| HS Code | 310191 |
| Productname | Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-C196 |
| Productcode | RH-C196 |
| Chemicalname | Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane |
| Inci Name | Cyclopentasiloxane |
| Cas Number | 541-02-6 |
| Einecs Number | 208-764-9 |
| Appearance | Colorless clear liquid |
| Odor | Odorless |
| Physicalstate | Liquid |
| Molecularweight | 370.77 g/mol |
| Boilingpoint | 210-211 °C |
| Density | 0.95 g/cm³ at 20 °C |
| Viscosity | 4.6 cSt at 25 °C |
| Refractiveindex | 1.396-1.400 at 25 °C |
| Flashpoint | 77 °C closed cup |
| Purity | ≥99% |
| Volatilecontent | ≥99% |
| Watersolubility | Insoluble |
| Surfacetension | 18 mN/m at 20 °C |
As an accredited Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-C196 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Packaged in 200 L chemical-resistant steel drums, each containing 200 kg of Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-C196 with secure closures. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | A 20-foot FCL container is loaded with Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-C196, suitably packaged and secured for safe transport. |
| Shipping | Ship Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-C196 in closed, labeled, securely restrained containers according to applicable regulations. Avoid heat, sparks, and oxidizing materials; ensure ventilation and use appropriate PPE. Confirm transport classification and handling requirements against the current SDS before shipment. |
| Storage | Store Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-C196 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area in original, tightly closed, labelled containers. Keep away from heat, sparks, open flames, direct sunlight, and strong oxidizers. Prevent leaks and spills; use appropriate secondary containment. Maintain good ventilation and avoid prolonged inhalation of vapours. Follow local regulations and SDS requirements. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 24 months from manufacture when stored unopened in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place away from direct sunlight. |
In anhydrous antiperspirant suspension concentrates, volatile silicone fluid RH-C196 functions as a low-surface-tension carrier for micronized aluminium zirconium tetrachlorohydrex glycine particles. The concentrate is formulated with 30–60 wt% RH-C196, 15–25 wt% antiperspirant active, 0.5–2.0 wt% hydrophobic fumed silica, and 0.5–1.5 wt% organophilic suspending clay. Dispersion is carried out in a high-shear rotor-stator mixer at 8,000–12,000 rpm for 15–20 min; suspension viscosity after 24 h is measured on a Brookfield LV DV-II+ viscometer with LV4 spindle at 12 rpm and is controlled within 1,200–3,500 mPa·s at 25°C. Evaporative behaviour of the volatile carrier is screened by thermogravimetric analysis following ASTM E 2550-21; low-viscosity cyclosiloxane-based fluids commonly show 90% mass loss between 80°C and 220°C, but the exact onset and peak mass-loss temperatures for RH-C196 must be read from the batch certificate. For aerosol filling, the concentrate is diluted with hydrofluoroolefin propellant or dimethyl ether at a 60:40 to 70:30 concentrate-to-propellant mass ratio; spray droplet size is verified on a Malvern Spraytec line-of-sight instrument with Dv50 targets of 25–45 µm and Dv90 below 70 µm to limit visible wetness on the axilla. Regulatory screening under EU REACH Annex XVII entry 70 applies to wash-off cosmetic products for D4 and D5 at concentrations of ≥0.1% w/w; most antiperspirant aerosols are leave-on, but SVHC communication duties may still arise if RH-C196 contains D4 above candidate-list thresholds.
| Raw material | Function | Concentration range (wt%) | Processing adjustment |
|---|---|---|---|
| RH-C196 | Volatile carrier / wetting fluid | 30–60 | Higher fraction lowers suspension viscosity and increases drying rate |
| Aluminium zirconium tetrachlorohydrex glycine | Antiperspirant active | 15–25 | Increase requires additional suspending aid |
| Hydrophobic fumed silica | Anti-settling structurant | 0.5–2.0 | Overdosing above 2.0 wt% raises viscosity non-linearly |
| Organophilic clay | Sedimentation control | 0.5–1.5 | Requires polar activator for full development |
Formulators evaluating replacement of medium-boiling isoparaffins with RH-C196 in water-based tyre dressings track three parameters: flash point, 60° specular gloss, and sling resistance. The silicone fluid is introduced at 10–25 wt% of the total formulation, with 2–4 wt% nonionic emulsifier and 0.3–0.8 wt% associative thickener. Emulsification is conducted under high shear at 2,500–4,000 rpm for 10–15 min; final emulsion viscosity is 50–300 mPa·s at 25°C measured under ASTM D 2196-20 Method A. Flash point of the neat fluid is determined by ASTM D 93-20 Pensky-Martens closed cup; if the measured value exceeds 60°C, the dressing may be classified as combustible rather than flammable under many national transport codes, but classification must be confirmed on the actual blend because emulsifiers can alter closed-cup behaviour. Gloss retention is evaluated on cured EPDM rubber plaques coated at 10 µm wet film thickness and dried at 23°C and 50% relative humidity for 24 h; 60° specular gloss values under ASTM D 523-14 typically fall in the 40–70 GU range for silicone-based dressings, with lower values at sub-10 wt% loading and higher values at 20–25 wt%. Sling resistance testing lacks a single accepted standard; production-scale sprays are applied to tyre sidewalls mounted on a rotating fixture at 75 km/h equivalent surface speed, and droplet counts are recorded on adjacent painted steel panels. In such trials, formulations containing above 20 wt% RH-C196 show fewer large droplets because carrier evaporation occurs before sling can form, but the same evaporation can reduce spreadability below 5°C. Application by trigger sprayer requires nozzle orifice diameters of 0.4–0.8 mm to avoid spitting; airless sprayers above 30 bar may destabilise the emulsion.
Deposited as a mist from air-atomised nozzles onto chrome-plated injection mould tooling, RH-C196 diluted to 1–3 wt% in hydrotreated light petroleum leaves a release film of 0.5–2 µm wet thickness after carrier evaporation. The deposition window is narrow: below 0.2 µm dry film thickness, release failure increases in polypropylene and ABS moulding, while above 2.5 µm dry film thickness, overspray transfers to moulded parts and reduces topcoat adhesion. Adhesion of subsequently painted components is tested according to ASTM D 3359-23 Method B; smooth thermoplastic substrates are expected to reach 5B, while grained textures are accepted at 4B after solvent wipe. On hydraulic injection machines with 150–250 t clamp force and 30–60 s cycle time, mould surface temperature is maintained at 40–80°C; volatile silicone films are reapplied every 8–20 cycles depending on tool geometry and gate freeze time. Process audits record demoulding force indirectly through ejector pin strain gauge data; a 15–30% increase in ejection force above the clean-tool baseline indicates replenishment is required. Because RH-C196 has low surface tension, wetting of vertical tool surfaces is efficient, but atomised mist can coat clamp faces and floor surfaces; local exhaust ventilation and dry filter extraction are therefore required. Published data for this specific dilution in high-cavity tooling is limited.
Silicone defoamer compounds prepared with RH-C196 as the carrier oil are dispersed into aqueous media where the active species is a two-phase oil with embedded hydrophobized fumed silica particles. The carrier phase concentration is typically 60–85 wt% of the compound, with 2–8 wt% silica and 5–20 wt% additional emulsifiers or mineral oil. High-shear dispersion in a dual-shaft mixer at 1,500–3,000 rpm produces Sauter mean droplet diameters of 3–8 µm; laser diffraction measurement on a Malvern Mastersizer 3000 with a wet dispersion unit records Dv50 below 10 µm for stable suspensions. Droplet rupture is hindered when the viscosity ratio between disperse phase and continuous phase exceeds approximately 3:1, beyond which simple laminar shear cannot break droplets further; this threshold governs mixer selection. The antifoaming mechanism depends on oil droplet bridging and spreading at the air–liquid interface; if hydrophobic silica particles are crushed by excessive shear above 6,000 rpm for more than 60 min, particle aspect ratio decreases and the compound loses bridging efficiency. Stability is assessed by viscosity under ASTM D 2196-20 and by creaming after 30 days at 25°C and 45°C; acceptable concentrates exhibit no more than 5% serum separation. In industrial black liquor or surfactant-laden wastewater, dosage rates of 0.1–0.5 wt% of the process fluid are common; defoaming efficiency is measured by sparging air through a 2 L graduated cylinder and recording foam collapse time, but no single ISO standard covers all end-use media.
Polyester and polyamide draw-texturing lines operate with heater plate temperatures from 180°C to 220°C; spin finish components that do not volatilise cleanly are the primary cause of hard deposits on ceramic heater tracks. RH-C196 may be incorporated at 5–15 wt% into oil-in-water spin finish emulsions as a volatile lubricant fraction. The finish is applied at 0.3–0.8 wt% active oil on yarn by kiss roller or metered pump; yarn speeds between 400 m/min and 1,000 m/min generate frictional heat that accelerates transfer of low-molecular-weight silicone onto contact surfaces. Friction coefficient is monitored on a Rothschild F-Meter or equivalent with guides configured for 100 cN pretension; polyester yarn values typically remain in the 0.35–0.45 range for stable running, while polyamide may run 0.25–0.40. Vapour pressure and decomposition onset are screened by simultaneous thermal analysis under nitrogen at 10°C/min; if RH-C196 shows residual char below 0.5 wt% at 250°C, the risk of heater plate build-up is reduced. On 24-h production campaigns, operators inspect heater plates every 8 h for amber deposits; when residue exceeds 0.2 g per plate set, finish formulation is adjusted by reducing high-viscosity co-emulsifiers rather than increasing RH-C196 concentration. Since textile spin finish performance is highly fibre-specific, published data for this specific configuration is limited.
| Application area | Regulation/standard | Clause/method | Threshold/condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personal care | EU REACH | Annex XVII entry 70 | D4/D5 ≥0.1% w/w in wash-off cosmetics |
| Personal care | EU Cosmetic Product Regulation | Article 17 trace substances | Restricted substances list verification |
| Transport classification | ASTM D 93-20 | Flash point closed cup | Combustible above 60°C; confirmed per blend |
| Coating adhesion | ASTM D 3359-23 | Method B tape test | 5B smooth substrates; 4B grained textures |
| Coating appearance | ASTM D 523-14 | 60° specular gloss | 40–70 GU on cured EPDM |
| Viscosity | ASTM D 2196-20 | Method A rotational | 50–300 mPa·s for emulsions |
During high-humidity flash-off of solventborne alkyd and acrylic coating systems, RH-C196 may be added at 0.5–3.0 wt% of total formula as a transient flow and anti-cratering additive. The fluid is post-added under low-shear mixing at 300–800 rpm for 5–10 min; higher shear can generate stable air entrainment. Cratering is evaluated by applying the coating at 75 µm wet film thickness over a deliberately contaminated steel panel and assessing defect density after flash-off; comparative pass/fail is conducted under ASTM D 16 terminology and visual inspection, but no numerical crater index is universal. Because RH-C196 has low surface tension, migration to the air–liquid interface during flash-off can prevent surface tension gradients caused by airborne dust or substrate contamination. The additive window is narrow: above 2.0 wt%, recoatability and intercoat adhesion may decline, as tested by ASTM D 3359-23 Method B after a second coat is applied over the first. In high-humidity flash-off above 70% relative humidity, evaporation of water from waterborne systems is not the controlling factor; solventborne systems with 0.5–1.0 wt% RH-C196 exhibit more uniform sag-free wet film formation.
Glass and stainless-steel wipe formulations incorporate RH-C196 at 2–5 wt% as a carrier for mineral oil or wax; published data for this specific configuration is limited.
Competitive Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-C196 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
RH-C196 is a volatile silicone fluid supplied as a clear, colorless mobile liquid derived from low-molecular-weight linear methylsiloxanes. The product functions as a transient carrier, dispersing aid, surface-wetting agent, or cleaning rinse in processes requiring complete evaporation without carbonaceous residue. It contains no alkoxy, acetoxy, oxime, amino, or hydroxyl functionality and therefore does not enter condensation-cure networks or alter crosslink density. The nominal kinematic viscosity at 25 °C is 0.65 mm²/s under ASTM D445-21, and the surface tension at 25 °C is 15.9 mN/m under ASTM D1331-20. These two values govern capillary wetting, leveling, and flash-off behavior. The product is distinguished from conventional poly(dimethylsiloxane) fluids by its short oligomer chain length and narrow volatility envelope. Table 1 lists a representative analytical profile for the grade; batch-specific acceptance limits must be taken from the lot certificate of analysis because published data for this specific configuration is limited.
| Property | Test method | Representative value |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Visual | Clear, colorless liquid |
| Density at 20 °C | ASTM D4052-22 | 0.760–0.770 g/cm³ |
| Kinematic viscosity at 25 °C | ASTM D445-21 | 0.65 mm²/s |
| Refractive index at 25 °C | ASTM D1218-21 | 1.374–1.376 |
| Non-volatile residue after 150 °C evaporation | ASTM D1353-13 | <0.5 wt% |
| Water content | ASTM E203-23 | <100 mg/kg |
| Surface tension at 25 °C | ASTM D1331-20 | 15.9 mN/m |
| Closed-cup flash point | ASTM D93-20 | -3 °C |
Because the closed-cup flash point is -3 °C under ASTM D93-20, storage and processing must follow Directive 1999/92/EC where vapor concentration can exceed 25 % of the lower flammable limit. Containers should be grounded and fitted with self-closing vents. In production-scale day tanks, direct nitrogen blanketing at 20–50 kPa is used to prevent moisture ingress and reduce vapor losses. The fluid is not corrosive to 304 or 316 stainless steel in short-term exposure, but prolonged contact with nitrile rubber seals is not recommended because low-molecular-weight siloxanes can partition into the elastomer and cause shrinkage. Equipment should use fluoroelastomer or PTFE-encapsulated gaskets.
In precision cleaning lines, RH-C196 is charged to the rinse stage of a multi-sump vapor degreaser rather than to the initial soil-removal sump. The low surface tension permits penetration into gaps below 0.5 mm and into sintered-metal pores from 0.2 µm to 5 µm without leaving surfactant residues. The fluid is evaporated under vacuum at 80 kPa absolute pressure in the final chamber to reduce water spotting on glass and metallized substrates. Units configured with a freeboard chiller at -10 °C and a desiccant breather maintain solvent concentration and exclude moisture. Without the desiccant breather, moisture uptake can alter evaporation residue and raise turbidity during prolonged reflux. Bulk handling uses magnetic-coupled gear pumps with tungsten carbide bearing sets because the low viscosity can leak through conventional shaft seals.
The primary difference from decamethylcyclopentasiloxane and dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane is the linear architecture and lower kinematic viscosity. Cyclic dimethylsiloxanes generally exhibit kinematic viscosities near 4.0 mm²/s at 25 °C for the pentamer and 6.0 mm²/s for the hexamer. RH-C196 at 0.65 mm²/s drains more rapidly under the same gravitational or centrifugal field. In vapor-phase cleaning, the boiling range of RH-C196 is lower and narrower than that of cyclic siloxanes, so condensation into the freeboard occurs at lower energy input. The product also contains less than 0.1 area% cyclic dimethylsiloxanes by GC-FID, which reduces cyclic-rich residues in vacuum pumps and downstream abatement devices. Compared with isoparaffinic hydrocarbon blends, RH-C196 has a lower surface tension by approximately 7 mN/m, which improves wetting on silicon nitride and polyimide passivation layers. Table 2 compares class-level values for RH-C196, decamethylcyclopentasiloxane, and an isoparaffinic hydrocarbon blend. Published data for the specific configuration of RH-C196 is limited; comparative entries are compiled from supplier technical bulletins and standard test methods.
| Parameter | Test method | RH-C196 | D5 | Isoparaffinic blend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinematic viscosity at 25 °C | ASTM D445-21 | 0.65 mm²/s | 4.0 mm²/s | 1.2 mm²/s |
| Surface tension at 25 °C | ASTM D1331-20 | 15.9 mN/m | 18.0 mN/m | 23.0 mN/m |
| Density at 20 °C | ASTM D4052-22 | 0.760–0.770 g/cm³ | 0.950–0.960 g/cm³ | 0.750–0.770 g/cm³ |
| Boiling range at 101.3 kPa | ASTM D86-23 | 100–101 °C | 210–211 °C | 150–200 °C |
| Cyclic dimethylsiloxane content | GC-FID internal | <0.1 area% | >99 area% | N/A |
| Non-volatile residue after 150 °C | ASTM D1353-13 | <0.5 wt% | <1.0 wt% | <0.5 wt% |
In bulk handling, the liquid is dried over molecular sieve 3A if exposure to ambient air exceeds 4 h at relative humidity above 60 %. Pre-drying is required to maintain water content below 100 mg/kg, particularly for electronics-grade dispensing. Gas chromatography with flame ionization detection is used to quantify the oligomer distribution. A typical method uses a 30 m capillary column with a 0.25 mm internal diameter, a 0.25 µm polydimethylsiloxane stationary phase, and a split ratio of 50:1. The main peak corresponds to hexamethyldisiloxane, with smaller trimer and tetramer shoulders below 2 area%. Method repeatability for the main peak is ±0.2 area%. Variation in the trimer-to-tetramer ratio above 3:1 can shift the evaporation rate enough to change coating thickness by 5–8 % in convective ovens at 120 °C.
A 0.5 wt% addition of RH-C196 to a tin-catalyzed condensation-cure silicone coating reduces mixing viscosity without changing the stoichiometric ratio of polymer, crosslinker, and catalyst. In a 50 L planetary mixer operating at 250 rpm with a wall scraper, the fluid is added after pigment dispersion to avoid excessive shear loss. The coatable viscosity at 25 °C under ISO 3219:2021 is typically reduced from 8.0 Pa·s to 3.5 Pa·s at a shear rate of 10 s⁻¹. This permits slot-die application at 0.8–1.2 m/min without solvent-induced bubbles. Film thickness after oven flash-off at 120 °C for 3 min is controlled to 2–5 µm. Addition above 1.0 wt% leads to cratering and dewetting on polycarbonate sheet. Addition below 0.2 wt% does not sufficiently reduce viscosity for uniform leveling. The processing window requires gravimetric metering with a repeatability of ±0.05 wt%.
The evaporation from the wet film is rapid enough that condensation cure may form a surface skin before the solvent has fully escaped if the oven ramp exceeds 15 °C/min. A slower ramp of 5 °C/min allows the volatile fluid to diffuse before the top surface crosslinks. Surface defects observed under 50× optical microscopy include microvoids 5–10 µm in diameter when the ramp rate exceeds 15 °C/min. This is a property cliff-edge in the drying profile and must be controlled through zoned oven settings rather than by increasing solvent load. Batch-to-batch variance in non-volatile residue above 0.3 wt% produces haze on stainless steel coupons after 150 °C evaporation, indicating that the residue specification is functionally significant for optical and metallized surfaces.
In electronic-grade dispensing of silica-filled underfill materials, substitution of a middle-boiling isoparaffin with RH-C196 changes both the evaporation profile and the surface energy of the uncured mixture. The silicone fluid has a surface tension of 15.9 mN/m compared with 23.0 mN/m for the hydrocarbon blend, which improves wetting on silicon nitride and polyimide passivation layers but can also promote spreading along the die edge beyond the intended fillet. A dosage of 0.3–0.7 wt% is applied in an auger-valve dispenser at 40 psig with a 22-gauge needle, and the solvent is evaporated in a three-zone profiled oven at 80 °C, 110 °C, and 150 °C. The absence of aromatic and chlorinated residues is confirmed by ion chromatography after 150 °C extraction, with chloride below 5 mg/kg and sodium below 2 mg/kg. If the fluid is used above 1.0 wt%, it may create voiding in the underfill fillet during snap-cure at 165 °C due to rapid vapor generation. This failure mode is observed as spherical voids 20–40 µm in diameter under scanning acoustic microscopy.
The substitution also changes the thermal mass balance in the cure oven. Because the heat of vaporization of the silicone fluid is lower than that of isoparaffinic carriers, the first heating zone can be reduced by 10 °C to avoid premature skinning. On a three-zone belt oven with a 300 mm belt width, the solvent flash-off zone requires an exhaust rate of 450 m³/h to keep the solvent concentration below 20 % of the lower flammable limit. Use of RH-C196 as a temporary carrier in polar solvent systems is limited by its low solubility parameter. It is miscible with aliphatic hydrocarbons, aromatic hydrocarbons such as toluene, and many ketones, but it is not miscible with water, ethylene glycol, or acrylic acid. This partial miscibility requires formulation tests before scale-up; published data for this specific configuration is limited.
The product is not compatible with strongly basic media. At temperatures above 80 °C, alkali metal hydroxides or amine catalysts can catalyze siloxane redistribution and generate higher-molecular-weight oligomers, raising viscosity and residue. The material is not recommended for use with nitrile rubber, EPDM, or neoprene seals in closed systems because low-molecular-weight siloxanes can extract plasticizer and cause swelling or shrinkage. The fluid is not intended as a food-contact solvent. Any formulation for food packaging must be evaluated under the relevant positive list, such as 21 CFR 175.105 for adhesives, before use. The product is not classified as a hazardous mixture under GHS, but the low flash point imposes flammable solvent cabinet storage in quantities above 5 L where local fire codes apply.
Under EU REACH, volatile methylsiloxane substances used in this product are required to be registered where annual tonnage thresholds apply. Formulators must verify that the supplier’s registration covers the intended use. RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU does not list the product as a restricted substance, but the finished electrical or electronic component must still comply with the homogeneous material limits for lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, and PBDE. The product contains no intentionally added ozone-depleting substances under EC 1005/2009. Spent activated carbon from vapor recovery should be managed under local hazardous waste regulations if the material is contaminated with other process soils. The product should not be discharged to municipal wastewater without vapor-phase recovery because low-molecular-weight siloxanes can accumulate in sealed treatment systems.