| HS Code | 796352 |
| Materialtype | Phenyl vinyl silicone resin |
| Appearance | Colorless transparent liquid |
| Color | Colorless |
| Viscosityat25c | 1000-3000 mPa·s |
| Densityat25c | 1.05-1.10 g/cm³ |
| Refractiveindexat25c | 1.530-1.540 |
| Solidcontent | 100% |
| Vinylcontent | 0.8-1.2 wt% |
| Phenylcontent | 20-25 wt% |
| Flashpoint | >100 °C |
| Curecondition | 150 °C for 1-2 h with platinum catalyst |
| Thermaldecompositiontemperature | >300 °C |
| Dielectricconstant | 2.8-3.0 |
| Volumeresistivity | ≥1×10^14 Ω·cm |
| Storagetemperature | 5-25 °C |
As an accredited Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP605-2 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaged in 25 kg fiber drums with inner liners, sealed for safe handling and storage of Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP605-2. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP605-2 loaded in a 20′ FCL container, securely packed and palletized for safe transport. |
| Shipping | Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP605-2 is shipped in sealed, labeled containers under cool, dry, ventilated conditions, protected from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. Use secure packaging and trained handlers, follow the SDS and transport regulations, and verify classification before shipment. |
| Storage | Store Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP605-2 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat, sparks, open flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep containers tightly closed and protected from moisture, direct sunlight, and contamination. Use appropriate secondary containment, follow local regulations and the supplier’s SDS, and rotate stock first-in, first-out. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is 12 months from manufacture when stored in original, unopened containers under cool, dry conditions. |
In high-temperature protective coatings for steel exhaust stacks and industrial oven panels, SP605-2 is evaluated as a phenyl vinyl silicone resin that modifies the organic–inorganic burnout profile of the cured binder and reduces thermal-shock cracking at metal surface temperatures above 250°C. Compliance references for the coating system include ISO 12944-3:2017 corrosivity category C5-I, ISO 12944-4:2017 surface preparation grade Sa 2½, ASTM D2485-22 for heat resistance, and ASTM D6944-15 for cyclic thermal exposure resistance. The formulation addition ratio is maintained at 20–40 wt% of total resin solids; loadings below 20 wt% are associated with microcracking after repeated cycling between 25°C and 315°C under ASTM D6944-15, while loadings above 40 wt% increase crosslink density to a point where solvent rub resistance falls below 50 double rubs by ASTM D5402-19 because unconsumed vinyl groups remain trapped in the phenyl-siloxane network. The downstream production process uses a high-speed dissolver at 15–20 m/s tip speed, followed by a horizontal bead mill to Hegman 5.5–6.0. The milled coating is applied by air-assisted airless spray with atomization pressure 0.20–0.30 MPa and wet film thickness 60–80 μm, then force-cured at 230°C for 30 min in a forced-air convection oven. Terminal article types include exhaust stack interiors, industrial oven wall panels, boiler tube sheet coatings, and incinerator duct internals. The operational boundary is that amine-containing epoxy tie coats must be excluded because residual amines retard the addition-cure reaction and produce intercoat adhesion loss; when pigment moisture exceeds 0.3 wt%, pre-drying at 120°C for 2 h is required to prevent cure inhibition and blistering.
SP605-2 enters SMD and COB LED encapsulant formulations as a phenyl vinyl resin that raises the refractive index of the cured polysiloxane network to 1.52–1.54, measured by ASTM D1218-12(2020), reducing internal light loss at the die-to-encapsulant interface. Compliance references for the encapsulant system are UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm thickness and IEC 62717:2014 for lumen maintenance of LED modules under thermal stress. The formulation addition ratio is 10–30 phr relative to 100 phr of vinyl-terminated dimethylpolysiloxane base polymer; the hydride crosslinker is adjusted to an Si-H/Si-Vi molar ratio of 1.1–1.5 because the steric bulk of the phenyl substituent reduces cure conversion and requires a deliberate hydride excess to reach full gel content. The downstream production process uses a planetary mixer with vacuum deaeration at −0.09 MPa for 20–30 min, followed by dispensing into leadframe cavities with a time-pressure dispenser operating at 0.2–0.4 MPa. Curing is performed in a nitrogen-purged conveyor oven at 100°C for 1 h followed by 150°C for 3 h. Terminal article types include SMD LED leadframe packages, high-power white LED arrays, and ceramic COB modules. The process boundary is catalyst poisoning: phosphor slurries, die attach residues, or brass dispensing fittings containing sulfur, tin, or amine species must not contact the mixed formulation. The dispensing environment is maintained below 50% RH to avoid optical haze from silanol condensation on filler surfaces.
Power module encapsulation with SP605-2 typically addresses the thermal shock failure mode at the copper leadframe–silicone interface, where unfilled dimethyl gels exhibit cohesive failure below −40°C after repeated thermal cycling. Compliance references for the encapsulated module are UL 94 V-0 at 3.0 mm thickness, IEC 60216-1:2013 for thermal endurance of electrical insulation, and IEC 60243-1:2013 for dielectric strength of insulating materials. The addition ratio is 15–35 phr of SP605-2 in a vinyl silicone base, with hydride crosslinker at Si-H/Si-Vi 1.0–1.2; alumina filler is loaded at 70–80 wt% to bring thermal conductivity into the 1.0–1.5 W/(m·K) range measured by ASTM D5470-17. The production process is vacuum potting under 50–100 Pa chamber pressure, using a static mixer with 12–18 elements and a two-part metering unit. The mixed material is introduced at 0.3–0.6 kg/min, then cured at 80°C for 2 h plus 120°C for 4 h. Terminal articles include IGBT modules, traction inverter isolation barriers, and automotive DC-DC converter assemblies. The primary operational limitation is filler settling during extended pot life; continuous recirculation at 30 rpm or on-demand static mixing is required. The material must not be stored in contact with amine-cured epoxy housings because residual tertiary amines inhibit hydrosilylation at the interface.
In polyimide-backed masking tapes for wave soldering, SP605-2 functions as a crosslinking resin in peroxide-catalyzed phenyl silicone pressure-sensitive adhesives, shifting the peel force retention window from 200°C to above 260°C after 24 h at temperature. Compliance is tested according to ASTM D3330/D3330M-04(2018) Test Method A for 180° peel adhesion, ASTM D3759/D3759M-05 for breaking strength, and UL 510 for insulating tape constructions. The formulation addition ratio is 5–20 phr of SP605-2 relative to 100 phr of phenyl silicone gum, with peroxide catalyst at 1–2 phr and MQ resin at 40–60 phr to control tack without excessive transfer. The downstream coating process uses solvent-borne direct gravure or comma coating on 25 μm or 50 μm polyimide film, drying at 120°C to remove xylene, and curing at 180°C for 3 min. Terminal articles include wave-soldering masking tapes, plasma spray masking strips, and high-temperature splicing tapes for film casting lines. The operational boundary is residual peroxide: finished roll stock must be held at 60°C for 24 h to allow post-cure stabilization, otherwise adhesion can drift by more than 10% during the first 48 h after slitting.
SP605-2 is compounded into addition-cure high-consistency silicone rubber for underhood air-management parts where aged compression set and hot-air tensile retention control field replacement intervals. Compliance references include ASTM D2000-18 M6GE, ISO 37:2017 for tensile properties, and ISO 188:2011 for accelerated hot-air ageing at 230°C for 1,000 h. The formulation addition ratio is 2–8 phr of SP605-2 with 100 phr vinyl-functional silicone gum and 30–40 phr fumed silica; the Si-H/Si-Vi molar ratio is held at 1.2–2.0 to compensate for the phenyl vinyl resin’s steric hindrance and to stabilize the network against hydrolytic chain scission. The production process uses a two-roll mill at 30–40°C for 10–15 min, followed by injection molding on a 150 t clamping force machine equipped with a liquid silicone cold runner and an L/D 12:1 silicone screw. Press cure is 170°C for 10 min, then post-cure at 200°C for 4 h in a forced-air oven. Terminal article types include turbocharger hose sleeves, charge air cooler couplers, and EGR connector gaskets. The processing boundary is mold release contamination: amine-based release agents must be excluded from the tool surface, and fumed silica stored at relative humidity above 60% requires pre-drying at 150°C for 2 h to prevent porosity and bubble defects during the post-cure step.
Release coatings for epoxy prepreg carriers and adhesive transfer liners use SP605-2 as a phenyl vinyl resin that raises the cured film’s solvent resistance and heat-age release stability under sustained contact with partially cured epoxy systems. Compliance references include ISO 2409:2013 for cross-cut adhesion of the release coat to the substrate and ASTM D3330/D3330M-04(2018) Test Method A for 180° peel release force at 300 mm/min. For silicone transfer into the prepreg, the liner surface is extracted and quantified by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy after 30 min at 120°C under 0.1 MPa clamping pressure. The formulation addition ratio is 10–25 wt% of SP605-2 in a vinyl silicone base, with hydride crosslinker adjusted to Si-H/Si-Vi 1.0–1.3 and no organic solvent. The downstream production process is roll-to-roll gravure coating at 0.5–2.0 g/m² dry coat weight, followed by curing at 150°C for 30 s in a forced-air oven. Terminal article types include epoxy prepreg release liners, adhesive transfer tape liners, and rubber sheet interleaving. Solventless systems are sensitive to residual moisture in the base polymer; if water content exceeds 150 ppm, cure speed drops and release force increases by more than 20%, requiring online Karl Fischer monitoring of the coating bath.
Competitive Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP605-2 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Phenyl Vinyl Silicone Resin SP605-2 is a phenyl-modified vinyl-functional polysiloxane resin supplied as a solventborne reactive intermediate or as a high-viscosity neat liquid. The siloxane backbone carries both phenyl and vinyl substituents; the phenyl groups raise thermal oxidative stability and refractive index, while the vinyl groups provide cure sites for free-radical and hydrosilylation mechanisms. In the 50 wt% xylene solution, the material is a clear to slightly hazy liquid with a flash point near 25–35°C under ASTM D3278, and it is typically stored at 5–30°C in sealed containers under nitrogen. The neat resin is typically a clear viscous liquid with a viscosity in the range of 5,000–20,000 mPa·s at 25°C by ASTM D2196; the solventborne grade is often reduced to 500–2,500 mPa·s at 25°C for spray and dip application. Because public data specifically identifying SP605-2 are limited, the numerical intervals in this document are drawn from phenyl vinyl silicone resin technical literature and should be confirmed against the supplier’s certificate of analysis for each production lot.
SP605-2 is used as a film-forming binder in high-temperature protective coatings, electrical insulating varnishes, hydrophobic surface treatments, and high-refractive-index encapsulant bases. The resin is compatible with aromatic hydrocarbons, esters, and ketones, and it tolerates limited amounts of butanol as a co-solvent. It should not be diluted with low-purity water-miscible solvents that introduce free water, because residual moisture promotes silanol condensation and viscosity drift. Peroxide cure is typically carried out at 150–180°C with dicumyl peroxide; hydrosilylation cure at 100–150°C uses a platinum catalyst and a methylhydrosiloxane crosslinker. The selection of cure chemistry defines the final film’s residual volatile content, adhesion to metal substrates, and resistance to yellowing under thermal ageing.
Table 1 lists representative uncured resin parameters. The values are not intended as absolute product specifications; each shipment must be verified against the release-lot certificate of analysis.
| Parameter | Representative range / value | Test method |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Clear to slightly hazy liquid | Visual |
| Nonvolatile content | 50 ± 2 wt% (xylene solution) | ASTM D2369 |
| Viscosity at 25°C | 5,000–20,000 mPa·s (neat); 500–2,500 mPa·s (solution) | ASTM D2196 |
| Specific gravity at 25°C | 1.05–1.15 | ASTM D1475 |
| Refractive index at 25°C | 1.50–1.54 | ASTM D1218 |
| Vinyl content | 0.8–2.0 mmol/g | 1H NMR / wet titration |
| Phenyl content | 25–40 mol% | 29Si NMR |
| Flash point | 25–35°C (xylene solution) | ASTM D3278 |
Viscosity and nonvolatile content are the two parameters most sensitive to storage and handling. A rise in viscosity without a corresponding change in nonvolatile content indicates moisture ingress or partial condensation; such material should be screened by FTIR for silanol broadening before use in addition-cure formulation. For air-atomized spray, the 50 wt% solution is thinned with xylene or a xylene/butyl acetate blend to a Ford Cup No. 4 efflux time of 18–25 s at 25°C per ASTM D1200. Dip coating is usually controlled at 30–60 s in the same cup depending on target wet film. Higher phenyl content grades may require slight heating to 35–40°C to stabilize viscosity and prevent sagging on vertical steel sections; this is a rheological adjustment, not a cure step.
SP605-2 differs from methyl silicone resin in measurable terms. Phenyl substitution raises the refractive index to 1.50–1.54, compared with 1.40–1.42 for unimethylated silicone binders. Vinyl content of 0.8–2.0 mmol/g permits controlled crosslink density; methyl silicone resins with lower vinyl content require higher peroxide or Si-H crosslinker loadings to achieve comparable hardness and solvent resistance. The phenyl groups also broaden solubility in aromatic solvents and reduce the tendency of the cured film to crack during high-temperature thermal cycling. MQ resin, conversely, is a highly branched silicate-like resin with high silanol content. It functions as a reinforcing modifier and may display limited film-forming behaviour when used alone. Table 2 summarizes comparative parameters.
| Parameter | SP605-2 | Methyl silicone resin | MQ resin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Refractive index at 25°C | 1.50–1.54 | 1.40–1.42 | 1.41–1.43 |
| Phenyl content | 25–40 mol% | 0 | 0–5 mol% |
| Vinyl content | 0.8–2.0 mmol/g | 0.1–0.5 mmol/g | 0.2–1.0 mmol/g |
| Primary function | Film-forming binder | General binder | Reinforcing modifier |
| Short-term thermal resistance | Up to 400°C | Up to 250°C | Up to 300°C in blend |
| Aromatic solvent compatibility | High | Moderate | Low |
| Film formation alone | Yes | Yes | Limited |
In practical formulation, MQ resin can be added to SP605-2 at 5–30 parts per hundred resin to increase modulus and surface hardness. Above 30 phr, the system tends to gel during solvent blend adjustment and may show poor wetting on zinc-phosphate-treated steel. The gel point is influenced by both solvent polarity and resin silanol content, so high-shear dispersion at 500–1,500 rpm should be followed by a 15–30 min anhydrous pre-dispersion step at 20–30°C to avoid shear heating above 50°C. In high-temperature coating applications, the phenyl-to-methyl ratio governs pigment-wetting behaviour. Phenyl content above 30 mol% improves wetting of leafing aluminum pigments and reduces floating/flooding defects in single-coat finishes.
Batch-to-batch viscosity variation in solventborne SP605-2 is controlled within approximately ±15% of the release value when measured under ASTM D2196. During dilution in a 300 L vacuum dissolver equipped with an anchor-type agitator, the addition of xylene should be staged over 30–45 min while the jacket is held at 20–30°C. Rapid solvent addition can create local low-viscosity zones and shear-induced temperature gradients that destabilize the resin solution and produce haze. The principal processing bottleneck in production is moisture ingress through partially emptied drums; this is minimized by nitrogen purging and by limiting drum headspace to below 10% of container volume.
In hydrosilylation cure, the practical processing window is determined by the resin’s vinyl content, crosslinker reactive hydrogen content, and platinum catalyst inhibition. A typical system uses a methylhydrosiloxane crosslinker with reactive hydrogen content of 0.3–0.8 wt% and platinum at 2–20 ppm based on solids. Pot life at 25°C can be extended to 4–12 h with 0.02–0.1 wt% of an acetylenic alcohol inhibitor. Cure schedules of 20 min at 120°C or 10 min at 150°C are used in forced-air ovens. In a spray coating line using a 0.4 MPa air-atomized spray gun with a 1.0–1.2 mm nozzle, a 50 wt% xylene solution at 25°C can deposit a 50–70 μm single-pass wet film; two passes are generally required to achieve a 25–40 μm dry film. Solvent flash at 20–25°C for 10–15 min is required before cure to prevent bubble entrapment. Addition-cure formulations are incompatible with amine-containing substrates, sulfur-cured rubber, and certain tin-based adhesion promoters; catalyst poisoning produces a tacky undercured film that cannot be remedied by extended heating. Published production-line data for SP605-2 in this exact configuration are limited, so the stated ranges should be verified by pilot trials before full-scale coating.
In peroxide-cured coatings, SP605-2 is commonly milled with aluminum flake, ceramic fillers, or iron oxide pigments using a high-speed disperser. Pigment loading at 15–30 phr is typical for heat-resistant finishes; above this range, the resin demand of the pigment surface may reduce film continuity and lower crosshatch adhesion. A cure cycle of 30 min at 220°C on zinc-phosphate-treated cold-rolled steel produces a pencil hardness of 2H–4H per ASTM D3363 and crosshatch adhesion of 4B–5B per ASTM D3359. Short-term heat ageing at 300°C for 168 h using ASTM D2485 generally leaves gloss retention at 85–95%; at 400°C, methyl substituents begin oxidative decomposition, leaving a silicate-rich residue. This is an expected failure mode for phenyl vinyl silicone binders, not a product-specific anomaly. Long-term thermal endurance data should be generated according to IEC 60216 for electrical insulation applications.
In electrical insulating varnish, SP605-2 is applied by vacuum-pressure impregnation or dip-and-bake. A cure cycle of 2 h at 200°C is common for stator windings; the cycle must be extended when mass exceeds 5 kg because the resin has low thermal conductivity and large sections cure more slowly. Build-up can be increased by multiple dip coats with intermediate flash and pre-bake at 80–100°C. Dielectric screening of a 25–40 μm cured film per ASTM D149 is used to establish dry-state dielectric strength; final insulating systems must be qualified under IEC 60085 or IEC 60216. Published data for SP605-2 specifically in class H insulation systems are limited.
When SP605-2 is applied as a hydrophobic barrier, substrate porosity determines the number of coats. On concrete or masonry, a 10–20 wt% solution in xylene is brush- or spray-applied in two to three passes to achieve complete surface sealing; water absorption after 24 h immersion can be measured by ASTM D570. On steel, the resin is usually compounded with wax or fluoropolymer additives rather than used alone, because single-component silicone films can show microcracking under tensile stress if film thickness exceeds 50 μm.
Optically clear formulations based on SP605-2 are used where refractive index matching to polycarbonate or epoxy lenses is required. The resin’s refractive index range of 1.50–1.54 allows adjustment by blending with methyl silicone fluids or adding nano-sized titanium dioxide; filler loading must be kept below 1 wt% to avoid haze. Hydrosilylation cure is preferred for optical applications because peroxide residues can absorb in the near-UV region. Cured films can be screened for transmittance by ASTM D1003.
The solventborne form of SP605-2 is a Class 3 flammable liquid under ASTM D3278 flash-point classification and must be stored in electrically grounded vessels away from ignition sources. Containers partially used should be purged with dry nitrogen and closed with moisture-impermeable seals; storage relative humidity should remain below 60% to minimize silanol formation. The resin should not be blended with low-molecular-weight amines, strong acids, or alkaline fillers because these materials can initiate condensation, raise acid number, and alter cure response. For electrical insulating varnish applications, cured films can be screened for dielectric strength per ASTM D149 and volume resistivity per ASTM D257 after conditioning at 25°C and 50% RH. Regulatory screening for European Union applications typically includes REACH SVHC verification and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II; food-contact use requires independent evaluation under FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 or the relevant end-use standard. Material accepted for release must be checked against the supplier’s certificate of analysis, because viscosity, vinyl content, and phenyl content are lot-specific parameters that influence cure speed and final film performance.