical property verification for HCR compounds follows ISO 37:2017 for tensile stress-strain properties, ISO 815-1:2019 for compression set, and ASTM D395-18 Method B for compression set under constant deflection in air. Heat aging is conducted per ISO 188:2023 at 200°C for 168 hours; the change in tensile strength must not exceed -30% and elongation at break change must remain above -50%. Tear strength is evaluated per ASTM D624-00 using die C, with minimum values of 25 kN/m for high-temperature seal applications. Volume swell in ASTM No. 3 oil after 70 hours at 150°C is limited to 5% for compounds exposed to engine bay environments in automotive applications. Downstream compounding begins on a two-roll mill with roller diameter of 300-400 mm and friction ratio of 1.1:1.2: front and rear roll speeds are set to 20 rpm and 24 rpm respectively, with roll temperature maintained at 40-50°C to prevent cold-flow sticking. SP606-3 is added after the base gum has banded uniformly, followed by fumed silica filler with surface area of 200-300 m²/g at 20-40 phr in divided additions to control dusting. Platinum-alkenyl catalyst masterbatch is added at 10-20 ppm Pt on the mill in the final 2-3 minutes to minimize precure. The compounded stock is then extruded through a 25 mm single-screw extruder with screw L/D ratio of 20:1 and barrel temperature profile of 40-60°C; die temperature is held at 80°C to maintain green strength during forming. Compression molding of preforms occurs at 170°C for 10-15 minutes at 10-15 MPa, with mold release achieved using semi-permanent fluoropolymer coatings that do not interfere with the addition-cure reaction.
Terminal products for SP606-3-reinforced HCR include extruded turbocharger outlet hoses with continuous service temperature of 200°C, industrial oven door gaskets operating at 220°C in cyclic exposure, and high-temperature shaft seals for chemical process equipment. The compound must avoid contamination from sulfur-containing rubber residues on shared mills because trace sulfur levels above 10 ppm poison the platinum catalyst and produce surface tack after molding. Similarly, amine-based antiozonants used in adjacent EPDM production must be isolated by separate tooling; cross-contamination at levels of 0.5 wt% or lower leads to inconsistent cure states detectable as Shore A hardness deviation exceeding ±5 points across batch-to-batch production runs.
Where silicone pressure-sensitive adhesives (PSAs) must survive continuous service at 220°C, the crosslinked network derives from phenyl vinyl silicone resins rather than linear silanol-condensed polymers. SP606-3 is incorporated at 30-45 wt% of the total PSA solids, blended with high-molecular-weight dimethylsiloxane gum to produce a tackified network with loop tack values of 8-14 N/25 mm and 180° peel adhesion to stainless steel of 10-18 N/25 mm per ASTM D3330/D3330M-04 Test Method F. The phenyl substitution suppresses chain-transfer reactions that generate volatile cyclosiloxane oligomers at temperatures above 200°C; thermogravimetric analysis shows 5% weight loss at 410-430°C in nitrogen, compared with 360-380°C for phenyl-free systems of equivalent crosslink density. The high-temperature shear adhesion failure temperature exceeds 230°C when measured by the dynamic shear test method, which qualifies the PSA for masking during lead-free wave soldering profiles with peak board temperatures of 260°C for 10-20 seconds.
Adhesive performance testing follows ASTM D3330/D3330M-04 Test Method F for loop tack, ASTM D3654/D3654M-06 Procedure A for shear adhesion at elevated temperature, and ASTM D149-20 for dielectric breakdown voltage of PSA-coated polyimide films. Solder float resistance is evaluated per IPC-TM-650 Method 2.4.13.1, which specifies adhesion integrity after floating on 260°C molten solder for 10 seconds. Halogen content is verified below 900 ppm total bromine and chlorine per EN 14582:2016; ionic contamination is limited to 1.5 μg NaCl equivalent/cm² per IPC-TM-650 Method 2.3.25. These requirements intersect with IEC 61249-2-21:2003 for materials used in printed circuit board fabrication, particularly in the elimination of red phosphorus and other prohibited flame retardants. Downstream PSA coating lines use reverse roll coaters with nip gap settings of 25-50 μm on 12.5-25 μm polyimide films. The SP606-3-containing adhesive solution is prepared at 30-40% solids in toluene and filtered through 5 μm absolute-rated cartridge filters before delivery to the coating head. Coating speed is limited to 15-30 m/min because the phenyl resin component raises solution viscosity to 2000-5000 mPa·s and increases the propensity for air entrainment during knife-over-roll application. Solvent removal uses three-zone air flotation dryers with zone temperatures of 80°C, 120°C, and 150°C, followed by a final cure zone at 180°C for 2-3 minutes to complete hydrosilylation crosslinking. The coated film is wound under controlled tension of 50-100 N/m and stored in moisture-barrier packaging because residual silanol groups at the adhesive surface can reform hydrogen bonds under relative humidity above 70% and shift subsequent unwind force values beyond the specification window.
Terminal product categories include polyimide masking tapes for wave soldering of through-hole components, coil winding insulation tapes for high-temperature motor stators, and temporary bonding films for flexible printed circuit lamination at 200°C. Tape constructions incorporating SP606-3-based PSAs maintain clean removability from copper pads after 30 minutes at 230°C without leaving silicone transfer residue above the acceptance threshold of 0.5 atomic percent silicon measured by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy on the copper surface.
Competitive Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-3 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP606-3 is a phenyl-functional vinyl-containing polyorganosiloxane supplied as a reactive liquid intermediate for platinum-catalysed addition-cure silicone systems. The molecule carries both aryl substituents and pendent vinyl groups. The aryl content increases refractive index, modifies solubility in aromatic substrates, and reduces chain scission under short-wavelength light relative to methyl-only siloxane backbones. The vinyl groups permit co-cure with hydride-functional polysiloxanes through hydrosilylation. SP606-3 is not a finished moulded article; it is an intermediate for formulators blending reactive silicone networks for optical, coating, and high-temperature applications.
Published grade-specific data for SP606-3 as an isolated chemical substance are limited; supplier technical documentation and lot certificates provide the controlling values. The following ranges are assembled from phenyl vinyl silicone resin comparisons with similar aromatic substitution and are intended as process design guidance, not as guaranteed release specifications.
| Property | Test method | Typical range or value |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | visual | clear to pale yellow liquid |
| Viscosity at 25 °C | ISO 3219:1994 | 4,000–15,000 mPa·s |
| Density at 25 °C | ISO 2811-1:2016 | 1.05–1.15 g/cm³ |
| Refractive index nD25 | ASTM D1218-21 | 1.50–1.54 |
| Volatile content, 150 °C/2 h | ISO 3251:2019 | < 1.0 wt% |
| Vinyl content | iodometric titration | 0.15–0.45 mmol/g |
| Phenyl substitution | ATR-FTIR / 1H NMR | batch-dependent; aromatic bands observed near 3070–3050 cm⁻¹ and 1592 cm⁻¹ |
Viscosity of SP606-3 lies above that of ordinary vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane diluents of 100–500 mPa·s and below that of high-molecular-weight silicone gums. The resin is therefore compatible with planetary mixing, vacuum dispersing, and precision dispensing without solvent addition. If stored below 10 °C, viscosity may increase reversibly; the container should be equilibrated at 25 °C for 24 h before viscosity-dependent metering. Volatile content below 1.0% by weight per ISO 3251:2019 reduces void formation in thick-section cure if the resin is degassed under 0.5–1.0 kPa absolute pressure before use.
Hydrosilylation stoichiometry for SP606-3 is calculated from the lot vinyl content. If the vinyl content is 0.30 mmol/g and the hydride crosslinker contains 4.5 mmol SiH/g, a SiH:Vi molar ratio of 1.4 requires 9.3 wt% crosslinker relative to SP606-3. At a vinyl content of 0.45 mmol/g, the crosslinker requirement for the same ratio rises to 14.0 wt%. Because lot-to-lot vinyl content may vary, hydride dosage must be recalculated from the certificate of analysis rather than fixed by mass.
Methyl vinyl MQ resin usually contains monofunctional M units and tetrafunctional Q units with little or no aromatic substitution. Its refractive index at 25 °C is commonly 1.41–1.43, and it raises hardness through high crosslink density from Q nodes. SP606-3 introduces aryl-substituted chain segments and serves as a vinyl-containing oligomer. The aromatic rings increase cured-network refractive index above 1.50, improving optical compatibility with polycarbonate, polyester, and aromatic epoxy substrates. SP606-3 does not supply the same Q-node density as an MQ resin, so replacing MQ resin with SP606-3 generally lowers Shore hardness and tensile modulus unless hydride crosslinker concentration or an additional vinyl crosslinker is adjusted. The resultant network is less brittle and typically shows lower moisture uptake. For phenyl-modified cured films, water absorption after 7 d at 25 °C in deionized water is frequently below 0.5% when tested per ISO 62:2008, whereas high-MQ films can exceed 1.0% depending on residual silanol content.
In a formulation containing 50 wt% SP606-3 and 50 wt% of a divinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane with viscosity 200 mPa·s, hardness can be varied from Shore A 40 to Shore D 40 by adjusting the SiH:Vi molar ratio from 1.1 to 1.8 and measuring per ASTM D2240-15. The same formulation based on methyl vinyl MQ resin at 50 wt% would be expected to produce higher Shore D hardness and lower elongation at break. Tensile comparison should be performed per ISO 37:2017 because SP606-3 lot-to-lot variation shifts the final crosslink density.
SP606-3 also differs from non-reactive phenyl silicone fluids such as trimethyl-terminated phenylmethicones. Those fluids can increase refractive index and reduce viscosity but remain mobile in the cured matrix. Under thermal ageing, migration can create surface tack and reduce optical clarity. Because SP606-3 contains vinyl functionality, it can be bound into the hydrosilylation network, restricting long-range diffusion. In a comparative migration test at 100 °C for 168 h using a 2 mm cured slab pressed against cellulose filter paper, non-reactive phenyl fluids of comparable refractive index can show visible surface exudation; a fully cured SP606-3 network generally does not produce detectable exudation when the SiH:Vi ratio is at least 1.2. SP606-3-specific data should be confirmed on the final formulation because under-cured regions and catalyst inhibition can leave unreacted oligomer that mimics migration.
| Characteristic | SP606-3 | Methyl vinyl MQ resin | Phenyl trimethicone fluid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Refractive index at 25 °C | 1.50–1.54 | 1.41–1.43 | 1.49–1.56 |
| Viscosity at 25 °C | 4,000–15,000 mPa·s | 100–5,000 mPa·s, solventless grades | 20–100 mPa·s |
| Vinyl functionality | present, 0.15–0.45 mmol/g | present, grade-dependent | absent |
| Crosslinked network retention | reactive; bound into network | reactive; bound into network | non-reactive; may migrate |
| Hardness contribution | moderate; toughening | high; brittle at high loading | none; softens unless phase-separated |
The aryl content of SP606-3 contributes to thermal stability. In thermogravimetric analysis under nitrogen at 10 °C/min, phenyl vinyl silicone resins with comparable aromatic content typically show 5% mass loss above 400 °C; under air, the 5% mass loss temperature is often 60–100 °C lower because of oxidation. The actual SP606-3 onset depends on residual catalyst, moisture, and phenyl distribution. Test method ISO 11358-1:2022 or ASTM E1131-20 is applicable. For long-term thermal exposure, formulations containing SP606-3 are commonly evaluated at 150 °C for 1,000 h with yellowness index per ASTM E313-20 and transmittance per ASTM D1003-21. For a 2 mm cured plaque with no added aliphatic amine, transmittance at 450 nm above 92% after 1,000 h at 150 °C is considered acceptable for optical bonding. Published values for SP606-3 itself are limited, and final optical retention is strongly influenced by hydride crosslinker purity, platinum level, and oven atmosphere.
Under high-intensity blue light, phenyl-containing silicones can undergo photochemical yellowing if residual SiH is present or if the phenyl groups are not sufficiently stabilised. A two-step cure with postcure at 150 °C for 2 h reduces residual SiH. When the SiH:Vi ratio exceeds 1.8, residual SiH can produce hydrogen gas defects in thick encapsulants and can contribute to yellowing at temperatures above 120 °C. The SiH:Vi ratio should therefore be held within the supplier-defined window, and residual Si-H absorption should be verified by FTIR near 2150 cm⁻¹.
When SP606-3 is formulated into an LED encapsulant, the refractive index of the cured network is a controlling parameter. A cured network containing 20–70 wt% SP606-3 can achieve refractive index between 1.44 and 1.53 depending on the diluent and hydride crosslinker; solid cured samples are measured by ASTM D542-22. For void-free casting of 2 mm optical sheets, the mixed formulation is degassed under 0.5 kPa for 10–20 min, dispensed into an open mould, and cured in a nitrogen convection oven. The ramp from 25 °C to 80 °C should not exceed 2 °C/min to limit bubble formation from dissolved gases. Because platinum-catalysed hydrosilylation is exothermic, a batch size above 500 g may exhibit a thermal excursion of 15–30 °C above the setpoint during crosslinking. Differential scanning calorimetry screening per ISO 11357-5:2016 on a 10 mg sample should be used to verify the exotherm before larger-scale work. A two-stage cure of 80 °C for 1 h followed by 150 °C for 2 h is common for optical grades. Cured parts are conditioned at 23 ± 2 °C and 50 ± 10% relative humidity for 24 h before hardness and optical transmittance testing.
In release coating and pressure-sensitive adhesive applications, SP606-3 may be used at lower loading, typically 5–25 wt%, to modify peel force and adhesion to polyester film. In such formulations, the resin is blended with vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane, a hydride crosslinker, and a platinum inhibitor complex. Pot life at 25 °C is adjusted with an inhibitor such as ethynylcyclohexanol, often at 0.02–0.10 wt%; an excessively high inhibitor level can raise cure onset above 120 °C and leave unconverted vinyl groups. Coating viscosity below 1,000 mPa·s is frequently required for solventless five-roll coating heads, so SP606-3 is more often used in solvent-borne or higher-viscosity slot-die coating where its phenyl content improves release stability against aggressive acrylic adhesives. Peel force should be measured per FINAT FTM 3 or ASTM D3330/D3330M-02(2019).
At production scale, SP606-3 is typically introduced into a planetary mixer at 20–40 rpm before catalyst charging. For a 100 L batch, initial dispersion with vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane is carried out at 25 °C under vacuum of 0.01 MPa absolute for 20–30 min. Static mixer pressure drop in continuous dispensing should be monitored because the viscosity of SP606-3 can vary by ±15% between lots. If formulation viscosity increases above 12,000 mPa·s, a gear pump or progressive cavity pump is generally more suitable than a reciprocating piston metering system. These are practical process boundaries for phenyl vinyl silicone resin compounding and do not constitute a machine guarantee.
Regulatory status is lot-specific. SP606-3 is not normally sold as a food-contact substance, and no affirmation under FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 for rubber articles intended for repeated use should be assumed unless the supplier provides a specific written declaration. Compliance with RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and delegated act (EU) 2015/863 for lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, PBDE, and four phthalates is subject to lot-specific measurement. Under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, the safety data sheet is the controlling document for SVHC declarations and exposure scenarios. End users should request the extended SDS and avoid mixing SP606-3 with amine-based adhesion promoters, organic sulphur compounds, or heavy-metal carboxylates because these classes can inhibit the platinum catalyst and extend or prevent cure. A primary amine concentration as low as 5–20 ppm can retard hydrosilylation; if an epoxy–amine adhesion promoter is required, it should be pre-reacted or separated from the platinum catalyst until final heat cure. Iron and copper contamination above 10 ppm in the mixing vessel can also reduce catalytic activity. Stainless-steel equipment should be cleaned to avoid residues from previous condensation-cure silicone products, which may contain tin catalysts that alter cure selectivity.