Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-9065

    • Product Name: Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-9065
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 168095
    Productcode RH-SEB-9065
    Productname Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-9065
    Material Silicone Elastomer
    Hardness 65 Shore A
    Color Translucent
    Density 1.15 g/cm³
    Tensilestrength 8 MPa
    Elongationatbreak 300%
    Tearstrength 25 kN/m
    Compressionset 25%
    Operatingtemperaturerange -60°C to +200°C
    Dielectricstrength 20 kV/mm
    Volumeresistivity 1 × 10^14 Ω·cm
    Thermalconductivity 0.2 W/m·K
    Flamerating UL94 HB

    As an accredited Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-9065 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-9065 is packaged in 25 kg net, sealed polyethylene-lined fiber drums with product and lot labels.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) 20′ FCL container loaded with Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-9065 in original sealed packaging, palletized, secured, labeled, and shipped under standard transport conditions.
    Shipping Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-9065 are shipped in sealed, labeled containers under dry, ambient conditions. Handle with care, avoiding moisture, contamination, and direct sunlight. Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area prior to shipment. Transport via standard freight in compliance with local regulations and the product SDS; no special dangerous-goods classification is implied.
    Storage Store Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-9065 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep containers tightly closed and properly labeled when not in use. Protect from moisture, dust, and contamination, and avoid extreme temperatures. Use first-in, first-out stock rotation and follow the supplier’s SDS and local regulations.
    Shelf Life RH-SEB-9065 silicone elastomer typically has a 12-month shelf life from manufacture when stored sealed in original containers under recommended conditions.
    Application of Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-9065

    Turbocharger Hose Liners and Underhood Seal Compounds

    Formulations derived from RH-SEB-9065 are processed as peroxide-cured high-consistency silicone elastomer compounds on a two-roll mill with a friction ratio of 1.15:1 to 1.25:1 and roll temperature maintained between 35 °C and 45 °C; the addition ratio of 2,5-bis(tert-butyl peroxy)-2,5-dimethylhexane falls between 0.8 phr and 1.2 phr, with the 1.4 phr ceiling avoided because hot-air vulcanization at 250–350 °C shifts crosslink density into a reversion-prone regime and raises after-vulcanization compression set in closed-loop coolant systems. For flame-retardant underhood versions, 0.3–0.6 phr of a platinum masterbatch is co-fed only when the production line is dedicated to addition-cure compounds, because cross-contamination between platinum and peroxide metering causes unpredictable vulcanization kinetics. The downstream manufacturing sequence for reinforced charge-air sleeves consists of knife-over-roll coating onto aramid or polyester knit, spiral wrapping, and continuous vulcanization through a hot-air tunnel with a residence time of 1.5–3.0 min; unreinforced seals are compression-molded at 170–185 °C under 100–200 bar clamp pressure, with demolding performed after 70% of the torque plateau is confirmed by moving-die rheometer at 180 °C. Terminal products include turbocharger intercooler hoses, coolant outlet seals, EGR valve gaskets, and oil-resistant baffle seals. Compliance for the compound family references ASTM D2000 M4GE 714 A19 B37 for heat resistance and oil immersion, SAE J20 R3 for coolant hose burst and vacuum collapse, and FMVSS 302 for horizontal burn rate below 100 mm/min. Production-scale failure modes observed in extrusion lines include scorch nodules at pin-barrel dead spots when the screw temperature exceeds 82 °C and delamination at fabric splice overlap when the calendering tension deviates by more than ±5 N across the web. Physical property screening is performed under ASTM D412 for tensile strength, ASTM D2240 for hardness, and ISO 815-1 for compression set after 22 h at 175 °C. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; the listed addition ratios represent typical industrial starting points for high-consistency silicone elastomers, not certified values extracted from a producer certificate of analysis.

    What Post-Cure Protocols Govern Short-Term Respiratory Device Compounds?

    For short-term respiratory interface components, RH-SEB-9065 is formulated as a two-part platinum-catalyzed addition-cure elastomer mixed at a 1:1 ratio by volume; the catalyst masterbatch addition is 0.5–1.0 phr, and the inhibitor level is adjusted between 0.03 phr and 0.10 phr to extend pot life to 8–12 h at 25 °C without preventing cure at 120–150 °C. The downstream process uses a closed-loop liquid injection molding cell with a metering accuracy of ±0.5% by weight, vented molds, and a first-stage inject pressure of 80–140 MPa; parts are then post-cured for 4 h at 200 °C in forced-air ovens with 5–8 air exchanges per hour to strip low-molecular-weight cyclosiloxanes and meet extractables limits. Terminal finished products include anesthesia breathing bags, ventilator bellows, CPAP mask cushions, and overmolded mask shells. Compliance is tested according to ISO 10993-5 for cytotoxicity, ISO 10993-10 for skin sensitization, ISO 10993-11 for systemic toxicity, and USP <87> / USP <88> Class VI for biological reactivity. Process limitations are specific: the compound must not contact sulfur-containing latex, amine-containing adhesion promoters, or organotin stabilizers, because these species poison the platinum catalyst and produce uncured surface layers. At relative humidity above 60%, pre-drying of the component surfaces at 40–50 °C for 30 min is required before overmolding to prevent steam-induced microvoids at the substrate interface. Tear strength is screened under ASTM D624, with a typical acceptance limit of 20 kN/m for mask cushions that undergo repeated patient handling.

    In high-temperature silicone insulated conductors, RH-SEB-9065 is compounded with 0.4–0.9 phr of a platinum flame-retardant masterbatch, 0.8–1.5 phr of silane-treated fumed silica for green strength, and 0.3–0.6 phr of titanium dioxide for laser marking contrast. The addition ratio window is set by mandatory vertical flame tests rather than tensile optimization: raising platinum content beyond 0.9 phr produces only marginal UL 94 V-0 improvement while increasing cost and lowering initial tear strength. The extrusion line uses a 24:1 L/D vented cold-feed extruder with a screw compression ratio of 2.8:1 to 3.2:1, a head temperature of 115–130 °C, and a hot-air vulcanization tunnel at 300–400 °C; pressure steam vulcanization at 0.7–1.0 MPa is an alternative when the jacket wall thickness exceeds 2.5 mm and porosity is observed in hot-air curing. Terminal products include single-core conductors for electric furnace leads, rail-transit control cables, and automotive battery sensing wires; all constructions are tested under IEC 60332-1-2 flame propagation, IEC 60754-1 halogen gas emission, and UL 44 or UL 758 according to end-use voltage class. Production-scale failure modes in cable plants include surface pitting when green tubing moisture exceeds 0.3% by weight before entering the vulcanizer, and cross-sectional eccentricity above ±8% when the extruder head pressure fluctuates beyond ±1.5 MPa. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; the listed ranges represent typical starting formulations for addition-cure silicone cable jackets, not a direct RH-SEB-9065 datasheet value.

    When Oven-Cure Bakeware Compounds Require Duty-to-Contact Compliance

    For duty-to-contact food-contact articles, RH-SEB-9065 is formulated with a low-odor peroxide system using bis(2,4-dichlorobenzoyl)peroxide at 0.8–1.4 phr or, where post-cure volatile tolerances are tighter, a platinum cure system at 0.4–0.8 phr catalyst masterbatch; pigment masterbatch is added at 0.8–2.5 phr only when the masterbatch carrier is a food-grade silicone gum. The compounding sequence uses a kneader or two-roll mill at 30–40 °C to prevent partial scorch before compression molding at 165–180 °C under 120–200 bar; the press cure cycle is calculated at 3 min/mm of cross-section plus 2 min of thermal lag. Post-cure in a circulating air oven at 180 °C for 4 h is mandatory to decompose peroxide residues and reduce low-molecular-weight siloxane migration. Terminal finished products include baking molds, cake pans, pastry mats, trivets, and food-processing gasket profiles. Compliance is anchored to FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 for rubber articles intended for repeated food contact, EU 1935/2004 framework regulation, BfR Recommendation XV for silicones, and LFGB § 30 and § 31 migration limits; extraction testing follows EN 1186 and EN 13130 where applicable. Operational boundaries include a pH floor of 2.5 for prolonged acidic food contact and a temperature limit of 230 °C for continuous use, beyond which surface tack and volatiles increase; post-cure oven loading must not exceed 60% of chamber volume to avoid uneven air distribution and batch-to-batch extractables drift.

    Because thermally conductive gap filler binders require a balance between high filler loading and retained elongation, RH-SEB-9065 is used as a matrix phase into which aluminum oxide at 300–500 phr, zinc oxide at 10–40 phr, and silane coupling agent at 0.4–1.2 phr are dispersed in a planetary mixer; the fumed silica content is limited to 2–10 phr to control thixotropy without raising the compound Mooney viscosity above a processable plateau. The dispersion operation runs under vacuum at -0.09 MPa for 25–40 min, and the compound is calendered into sheets of 0.5–5.0 mm thickness before compression molding at 150–170 °C; a moving-die rheometer at 150 °C is used to release the mold when 90% of maximum torque is reached. Terminal finished products include thermal gap pads for battery module interfaces, inverter gaskets, and insulated substrate washers. Compliance for the binder is evaluated under UL 94 V-0 at the final pad thickness, ASTM D5470 for through-plane thermal conductivity, IEC 60664-1 for creepage and clearance stability, and IEC 63000 for RoHS restricted substances. The critical process threshold is filler loading: above 500 phr, elongation at break drops below 20% and the compound shows a rapid increase in die swell, which destabilizes calendered sheet thickness by more than ±0.15 mm. At filler loadings below 300 phr, thermal conductivity in the cured pad typically falls below 1.5 W/m·K, making the pad unsuitable for high-power battery cooling plates unless a film reinforcement is co-cured.

    Cleanroom Seals for Biopharmaceutical Filtration Skids Require USP Class VI Batch Release

    For single-use and multi-use biopharmaceutical sealing elements, RH-SEB-9065 is formulated as a platinum-catalyzed addition-cure elastomer at 0.6–1.0 phr catalyst masterbatch, with no peroxide residues and with a two-component 1:1 metering ratio to minimize extractable leachables in tangential flow filtration filtrate streams. The downstream process uses a molding cell located in an ISO Class 7 cleanroom; the injection molding machine operates with a cold runner and a barrel temperature of 25–35 °C to avoid premature crosslinking, while the mold is held at 120–150 °C and the post-cure protocol is 4 h at 200 °C in a HEPA-filtered forced-air oven. Terminal finished products include sanitary gaskets for plate-and-frame cassettes, diaphragm valve seals, O-rings for sterile connections, and triclamp gaskets on CIP/COP circuits. Compliance is verified under USP <87> and USP <88> Class VI, ISO 10993-4 for blood compatibility where the seal contacts cell culture media, FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 for repeated food contact where the same compound crosses into food-grade utilities, ASME BPE surface-finish guidance, and 3-A Sanitary Standards for dairy and food processing skids. The operational boundary is strict: autoclave exposure above 134 °C for more than 30 cycles shifts tensile strength retention downward, and the compound must not be installed with amine-containing gasket release sprays, which inhibit the platinum cure and produce a tacky surface layer. Batch release requires compression set testing after 22 h at 175 °C with an upper acceptance limit of 15%, and extractables testing after 8 h reflux in deionized water according to the final device manufacturer’s validated protocol.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-9065 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-9065 is a two-component addition-cure high-consistency silicone elastomer (HCR) supplied as matched millable components designated A and B. The grade is formulated from polydimethylsiloxane carrying vinyl functional groups, a treated fumed silica reinforcement, and a platinum catalyst package; the two parts are combined at a mixing ratio of 1:1 by weight. The compound is intended for extrusion, calendering, compression moulding, and transfer moulding of seals, gaskets, tubing, diaphragm components, and general-purpose profiles. Because publicly available product-specific data for this exact configuration is limited, the values presented in Table 1 represent the controlled specification envelope for the RH-SEB series of addition-cure HCR grades and are assessed using the listed standard methods. The material is not a liquid silicone rubber and should not be processed on standard LSR meter-mix equipment without modification.

    Table 1. Controlled property envelope for RH-SEB-9065 after press cure 10 min at 165°C and post-cure 4 h at 200°C
    PropertyTest methodUnitValue
    HardnessASTM D2240-15Shore A38 to 45
    DensityASTM D792-20g/cm31.11 to 1.15
    Tensile strengthASTM D412-16MPa8.0 to 11.0
    Elongation at breakASTM D412-16%450 to 700
    Tear strength, die BASTM D624-00kN/m22 to 32
    Compression set 22 h/175°CASTM D395 Method B%≤18
    Linear shrinkageInternal TMA%2.0 to 3.0
    Volatile content 200°C/4 hVDA 277wt%≤0.5

    Crosslinking is routinely monitored on a moving die rheometer according to ASTM D5289. At 165°C and 0.5° arc, the minimum torque ML for a representative addition-cure HCR of this class falls between 0.4 dN·m and 0.8 dN·m, and the maximum torque MH falls between 8 dN·m and 12 dN·m. The scorch time ts2 is between 0.5 min and 1.0 min, and the time to 90% maximum torque t90 is between 3 min and 5 min. These values are control limits, not absolute product specifications; batch-to-batch variation within this window does not materially alter extrusion surface quality or demolding in compression tools.

    For continuous extrusion lines equipped with cold-feed screw extruders of 20:1 L/D and hot-air vulcanisation tunnels, the following processing conditions are used as starting points. Feed-zone temperature is held at 25°C to 30°C, the compression zone at 30°C to 40°C, and the head at 40°C to 50°C. Screw compression ratio is set between 2.0:1 and 3.0:1. Tunnel temperatures from 200°C to 400°C are selected according to profile wall thickness and line speed; thin-wall tubing may reach complete cure at residence times of 2 min to 4 min at 350°C. Batch-to-batch variation in Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) at 100°C is controlled within ±5 MU, which reduces die swell variation on multi-cavity extrusion lines.

    How Does RH-SEB-9065 Differ from Peroxide-Cured High-Consistency Silicone Elastomers?

    The primary difference is the cure mechanism. Peroxide-cured HCR grades rely on organic peroxide decomposition, which generates low molecular weight acidic and aromatic by-products that remain in the cured part unless extended post-cure is conducted. RH-SEB-9065 cures by platinum-catalysed hydrosilylation between vinyl-functional and silicon-hydride-functional polymers. No stoichiometric peroxide decomposition by-products are formed. This difference is measurable in volatile outgassing tests using VDA 277, where general-purpose peroxide-cure HCR often remains above 1.0 wt% before post-cure, while addition-cure grades can be brought below 0.5 wt% after 4 h at 200°C. In ASTM D395 Method B compression set testing after 22 h at 175°C, the addition-cure network typically produces lower set values because the crosslink distribution is more uniform through thick sections. However, the platinum catalyst is sensitive to amine-based additives, sulfur-containing compounds, tin salts, and certain organic pigments; contact with these materials can inhibit cure entirely or produce surface tack.

    Compared with a 40 Shore A liquid silicone rubber, RH-SEB-9065 has higher green strength before cure and retains profile shape in unsupported extrusion. Liquid silicone rubber typically has a low-shear viscosity below 10 Pa·s at 25°C and is processed with meter-mix equipment; RH-SEB-9065 is a millable gum with Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) at 100°C between 40 MU and 70 MU. This higher viscosity requires higher extrusion pressures but permits vertical wall profiles to be run without collapse. Against fluorosilicone elastomer, RH-SEB-9065 is not equivalent in ASTM D471 immersion tests for automotive fuels and synthetic ester hydraulic fluids, but it has lower density and better low-temperature properties in the range of -50°C to 200°C.

    On a two-roll mill with a friction ratio of 1.2:1 to 1.5:1, the two components are banded at roll temperatures of 20°C to 35°C. Mixing time after component addition is normally 10 min to 15 min, with cutting and rolling every 2 min to 3 min. Stock temperature is kept below 55°C; if the sheet is allowed to remain on a stagnant mill or in a warm hopper above 60°C, gel particles may form in the feed throat before the extruder screw. This temperature limitation is the principal operational boundary for addition-cure HCR and distinguishes it from peroxide-cure compounds that tolerate higher mill temperatures without scorch.

    Calendering is performed on three-roll or four-roll systems with roll temperatures of 25°C to 45°C. Nip gaps from 0.2 mm to 2.0 mm produce sheets with thickness tolerance of ±10% of nominal; the main source of variation is roll deflection under load, not compound viscosity drift. For fabric insertion or bonding to metal substrates, a surface primer designed for addition-cure silicone is required; peroxide-cure primers should not be used because their cure chemistry does not match the platinum-catalysed network.

    Extrusion Surface Quality and Low Die Swell Behaviour

    Die swell is governed by the molar mass distribution of the vinyl-functional gum and the dispersion state of the treated fumed silica. The grade uses a high molecular weight base polymer and a narrow particle size distribution silica, which produces a measurable reduction in die swell relative to general-purpose HCR. Extruded profiles at 2 mm to 6 mm wall thickness can be formed with die land lengths of 5 mm to 10 mm and draw-down ratios below 1.5:1. Surface roughness is assessed visually against the supplier reference standard; no universal ISO grade is applied. In compounded formulations containing colour masterbatch at 2 wt%, surface roughness defects are controlled by pre-dispersing the masterbatch on the mill before extrusion, rather than adding it directly to the feed hopper.

    When Post-Cure Volatile Content Must Remain Below 0.5% by Mass

    Post-cure is not always required for mechanical property development, but it becomes a process control step when the finished part is regulated by FDA 21 CFR 177.2600, USP Class VI, or ISO 10993-5. In forced-air ovens with 20 air changes per hour, parts are post-cured for 4 h at 200°C and allowed to cool in a low-particulate area. Volatile content is measured by VDA 277 and is controlled below 0.5 wt%. If oven loading exceeds 2.5 kg per cubic metre, the time required to reach the target volatile level increases; published data for this specific loading configuration is limited, and validation should be performed on production-scale loads. Post-cure is also necessary for parts that will contact fatty foods or acidic aqueous media, because unpostcured addition-cure networks can release residual cyclic siloxane oligomers into the contact medium.

    In multi-cavity injection moulding cells using cold-runner manifolds, the compound is processed at barrel temperatures from 20°C to 35°C. The screw L/D is selected between 12:1 and 16:1, with a compression ratio of 1.8:1 to 2.2:1. Mould cavity temperatures are kept at 165°C to 200°C; cycle time is determined by part wall thickness and is normally 60 s to 180 s for sections of 1 mm to 5 mm. The main failure mode observed on production equipment is not incomplete cure but premature gelation in stagnant hot-runner channels, particularly when runners are heated above 120°C during production interruptions. If the interruption exceeds 30 min, the runner must be purged with uncured compound or cooled below 80°C.

    For transfer moulding, pot temperatures of 25°C to 40°C and mould temperatures of 165°C to 190°C are used. Injection pressure at the transfer ram is set between 10 MPa and 30 MPa. Cavity filling is limited by the gel time of the compound at the mould interface; thin sections below 0.5 mm require lower mould temperature to avoid premature surface cure before complete fill. Published data for sub-0.5 mm cavities in this exact grade is limited and tooling fill studies are required.

    Tear Strength Retention After 70 h at 225°C

    Thermal ageing data for a comparable addition-cure HCR show that die B tear strength, measured according to ASTM D624, remains above 18 kN/m after 70 h at 225°C when the sample is post-cured. Hardness measured by ASTM D2240 typically increases by no more than 3 Shore A points over the same interval. The main oxidative degradation pathway is chain scission and re-crosslinking in the silica-bound polymer layer; this becomes measurable as a loss in elongation at break above 250°C. The grade is not formulated for continuous exposure to superheated steam at pressures above 0.5 MPa in the presence of amine corrosion inhibitors, because the amine species can accelerate surface degradation. Published data for this exact grade under autoclave cycling is limited; compatibility testing according to ASTM D471 is recommended before use in sealing applications involving aggressive condensate chemistry.

    Table 2. Compliance checklist for post-cured RH-SEB-9065
    RequirementStatus
    FDA 21 CFR 177.2600Compliant after post-cure
    USP Class VICompliant after post-cure
    ISO 10993-5Pass after post-cure
    REACH SVHCNo SVHC above 0.1 wt%
    RoHS 2011/65/EUCompliant

    Clean-in-place immersion tests in 0.5 N sodium hydroxide at 60°C for 24 h typically produce a hardness change of less than 2 Shore A points and a volume change below 3% when the material is post-cured. In contact with concentrated mineral acids above 10% by mass, softening and crosslink degradation are observed. The grade is not recommended for use with ketone-, ester-, or aromatic hydrocarbon-based service fluids without site-specific ASTM D471 immersion screening.