Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Oil SP703-2

    • Product Name: Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Oil SP703-2
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 552984
    Product Name Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Oil SP703-2
    Chemical Type Phenyl vinyl polysiloxane
    Appearance Transparent liquid
    Color Colorless to light yellow
    Viscosity At 25 C 3000–5000 mPa·s
    Phenyl Content 20–25 wt%
    Vinyl Content 0.5–0.9 wt%
    Refractive Index At 25 C 1.50–1.53
    Specific Gravity At 25 C 1.05–1.10
    Flash Point ≥300 °C
    Volatile Matter ≤1.0 wt%
    Water Solubility Insoluble in water
    Solubility In Aromatic Solvents Soluble
    Ionicity Nonionic
    Active Content 100%

    As an accredited Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Oil SP703-2 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Oil SP703-2 is packed in 200 kg iron drums with inner liners, securely sealed for industrial transport and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20' FCL container loaded with Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Oil SP703-2 in suitable drums, properly secured and labeled for transport.
    Shipping Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Oil SP703-2 is typically shipped as a non-dangerous chemical in sealed, clearly labeled containers such as drums or IBCs. Keep containers dry and protected from heat, sunlight, and contamination. Confirm the current SDS and comply with local transport regulations and documentation requirements.
    Storage Store Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Oil SP703-2 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and ignition sources. Keep containers tightly closed and clearly labeled, protected from moisture and contamination. Avoid contact with strong oxidizing agents. Maintain appropriate spill containment and use suitable personal protective equipment when handling. Follow local regulations and the supplier’s safety data sheet.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is usually 12 months in the original unopened container, stored cool, dry, and protected from light.
    Application of Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Oil SP703-2
    In high-brightness LED packaging, the phenyl vinyl silicone oil SP703-2 is evaluated as a reactive phenyl-containing base fluid for addition-cure encapsulants because its vinyl groups enter the hydrosilylation network while phenyl substituents increase refractive index and reduce internal stress relative to dimethyl silicone systems. The encapsulant formulation is typically built with SP703-2 at 60–80 wt%, a hydrogen phenyl silicone crosslinker having Si-H content of 0.35–0.60 wt%, and a platinum-cyclovinylmethylsiloxane catalyst at 5–15 ppm Pt. The vinyl-to-hydride molar ratio is held between 1.1:1 and 1.4:1; below this window, the cured network remains tacky because unreacted Si-H undergoes post-cure condensation, and above the window, excess vinyl groups reduce the crosslink density and lower the cured modulus. Liquid refractive index is checked by ISO 489 at 589 nm with a target of 1.54 ± 0.01 for high-power white LED encapsulants. Mixing is performed in a 5 L planetary mixer under 50–100 Pa vacuum for 60–90 min, followed by deaeration through a 20 µm filter before dispensing. Cure on high-power white LED modules uses a staged profile of 80 °C for 1 h followed by 150 °C for 2 h to avoid bubble formation at the leadframe-to-silicone interface. The terminal encapsulated LED module is subjected to JEDEC JESD22-A104 temperature cycling from -40 °C to 125 °C; cured phenyl vinyl silicone encapsulants with refractive index near 1.54 are selected for high-index LED chips to reduce total internal reflection losses. Flammability of the cured encapsulant is evaluated according to UL 94 at 1.5 mm thickness, with V-0 classification required for non-isolated lamp designs. Operational limits include catalyst inhibition by tin-containing residues on leadframes; plated silver leadframes should be handled with nitride gloves rather than bare fingers to avoid sulfur contamination, and the cured film is screened for optical transmittance at 450 nm through 2 mm thickness after post-cure.

    Can Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Oil Replace Dimethyl Silicone in Automotive Sensor Potting?

    Automotive sensor potting compounds based on dimethyl silicone are replaced only when the continuous-use temperature exceeds 150 °C or when thermal cycling cracks propagate at the wire-bond interface. SP703-2 is introduced at 20–40 phr into a phenyl silicone base polymer because the phenyl units break the helical dimethylsiloxane symmetry and suppress crystallization at low temperatures, while the vinyl groups provide a site for addition cure. The potted compound is filled with fumed silica at 2–5 phr to hold a thixotropic index of 2.5–3.5 measured on a cone-plate rheometer at 10 s⁻¹. Dispensing through a 24-element static mixer at 0.5–2.0 mL/s prevents unmixed catalyst pockets; mixed viscosity is controlled between 3,000 mPa·s and 8,000 mPa·s at 25 °C. The cure profile for manifold absolute pressure sensor modules is 100 °C for 30 min followed by 175 °C for 2 h post-cure. Low chloride content below 10 ppm is required by the wire-bond corrosion test in AEC-Q100; extraction is performed according to IEC 60754-2. The terminal sensor module must pass ISO 16750-4 thermal shock from -40 °C to 175 °C for 1,000 cycles without delamination at the silicone-to-nylon interface. Compliance also includes REACH Annex XVII restrictions for cyclic siloxanes D4, D5, and D6 below 0.1 wt% per individual substance in the formulation. A production bottleneck appears when the fumed silica moisture content exceeds 0.5 wt%; pre-drying at 120 °C for 4 h under -80 kPa vacuum is mandatory at relative humidity above 60%.

    Table 1. Compliance checklist for the automotive sensor potting segment.

    RequirementLimit or ConditionReference Standard
    Continuous-use temperature175 °CISO 16750-4
    Thermal shock cycling-40 °C to 175 °C, 1,000 cyclesISO 16750-4
    Chloride content for wire-bond corrosionbelow 10 ppmAEC-Q100 / IEC 60754-2
    Cyclic siloxane D4, D5, D6below 0.1 wt% eachREACH Annex XVII
    Cured flammabilityV-0 at 1.5 mmUL 94

    When Cure Inhibition Forces Rework in High-Phenyl Optical Adhesives

    Catalyst deactivation in optical adhesive lines is rarely detected by formulation viscosity alone; the failure appears as a soft, greasy layer at the dispense nozzle after 24 h pot life. In display lamination using a phenyl vinyl silicone oil such as SP703-2, the hydrosilylation cure is sensitive to amine-based surface contaminants, sulfur-containing cleaning agents, and organotin compounds. A high-phenyl optical adhesive formulation typically combines SP703-2 at 70 wt% with phenyl T resin at 30 wt%, 10 ppm Pt catalyst, and 0.05 wt% 1-ethynyl-1-cyclohexanol inhibitor. The pot life at 25 °C is adjusted to 8–12 h; shorter pot life causes batch-to-batch variation in an automated flat-bed laminator with a 300 mm wide slot-die coater. Cure between glass and touch-panel modules uses 100 °C for 30 min under 0.1 MPa pressure. The terminal optically bonded display module is tested for adhesion by ASTM D3359 method B cross-cut, with 4B or better required on indium tin oxide-coated glass. Inhibited edge zones are rejected when the cured adhesive Shore A hardness falls below 55; the same formulation normally reaches 65–75 Shore A after full cure. Published data for this specific SP703-2 configuration are limited; therefore, incoming lots are pre-screened by differential scanning calorimetry according to ISO 11357-1, with cure exotherm peak temperature recorded between 105 °C and 125 °C at 10 K/min. Avoid combination with amine-based primers and polyurethane gaskets during lamination because nitrogen-containing leachates deactivate the platinum catalyst.

    Silicone Pressure-Sensitive Adhesive Tack, Release Liner, and High-Temperature Shear

    In high-temperature masking tapes, silicone pressure-sensitive adhesive formulations based on phenyl vinyl silicone oil are coated on polyimide film for electrical insulation and powder-coating masking. SP703-2 is incorporated at 5–15 wt% of total solids as a reactive diluent and low-modulus modifier; the main adhesive body is a phenyl silicone gum condensed with MQ resin at a resin-to-gum ratio between 0.8:1 and 1.2:1. The addition of vinyl groups allows peroxide-initiated crosslinking with 1.0–2.0 phr of 2,5-dimethyl-2,5-di(tert-butylperoxy)hexane. Coating is performed on a three-zone solvent oven with zone temperatures of 80 °C, 120 °C, and 160 °C, followed by a 180 °C cure zone for 2 min. Dry adhesive coat weight is controlled at 25–40 g/m² by an automatic gravure coater. The terminal polyimide tape is tested for high-temperature shear adhesion at 200 °C according to ASTM D3654 procedure A, with a 30-min holding time under a 1 kg weight. Release liner selection is critical; fluorosilicone release liners with release force 5–10 cN/25 mm prevent premature transfer, while lower release force causes liner lifting at slitting. The insulating tape must meet UL 510 dielectric requirements after cure. Operational boundary: solvent recovery systems handling toluene-xylene blends must maintain oxygen concentration below 12.5% of the lower explosive limit; higher oxygen levels are incompatible with the peroxide cure cycle.

    Thermal Interface Gap Filler Blending Requires Low Shear, Not Vacuum-Only Dispersion

    Because gap filler viscosity rises sharply beyond 90 wt% total filler loading, production lines using SP703-2 must avoid high-shear dispersion and rely on staged low-shear wetting instead. The formulation is compounded from SP703-2 at 100 parts by weight, alumina filler with multimodal particle sizes such as 10 µm and 45 µm average diameter at 500–800 parts by weight, and a silane coupling agent at 0.5–2.0 phr. Mixing is performed in two stages: wetting at 20 rpm blade speed for 10 min, then dispersion at 35 rpm for 30 min under 5 kPa vacuum. High-shear dispersion above 10 m/s tip speed is avoided because filler fracture creates reactive alumina fines that increase oil absorption and destroy slump control. The gap filler is cast or dispensed into power module interfaces with bond line thickness from 0.2 mm to 1.0 mm. Thermal conductivity is measured by ASTM D5470-17 at 50 °C hot-side temperature; production lots targeting 2.0 W/m·K are held to a standard deviation below 0.1 W/m·K across 10 batches. Cure proceeds at 100 °C for 30 min, forming a terminal gap filler with Shore OO hardness 45–70. The phenyl silicone base reduces oil bleed after 1,000 h at 125 °C compared with dimethyl silicone formulations of similar viscosity. Flame retardancy is verified by UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm thickness for cured sheets. Exposure to copper heat sinks with oxidized surfaces above 0.3 µm oxide thickness is restricted because copper ions can accelerate oxidative degradation of the phenyl side groups.For high-temperature appliance wiring, SP703-2 is milled into vinyl-specific peroxide-cured phenyl silicone gum at 10–15 phr to replace a portion of free phenyl silicone oil; the free-oil phase is reduced because the vinyl groups bind into the rubber network during hot-air vulcanization. The terminal product is a 180 °C continuous-use flexible cable insulation complying with IEC 60245-1; processing follows a two-roll mill at 30–40 °C for 5–7 passes, then hot-air vulcanization at 220 °C for 3 min in a tunnel oven. The insulation surface must show no oil exudation after 24 h at 150 °C under a 0.1 MPa pressure plate per internal specification.
    Free Quote

    Competitive Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Oil SP703-2 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Phenyl vinyl silicone oil SP703-2 is a vinyl-functional methylphenyl polysiloxane fluid in which a defined fraction of dimethylsiloxane units is replaced by methylphenylsiloxane or diphenylsiloxane units, and reactive silicon-vinyl groups are available for addition-cure network formation. The model designation is used as a reactive base fluid or reactive diluent in platinum-catalyzed hydrosilylation formulations where the aromatic substituent raises refractive index and modifies the thermal-oxidative profile relative to conventional vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane. Published data for the exact SP703-2 grade are limited; therefore, the numerical ranges stated below are representative of commercial phenyl vinyl silicone oils of comparable refractive index and vinyl concentration. Physical screening of this composition class includes kinematic viscosity determination at 25 °C by ISO 3104:2020, with common values between 500 mm²/s and 5,000 mm²/s. Vinyl content is commonly reported between 0.20 wt% and 0.80 wt% by iodometric titration after silylation. Phenyl substitution is expressed as mole percent of aromatic siloxane units and may range from 10 mol% to 40 mol%. Refractive index at 589 nm and 25 °C falls between 1.49 and 1.54 for this class. Density determined by ISO 1183-1 at 25 °C may be recorded between 0.98 g/cm³ and 1.12 g/cm³. Volatile content screened by ISO 3251 after 2 h at 150 °C is typically below 0.50 wt% for electronic grades. The fluid is filtered through 10 μm absolute media before packaging. Because phenyl substitution increases viscosity for a given siloxane chain length, processing equipment must be selected for higher shear thinning than is required for dimethyl fluids. The material is normally blanketed with nitrogen and stored at 5–30 °C; shelf life is commonly 12 months from date of manufacture. Repeated opening of containers without inert gas overlay can introduce moisture and alter vinyl titration and cure response.

    Does SP703-2 Require Modified Hydrosilylation Cure Conditions?

    In platinum-catalyzed addition-cure systems, the consumption rate of silicon-vinyl double bonds depends on platinum concentration, inhibitor type, vinyl distribution, and the molar ratio of silicon hydride to silicon-vinyl. Phenyl substitution increases rotational energy barriers and reduces segmental mobility, so SP703-2 formulations may require a higher processing temperature or longer gel time than vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane at the same platinum loading. Differential scanning calorimetry performed under ASTM E1356-23 typically records a hydrosilylation exotherm onset between 80 °C and 120 °C for peroxide-free platinum systems with alkyne or maleate inhibitors. Moving die rheometry per ISO 6502 can be used to follow torque development; representative formulations at 150 °C reach 90% of maximum torque within 60 s to 180 s depending on inhibitor concentration. Batch-to-batch variation in vinyl content greater than ±0.05 wt% produces measurable gel-time shifts on production meter-mix equipment. In 30 L planetary mixers operating at 25–40 rpm under vacuum below -0.09 MPa, the high viscosity of phenyl fluids necessitates staged addition of fumed silica and aluminum oxide fillers to avoid wall slippage and temperature overshoot above 45 °C. Cone-and-plate rheometry at 25 °C with a 25 mm/1° geometry and a shear-rate sweep from 0.1 s⁻¹ to 100 s⁻¹ often shows shear thinning for phenyl fluids above 2,000 mm²/s. The fluid should not be exposed to amine-containing adhesion promoters before cure because amines compete with platinum coordination and reduce cure efficiency. A Si-H:Si-vinyl ratio between 1.2:1 and 1.8:1 is typical for network completeness when tetramethyltetravinylcyclotetrasiloxane or a hydride-functional methylphenyl polysiloxane is used as crosslinker.

    In high-brightness LED encapsulant dispensing lines using positive-displacement pumps and static mixers, SP703-2 functions as the high-refractive-index reactive fluid in hydrosilylation-cured encapsulants. Aromatic substitution raises the refractive index of the cured network to 1.52–1.54, which narrows the index mismatch with gallium nitride chips and improves light extraction. In chip-scale and dam-and-fill architectures, the fluid is blended with a hydride crosslinker and platinum catalyst concentrate, dispensed into the cavity, and cured at 100 °C for 1 h followed by 150 °C for 2 h. Optical transmittance through a 10 mm path length is screened by ISO 13468-2; electronic-grade phenyl vinyl silicone oils typically exhibit transmittance above 95% from 450 nm to 800 nm before thermal aging. After 1,000 h at 200 °C in air, transmittance may decline by 3–8% depending on phenyl content and stabilizer package; degradation is more pronounced for phenyl contents above 40 mol%. The mixed encapsulant requires vacuum degassing at 0.1–0.3 kPa for 10–20 min to eliminate microbubbles. On dispensing lines, the higher dynamic viscosity of phenyl fluid relative to dimethyl fluid requires reservoir temperatures of 30–50 °C to maintain volumetric accuracy. Because shear rate at the dispense needle may exceed 1,000 s⁻¹, viscosity should be characterized by ISO 3219 rotational rheometry rather than a single-point Brookfield reading. The material is also used in solvent-free reactive diluent applications for conformal coatings, where addition levels of 5–20 phr reduce high-consistency phenyl silicone rubber viscosity while preserving optical clarity. Above that range, cured films may show elevated surface tack and increased extractables. Extractables are monitored by Soxhlet extraction with xylene for 24 h; optical-grade formulations are commonly controlled below 2 wt%.

    When SP703-2 Is Blended into Addition-Cured Thermal Interface Materials

    When SP703-2 replaces a vinyl-terminated dimethyl silicone oil in a thermally conductive gap filler or high-temperature sealant, the principal differences appear in thermal stability, refractive index, and low-temperature behavior. Thermogravimetric analysis in nitrogen per ISO 11358-1:2022 at 10 K/min typically records a 5% mass-loss temperature between 350 °C and 420 °C for phenyl vinyl fluids, whereas vinyl-terminated dimethylsilicones commonly show 5% mass loss between 280 °C and 350 °C. The increase is attributed to the silicon-phenyl bond strength and radical stabilization by the aromatic ring. The same aromatic substitution raises the low-temperature crystallization tendency. Fluids with phenyl content above 30 mol% may show cold-crystallization or glass transition events above -40 °C by ASTM E1356, whereas dimethyl fluids typically remain above their glass transition below -70 °C. This imposes a low-temperature brittleness boundary for outdoor power modules or automotive underhood parts.

    Comparative property ranges for phenyl vinyl silicone fluid class and vinyl-terminated polydimethylsiloxane
    ParameterPhenyl vinyl SP703-2 classVinyl-terminated PDMSTest method
    Kinematic viscosity at 25 °C500–5,000 mm²/s100–10,000 mm²/sISO 3104
    Refractive index nD251.49–1.541.40–1.41Abbe refractometer
    Phenyl content10–40 mol%0 mol%¹H NMR
    5% mass-loss temperature in N₂350–420 °C280–350 °CISO 11358-1
    Low-temperature brittlenessabove -40 °C when high phenylbelow -70 °CASTM D2137

    Values in the table are representative published ranges for commercial fluids of this composition class; they do not substitute for the SP703-2 certificate of analysis. After compounding with fumed silica or spherical alumina on a 25 L planetary mixer, cured phenyl vinyl silicone elastomers are tested by ASTM D412 using die C specimens. Representative tensile strength values range from 4 MPa to 8 MPa with elongation at break from 100% to 250%. These values depend on filler surface treatment, vinyl-to-hydride ratio, and cure schedule; they are not intrinsic properties of SP703-2. Hardness after post-cure is typically reported between 30 Shore A and 70 Shore A per ISO 48-4. The addition of phenyl fluid above 30 phr may increase hardness and reduce elongation. In thermal interface materials, the high refractive index and reduced gas permeability lower moisture ingress but do not eliminate it; silicone encapsulants remain permeable to water vapor and should not be used as a sole barrier layer.

    SP703-2 should not be formulated into condensation-cure room-temperature vulcanizing systems catalyzed by tin or titanium, because the vinyl groups do not participate in acetoxy, oxime, or alkoxy cure and remain as unreacted species that can migrate. The fluid is incompatible with strong Lewis acids, sulfides, and free-radical initiators at elevated processing temperatures. In platinum-catalyzed systems, contact with amines, phosphines, or sulfur-containing adhesion promoters should be avoided during storage and mixing; these species poison the platinum catalyst and produce incomplete cure. If relative humidity exceeds 60%, fillers should be pre-dried at 120 °C for 4 h before compounding to prevent silanol formation and surface defects. Filtration through 10 μm absolute media is standard before transfer to dispensing reservoirs. The aromatic character also reduces solubility of some hydrocarbon-based internal release agents; polarity differences can cause phase separation during continuous static mixing.

    Batch Release Criteria and Compliance Testing for High-Refractive-Index Fluids

    Batch release of SP703-2 should include kinematic viscosity, vinyl content, phenyl content, refractive index, volatile content, and platinum-cure compatibility. Kinematic viscosity is determined with an Ubbelohde viscometer calibrated to ISO 3105. Vinyl content is verified by iodine monochloride titration after silylation of silanol species. Phenyl content is quantified by ¹H NMR or ²⁹Si NMR by integrating aromatic and vinyl proton regions; Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy may serve as a secondary method. Refractive index is recorded on a thermostatted Abbe refractometer at 25 °C and 589 nm. For electronic applications, chloride and total sulfur are determined by combustion ion chromatography; chloride should be below 5 mg/kg and total sulfur below 10 mg/kg to avoid corrosion and catalyst interference. REACH registration for the specific siloxane polymer is required for supply into the European Economic Area. The fluid is not intended for food-contact or implantable medical use unless subjected to additional testing under FDA 21 CFR or ISO 10993.

    Batch release test matrix for electronic-grade SP703-2 class
    TestMethodTypical acceptance window
    Kinematic viscosity at 25 °CISO 3104report against certified value
    Vinyl contentiodometric titration±0.05 wt% of nominal
    Phenyl content¹H NMR±2 mol% of nominal
    Refractive indexAbbe refractometer±0.002
    Volatile contentISO 3251≤0.50 wt%
    Chloridecombustion ion chromatography≤5 mg/kg
    Total sulfurcombustion ion chromatography≤10 mg/kg
    Platinum cure compatibilitygel time at 150 °C60–180 s at fixed catalyst level

    For LED optical applications, a platinum cure compatibility test is conducted by mixing 100 g of SP703-2 with a reference hydride crosslinker and catalyst concentrate, then measuring gel time at 150 °C. Sodium and potassium are typically controlled below 2 mg/kg each for optoelectronic packaging. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; the acceptance limits above are drawn from electronic-grade silicone fluid specifications of comparable phenyl content.