Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8066

    • Product Name: Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8066
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 173668
    Product Name Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8066
    Material Type Silicone Elastomer
    Hardness 80 Shore A
    Density 1.15 g/cm³
    Tensile Strength 7.0 MPa
    Elongation At Break 300%
    Tear Strength 30 kN/m
    Compression Set 25% (22 h at 175°C)
    Operating Temperature Range -55°C to +200°C
    Dielectric Strength 20 kV/mm
    Volume Resistivity 1 x 10^14 Ω·cm
    Flame Rating UL 94 V-0
    Color Black

    As an accredited Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8066 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Packaging: Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8066 supplied in 25 kg net polyethylene-lined fiber drums, securely sealed for industrial handling.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Loaded in a 20′ FCL container, palletized and securely stowed with moisture protection, proper labeling, and compliant segregation for Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8066.
    Shipping Ship Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8066 in original, sealed, properly labeled containers with the SDS available. Protect from moisture, contamination, and direct sunlight; transport at ambient temperature. Follow all applicable local, national, and international shipping regulations and carrier requirements.
    Storage Store **Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8066** in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, flames, and incompatible materials such as strong oxidizers. Keep containers tightly closed, clearly labeled, and protected from moisture, dust, and contamination. Use original packaging, practice good housekeeping, and follow the SDS and local regulations.
    Shelf Life Typically 12 months from manufacture when stored sealed in original packaging, cool and dry, away from heat and moisture.
    Application of Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8066

    In single-use bioprocessing tubing and overmolded aseptic connectors, RH-SEB-8066 is compounded as a platinum-catalyzed addition-cure silicone elastomer for transfer molding and injection molding. The converter splits the vinyl-functional base from the hydride crosslinker at a ratio of 10:1 or 1:1 according to the meter-mix unit; dynamic mixing is performed in a low-shear static mixer inside the barrel of a reciprocating screw injection machine with an L/D of 12:1 and a compression ratio of 1.2:1. The mixer barrel is held at 20°C to 25°C to preserve pot life, while the mold block is maintained at 150°C to 180°C. Injection pressure is set from 60 MPa to 90 MPa. Cure cycles of 90 s to 240 s for wall thicknesses between 1.0 mm and 2.5 mm allow demolding at partial network conversion, which prevents tear. Post-cure is conducted at 200°C for 4 h in a forced-air oven with HEPA filtration, reducing extractable cyclic siloxanes and catalyst residues. Compliance is evaluated against USP Class VI, USP <87> and <88>, ISO 10993-5:2009, ISO 10993-10:2010, and FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 for repeated rubber article contact. Terminal components include overmolded end fittings on single-use bag manifolds, sanitary tubing connectors, and small-diameter peristaltic pump elements where residual peroxide by-products are not permitted. Pot life of catalyzed stock at 25°C is constrained by the inhibitor concentration in the system; converters typically schedule compounded material for use within 24 h to 72 h. Tooling surfaces should be chrome-plated and maintained below 38°C to avoid premature crosslinking in dead zones. Air entrapment in multi-cavity tooling is mitigated by vacuum levels of -0.08 MPa to -0.095 MPa in the clamping unit. Because platinum cure chemistry is sensitive to trace amines, sulfur compounds, and organotin residues, product contact with non-silicone release agents must be excluded from the cell.

    What Governs Tracking Resistance in a Silicone Outdoor Insulator Shed Under IEC Pollution Class IV?

    Tracking resistance in outdoor insulator sheds manufactured from RH-SEB-8066 is determined by inclined-plane testing under ASTM D2303-13 and comparative tracking index evaluation adapted to IEC 60587:2007. Wet pollution class IV conditions impose increased conductivity in the contaminant layer; the formulation therefore incorporates alumina trihydrate or quartz filler at 25 phr to 50 phr to reduce erosion depth. A two-roll mill is used to blend the high-consistency silicone elastomer with 0.8 phr to 1.2 phr of 2,5-dimethyl-2,5-di(tert-butylperoxy)hexane as the peroxide curing agent; the stock is then sheeted at a nip gap of 3 mm and fed to a multi-station vacuum compression press. Molding of sheds onto an FRP core is executed at 170°C for 12 min to 15 min, with cavity pressure held at 15 MPa. For larger housings, a rubber injection molding machine with a clamp force of 300 t to 800 t and low-shear screw L/D of 14:1 is used. Post-cure is conducted at 200°C for 6 h to decompose peroxide derivatives and stabilize hydrophobicity recovery. The cured elastomer must demonstrate hydrophobic recovery after corona or plasma exposure; contact angle values above 100° after 48 h recovery are used as lot acceptance criteria. Compliance is anchored to IEC 62217:2012 for polymeric outdoor insulators, IEC 60672-3:1997 for ceramic and glass insulating materials test methods, and ANSI C29.18 for distribution class polymeric insulators. Terminal components include 24 kV and 36 kV outdoor insulator sheds, surge arrester housings, cable termination stress cones, and bushing weathersheds. Processing bottlenecks arise when the stock absorbs ambient moisture at relative humidity above 60%; pre-drying in a desiccant hopper at 40°C for 2 h is required to prevent porosity at the FRP interface. Mold release agents based on silicone oil are prohibited because surface migration reduces hydrophobicity recovery and contaminates the shed surface during electrical testing.

    Hot-Fill Valve Diaphragm and Food-Contact Seal Compliance Matrix

    For hot-fill beverage lines and aseptic filling skids, RH-SEB-8066 is compression-molded into diaphragms and flange gaskets that must survive cyclical exposure to 95°C product and subsequent cleaning-in-place solutions. The compound is mixed on a two-roll mill with a platinum catalyst masterbatch at 0.8% to 1.1% by mass; a vacuum compression press then cycles at 160°C to 175°C with a cavity vacuum of -0.09 MPa to eliminate entrapped air. Cure time is set between 300 s and 450 s for diaphragm thickness up to 3 mm. Post-cure at 200°C for 4 h is mandatory to reduce chloroform-soluble extractives below the limits defined in FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 and to satisfy BfR Recommendation XV and EU Regulation 1935/2004. The material is evaluated for compression set per ASTM D395 Method B after 70 h at 135°C; typical hot-fill valve qualifications require compression set below 20% to 30%. Tensile and elongation checks before and after immersion in 3% acetic acid and 50% ethanol are used to assess food simulant resistance. The table below lists the primary compliance matrix for this application.

    Regulation / standardScopeCritical test parameter
    FDA 21 CFR 177.2600Repeated-use rubber articlesTotal extractives in n-hexane and distilled water
    BfR Recommendation XVSilicone base elastomersSensory and migration testing under LFGB
    EU Regulation 1935/2004Overall migration10 mg/dm² limit for food contact
    ASTM D395 Method BCompression set70 h at 135°C
    FDA 21 CFR 177.2600(b)Extraction test methodDistilled water reflux and n-hexane reflux

    Terminal products include food-contact diaphragm valves for hot-fill, plate heat exchanger gaskets, and aseptic filler rotary seal elements. The key manufacturing restriction is the incompatibility of platinum cure with amine-based release agents and sulfur-containing gloves; contact with these materials causes localized uncured zones at the part surface. Batch release data should include specific gravity between 1.08 g/cm³ and 1.15 g/cm³, and a hardness range of 40 Shore A to 70 Shore A depending on filler loading. Molded flash at the parting line below 0.05 mm is required for hygienic seal performance. During long production runs, the mill roll friction ratio is maintained at 1.2:1 to control shear heating below 60°C; excessive shear raises stock temperature and reduces catalyzed pot life.

    Low outgassing qualification for semiconductor wafer handling contact elements excludes peroxide-cured silicone grades with high residual decomposition load from vacuum end-effectors and process chamber sealing. RH-SEB-8066 is therefore post-cured under nitrogen at 204°C for 8 h after platinum-catalyzed molding. The initial molding step uses a vacuum press at 120°C to 140°C and a cavity vacuum of -0.095 MPa for 8 min to 12 min; the platinum level is set at 1.0% by mass to ensure a high degree of crosslink conversion. Post-cure purge gas flow is maintained at 0.5 m³/h per 100 kg batch to remove volatile cyclic siloxanes. Outgassing candidates are tested per ASTM E595-15; cleanroom elastomer acceptance generally requires total mass loss below 1.0% and collected volatile condensable material below 0.1%. Surface cleanliness is verified by ion chromatography of ultrapure water extracts; extractable chloride and sulfate are kept below 0.5 µg/cm² depending on tool owner specification. Terminal parts include wafer cassette backside contact pads, vacuum end-effector pads, cleanroom roller covers, and process chamber door seals. Equipment compatibility requires chrome-plated or hardened stainless steel molds; carbon steel tooling can contaminate the platinum catalyst with ferrous ions and shift cure rate. Ammonia-containing cleaning agents and amine-based mold releases must be excluded from the molding cell. Because semiconductor qualification data for this specific grade is limited, each lot should be compared against a reference compound across ASTM E595 TML and CVCM values before release to lithography or etch tool subassemblies. Packaging is performed in cleanroom-compliant polyethylene bags inside ISO Class 5 (ISO 14644-1:2015) environments to prevent particle contamination.

    Autoclave Cycling and Compression Set in Pharmaceutical Pump Elastomers

    Pharmaceutical diaphragm pump seals and peristaltic pump elements molded from RH-SEB-8066 are tested for autoclave cycling because fill-finish skids demand steam-in-place compatibility without loss of sealing force. The compound is mixed on a two-roll mill with a platinum catalyst masterbatch at 0.9% to 1.2% by mass and formed by injection-compression molding in a vertical machine with a clamp force of 150 t to 250 t and a cavity vacuum of -0.085 MPa. Mold temperature is held at 150°C to 165°C; injection pressure is limited to 40 MPa to avoid backrinding in thin chrome-plated tooling. Cure is continued to 180 s to 300 s for diaphragm thickness between 1.5 mm and 4.0 mm. A post-cure step at 200°C for 4 h is applied to reduce extractables and volatile residues. The cured elastomer must pass USP <381> elastomeric closure testing, including turbidity, reducing substances, heavy metals, and pH shift. Biological reactivity is assessed by USP <87> and USP Class VI systemic injection, intracutaneous, and implantation tests. Mechanical acceptance is based on ASTM D412-16 tensile strength and elongation at break, and ASTM D395-18 compression set after 70 h at 125°C. Diaphragm service conditions in process skids include repeated steam cycles at 121°C to 135°C for 30 min per cycle; after 50 cycles, compression set above 30% is a rejection criterion for most pharmaceutical equipment builders. Terminal components include single-use pump diaphragms, valve seals, and sterile connector gaskets on buffer preparation and filtration skids. The material should not be stored above 28°C before molding, because catalyst activity increases and pot life shortens. Batch release is recorded for specific gravity within 1.10 g/cm³ to 1.20 g/cm³ and Durometer hardness from 45 Shore A to 65 Shore A. Molded parts are washed in purified water and double-bagged after drying at 80°C for 2 h. Cross-contamination with other peroxide-cured silicone grades in the same milling area is prevented by dedicated chrome-plated rolls and cleaned mixing trays.

    When EGR Condensate Acidity Limits Fluorosilicone Replacement in Charge-Air Duct Liners

    In turbocharged diesel charge-air systems, RH-SEB-8066 is evaluated as a liner elastomer for charge-air duct sections where surface temperatures can reach 180°C and silicone rubber is co-extruded over a polyester or aramid knit reinforcement. The compound is prepared on an internal mixer with a ram pressure of 0.5 MPa to 0.7 MPa; a peroxide cure system based on dicumyl peroxide at 1.0 phr to 1.5 phr is added on a two-roll mill at 40°C to 50°C. Continuous hot-air vulcanization of the reinforced liner is performed in a tunnel at 160°C to 180°C with a line speed of 1.0 m/min to 1.5 m/min for wall thicknesses between 2 mm and 4 mm. The cured liner is post-vulcanized at 200°C for 2 h to reduce residual peroxide content. EGR condensate testing uses synthetic acidic condensate at pH 2.5 and 80°C for 168 h; the silicone liner must retain at least 80% of original tensile strength and elongation, depending on OEM specification. Compliance is anchored to SAE J200 classification for VMQ materials and heat resistance validation per ISO 188:2011 at 175°C for 168 h. Terminal products include turbocharger outlet hose liners, EGR cooler connector sleeves, and crankcase ventilation seals on heavy-duty diesel engines. The material is incompatible with mineral oil and glycol-based coolant immersion above 80°C, and prolonged contact with diesel fuel above 40°C can swell the elastomer. Tooling for co-extrusion must maintain a melt temperature below 110°C to prevent scorching in the head. Batch-to-batch variation in Williams plasticity of ±5% is controlled by adjusting roll nip and feed rate; larger drift narrows the continuous vulcanization window and creates surface porosity. Published endurance data for this specific RH-SEB-8066 configuration is limited, so dyno aging at peak duct temperature with thermal cycling from -40°C to 180°C is advised for final OEM approval.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8066 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    RH-SEB-8066 is a two-component platinum-catalysed addition-cure silicone elastomer system supplied for high-consistency rubber processing. The grade is formulated for moulded parts requiring controlled extractables, dry-cure surfaces, and post-cure stability in hot aqueous environments. The A and B components are combined at a 1:1 ratio by weight and mixed under vacuum to remove air entrainment. Because the cure reaction proceeds by platinum hydrosilylation rather than moisture condensation or peroxide decomposition, no volatile cure by-product is generated. That property is relevant where enclosed mould cavities cannot tolerate condensation residues or where peroxide decomposition products would interfere with downstream device biocompatibility.

    The uncured blend exhibits a mixed viscosity of 500 Pa·s at 25 °C and a density of 1.14 g/cm³. After press cure at 150 °C for 8 min and oven post-cure at 200 °C for 4 h, the cured material reaches a Shore A hardness of 65, tensile strength of 9.5 MPa, elongation at break of 600 %, and a Die B tear strength of 35 kN/m. These values are representative for a 65 Shore A platinum-cure silicone elastomer class; published data for this specific RH-SEB-8066 designation is limited, and production batches should be verified by an internal quality control programme using the listed test methods.

    Property Typical Value Test Method
    Mixed density, 23 °C 1.14 g/cm³ ASTM D792
    Mixed viscosity, 25 °C, 10 s⁻¹ 500 Pa·s ISO 3219
    Working time at 25 °C 48 h Rheometer viscosity doubling
    Cure condition, slab 8 min at 150 °C plus 4 h at 200 °C Forced-air convection oven
    Post-cure hardness, Shore A 65 ASTM D2240
    Tensile strength, Die C 9.5 MPa ASTM D412
    Elongation at break 600 % ASTM D412
    Tear strength, Die B 35 kN/m ASTM D624
    Compression set, 22 h at 175 °C 18 % ISO 815-1 type B
    Brittleness temperature -70 °C ASTM D2137

    Why does RH-SEB-8066 separate from peroxide-catalysed high-consistency silicone rubber in closed-loop injection work?

    In closed-loop injection moulding cells, peroxide-catalysed HCR grades liberate low-molecular-weight peroxide residues and volatile acetyl or benzoyl decomposition products that condense on mould surfaces and require periodic cleaning. RH-SEB-8066 is free of organic peroxide curatives; addition cure proceeds through hydrosilylation between vinyl-functional polysiloxanes and silicon-hydride crosslinkers in the presence of a platinum complex. The only cure-inhibiting impurities are catalyst poisons carried into the system by external contamination, not the curative package itself. This reduces the frequency of mould plate scraping caused by acidic by-products during multi-shift runs.

    Against condensation-cure RTV systems, the distinction is dimensional. Condensation systems release acetic acid, methanol, or 2-butanone oxime during cure, and their moisture-dependent cure depth limits section thickness. RH-SEB-8066 cures by a stoichiometric addition mechanism independent of ambient humidity, so thick sections can be cured if thermal lag is managed. Linear shrinkage is 0.1 % to 0.3 %, which is lower than many condensation-cure RTV grades and avoids the shrinkage-induced interfacial voiding seen in encapsulated inserts.

    Property / Behaviour RH-SEB-8066 addition cure Peroxide-cure HCR Condensation-cure RTV
    Cure chemistry Platinum hydrosilylation Organic peroxide radical cure Moisture-driven tin or titanate condensation
    Linear shrinkage 0.1–0.3 % 0.5–1.5 % 0.3–0.8 %
    Post-cure needed for low residual volatiles Conditionally, for food or medical extracts Yes, to decompose peroxide residues Not generally applicable
    Mould temperature range 120–180 °C 140–200 °C Ambient to 60 °C
    Catalyst poisons Amines, sulfur compounds, tin soaps None of concern in usual HCR None, but moisture control is critical
    Typical processing method Injection moulding, transfer moulding, static-mixer feeding Compression, transfer, injection moulding Sealing, potting, coating

    Processing window constraints in vented and non-vented mould systems

    On a 120-ton hydraulic injection moulding press with a low-compression screw of 1.2:1 to 1.8:1, barrel temperatures are held between 20 °C and 40 °C to prevent premature cure in the barrel. Mould temperatures from 120 °C to 180 °C are used depending on wall thickness. A 5 mm part at 165 °C typically reaches 90 % of maximum torque on a moving-die rheometer within 120 s; hold time should be extended for thicker sections because silicone thermal diffusivity limits heat transport. Vacuum venting of the screw plastication zone at -0.08 MPa to -0.09 MPa is recommended to remove entrained air, because the mixed compound does not produce volatile purge gases.

    Temperature overshoot above 180 °C is not necessary and can accelerate inhibitor consumption enough to reduce working life; conversely, wall temperatures below 120 °C produce borderline cure at the mould surface and may generate under-cured skins that contaminate ancillary hot-air ovens. In non-vented compression moulds, a pre-press breathing cycle at 5 MPa to 10 MPa for 3 s to 5 s before clamping is used to vent entrapped air. Batch-to-batch viscosity drift of ±15 % alters injection pressure by roughly 10 % on a fixed runner layout; therefore the rheometer cure curve for each incoming lot should be applied to the mould timer.

    The mixed material must be protected from contact with ambient sulfur compounds, amine-containing release agents, tin-catalysed RTV residues, and nitrile rubber surfaces. Any of these can poison the platinum catalyst at the part surface, leaving a tacky, under-cured skin. If humid storage above 60 % RH occurs, moisture does not accelerate cure but may cause water adsorption on filler surfaces and should be avoided for hygroscopic consistency.

    Biocompatibility, extractables, and food-contact compliance data

    For medical and food-contact applications, the post-cured material can be evaluated against FDA 21 CFR 177.2600, ISO 10993-5 for in vitro cytotoxicity, and ISO 10993-10 for skin sensitization, depending on the final device classification. A post-cure of 4 h at 200 °C in a forced-air oven with 10 air changes per hour is used to reduce volatile oligomers and catalyst residues before testing. Compliance is configuration-specific: extractables depend on surface-to-volume ratio, mould release selection, and post-cure air exchange; a statement of conformity from the moulded component supplier is required because the raw elastomer certificate alone does not cover the finished device.

    In repeated-use food-contact service, the lower post-cure extractable profile of addition-cure grades compared with peroxide-cure HCR is a known processing advantage, but it does not eliminate the need for migration testing under EU Regulation 1935/2004 or 10/2011 where applicable. The grade should not be used with tin-containing silicone mould release agents, because tin compounds are both catalyst poisons and potential extractables that can fail food-contact screening. If pigments or adhesion promoters are added, biocompatibility and extractables data generated on the unpigmented base are not directly transferable.

    Multi-cavity gasket production in steam-sterilised medical housings typically uses RH-SEB-8066 with a static-mixer-fed injection unit and a hot runner maintained at 60 °C to 80 °C. After post-cure, compression set under 22 h at 175 °C is 18 %, which supports sealing force retention after repeated autoclave exposure at 121 °C for 30 min. However, published data for this specific configuration is limited; long-term seal performance must be validated under the final gland geometry and clamp force because compression set is not a direct predictor of leakage rate.