| HS Code | 184361 |
| Product Name | Silicone Resin RH-SR-404 |
| Chemical Type | Solvent-based silicone resin |
| Appearance | Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid |
| Solid Content | 50 ± 2% |
| Viscosity At 25 C | 20–60 mPa·s |
| Density At 25 C | 1.00–1.10 g/cm³ |
| Solvent | Xylene/Toluene |
| Curing Conditions | 200°C for 2 h |
| Heat Resistance | Up to 300°C |
| Dielectric Strength | ≥20 kV/mm |
| Volume Resistivity | ≥1×10^14 Ω·cm |
| Flash Point | ≥25°C |
| Storage Temperature | 5–30°C |
| Shelf Life | 12 months |
As an accredited Silicone Resin RH-SR-404 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Silicone Resin RH-SR-404 is packaged in 25 kg industrial drums with inner liners for safe handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Silicone Resin RH-SR-404 is loaded into a 20′ FCL container, securely stacked on pallets, sealed, and protected from moisture and sunlight. |
| Shipping | Silicone Resin RH-SR-404 is typically shipped in sealed, properly labeled industrial containers, protected from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight. Use strong, compatible packaging and avoid punctures, leaks, or prolonged exposure to extreme temperatures. Follow the supplier’s SDS and all applicable local, national, and international transport regulations. |
| Storage | Store Silicone Resin RH-SR-404 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat, sparks, open flames, and direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed to prevent moisture ingress and contamination. Avoid freezing and excessive temperatures. Separate from strong oxidizers and acids. Use appropriate PPE, follow the SDS, maintain spill containment, and keep containers clearly labeled. Store only in original or compatible containers. |
| Shelf Life | Silicone Resin RH-SR-404 typically has a 12-month shelf life in unopened original packaging, stored cool, dry, and away from sunlight. |
In forced-air oven linings and exhaust ductwork where peak metal temperatures cycle between 250 °C and 450 °C, silicone resin RH-SR-404 is formulated as the dominant binder in a pigmented, solvent-borne coating to maintain adhesion and dry-film integrity after oxidative degradation of the organic carrier. The application sequence on carbon steel starts with abrasive blasting to SSPC-SP 10/NACE No. 2 near-white metal with an angular profile of 30–65 µm, followed by solvent wiping with an aromatic hydrocarbon blend and application of a thin primer when dissimilar metals are present. The topcoat is applied by airless spray or conventional pressure-pot spray at 40–60 µm wet film thickness per pass, using a solvent blend of xylene and n-butanol at 80:20 by weight to balance evaporation and condensation kinetics. In this formulation window, RH-SR-404 solids occupy 35–50 wt% of the total wet formulation, leafing aluminium paste at 20–30 phr on resin solids provides heat reflectance and reduces oxidative binder degradation, fumed silica thixotrope at 0.5–1.5 wt% controls sag on vertical furnace panels, and a metal carboxylate catalyst at 0.2–0.6 wt% on resin solids lowers the full cure schedule. Pigment dispersion is performed in a high-shear dissolver with a peripheral speed of 10–15 m/s before the aluminium paste is added at reduced shear to preserve leafing orientation. Cure is staged: 25–35 min at 180–200 °C to remove residual solvent, followed by 20–30 min at 230–250 °C to advance silanol condensation. Evaluations on production lines with forced convection ovens having ±5 °C uniformity reveal that film builds above 60 µm per coat tend to form solvent blisters at the coating/substrate interface if the initial flash-off is shorter than 15 min at 20–25 °C. Batch-to-batch variation in leafing aluminium paste particle geometry is a more sensitive variable than oven dwell time because it shifts both initial reflectivity and hot-gas permeability after long-term exposure. The primary compliance references are ASTM D2485-18 for high-temperature service, ISO 12944-2:2017 atmospheric corrosivity categories C4 and C5 for industrial environments, and ASTM D4541-17 pull-off adhesion after thermal cycling. Terminal product types include exhaust stack exterior coatings, furnace door linings, burner baffle coatings, and convection tube shields.
Impregnation of random-wound stators, armatures, and transformer windings with a solvent-borne silicone resin varnish follows a vacuum pressure impregnation sequence to displace air and moisture from slot cavities. The dip tank is charged with RH-SR-404 diluted to 40–60 wt% non-volatile content in xylene or a xylene/mineral spirit blend, with a Ford #4 cup viscosity of 25–40 s at 25 °C. The wound component is preheated at 80–100 °C for 2–3 h under residual pressure below 5 kPa to remove winding moisture. After vacuum release, the tank is pressurized at 0.4–0.6 MPa with dry nitrogen to promote resin intrusion into slot wedge and end-winding interstices. The impregnated part is drained, air-dried for 20–40 min, and baked in a circulating oven using a three-step cure: 90 °C for 1 h, 150 °C for 2 h, and 200 °C for 4 h. Addition of a metal carboxylate catalyst at 0.2–0.6 wt% on resin solids may reduce the final bake to 180 °C for 3 h, but it shortens tank life; published data for this specific configuration is limited. The resin forms a cured thermoset with bond strength at 155 °C typically evaluated by twist-coil methods, and the varnish is assessed under ASTM D115-17 for liquid insulating varnish properties, IEC 60455-2-2:2020 for polymerizable resin specifications, and UL 1446 as part of an overall electrical insulation system. The thermal class H rating of 180 °C applies only to the complete insulation system and cannot be assigned to the varnish alone. Production experience indicates that gas evolution from residual condensation water in thick end-winding sections can create voids if the ramp between 90 °C and 150 °C exceeds 2 °C/min; therefore, controlled ramping and part orientation during bake are more critical than final bake time. Terminal component types include AC induction motor stators, servo motor windings, transformer coils, and appliance solenoid coils.
| Property | Test method | Typical control range |
|---|---|---|
| Viscosity by Ford #4 cup | ASTM D1200-18 | 25–40 s |
| Non-volatile content | ISO 3251:2019 | 40–60 wt% |
| Dielectric strength, dry film | ASTM D149-20 | ≥20 kV/mm |
| Bond strength at 155 °C | IEC 61033:2006 | ≥1.5 MPa |
During twin-screw extrusion of high-temperature powder coatings, RH-SR-404 is dry-mixed with high-temperature-stable pigments and flow modifiers before melt dispersion at zone temperatures of 85–105 °C in a corotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 40:1 and screw speed 250–450 rpm. The formulation uses 40–60 phr of RH-SR-404 as primary binder, 10–25 phr of a saturated carboxyl-functional polyester co-resin to improve melt flow and mechanical flexibility, 15–30 phr of iron oxide black or copper-chromium black pigments, 0.5–1.5 phr of benzoin degassing agent, and 0.3–1.0 phr of an acrylate flow-control additive. The molten extrudate is cooled on chill rolls to below 30 °C, crushed, and ground in an air classifier mill to D50 of 35–45 µm. Electrostatic application is performed at 60–80 kV with a corona gun onto degreased and lightly blasted steel or stainless steel substrates, followed by cure at 230 °C for 15 min or at 250 °C for 10 min in a convection oven with temperature uniformity of ±5 °C. The cure window is narrow: below 220 °C, condensation is incomplete and methyl ethyl ketone resistance remains low; above 260 °C, crosslink density and film hardness increase but flexibility on cyclic heating drops, leading to cracking at film builds greater than 80 µm. Extruder operators record that die melt temperature must not exceed 105 °C because premature silicone condensation produces gel specks that appear as raised pinhole defects after powder cure. Compliance for end-use parts relies on ASTM D3359-17 tape adhesion after bake, ASTM B117-19 salt spray exposure with scribe at 240 h for muffler housings, and ISO 2360:2017 film thickness verification on non-ferrous substrates. Terminal product types include automotive exhaust muffler shells, barbecue grill bodies, gas burner tubes, and fireplace surrounds.
Because coil coating of aluminium cladding requires simultaneous solvent release, substrate wetting, and partial condensation within an oven dwell of 30–60 s, the addition of RH-SR-404 as a co-binder modifies the weathering behaviour of the primer/topcoat system without changing the standard coil line configuration. The liquid topcoat is prepared at 25–40 wt% total resin solids in an aromatic solvent mixture; within the total binder solids, RH-SR-404 is added at 25–40 phr with a hydroxylated polyester or acrylic resin and a methylated melamine crosslinker at 10–20 phr on total binder. Pigmentation with rutile titanium dioxide is maintained at 60–80 phr on binder to ensure hiding at dry film thicknesses of 18–25 µm. The substrate is aluminium alloy 5005 or 3003 pretreated by chromium-free conversion coating to 0.3–0.8 g/m², followed by a polyester or epoxy primer at 5–8 µm and the topcoat. Curing is performed at a peak metal temperature of 232–249 °C for 40–60 s. Production experience on coil lines running at 30–50 m/min indicates that replacing more than 40 phr of organic binder with RH-SR-404 improves accelerated weathering gloss retention but reduces pencil hardness and can increase sensitivity to underbaking if peak metal temperature drops below 224 °C. Solvent resistance is checked by ASTM D5402-19 methyl ethyl ketone double rubs; fully cured films above 50 double rubs pass, while underbaked films below 20 double rubs indicate incomplete cure. Compliance for architectural applications references AAMA 2605-20 for high-performance exterior coatings, ASTM G154-23 Cycle 1 fluorescent UV exposure, and ISO 16474-2:2013 artificial weathering by xenon arc. Terminal product types include aluminium curtain wall panels, roof cladding sheet, window profiles, and skylight frames.
Resin-bonded mica paper and glass cloth laminates for heating element formers and appliance insulation are produced by impregnating mica paper with a solution of RH-SR-404 in an aromatic solvent, adjusting non-volatile content to 20–40 wt% to achieve a dried resin content of 8–20 wt% on mica paper. The impregnating line uses dip or roller coating at 10–25 m/min, followed by a solvent removal zone at 80–120 °C and a partial B-stage cure at 130–150 °C for 5–15 min. The B-staged sheets are cut, laid up to the required thickness, and hot-pressed in a multi-daylight hydraulic press at 170–200 °C under 10–30 MPa for 30–90 min depending on laminate thickness. Rigid mica plate for heating element formers is typically formulated with 8–15 wt% resin content, while flexible mica sheets use 15–20 wt% resin content to balance dielectric strength and bend resistance. The critical process conflict is residual solvent retention: if the B-stage solvent removal leaves more than 1.0 wt% volatile content, trapped solvent expands during hot pressing and produces internal lamination blisters visible only after dielectric testing. Compliance testing follows IEC 60371-3-2:2020 for mica-based insulation products, ASTM D149-20 for dielectric strength, and UL 94 V-0 for flammability when required for appliances. Terminal product types include rigid mica heating element formers, flexible mica gaskets, commutator V-rings, and transformer barriers.
Where bakeware release coatings are cured on stamped aluminium or steel trays, the curing behaviour of RH-SR-404 is strongly affected by tin-based condensation catalysts and by residual alkaline cleaning solution on the metal surface. The liquid release coating is formulated at 60–80 wt% non-volatile content in a high-boiling aromatic/aliphatic solvent blend, with RH-SR-404 as the primary film former, a polymethylphenyl siloxane fluid at 2–5 phr as lubricity modifier, and a tin catalyst at 0.1–0.3 wt% on solids when cure temperature must remain below 230 °C. Application is performed by air spray or HVLP onto degreased and blasted aluminium bakeware that has been rinsed to a conductivity below 10 µS/cm to avoid catalyst poisoning. The coated parts are flashed for 10–15 min at 20–25 °C and cured at 220–240 °C for 15–20 min in a convection oven with stainless steel racks. The operational boundary is defined by the catalyst and substrate: alkaline residues above pH 9.0 inhibit condensation and produce soft films with poor release life, while cure above 260 °C creates a brittle film that fails after repeated thermal shock from oven to ambient. Compliance for food-contact applications depends on the specific production lot; suitable systems are tested under FDA 21 CFR 175.300 for resinous and polymeric coatings, and within the EU under Regulation (EU) 10/2011 for plastic food-contact materials only where the manufacturer has declared the grade suitable. Terminal product types include baguette trays, pizza pans, roasting trays, and dough troughs.
Competitive Silicone Resin RH-SR-404 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Silicone Resin RH-SR-404 is supplied as a clear to pale-yellow phenylmethyl silicone resin solution in xylene, intended for high-temperature protective topcoats, electrical insulation varnishes, and release-coating binders. The product is a condensation-cure binder rather than an inert resin extender; silanol groups participate in zinc- or tin-catalysed crosslinking during forced-air cure. Within the silicone resin portfolio, RH-SR-404 is distinguished from lower-phenyl grades by a higher aryl-to-methyl substitution ratio, which suppresses cyclization and embrittlement above 200 °C, and from solventless flake resins by a workable solution viscosity that permits cold letdown without hot-melt dispersion or aggressive aprotic cosolvents. Typical applications include 25–35 µm dry-film topcoats on exhaust stacks, dip-coating varnishes for rotor and stator windings, and primer layers for non-stick finishes requiring continuous service above 180 °C. Published supplier data for RH-SR-404 are limited; therefore the release ranges and performance values in this document are representative for solvent-borne phenylmethyl silicone resins of equivalent substitution and should not be interpreted as a certificate of analysis. Lot-specific certificates issued under ISO 10474:2013 type 2.2 or 3.1 govern production use.
In molecular terms, the silanol functional group concentration in RH-SR-404 influences the crosslink density and final glass transition of the cured network. Phenyl substitution increases steric hindrance around silicon atoms; this retards intramolecular cyclization but also raises the minimum cure temperature compared with methyl silicone resins. The practical consequence is a narrow cure window: below 180 °C, methyl ethyl ketone double-rub resistance under ASTM D5402-19 typically falls below 100 cycles, while full cure above 200 °C exceeds 200 cycles. Above 220 °C, premature yellowing may occur on light-coloured primers. Oven profiling on production lines should place thermocouples on the backside of the heaviest metal section to ensure the entire part reaches the lower threshold.
Typical release ranges for RH-SR-404 are shown in Table 1. Incoming quality control is normally performed at 25 °C after conditioning sealed samples for 4 h. Non-volatile residue is determined by the 1.5 g forced-air method at 105 °C for 3 h under ISO 3251:2019. Viscosity is measured on a cone-plate viscometer at 10 s⁻¹ because the resin is slightly pseudoplastic; single-point capillary methods such as ISO 3104:2020 under-report low-shear application behaviour. The flash point is reported by closed-cup equilibrium under ISO 3679:2022 and restricts storage and handling to ventilated areas below 30 °C.
| Property | Range | Test method |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Clear to pale amber liquid | Visual, ASTM D1544-04(2018) |
| Non-volatile residue | 50 ± 2 % | ISO 3251:2019 |
| Viscosity at 25 °C, 10 s⁻¹ | 80–150 mPa·s | ISO 3219:1994 |
| Specific gravity at 25 °C | 1.02–1.08 g/cm³ | ISO 2811-1:2016 |
| Refractive index at 25 °C | 1.410–1.420 | ISO 489:2022 |
| Flash point, closed cup | 25–28 °C | ISO 3679:2022 |
| Shelf life, unopened at 5–30 °C | 12 months | Retention of viscosity ± 10 % |
Production-scale coating plants that diluted by fixed weight have observed batch-to-batch non-volatile residue shifts of ± 0.7 %; daily flow-cup calibration under DIN 53211:1987 is therefore used to adjust letdown rather than relying solely on the certificate value. At 20 °C, the target flow time for airless spray is 18–24 s in a 4 mm cup.
When the material is compounded in a high-shear dissolver, the resin is added after pigment dispersion, and tip speed is held between 5 and 7 m/s. Higher shear does not improve colour development in xylene-borne silicone systems but raises stock temperature and accelerates solvent loss. In a 500 L stainless steel vessel fitted with a 45 cm sawtooth blade, the final letdown is completed below 35 °C to preserve flash-point margin. The viscosity profile is mildly pseudoplastic; at a shear rate of 0.1 s⁻¹, viscosity is approximately 1.5–2.0 times the value measured at 10 s⁻¹. This shear-thinning response assists airless spray atomization but reduces sag resistance when the resin is over-reduced below 45 % solids. Vertical sag thresholds assessed on Leneta charts under ASTM D4400-18 are typically 150 µm wet film before sag when the formulation contains 0.5–1.0 wt% fumed silica; without thixotrope, sag-free wet film falls below 75 µm. For dip coating of electrical windings, the resin is reduced with xylene to a flow time of 12–16 s in a 4 mm DIN cup at 20 °C; one dip pass deposits approximately 20–30 µm dry film after cure. Air-assisted airless spray at 80–120 bar atomization produces 25–35 µm dry film without sag on vertical steel when the formulation contains 0.5–1.0 wt% hydrophobic fumed silica.
Formulated films of RH-SR-404 are cured by staged solvent flash and silanol condensation. A typical forced-air oven schedule is 15 min at 25–30 °C and 40–45 % RH, followed by 20 min at 80 °C and 30–45 min at 200 °C. With 0.5–1.5 wt% zinc octoate on resin solids, König pendulum hardness under ISO 1522:2006 increases from approximately 20 s after flash to 80–100 s after full cure. The condensation rate is strongly temperature-dependent; below 180 °C cure may require extended times and produces films with lower solvent resistance. Thermogravimetric analysis under ISO 11358-1:2022 in air gives a 5 % mass-loss temperature of 230–250 °C for unfilled cured film. Electrical insulation varnishes containing 2 wt% hydrophobic fumed silica show volume resistivity above 1014 Ω·cm after 24 h water immersion at 23 °C when tested under ASTM D257-14. Dielectric strength of a 25 µm film on degreased copper is typically 70–85 kV/mm under ASTM D149-09. At sustained temperatures above 200 °C, colour shifts from amber to brown; gloss retention and dielectric values should be revalidated for the specific layer thickness because published data for this specific configuration is limited.
For electrical insulation varnishes, water immersion resistance is improved by post-cure at 200 °C for 60 min rather than 30 min. After 48 h immersion in water at 23 °C, a 25 µm film on silicon steel maintains a comparative tracking index class above 600 V under IEC 60112:2003 when formulated with 5 wt% talc filler; unfilled films may exhibit lower tracking resistance under high-humidity partial discharge conditions. In cyclic thermal exposure from −20 °C to +200 °C, 10 cycles at 4 h per cycle, a 25 µm film on aluminium retains cross-cut adhesion grade 1 under ISO 2409:2020 and shows no mudcracking under 20× optical inspection. Methyl silicone control films of the same thickness develop edge microcracks above 230 °C because intramolecular redistribution releases cyclic siloxanes and reduces network continuity.
The principal differentiation against ambient-cure epoxy-modified silicone binders appears under sustained thermal load and corrosion resistance. Epoxy-modified systems often provide better room-temperature hardness and solvent resistance, but the Bisphenol A epoxy segment oxidatively crosslinks and embrittles above 180 °C. RH-SR-404 does not rely on epoxy ring opening; its silanol condensation network allows dry-heat excursions to 250 °C with controlled colour development. In addition, the phenylmethyl architecture suppresses the cyclization that reduces film toughness in methyl silicone resins between 200 and 250 °C.
Substitution is practical only when the coating line can maintain a metal substrate temperature of 200 °C for at least 30 min; conveyor ovens with maximum settings below 180 °C produce insufficient condensation and low pencil hardness under ISO 15184:2020. On SA 2.5 blasted carbon steel primed with a 10–15 µm zinc-free epoxy phosphate primer, a 35 µm dry-film RH-SR-404 topcoat cured at 220 °C shows less than 5 % rust creep at scribe after 1,000 h neutral salt spray under ISO 9227:2017. The same film retains cross-cut adhesion grade 1 under ISO 2409:2020 after 500 h at 260 °C. Table 2 summarises screening results from a single formulation batch; lot-to-lot variation can alter rust creep by ± 3 % and adhesion by ± 1 grade.
| Performance parameter | RH-SR-404 | Methyl silicone control | Epoxy-modified silicone | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5% mass loss in air | 230–250 °C | 200–220 °C | 180–200 °C | ISO 11358-1:2022 |
| Continuous dry-heat limit | 250 °C | 200 °C | 180 °C | ASTM D2485-18 |
| Rust creep after 1,000 h salt spray | <5 % | 10–15 % | 4–7 % | ISO 9227:2017 |
| Cross-cut adhesion after 500 h at 260 °C | Grade 1 | Grade 3 | Grade 4 | ISO 2409:2020 |
| Pencil hardness after cure | 2H–3H | H–2H | 3H–4H | ISO 15184:2020 |
| VOC at application solids | 450–500 g/L | 450–500 g/L | 300–400 g/L | ISO 11890-1:2007 |
RH-SR-404 accepts limited levels of inorganic pigments and fillers. In bench-scale dispersions, rutile titanium dioxide loadings of 20–30 wt% on resin solids raise sag resistance and opacity without reducing 60° gloss below 70 GU under ISO 2813:2014. Higher loadings above 40 wt% can produce a chalky surface after 500 h at 250 °C because the resin cannot fully encapsulate pigment particles. Iron oxide pigments are preferred over zinc oxide for thermal stability; zinc oxide at 2 wt% can accelerate silicone degradation in the presence of moisture under some catalysis systems.
The xylene-borne delivery system gives a VOC content above 450 g/L at application viscosity; air permit conditions may require thermal oxidiser abatement. Waterborne silicone alternatives reduce VOC but typically require amine neutralization, which is incompatible with the condensation cure of RH-SR-404 because amine species accelerate premature gelation and produce pH drift during storage. This limits the use of RH-SR-404 to solvent-borne industrial maintenance and OEM applications where VOC control is managed at the line level.
Operational boundaries are defined by flash point, humidity, and chemical incompatibility. The closed-cup flash point of 25–28 °C requires storage below 30 °C and prohibits direct use in ovens lacking LEL monitoring and forced ventilation. Application at relative humidity above 75 % can produce micro-bubbling during ambient flash because surface cure traps xylene before bulk diffusion; pre-drying at 30 °C and 40–45 % RH for 15 min is required. The resin must not be formulated with amine-blocked sulfonic acid catalysts or aminopropyltriethoxysilane adhesion promoters intended for epoxy systems; these additives shorten pot life to less than 8 h at 25 °C and generate gel particles larger than 50 µm. Immersion in 10 % sodium hydroxide at 80 °C for 100 h softens the film and reduces gloss; alkali-resistant primer selection is necessary for caustic immersion service.