Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-CM5

    • Product Name: Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-CM5
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 871594
    Product Name Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-CM5
    Chemical Name Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane
    Inci Name Cyclopentasiloxane
    Cas Number 541-02-6
    Molecular Formula C10H30O5Si5
    Molecular Weight 370.77 g/mol
    Appearance Colorless transparent liquid
    Odor Odorless
    Boiling Point 210-211 °C
    Density 0.959 g/cm3 at 20 °C
    Refractive Index 1.397 at 20 °C
    Viscosity 4-5 cSt at 25 °C
    Flash Point 77 °C closed cup
    Surface Tension 18 mN/m at 25 °C
    Purity ≥99%
    Volatility High volatility

    As an accredited Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-CM5 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-CM5 is supplied in 25 L HDPE drums with tamper-evident caps and clear hazard labels.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-CM5 loaded into 20′ FCL containers with secure drum packaging and proper sealing for safe transport.
    Shipping Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-CM5 is generally shipped in sealed, labeled containers as a non-hazardous/non-DG chemical unless the SDS states otherwise. Transport in a cool, dry, ventilated area away from heat and ignition sources; protect containers from damage, leakage, and moisture. Follow all local transport regulations.
    Storage Store Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-CM5 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place away from heat, ignition sources, direct sunlight, and incompatible materials such as strong oxidizers, acids, and bases. Keep containers tightly closed, properly labeled, and upright to prevent leakage. Avoid temperature extremes, protect from physical damage, and ensure adequate ventilation and secondary containment where required.
    Shelf Life Shelf life: 24 months from manufacture when stored unopened in original containers at room temperature, away from moisture and sunlight.
    Application of Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-CM5

    In anhydrous antiperspirant manufacturing, RH-CM5 functions as a volatile carrier for aluminium zirconium tetrachlorohydrex glycinate and as a tactile control agent during stick solidification. Reported addition levels for leave-on formulations range from 15–40 wt% in solid sticks, 20–45 wt% in hydroalcoholic roll-on emulsions, and 10–30 wt% in soft-solids. The carrier is typically incorporated after the heated oil phase, which consists of stearyl alcohol, hydrogenated castor oil, and dicaprylyl carbonate, has been melted at 75–85°C and cooled to 65–70°C; addition at higher temperatures increases evaporative losses and can produce surface skinning in open transfer lines. Production-scale equipment with 500 kg counter-rotating scraped-surface mixers typically operates at anchor speeds of 20–35 rpm without vacuum during aluminium salt dispersion, while volatile silicone addition is performed under −0.06 to −0.08 MPa to minimize aeration. Compressive strength of the finished stick is adjusted with 2–4 wt% fumed silica and 0.5–1.5 wt% dimethicone copolyol; insufficient volatile silicone content below 10 wt% produces poor payout and visible white residue on glass slides, whereas loading above 40 wt% produces soft stick geometry that may fail tropical packaging tests at 40°C/75% RH for 4 weeks. Terminal product types include opaque and clear solid sticks, roll-on emulsions with ball-and-socket closures, soft-solids in oval packages, and anhydrous aerosol suspensions using hydrocarbon propellant blends.

    Compliance assessment for this segment requires the EU Cosmetic Regulation EC 1223/2009 Annex II/III, including the safety dossier requirements under Article 10 and CMR prohibitions under Article 15. Cyclopentasiloxane-dominant volatile silicone fluids are subject to REACH Annex XVII Entry 70 restrictions for wash-off cosmetic products; leave-on antiperspirant formulations are currently outside the primary wash-off restriction, but regulatory review for leave-on categories must be monitored. In the United States, antiperspirant products are regulated as OTC drugs under 21 CFR Part 350 and manufactured under cGMP requirements of 21 CFR Part 210/211. Batch records typically include volatility loss measured by ASTM D4559 and viscosity by ASTM D445. A systematic formula matrix for this segment is presented below.

    Product FormatRH-CM5 Addition Range (wt%)Critical Process ConditionTerminal Output
    Clear solid stick15–40cooling to 58–62°C before stick fillingantiperspirant solid stick
    Roll-on emulsion20–45high-shear homogenization at 4,000–6,000 rpmantiperspirant roll-on
    Soft solid pad10–30vacuum mixing −0.06 to −0.08 MPaantiperspirant soft solid
    Aerosol suspension10–30pressure filling at 80–100 psiganhydrous aerosol AP spray

    How Does Cyclomethicone Modify Spreading and Residue Profile in Anti-Aging Serums?

    Cyclomethicone addition to anti-aging serum bases operates as a volatile liquid phase that lowers the surface tension of the oil blend to approximately 18–21 mN/m at 25°C, enabling a thin spreading film without residual tack. Reported addition levels are 1–15 wt% in facial serums, 8–30 wt% in cream-to-powder foundations, and 3–12 wt% in cooling gel bases. The oil phase is prepared by swelling a dimethicone crosspolymer in RH-CM5 at 1,000–1,500 rpm for 20–30 min; this pre-swollen elastomer gel is then blended with retinol, tocopherol acetate, or bisabolol depending on the product claim. Water-phase components such as glycerin and sodium hyaluronate are added under recirculation at 15–25°C, and the batch is homogenized at 4,000–7,000 rpm for 3–5 min to reach a D90 droplet size below 25 μm. pH is adjusted to 5.0–6.5 with sodium citrate or citric acid before filling into airless pump bottles. Filling lines using volumetric piston pumps require a product viscosity target of 1,000–15,000 mPa·s at 25°C; higher RH-CM5 fractions reduce viscosity and may require the addition of 0.1–0.5 wt% carbomer to stabilize the formula.

    Compliance references for this segment include EC 1223/2009 Annex I safety assessments, microbiological challenge testing according to ISO 11930:2019, and current REACH Annex XVII Entry 70 restrictions for wash-off cosmetic products. Formulations should be screened against Annex II prohibited substances and Annex III restricted substances, especially when combining RH-CM5 with retinoids, vitamin C, or hydroxy acids. The terminal product range comprises anti-aging serums, facial cooling gels, cream-to-powder foundations, tinted moisturizers, and retinol suspension vehicles. Published data for the interaction between cyclopentasiloxane-dominant volatile silicones and encapsulated retinol at production scale is limited; therefore, batch-specific stability testing under 40°C/75% RH for 12 weeks is required when loading exceeds 12 wt%.

    Heat protection spray and anti-frizz serum batches rely on RH-CM5 as the principal evaporative diluent for high-molecular-weight dimethiconol and amino-functional silicone resins. In anti-frizz serum production, the fluid is charged first at 10–30 wt% and heated gently to 35–40°C to reduce viscosity before the addition of a silicone gum pre-blend; the gum is dissolved at 5,000–8,000 rpm for 30–45 min until a clear, particle-free phase is achieved. Heat protection sprays typically use 5–20 wt% RH-CM5, while leave-in conditioners use 1–8 wt% and styling creams use 0.5–5 wt%. The oil phase is then emulsified into an aqueous phase containing cetrimonium chloride, panthenol, and polyquaternium-55 using a rotor-stator mill at 6,000 rpm; emulsion viscosity is maintained at 500–3,000 mPa·s to permit spray atomization from a 0.3 mm pump orifice. Volatile loss during vacuum emulsification must be controlled through a condenser set at 50–60°C; when the vacuum stage exceeds 15 min at −0.06 MPa, selective loss of the volatile fraction can alter refractive index and film aesthetics.

    Compliance obligations include EC 1223/2009, REACH Annex XVII Entry 70 for wash-off hair conditioners, and ISO 11930:2019 preservative efficacy testing for leave-in emulsions. Terminal products include thermal protection sprays, anti-frizz serums, split-end fluids, and leave-in aerosol conditioners packaged in aluminium monoblock cans with capillary dip tubes. The combination of RH-CM5 with high-polarity film formers based on trimethylsiloxysilicate may require co-solvent adjustment; without 10–20 wt% isododecane in the oil phase, precipitate formation on cooled filling lines has been documented in production runs.

    Precision Cleaning Solvent Performance for Optical and Electronic Substrates

    For optical lens and PCB stencil cleaning, RH-CM5 is employed as a low-surface-tension carrier that displaces light mold-release oils, silicone greases, and uncured solder paste residues before aqueous or alcohol rinse. In ultrasonic immersion lines, neat loading of 95–100 wt% is maintained at 40–55°C in a 40 kHz bath, followed by a two-stage cascade rinse and nitrogen blow-off at 60–80°C. For thermoplastic substrates sensitive to solvent stress, RH-CM5 is supplied as a co-solvent at 10–30 wt% with hydrofluoroethers or isoparaffins to reduce swell on polycarbonate and acrylic. Drying-aid formulations incorporate 1–5 wt% volatile silicone fluid into alcohol-modified rinse baths to prevent water spotting on lens surfaces. Ionic contamination after cleaning is evaluated according to IPC TM-650 2.3.25 and surface insulation resistance under IPC J-STD-001 cleanliness requirements. Published data for cyclopentasiloxane-dominant cleaning on high-density PCB stencil apertures is limited; therefore, qualification on production-scale stencil cleaning machines with 1.2 mm nozzle pressure and 18 L tank volume is required before substitution for glycol ether blends.

    Cleaning ConfigurationRH-CM5 Loading RatioProcess WindowSubstrate Type
    Ultrasonic immersion95–100 wt% neat40–55°C, 40 kHzoptical lens elements, metal lenses
    Co-solvent immersion10–30 wt% with HFE/isoparaffin35–45°CPCBA stencils, polycarbonate housing
    Drying aid rinse1–5 wt% in alcohol rinseambient to 40°Cfiber-optic connector end faces

    Compliance for industrial cleaning must address US EPA 40 CFR 51.100(s) volatile organic compound exemption status, which varies under local air district rules; for electronic assembly, final residues are assessed by IPC TM-650 2.3.25 and IPC J-STD-001. Aqueous rinse stages that receive RH-CM5 from drag-out require oil-water separation before discharge; EU surface treatment permits may require IED 2010/75/EU emission review. Terminal product types include cleaned PCB stencil apertures, fiber-optic connector end faces, sapphire watch crystals, and optical lens elements ready for anti-reflective coating deposition.

    When Cyclomethicone Replaces Aliphatic Hydrocarbons in Tyre Dressings and Paint Sealants

    When RH-CM5 is used to replace aliphatic hydrocarbons in automotive appearance chemicals, the formulation functions through controlled evaporation after application, leaving an amino-functional polydimethylsiloxane film. Reported addition ranges are 5–20 wt% in tyre dressings, 0.5–5 wt% in paint sealants, 1–10 wt% in quick detail sprays, and 2–6 wt% in waterless wash aerosols. The oil phase is prepared by blending RH-CM5 with amino-functional PDMS at 45–50°C and then adding a nonionic surfactant package with an HLB of 8–12; the mixture is emulsified into deionized water with a rotor-stator device at 3,500 rpm until the D90 particle size falls below 10 μm. Finished emulsion viscosity is held at 100–500 mPa·s for pump and aerosol filling; hydrocarbon propellant A-40 is pressure-filled at 80–100 psig with a headspace of 10–12 vol%. Automotive appearance applications require storage stability testing at −20°C to 50°C for 4 weeks.

    Regulatory compliance references for this segment include CARB Consumer Products Regulation VOC limits for automotive maintenance products and US EPA 40 CFR Part 59 national volatile organic compound standards, with local district verification required for RH-CM5 because VOC exemption classifications differ among jurisdictions. In the EU, the formulations must meet CLP EC 1272/2008 classification and labelling requirements, and REACH registration for cyclopentasiloxane use in industrial formulated products. Terminal product types comprise solvent-based tyre shine aerosols, water-based tyre dressings, quick detail sprays, waterless car wash sprays, and paint sealant films. Compatibility testing is required when polar co-solvents exceed 10 wt%; emulsion destabilization and gloss loss on black automotive panels have been observed in development batches containing more than 15 wt% butyl glycol.

    Stainless-Steel and Glass Cleaner Formulations Demand pH-Neutral Volatile Carrier Systems

    In stainless steel and glass cleaner production, RH-CM5 is introduced as a hydrophobic carrier that reduces wheel and wipe drag across the surface while leaving a temporary gloss-enhancing film. Product-specific addition levels are 2–8 wt% for glass trigger sprays, 1–5 wt% for stainless steel polishes, and 0.5–3 wt% for countertop wipe liquids. The process begins with ambient blending of deionized water and an ethoxylated secondary alcohol ethoxylate surfactant at 100–150 rpm; RH-CM5 is then added slowly under low-shear agitation, followed by isopropanol at 5–15 wt%, pH adjustment to 6.5–7.5 with citric acid, and filtration through a 5 μm polypropylene cartridge before filling. Filling lines with rotary piston pumps require deaeration to prevent cavitation caused by the volatile fluid; vacuum deaeration at −0.03 MPa for 10–15 min is used for trigger spray products. Cold storage testing at 0°C for 72 h is required because RH-CM5 loads above 10 wt% in aqueous systems without a co-emulsifier can phase separate.

    Compliance obligations include EU Detergent Regulation EC 648/2004 surfactant biodegradability and labelling requirements, CLP EC 1272/2008, REACH Annex XVII Entry 70 where applicable, and California SB 258 ingredient disclosure for nonindustrial surface care products. Terminal product types are glass trigger sprays, stainless steel aerosol polishes, nonwoven countertop wipes, and hard-surface detailer concentrates. The operational boundary is defined by the co-solvent package; formulations containing more than 15 wt% ethanol and 8 wt% RH-CM5 may require a co-emulsifier such as polysorbate 20 at 2–5 wt% to maintain a clear single-phase concentrate under tropical storage conditions.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-CM5 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Volatile Silicone Fluids RH-CM5 is a low-viscosity cyclic dimethylsiloxane fluid supplied as a clear, colourless liquid. The designation RH-CM5 identifies a volatile silicone grade in which decamethylcyclopentasiloxane is the predominant oligomer; the material is assigned to the cyclopentasiloxane family and is referenced by CAS 541-02-6 when the C5 homologue is isolated in high purity. The commercial product is not a single molecular species but a controlled oligomer distribution; the main specification therefore couples a minimum cyclopentasiloxane content with a maximum D4 residue and a defined evaporation envelope. On production-scale filling lines, the fluid is loaded into 200 L epoxy-phenolic drums or 1000 L intermediate bulk containers under nitrogen blanketing at 0.02–0.05 MPa. Each package is assigned a batch-specific certificate of analysis based on gas chromatographic profiling with flame ionisation detection. The fluid is intended for personal care, cleaning, carrier-solvent, and surface-deposition processes where a low-residue volatile silicone is required; selection is normally verified by non-volatile residue testing according to ASTM D1353 and batch-specific oligomer profiling. Published data for global lot-to-lot variability across all packaging sizes is limited, and a procurement specification should therefore fix the minimum cyclopentasiloxane content and the maximum residual D4 content rather than rely on nominal values alone.

    PropertyTypical valueTest method
    AppearanceClear, colourless liquidVisual inspection
    Colour≤10 Pt-CoASTM D1209
    Viscosity at 25 °C3.8–4.4 mm²/sASTM D445
    Density at 20 °C0.950–0.960 g/cm³ASTM D4052
    Refractive index at 25 °C1.3945–1.3965ASTM D1218
    Surface tension at 25 °C18–20 mN/mASTM D1331
    Water content≤200 mg/kgASTM E203
    Non-volatile residue≤0.10 wt%ASTM D1353
    Cyclopentasiloxane content≥95.0 area%Internal GC-FID
    D4 content≤0.5 area%Internal GC-FID
    Flash point, closed cup76–80 °CASTM D93
    Vapour pressure at 25 °C0.02–0.04 kPaCalculated from boiling-range data, ASTM D1078

    The specification limits above are used as release criteria, not as process design values. Viscosity by ASTM D445 is determined with two replicate Ubbelohde viscometers at 25.00 °C ± 0.02 °C; repeatability between the two cells is typically below 0.1 mm²/s. Density by ASTM D4052 is measured with a digital oscillating U-tube densimeter calibrated at 20.00 °C. Water content by ASTM E203 runs on a 10 mL specimen with amperometric end-point detection. Lots exceeding 300 mg/kg water are dried under vacuum at 10 kPa or blended with low-moisture inventory, because free water accelerates silanol formation during prolonged storage. Non-volatile residue by ASTM D1353 is run on a 2.0 g specimen in a convection oven at 150 °C for 2 h; the method does not detect all surface-reactive species, so critical coating applications require a separate residue-on-substrate study. Surface tension by ASTM D1331 is relevant for wetting calculations; the stated range of 18–20 mN/m is significantly below that of mineral oils and supports wicking into narrow gaps, but it also means that the fluid can migrate along a substrate edge and collect at masking interfaces unless the coating layout is designed for that behaviour.

    What limits the use of RH-CM5 in precision solvent-cleaning equipment with sealed vapour zones?

    The practical operating envelope is set by vapour pressure and flash point rather than by solvency. In sealed vapour-phase cleaning modules fitted with condensation coils at 0–5 °C, the fluid can be recovered in the top zone, but the headspace concentration should be maintained below 60% of the lower explosive limit as part of the area classification documented under IEC 60079-10-1. The closed-cup flash point determined by ASTM D93 is 76–80 °C, which places the material outside the most conservative ambient flammable-liquid category; nevertheless, a heated immersion bath at 80 °C with an exposed liquid surface should be ventilated at a rate sufficient to keep the vapour concentration below 25% of the lower explosive limit. Low non-volatile residue by ASTM D1353 makes the product suitable for cleaning silicone-compatible electronic and optical parts, but copper and aluminium substrates carrying acidic buffering residues can accelerate ring hydrolysis above 80 °C. In that case, the fluid replacement interval is shortened and the condenser sludge should be monitored weekly. The product is not a direct substitute for a low-boiling hydrocarbon solvent in operations where a VOC exemption is required; the relevant classification should be checked against EU Directive 2004/42/EC or U.S. EPA Method 24 before a process change is filed. The solubility parameter of the cyclopentasiloxane core is limited in polar soils; fluorinated or highly oxygenated residues may require a two-step cleaner or a co-solvent with a higher Hansen polar parameter.

    In forced-air systems, evaporation is determined less by viscosity than by the boundary-layer resistance of the wet film. A 20 µm film applied to a stainless-steel coupon dries in a laboratory convection oven at 80 °C with an air velocity of 0.5 m/s within 5–10 min; however, the same film on a low-thermal-mass polymer substrate may retain silicone at the interface after the surface appears dry. The non-volatile residue limit of ≤0.10 wt% by ASTM D1353 should not be interpreted as a guarantee of zero visible residue on optical surfaces. For those surfaces, a separate validation is required using white-light interferometry or X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy after flash-off at 60 °C and a final inspection under dark-field illumination. The use of infrared preheating in a 3.0 kW/m² panel array can shorten the wet-film residence time on high-mass parts, but the panel temperature and dwell time must be tuned to avoid surface temperatures above 120 °C on heat-sensitive substrates. Published data for residue thickness on industrial anodised aluminium or coated glass is limited; a controlled removal study should therefore be run with the exact substrate, cleaning chemistry, and drying airflow used on the production line.

    Personal-care formulation control points for volatile silicone carriers

    For anhydrous antiperspirant and serum applications, the fluid functions as a non-occlusive carrier that lowers drag during spreading. In typical oil-phase blends containing 10–70 wt% RH-CM5, clarity remains acceptable when the water content is below 200 mg/kg; haze can appear when water exceeds 500 mg/kg or when the mixture is stored for more than 90 days at 40 °C in vented headspace. The open-pan evaporation profile at 25 °C and 50% relative humidity correlates with the sensory dry-down more closely than bulk volatility data because the silicone can remain felt longer than simple weight-loss measurements would indicate. Formulators should request batch-specific D4 and D5 documentation under Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 and Commission Regulation (EU) 2018/35 for products placed on the European market; the product is not a natural-origin ingredient and is outside the scope of a natural content claim under ISO 16128. In emulsion systems, the fluid is added to the oil phase before high-shear mixing; addition after the gel phase can produce transient viscosity depressions and increases the energy needed to reach a stable droplet size. Typical rotor-stator homogenisation at 5000 rpm for 10 min is sufficient in 1 L pilot batches, but production-scale variants should evaluate droplet-size stability by laser diffraction after 24 h and 7 days.

    Industrial carrier-fluid applications are specified by the evaporation rate required to leave less than the maximum non-volatile residue on the workpiece. The fluid is metered into adhesive primers or dry-film coatings at 1–5 wt% to reduce surface tension and improve wetting on low-energy polymer substrates. In mould-release applications, sprayed films must be allowed to flash off at 20–30 °C for 2–5 min before the mould closes, because retained liquid can hydrolyse under hot plastisol or polyurethane exotherms. Low-pressure air-assisted spray equipment with 0.3–0.5 MPa atomising pressure is typical, but electrostatic wrap and droplet carry into vent lines should be evaluated with the actual mould geometry. The product is not recommended as a release agent for parts that come into direct contact with amine-catalysed polyurethane systems in closed moulds; the alkaline catalyst environment above 80 °C can open the siloxane ring and darken the interface.

    When the formulation requires lower D4 carryover than generic cyclomethicone blends

    Low D4 carryover is the principal differentiator between RH-CM5 and undifferentiated cyclomethicone streams. Generic cyclomethicone blends can contain D4 at levels that complicate labelling or transport classification under regional hazard programs; RH-CM5 is supplied with a maximum D4 content of ≤0.5 area%. The product differs from hexamethyldisiloxane and octamethyltrisiloxane by its lower volatility and higher flash point, and differs from linear polydimethylsiloxane of 5 mm²/s nominal viscosity by the absence of terminal silanol groups and by a narrower evaporation profile. The data in the following table are intended for formulation screening and are not a substitute for batch-specific certificates of analysis. The product also differs from a simple D5 isolate when downstream processing requires a low but non-zero D6 content to moderate evaporation during high-temperature flash-off; the cyclopentasiloxane content and D6 content should be fixed to the ranges agreed in the purchasing specification.

    ParameterRH-CM5D4D6Linear PDMS 5 mm²/s
    Predominant oligomerC5C4C6Linear chain
    Viscosity at 25 °C3.8–4.4 mm²/s2.3–2.7 mm²/s6.5–7.5 mm²/s4.5–5.5 mm²/s
    Volatility profileMediumFastSlowSlower
    Flash point, closed cup76–80 °C55–60 °C95–100 °C100–110 °C
    Residual film after volatilisationLowLowLowPersistent film
    Typical D4 residual≤0.5 area%Not applicableLowNot applicable

    The evaporation profile of RH-CM5 sits between D4 and D6; this makes it useful when a formulation requires a balance of dry time and residue control. D4 evaporates faster but is subject to tighter regulatory control in cosmetics, while D6 evaporates more slowly and can extend the perceived dry-down time. Linear PDMS of 5 mm²/s may be selected when a non-volatile film is desired, but it does not provide the same volatile-carrier function in applications where the silicone is intended to leave the surface after deposition. The low D4 residual in RH-CM5 should be confirmed by batch gas chromatography because post-production storage in vented containers can shift the oligomer distribution over time.

    Because the cyclic ring is susceptible to moisture-promoted ring-opening under acidic conditions, storage is governed less by viscosity shift than by hydrolysis control. The product should be stored in closed containers at 10–40 °C and below 70% relative humidity; prolonged contact with headspace air above 40 °C can increase silanol concentration and reduce the cyclic-purity profile measured by GC-FID. The fluid is incompatible with concentrated mineral acids and strong alkali at processing temperatures above 60 °C; these conditions catalyse ring-opening and redistribution into higher-molecular-weight siloxanes. Bulk storage tanks should be blanketed with nitrogen at 0.02–0.05 MPa and should be constructed from 316L stainless steel or epoxy-lined carbon steel. Transfer pumps and dip tubes should be 316L stainless steel or polypropylene; ester-based elastomer seals are not recommended because the fluid can extract ester plasticisers and produce seal shrinkage. Copper-based alloys are acceptable only at ambient temperature and in short-term contact, because above 80 °C oxidative metal surface effects can accelerate discolouration. The product is not aligned with systems requiring a persistent silicone film; for those systems, a linear polydimethylsiloxane or a branched silicone resin should be selected instead.