Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-201-0.65

    • Product Name: Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-201-0.65
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 425705
    Productname Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-201-0.65
    Chemicalname Hexamethyldisiloxane
    Casnumber 107-46-0
    Molecularformula C6H18OSi2
    Molecularweight 162.38 g/mol
    Appearance Colorless transparent liquid
    Viscosityat25c 0.65 cSt
    Densityat25c 0.764 g/cm3
    Refractiveindexat20c 1.377
    Boilingpoint 100-101 °C
    Flashpoint -1 °C closed cup
    Surfacetension 15.9 mN/m
    Vaporpressureat25c 34.8 mmHg
    Watersolubility Insoluble
    Purity ≥99%
    Volatility High

    As an accredited Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-201-0.65 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-201-0.65 is supplied in securely sealed 20 kg drums for safe chemical handling and transport.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loading of Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-201-0.65 in drums, palletized/secured, labeled, and documented for safe ocean transport.
    Shipping Ship in UN-approved, tightly closed containers labeled with product name and batch. Verify the current SDS; for hexamethyldisiloxane-based material, a typical transport description is UN1993, Flammable liquid, n.o.s. (Hexamethyldisiloxane), Class 3, PG II. Use flammable-liquid labels, keep cool and ventilated, away from ignition sources and oxidizers.
    Storage Store Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-201-0.65 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat, sparks, open flames, and strong oxidizers. Keep containers tightly closed, properly labeled, and in their original packaging. Protect from direct sunlight and moisture. Use grounded and bonded containers where required, prevent spills, and segregate from incompatible materials. Follow the manufacturer’s safety data sheet and local regulations.
    Shelf Life The shelf life is 24 months from manufacture when stored in original, unopened containers under dry, ambient conditions, away from direct sunlight.
    Application of Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-201-0.65

    When hexamethyldisiloxane (CAS 107-46-0) is supplied as RH-201-0.65, the material functions as a fugitive carrier in anhydrous personal care formulations where 0.65 mm²/s kinematic viscosity at 25 °C and surface tension below 18 mN/m permit wetting of hydrophobic actives without residual tack after evaporation. In aluminium zirconium tetrachlorohydrex glycine suspension sticks, the volatile silicone fluid is metered at 15–30 wt% into a molten lipid phase composed of hydrogenated castor oil at 5–15 wt% and stearyl alcohol at 10–20 wt%; the balance comprises antiperspirant active and particulate sensory modifiers. Processing is carried out in a vacuum kettle heated to 75–80 °C. Lipid gellants are dispersed by a counter-rotating anchor agitator at 25–40 rpm before the active is drawn in under 0.07–0.08 MPa vacuum to suppress aeration. Recirculation through a high-shear rotor-stator at 4,000–6,000 rpm for 15–30 min produces a mean active particle size below 45 µm, determined by laser diffraction. The mixture is transferred into jacketed filling hoppers maintained at 55–60 °C. A documented production failure occurs when transfer lines are unjacketed: uncontrolled cooling below 40 °C initiates lipid gellant crystallisation on vessel walls, producing white surface defects in the finished stick. Evaporative loss of the volatile fluid during open transfer is typically 2–5 wt% once bulk temperature exceeds 55 °C; this shifts the volatile-to-gellant ratio and increases stick brittleness. Regulatory compliance for leave-on cosmetics follows Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009, with manufacturing hygiene under ISO 22716:2007. The ingredient is listed under INCI as Hexamethyldisiloxane and is subject to REACH registration. Finished-product safety assessment must address residual siloxane oligomers, with batch release testing by gas chromatographic assay of the volatile fraction. The fluid is not suitable for water-in-oil emulsions processed above 35 °C because its vapour pressure contributes to internal phase separation. In aerosol dry shampoo systems, it is combined with ethanol and propellant at 10–20 wt% to deliver rice starch or aluminium starch octenylsuccinate to the scalp; the 0.65 cSt grade evaporates faster than cyclopentasiloxane, which lowers dry time but increases condensation on cold container actuators under high-humidity filling.

    Does Ultra-Low Surface Tension Justify Hexamethyldisiloxane in Vapour-Degreasing Under ATEX Classification?

    The use of 0.65 cSt volatile silicone fluid in precision cleaning is limited to closed or explosion-proof equipment because the closed-cup flash point is reported below 0 °C and autoignition temperature is in the range 340–400 °C, depending on test method. The solvent exhibits surface tension below 18 mN/m at 25 °C, enabling penetration into capillary gaps below 25 µm in gold-plated connector assemblies and MEMS housings. A two-stage ultrasonic immersion process at 35–45 kHz and 40–50 °C removes silicone oil residues and light mineral oil from precision metal parts; the second stage uses fresh distillate from an on-site recovery still. Vapour drying is performed near the boiling point at 101 °C. Electrically heated immersion baths in a zone classified under ATEX 2014/34/EU and IEC 60079-10-1 require continuous LEL monitoring with shutdown at 25% LEL. Non-volatile residue is controlled by ASTM D1353; recovered solvent typically retains residue below 5 mg/100 mL after 1 h evaporation at 105 °C. A production-scale issue is accumulation of heavier polydimethylsiloxane oligomers in the recovery still, which raises still-pot temperature and reduces heat-transfer efficiency; a 5–10% bleed stream is therefore drained for thermal oxidisation. Solvent consumption in a closed-loop line cleaning microelectromechanical-system housings is typically 0.2–0.5 L per 1,000 parts. Compatibility with fluoroelastomer O-rings is generally acceptable up to 60 °C, but exposure tests per ISO 175:2010 are required for each elastomer grade. Polycarbonate and acrylic optical windows are not recommended in the vapour zone because stress cracking has been observed when condensed solvent contacts stressed polymer surfaces. Cleaned parts retain no measurable silicone film after 10 min at 100 °C in a forced-air oven, verified by water-break-free surface testing per ASTM F22.

    In condensation-cure RTV silicone sealant compounding, the 0.65 cSt fluid is added as a fugitive viscosity reducer at 2–8 wt% relative to the silanol-terminated polydimethylsiloxane base polymer. The addition is made after fumed silica dispersion because the low flash point requires the mixer to be inerted with nitrogen. A double-planetary mixer under 0.08 MPa vacuum is operated at 20–40 rpm for 30 min to remove dissolved air without boil-off of the volatile fluid. The resulting uncured sealant has a thixotropic index of 2.5–4.0 and an extrusion viscosity of 350,000–500,000 cP at 10 s⁻¹, measured by cone-plate viscometer at 25 °C. Above 12 wt%, the cured network shows discontinuous shrinkage voids and tensile strength measured by ASTM D412 declines by more than 25% relative to the unfilled base. The mechanism is not plasticisation; the fugitive diluent creates microchannels as it exits the surface during the first 24 h of cure. In horizontal glazing joints with 6 mm depth, the fluid retards skin-over time by 10–15 min, permitting tooling. Compliance testing for self-leveling silicone sealants follows ISO 11600:2002; VOC determination under US EPA Method 24 reports a VOC content in the uncured product that may exceed certain regional architectural limits. The material is therefore limited to industrial assembly or compliance-exempt applications unless solvent recovery is used. Batch-to-batch variance of ±0.5 wt% in volatile content shifts extrusion rate by ±8%, a control point for in-line viscosity probes.

    PECVD SiOx Barrier Films from Monomeric Hexamethyldisiloxane

    A capacitively coupled parallel-plate reactor at 13.56 MHz uses the 0.65 cSt fluid as a liquid organosilicon precursor vaporised at 40–60 °C and delivered through a heated mass-flow-controlled line. The process envelope spans chamber pressure 20–80 Pa, RF power density 0.3–1.0 W/cm², and O₂:hexamethyldisiloxane flow ratios from 5:1 to 20:1. The lower oxygen ratio produces a polymer-like SiOxCyHz film with a deposition rate of 60–100 nm/min and residual hydrocarbon content above 20 at%, while the higher ratio yields a more inorganic SiOx barrier layer at 30–50 nm/min with lower carbon content. The primary process conflict is gas-phase nucleation: at power densities above 0.8 W/cm² and monomer partial pressure above 3 Pa, oligomeric clusters form in the plasma sheath and deposit as particle defects larger than 150 nm, quantified by laser particle counting in the exhaust. Substrate temperature is maintained at 80–250 °C; below 80 °C, film adhesion to aluminium oxide substrates becomes inconsistent under tape-pull testing per ASTM D3359. Film stress on silicon wafers is compressive in the range −100 to −350 MPa, measured by wafer curvature, with the more inorganic films at the higher end. For moisture barrier performance, a 200 nm single layer deposited at 20:1 ratio reduces water vapour transmission through polyethylene naphthalate at 38 °C / 90% RH by more than one order of magnitude, although published data for this specific configuration is limited. The process is used in LED encapsulation and corrosion-barrier coatings on aluminium lead frames. Chamber cleaning with NF₃ plasma after 5–10 µm cumulative film build-up prevents flaking and particle contamination. The precursor must be free of water to avoid silanol formation in the delivery line; moisture ingress above 50 ppm in the liquid feed increases the Si–OH absorption band near 3400 cm⁻¹ in deposited films.

    When Container Fill Pressure Exceeds 0.6 MPa, Dry-Film Release Coating Uniformity Shifts

    Because the flash point of 0.65 cSt hexamethyldisiloxane sits below 0 °C, aerosol filling lines use pressure-rated stainless steel equipment and nitrogen-blanketed product vessels. Formulations are based on 30–50 wt% volatile silicone carrier, 0.5–2 wt% high-molecular-weight polydimethylsiloxane film former, and a hydrocarbon or hydrofluoroolefin propellant; fill pressure at 25 °C is controlled between 0.45–0.65 MPa. The carrier must evaporate before the film former coalesces, otherwise cratering defects appear on the release surface. Droplet size measured by laser diffraction at 0.3 m from a mechanical break-up actuator is typically 35–55 µm Dv(50). Nozzle orifice diameters below 0.4 mm increase shear and reduce droplet size, but also raise static discharge risk on high-speed filling lines. The filled cans are stored in ventilated cages; compliance is required with the Aerosol Dispensers Directive 75/324/EEC as amended and ATEX 2014/34/EU. A manufacturing bottleneck is evaporative cooling: as the carrier flashes from the actuator, adjacent can exterior temperature can drop by 8–12 °C during spray-out testing, causing actuator icing and variable spray width. The resulting dry film is typically 100–500 nm thick and functions as a release layer for thermoset compression molding of epoxy parts; release performance is evaluated by mould adhesion force reduction against an uncoated control. The product is not intended for use on heated molds above 150 °C without forced extraction because residual siloxane vapour can thermally degrade at hot surfaces. Incompatibility with concentrated bases and oxidisers is documented; the spray form must be segregated from acid-catalyzed coatings and open flames.

    For silicone oil blend adjustments, direct gravimetric addition of 0.65 cSt fluid to high-viscosity polydimethylsiloxane temporarily reduces viscosity for transfer and narrow-gap coating operations. A 5 wt% addition to a 60,000 cSt base oil can reduce blend viscosity below 5,000 cSt, permitting gravity filling of interlayer die gaps. No special equipment beyond a stainless-steel low-shear propeller at 200–500 rpm is required. Flash-point reduction imposes storage in flammability-rated cabinets, and the diluent evaporates from the laid-down film over 4–8 h at 25 °C, returning the residual film to original rheology.

    Gravimetric non-volatile residue testing uses the 0.65 cSt fluid as a control solvent where low non-volatile residue and mild solvency are required. Recovery of silicone-based residues from filter membranes reaches 90–98% for oils of known mass, though published data for this specific configuration is limited.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-201-0.65 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Volatile Silicone Fluid RH-201-0.65 is designated in production documentation as a trimethylsilyl-terminated linear polydimethylsiloxane with a viscosity grade of 0.65 mm²/s at 25 °C measured according to ASTM D445. The predominant volatile component is hexamethyldisiloxane, CAS 107-46-0. The product is supplied as a clear, water-white liquid that contains no silicon-bonded silanol, vinyl, or alkoxy groups; as a result, it does not enter condensation-cure or addition-cure reactions when used as a transient diluent. Thin films spread on glass or metal substrates evaporate from the surface without leaving a visible oily residue, and the equilibrium surface tension of 15.9 mN/m at 25 °C is significantly lower than that of aliphatic hydrocarbon carriers or aqueous cleaning solutions. The RH-201-0.65 model code is applied in personal-care, electronic precision cleaning, coating, and foam-control processes where a low-viscosity volatile carrier must wet the substrate and then dry completely before the next process interval.

    What Limits the Specification Envelope for RH-201-0.65?

    Typical physical property data for this viscosity grade are summarized in Table 1; they are class-typical values and not lot-specific certificates. Finished-product release limits are controlled by the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis and may be tighter than the values shown.

    PropertyTypical valueTest method
    Kinematic viscosity at 25 °C0.65 mm²/sASTM D445
    Density at 20 °C0.76 g/cm³ASTM D4052
    Refractive index at 25 °C1.377ASTM D1218
    Surface tension at 25 °C15.9 mN/mASTM D1331
    Boiling range at 101.3 kPa95–105 °CASTM D1078
    Color, Pt-Co≤5ASTM D1209
    Water content≤100 mg/kgASTM E1064

    In gravimetric dosing skids and drum-transfer systems, the 0.65 mm²/s viscosity produces measurable slip in gear pumps and lobe pumps; suction-line design must maintain net positive suction head above the vapor pressure of the fluid to prevent cavitation and vapor lock. Ball valves with PTFE seats are generally compatible, but EPDM seal materials should be screened by elastomer immersion testing according to ASTM D471 before continuous service. Fluoroelastomer O-rings are commonly specified for the pump head and filter housing because they maintain dimensional stability in low-viscosity siloxanes. The material is not a corrosion inhibitor and does not form a durable hydrodynamic film on machined surfaces; metal substrates exposed after evaporation may require a separate preservative oil or vapor-phase inhibitor.

    Lot-to-lot control of the volatile fraction is measured by gas chromatography with flame ionization detection. The supplier release chromatogram typically records the area percent of hexamethyldisiloxane as the dominant peak; when narrow evaporation behavior is required, a batch-specific chromatogram should be requested because class-typical data cannot predict minor low-boiler or high-boiler fractions at the margins of the specification. Published data for this specific product family is limited in open literature; users should rely on the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis and retain samples for sensory or process qualification.

    Drying Rate, Surface Tension, and Residue in Low-Standoff Cleaning

    In a two-sump vapor degreaser for populated printed circuit assemblies, the fluid is maintained in a boiling sump and a separate rinse sump. The condensing vapor region is controlled by primary cooling coils operating at 10–15 °C. The surface tension of 15.9 mN/m supports penetration beneath 0.4 mm standoff packages; aqueous or semi-aqueous cleaners with surface tensions above 30 mN/m are often less effective in these geometries because capillary driving force is inversely proportional to surface tension. Evaporation after withdrawal is rapid at 25 °C, but condensation can occur if the substrate enters the vapor zone below the dew point of the siloxane. Dense boards with high thermal mass may require a preheat stage to reduce thermal shock and excessive vapor condensation.

    Ionic cleanliness after cleaning is verified according to IPC TM-650 2.3.25 or IPC TM-650 2.3.28, and post-clean surface insulation resistance is measured according to IPC-TM-650 2.6.3.3. The fluid is immiscible with water and has a density below 1.0 g/cm³; in the water separator, the siloxane phase floats and must be removed before the aqueous phase is discharged or recycled. Acid acceptance testing of the distilled solvent is used on production lines to monitor solvent breakdown; a feed of acidic flux residues can accelerate the formation of low-pH volatiles, and the solvent should be distilled or replaced when the acid acceptance drops below the supplier limit.

    In defoamer compounding, the fluid is used as a carrier because its low surface tension promotes spreading over aqueous surfactant films. In a rotor-stator mixer operating at 3,000 rpm, the carrier is added after the hydrophobic silica dispersion has reached a target average particle size below 10 μm; early addition may reduce the final air-release performance in the plant-specific recirculating foam test. The product does not provide the persistent antifoam activity itself; performance is supplied by the dispersed hydrophobic solids and the carrier is selected for rapid distribution.

    In anhydrous antiperspirant and cooling body-spray formulations, the fluid functions as a fast-evaporating carrier. Cold-process compounding is possible because the fluid remains low-viscosity at ambient temperature. The rapid flash-off at skin temperature shortens the time before active powder deposits, but it can produce evaporative cooling and visible condensation at relative humidity greater than 60%; this is a physical effect of water condensation and not hydrolytic degradation. High-shear mixing should be limited to prevent air entrainment because the low surface tension stabilizes small bubbles that may require vacuum degassing.

    When Reformulating from Cyclopentasiloxane or Isoparaffin Carriers

    Substitution of RH-201-0.65 into a formula designed for cyclopentasiloxane requires modification of the evaporation profile and active solubility parameters. The lower molecular weight produces faster flash-off at 25 °C and reduces the re-wetting window in skin-contact products. In personal-care products, the INCI designation becomes Hexamethyldisiloxane, not Cyclopentasiloxane; label and EU Cosmetic Regulation documentation under Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 must be revised accordingly. In electronic rinsing, replacement of C10–C12 isoparaffins changes the solvency balance: low-polarity rosin residues may require a separate saponifier or co-solvent, while wetting of polar contaminants may improve. The flammability profile is also more severe than that of higher-viscosity silicone fluids or higher-boiling isoparaffins; storage and transfer must comply with the site’s flammable-liquids program and local ATEX/DSEAR hazard classification.

    Carrier typeNominal viscosity at 25 °CSurface tension at 25 °COperational distinction
    Volatile silicone fluid RH-201-0.650.65 mm²/s15.9 mN/mFast evaporation; low-viscosity transient carrier
    Cyclopentasiloxane D55 mm²/s18.0 mN/mModerate evaporation; longer rewetting window
    Polydimethylsiloxane 10 mm²/s10 mm²/s20.0 mN/mLow volatility; durable lubricating film potential
    C10–C12 isoparaffin1–2 mm²/s23–24 mN/mHigher rosin solvency; lower capillary wetting on polar surfaces

    The material is not a direct substitute for 10 mm²/s or higher polydimethylsiloxane fluids in bearing lubrication or long-term release applications because the film thickness generated at low sliding speeds is inadequate for hydrodynamic lift. It is also not a reactive coupling agent; it does not hydrolyze to silanol under ambient humidity, but it does not provide covalent bonding to inorganic substrates. In silicone sealant and RTV compounding, replacing a higher-viscosity dimethyl fluid with this volatile grade reduces uncured viscosity sharply but lowers the flash point and may reduce the open time only until the solvent evaporates; the subsequent moisture-cure vulcanization kinetics are not accelerated by the solvent itself. If the formulation contains amine-based catalysts, the user must verify that the increased volatility does not strip the catalyst or change the condensation equilibrium during mixing under vacuum.

    Regulatory classification under EU CLP for this class includes flammable liquid; the SDS should be consulted for exact hazard statements and storage advice. In the EEA, REACH registration for CAS 107-46-0 is required above 1 tonne per annum; downstream users are responsible for confirming that their specific use is covered. In personal-care formulation, compliance with Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 and international cosmetic ingredient inventories is required. Published data for this specific configuration is limited in open literature; process performance should be validated on the actual manufacturing line rather than extrapolated from bench-top evaporation tests.