| HS Code | 653671 |
| Product Name | Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8061 |
| Material Type | Silicone Elastomer |
| Product Form | Two-component liquid silicone rubber |
| Cure Mechanism | Platinum-catalyzed addition cure |
| Color | Translucent |
| Hardness | 80 Shore A |
| Density | 1.15 g/cm³ |
| Tensile Strength | 6.1 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 250% |
| Tear Strength | 20 kN/m |
| Compression Set | 25% |
| Operating Temperature Range | -55°C to 200°C |
| Dielectric Strength | 18 kV/mm |
| Volume Resistivity | 1×10^14 Ω·cm |
| Thermal Conductivity | 0.25 W/m·K |
| Mix Ratio | 1:1 by weight |
| Pot Life | 2 hours at 25°C |
| Cure Time | 24 hours at 25°C |
As an accredited Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8061 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8061 is packaged in sealed 25 kg industrial drums, providing secure containment and convenient storage and handling. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8061 packed and secured in a 20-foot FCL container for ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Ship Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8061 in original, sealed, labeled containers. Keep cool, dry, and protected from contamination and direct sunlight. Follow the current SDS and applicable transport regulations; classify as non-hazardous only when confirmed by the SDS. |
| Storage | Store Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8061 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area in original, tightly closed containers. Protect from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, moisture, and contaminants. Avoid freezing and excessive temperatures. Do not store outdoors. Keep containers properly labeled, segregate from incompatible materials, maintain good housekeeping, follow the SDS and local regulations, and use first-in-first-out stock rotation. |
| Shelf Life | Typically 12 months from manufacture in original sealed packaging under recommended storage conditions; confirm exact shelf life on supplier TDS. |
Liquid silicone rubber derived from RH-SEB-8061 is processed on a 110-ton injection molding machine equipped with a 16-element static mixer and a chilled mould feed block to prevent premature gelation before the runner. The A and B components are metered at a 1:1 volumetric ratio through polished stainless-steel pumping systems. Platinum concentration in the dilute component is controlled between 5 ppm and 12 ppm. Fumed silica is pre-dispersed at 18 wt% to 25 wt% to balance shear-thinning behavior, green strength, and air entrapment during closed-mold filling. A mould temperature of 135°C to 160°C yields thin-wall cure times of 35 s to 70 s at 1.2 mm section thickness. Injection pressure is limited to 25 MPa to 35 MPa to avoid flash at the parting line while maintaining adequate vent evacuation. The mould is held closed by a clamping force sufficient to resist cavity pressure above 6 MPa during the vulcanization exotherm. Mould release is restricted to water-based systems because silicone- or hydrocarbon-based release agents can change the surface energy of the cavity and cause knit-line porosity in thin diaphragms. The plastication unit uses a fixed-volume first-in, first-out piston because reciprocating screw recovery can generate local shear heating above 40°C and accelerate the addition reaction. Compliance for final devices is evaluated under ISO 10993-5:2009, ISO 10993-10:2010, and USP <88> Class VI. Volatile removal is performed by post-curing molded parts for 2 h at 200°C in a forced-air oven with tray spacing not exceeding 25 mm. The post-cure oven is validated with a maximum temperature spread of ±5°C. Terminal articles include respiratory mask cushions, infusion pump diaphragm seals, and wound-contact drainage seals. Batch release includes visual inspection under 10× magnification and hardness measurement to ASTM D2240-15e1 at 23°C and 50% RH.
Because sulfur, amine, and organotin contamination is the dominant cause of insert adhesion failure, the molding cell for RH-SEB-8061 underhood parts is isolated from EPDM and polyamide storage areas. The addition-cure system is formulated with Si-H:vinyl molar ratios between 1.2:1 and 1.6:1 and an inhibitor package adjusted to hold mixed compound viscosity below 600 Pa·s at 25°C for a minimum of 8 h. A silane coupling primer is applied to aluminum and PPS inserts before placement in the cavity. Insert preheating to 120°C is applied for PPS carriers so that first-stage vulcanization at the interface begins before flow stops. Surface roughness of aluminum inserts is specified at Ra 3.2 µm to Ra 6.3 µm after chemical etching to give mechanical interlock. Compression molding operates at 170°C to 180°C under 8 MPa cavity pressure for 4 min to 6 min. After demolding, the parts are post-cured at 200°C for 4 h to restore compression set resistance. Final parts are tested to ASTM D395-18 Method B with compression set below 22% after 22 h at 175°C. Hot air aging is evaluated under ASTM D573-15 at 225°C for 70 h. Terminal products include turbocharger hose seals, charge air cooler gaskets, and engine control module connector seals.
For food-contact molded parts produced from RH-SEB-8061, post-cure is not optional. Residual low-molecular-weight siloxane species migrate to the surface and can violate organoleptic acceptance when final articles are tested under FDA 21 CFR 177.2600, EU 1935/2004, and BfR XV. The compound is formulated as a two-part addition-cure system at 1:1 ratio with a platinum level not exceeding 8 ppm and a fumed silica loading of 22 wt% to 28 wt%. Molding is performed on a 160-ton injection press at 150°C to 170°C for 50 s to 90 s at 2 mm section. Post-cure uses a forced-air oven at 200°C for 4 h with tray loading below 1.5 kg per 0.2 m². When migration thresholds are tightened, finished parts are baked again at 180°C for 2 h. Volatile siloxane content is monitored by gas chromatography after solvent extraction; pass criterion is set by the end article rather than a universal numeric limit. Terminal articles include infant feeding valve diaphragms, beverage dispenser seals, and bakery mold sheets.
The compliance matrix below lists the principal standard designations used for final article qualification; the raw elastomer supplier documentation alone does not satisfy these certifications without application-specific testing.
| Application segment | Standard designation | Test parameter | Control basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical fluid contact | ISO 10993-5:2009, USP <88> | Cytotoxicity, systemic toxicity | Final device pass/fail |
| Automotive underhood | ASTM D395-18, ASTM D573-15 | Compression set, hot air aging | Reported after 22 h at 175°C and 70 h at 225°C |
| Food contact | FDA 21 CFR 177.2600, BfR XV | Extractable siloxane level | Organoleptic and migration release |
| Electronics encapsulation | ASTM D257-14, IEC 60243-1 | Volume resistivity, dielectric strength | Insulation resistance and breakdown voltage |
| Wire and cable | IEC 60245-1:2008, UL 758 | Deformation, flame | Finished wire certification |
| Aerospace cabin | ASTM E595-15 | Outgassing TML, CVCM | Reported versus application limits |
| Pharmaceutical stoppers | USP <381>, ISO 8871-1:2003 | Penetrability, fragmentation, self-sealing | Final stopper release |
Encapsulant and thermal interface pad compounding uses RH-SEB-8061 as the matrix for calcined aluminum oxide loadings from 150 phr to 350 phr depending on the required thermal path. The base elastomer is first masticated on a two-roll mill with a friction ratio of 1.2:1. The filler is added in three increments to prevent roll bagging and excessive heat generation. Each increment is blended for 5 min to 8 min after surface wetting is observed. The compound is not allowed to exceed 45°C on the mill. High filler loadings raise compound viscosity above 1500 Pa·s at 1 s-1; mould vacuum is increased to -95 kPa gauge to prevent air entrapment. Rheometry is run on a moving die rheometer per ASTM D5289 to fix the scorch time and cure plateau before molding. The compound is sheeted to 1.5 mm to 6.0 mm and compression molded at 160°C for 8 min. Post-cure at 180°C for 2 h stabilizes the dielectric response. Volume resistivity is measured to ASTM D257-14 after 48 h at 23°C and 50% RH, with an acceptance floor of 1×1014 Ω·cm for insulating grades. Dielectric strength is checked per IEC 60243-1, with 2.0 mm plaques typically exceeding 20 kV/mm. Thermal conductivity is measured to ASTM D5470-17, and reported values are not extrapolated across thicknesses below 1.0 mm. REACH and RoHS 2011/65/EU conformity is documented through the material supplier declaration, and the compound is free of decabromodiphenyl ether and short-chain chlorinated paraffins. Terminal products include power module gap fillers, display bezel shock absorbers, and high-voltage connector boots.
High-consistency silicone elastomer compounds made with RH-SEB-8061 are extruded on a 60 mm cold-feed single-screw machine with an L/D ratio of 8:1 to 12:1 and a roller feed hopper. Pressure fluctuations at the die are controlled by maintaining compound feed temperature between 18°C and 24°C and by screening the base gum through a 40-mesh pack. When the die pressure sensor records a cyclic variation greater than ±0.5 MPa, the feed stock is re-warmed to 23°C and the screw speed is reduced by 2 rpm increments until the trace stabilizes. The peroxide or platinum addition-cure blend is prepared at 0.6 wt% to 1.0 wt% catalyst masterbatch for continuous hot-air vulcanization at 250°C to 350°C. The insulation wall thickness is typically 0.4 mm to 1.6 mm. Line speed is adjusted so that the core compound reaches 90% of maximum torque in less than 8 s after entering the oven. The die is a pressure-relief design with a land length of 3 mm to 5 mm to limit die swell. Finished insulated conductors are subjected to IEC 60245-1:2008 or UL 758 vertical flame and deformation tests as required by the end-use specification. Terminal products include high-temperature appliance leads, motor winding leads, and railway rolling stock wire. Published data for this specific configuration is limited; the target pressure window must be established on the production line with a die pressure sensor and moving-die rheometer verification.
The following matrix is a starting-point compilation from publicly available addition-cure silicone processing literature and must be verified against the batch rheometer curve for each lot of RH-SEB-8061.
| Application segment | Mix ratio or filler loading | Cure temperature | Post-cure or sterilization | Key processing limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical LSR | 1:1 A:B; silica 18–25 wt% | 135–160°C | 2 h at 200°C | Injection pressure 25–35 MPa |
| Automotive underhood | Si-H:vinyl 1.2–1.6:1 | 170–180°C | 4 h at 200°C | Mixed viscosity <600 Pa·s at 25°C |
| Food contact | 1:1 A:B; silica 22–28 wt% | 150–170°C | 4 h at 200°C | Tray loading <1.5 kg per 0.2 m² |
| Electronics encapsulation | Alumina 150–350 phr | 160°C | 180°C for 2 h | Mill temperature <45°C |
| Wire and cable | Catalyst masterbatch 0.6–1.0 wt% | 250–350°C oven | Not applicable | Feed 18–24°C |
| Aerospace cabin | 1:1 A:B; Pt 5 ppm | 160°C | 200°C for 4 h under nitrogen | TML <1.0%, CVCM <0.1% |
| Pharmaceutical stoppers | 1:1 A:B; Pt 3–6 ppm | 150–175°C | Steam 121°C for 30 min | Silica 15–20 wt% |
Under ASTM E595-15, low-outgassing grades based on RH-SEB-8061 are screened with total mass loss limits of 1.0% and collected volatile condensable material limits of 0.1% for many spacecraft and aircraft interior applications. The compound is typically a 1:1 addition-cure system with a platinum level reduced to 5 ppm and an extended 4 h post-cure at 200°C under nitrogen to remove volatile siloxane fractions. Specimens are conditioned at 23°C and 50% RH for 24 h before outgassing. Molding is performed by compression at 160°C for 10 min at 5 MPa to 7 MPa. Resulting parts are tested to ASTM D412-16 for tensile strength and elongation and to ASTM D624-00 for tear strength. Flammability screening for cabin interiors follows FAR 25.853(a) vertical burn requirements where conditioned specimens are exposed to a defined flame for 60 s. Terminal products include cabin window seals, avionics isolation mounts, and environmental control system gaskets.
Pharmaceutical stopper and plunger compounds differ from industrial sealing grades in surface cleanliness and cure-endpoint control. RH-SEB-8061 is compounded at a 1:1 mix ratio with a platinum catalyst level of 3 ppm to 6 ppm and a fumed silica loading of 15 wt% to 20 wt%. The mixed compound is injection molded at 150°C to 175°C with an injection screw equipped with a shut-off nozzle and a vacuum-vented barrel. Because stopper compounds are injection molded in multi-cavity tools, cavity-to-cavity fill variation is maintained below 2% by weight using hot-runner valve gates and per-cavity pressure sensors. After demolding, parts are washed in purified water and steam-sterilized at 121°C for 30 min. Finished stoppers are evaluated under USP <381> and ISO 8871-1:2003 for penetrability, fragmentation, and self-sealing. Terminal products include vial stoppers, syringe plungers, and transfer seals. Residual peroxide is avoided by selecting a platinum-catalyzed addition cure rather than a peroxide cure, which eliminates aromatic byproduct formation in the final article.
Competitive Silicone Elastomers RH-SEB-8061 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
RH-SEB-8061 is a two-part, platinum-catalysed, addition-curing silicone elastomer formulated for moulded parts requiring high tear resistance, low compression set, and low volatile condensable content after post-cure. The supplied components, designated Part A and Part B, are metered at a 1:1 volume ratio and have a mixed viscosity of approximately 150 Pa·s at 25 °C and 10 s−1. Cured to a nominal hardness of 50 Shore A, the elastomer reaches rapid vulcanization between 120 °C and 180 °C. Unlike condensation-cure room-temperature vulcanizing silicones, this grade does not release acetic acid, oxime, or alcohol leaving groups; instead, the hydrosilylation reaction consumes terminal vinyl and silicon-hydride functionality in the presence of a platinum complex. The resulting network exhibits linear shrinkage of approximately 2.0% as measured by an internal optical comparator after press cure. The grade is supplied in 20 kg pails or 200 kg drums, with batch-specific certificates of analysis covering residual platinum, extractables, and rheological data.
The chief difference is cure chemistry and by-product profile. Peroxide-cured high-consistency rubber relies on dicumyl peroxide or 2,5-bis(tert-butylperoxy)-2,5-dimethylhexane, which decomposes thermally to generate free radicals. This route leaves polar fragments such as acetophenone or cumyl alcohol in the cured matrix, and these fragments are extractable unless prolonged post-cure is applied. RH-SEB-8061, by contrast, uses a platinum catalyst typically present at 2–10 ppm platinum; the addition reaction between silicon-hydride and vinyl groups yields no stoichiometric organic by-product. The principal volatile species in the cured network are low-molecular-weight cyclic siloxanes rather than peroxide decomposition residues. This difference becomes measurable in post-cure weight loss: slabs cured for 10 min at 150 °C and post-cured for 4 h at 200 °C in forced air exhibit loss on drying below 0.5% when assessed by a gravimetric volatile test. In contrast, a straight peroxide cure without a secondary post-cure may exceed 1.0% extractables under the same protocol.
The operational boundary is catalyst inhibition. Platinum-catalysed networks are sensitive to amines, sulphur-containing compounds, tin salts, and certain organometallic stabilisers. On production lines, surface tack has been observed when operators handle cold parts with nitrile gloves that contain migratory accelerators; the result is a local inhibition layer even though the bulk remains vulcanized. This failure mode does not occur in peroxide-cured rubber, but peroxide-cured parts typically show higher compression set under ASTM D395 Method B and lower translucency; haze comparisons require lot-specific testing under ASTM D1003. For applications requiring a balance of low set and high tear resistance, RH-SEB-8061 is therefore selected when the moulding environment can be kept free of inhibitor contact.
The representative lot-release data in Table 1 are generated from 2 mm press-cured plaques and post-cured slabs, using the specified methods. These values reflect production release testing and are not upper or lower specification limits unless stated in a negotiated purchase agreement.
| Property | Test method | Typical value | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardness | ASTM D2240 | 50 | Shore A |
| Density | ASTM D792 | 1.12 | g/cm³ |
| Tensile strength | ASTM D412 | 9.0 | MPa |
| Elongation at break | ASTM D412 | 500 | % |
| Modulus at 100% elongation | ASTM D412 | 1.2 | MPa |
| Tear strength, die B | ASTM D624 | 30 | kN/m |
| Compression set, 22 h/177 °C | ASTM D395 Method B | 15 | % |
| Linear shrinkage | Internal optical comparator | 2.0 | % |
Relative to a general-purpose 30 Shore A addition-cure LSR, RH-SEB-8061 sacrifices some elongation and softness for higher tear resistance and tensile strength. Relative to a 70 Shore A high-durometer LSR, RH-SEB-8061 has a lower 100% modulus, which makes it more suitable for dynamic sealing elements where conformability and low compression set are required rather than load-bearing stiffness. The compression set value of 15% after 22 h at 177 °C is significant for flange gaskets in hot-air systems: a conventional peroxide-cured rubber of similar hardness may exceed 30% compression set under the same ASTM D395 Method B condition.
For food-contact sealing applications that require compliance with FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 and BfR Recommendation XV, RH-SEB-8061 is normally post-cured for 4 h at 200 °C in a forced-air oven with a minimum of 6 air changes per minute. The post-cure reduces low-molecular-weight cyclic siloxanes and residual platinum-catalyst by-products below the thresholds typically required for rubber articles in contact with aqueous, acidic, and fatty foods. When tested after post-cure using a total volatile method with 2 g of milled rubber and 4 h at 200 °C, the material releases less than 0.5% volatile condensables. Migration testing under BfR XV may require additional extraction with 3% acetic acid, 10% ethanol, and olive oil simulants; published data for this specific configuration in all three simulants is limited, and end-use articles should be tested on the finished geometry. Compared with a tin-cure RTV silicone, which may evolve alcohol or oxime during room temperature cure, the addition-cure system generally provides lower post-cure extractables; reversion resistance in steam service must be verified by hardness retention after 7 days at 121 °C in an autoclave.
Table 2 summarises the primary regulatory and quality release tests associated with deployment in food-contact or short-term patient-contact articles.
| Requirement | Scope | Test condition | Release criterion |
|---|---|---|---|
| FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 | Repeated food-contact rubber articles | Post-cure 4 h at 200 °C | Compliance with extractive limitations in food simulants |
| BfR Recommendation XV | Silicone rubber for food contact | Post-cure 4 h at 200 °C | Total volatile content ≤ 0.5% |
| ISO 10993-5 | Cytotoxicity for medical device components | Steam sterilised 121 °C for 30 min | No evidence of lysis or moderate toxicity |
| RoHS 2011/65/EU | Heavy metal restrictions for electrical/electronic equipment | XRF or ICP screening | Pb, Cd, Hg, Cr(VI), PBB, PBDE below maximum concentration values |
In liquid injection moulding, RH-SEB-8061 is fed from a 1:1 metering pump through water-cooled hoses maintained at 20 °C to 25 °C. The mixed material remains processable for approximately 72 h at 25 °C; at a feedstock temperature of 30 °C, pot life shortens to less than 24 h. Moulds with cold runners and pin-gates benefit from vacuum degassing at −0.08 MPa before injection, because entrained air from pail transfer generates microvoids in sections thicker than 4 mm. The curing profile is deliberately suppressed below 100 °C, then activated rapidly in the mould; a 2 mm plaque reaches full cure in approximately 5 min at 175 °C and in 10 min at 150 °C. On a 120-tonne LSR injection press fitted with a 12:1 L/D screw and floating plunger, shot-to-shot part weight consistency is usually within ±0.5% when the material is preheated to 25 °C and the mould temperature is held within ±2 °C. This narrow processing window is more demanding than that of a condensation-cure RTV, which may be cast at room temperature but has lower tear strength and longer demould times.
In cleanroom fabrication of short-term patient-contact gaskets, RH-SEB-8061 is overmoulded onto polycarbonate or polysulfone substrates after the mixed material is filtered through a 200-mesh screen to remove gel particles larger than 74 µm. Cytotoxicity testing according to ISO 10993-5 on steam-sterilised plaques at 121 °C for 30 min reveals no evidence of lysis or moderate toxicity; however, the material is not qualified for permanent implantation or prolonged blood contact unless the finished device is validated under ISO 10993-1. Sterilisation by gamma irradiation above 25 kGy may induce surface rearrangement and tack in platinum-catalysed silicone; ethylene oxide or steam is preferred. In contrast to general-purpose LSR grades that may contain hydrophobic silica with higher levels of extractable silanes, RH-SEB-8061 is released with tighter batch control on residual platinum and oligomer content, making it suitable for short-term patient-contact applications where cleaning and bioburden control are part of the production line.