| HS Code | 946394 |
| Productname | Methyl Terminated Hydrogen Branched Silicone Oil RH-H8 |
| Chemicaltype | Methyl-terminated hydrogen-branched polysiloxane |
| Appearance | Colorless to slightly yellow transparent liquid |
| Odor | Slight characteristic odor |
| Viscosityat25c | 20-100 mPa·s |
| Hydrogencontent | 0.70-0.90 wt% |
| Densityat25c | 0.98-1.02 g/cm3 |
| Refractiveindexat25c | 1.400-1.410 |
| Flashpoint | ≥80 °C |
| Volatilecontent | ≤2.0 wt% |
| Activecontent | ≥98 wt% |
| Ph | 6-7 |
| Solubility | Soluble in aromatic solvents such as toluene and xylene; insoluble in water |
| Storagetemperature | 5-35 °C |
| Shelflife | 12 months in unopened container |
As an accredited Methyl Terminated Hydrogen Branched Silicone Oil RH-H8 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Methyl Terminated Hydrogen Branched Silicone Oil RH-H8 is packaged in 25 kg HDPE drums, sealed and labeled for safe transport and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loading of Methyl Terminated Hydrogen Branched Silicone Oil RH-H8, securely packed and labeled for safe chemical shipment. |
| Shipping | Methyl Terminated Hydrogen Branched Silicone Oil RH-H8 is typically shipped in sealed steel drums or IBCs at ambient temperature. Protect from moisture, extreme heat, and contamination; keep containers closed. Transport according to the SDS, supplier labels, and applicable local and international regulations. |
| Storage | Store Methyl Terminated Hydrogen Branched Silicone Oil RH-H8 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat, sparks, open flames, and direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed in original packaging and protect from moisture and contamination. Separate from strong oxidizers, acids, and alkalis. Use appropriate secondary containment and follow shelf-life and local regulations. Ensure proper labeling and restrict access. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life is typically 12 months in unopened original packaging when stored cool, dry, well-ventilated, and protected from moisture and sunlight. |
In platinum-catalyzed liquid silicone rubber compounding for medical and precision molding, methyl-terminated hydrogen branched silicone oil RH-H8 functions as a hydride donor in the hydrosilylation reaction with vinyl-functional polydimethylsiloxane. The branched hydride architecture lowers the viscosity contribution relative to linear high-H polysiloxanes at equivalent active hydrogen content and increases the number of reactive Si-H sites per molecule, which shifts the crosslink density versus chain extension balance. Formulation addition levels of 0.8–3.5 wt% based on total compound are typical when the vinyl polymer contains 0.06–0.30 mmol/g vinyl groups, and the total molar ratio is maintained between 1.2:1 and 2.0:1 Si-H to Si-Vi. Molded components intended for short-term skin or tissue contact are tested under ISO 10993-1:2018 biological evaluation plans, with extraction and systemic injection protocols aligned to USP <88> Class VI, and elastomer-specific migration limits under FDA 21 CFR 177.2600(a). On a production two-component 1:1 LSR line, the A and B components are metered by a servo-driven feeding system into an electric injection molding machine with a thermoset screw; the static mixer temperature is held at 20–30 °C, and the mold cavity is maintained at 150–190 °C depending on wall thickness. Demolding performance is affected by molded undercuts and surface finish; plasma or fluoropolymer mold coatings reduce adhesion without altering bulk properties. Cure at 170 °C for 60–120 s is common for thin walls, while thicker sections use a stepped profile to prevent overcure of the surface before the core is crosslinked. Post-curing at 200 °C for 4 h drives off volatile siloxane oligomers and stabilizes compression set. The resulting components include respiratory mask cushions, needle-free valve diaphragms, catheter balloon sleeves, infant-feeding system valve components, and precision O-rings for pharmaceutical fluid lines.
Processing boundaries are defined by catalyst poisoning and premature gelation. Sulfur-containing rubber residues, amine-based mold release agents, and organotin impurities inhibit platinum activity, producing undercured surfaces; inhibitor concentration of 0.01–0.08 wt% 1-ethynyl-1-cyclohexanol is adjusted to maintain a pot life of ≥24 h at 25 °C without delaying cure at mold temperature. Pre-drying of fumed silica or filled systems is required when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60% because adsorbed water consumes hydride and creates hydrogen off-gas.
The solventless platinum-catalyzed release coating is deposited from a two-part formulation in which RH-H8 provides hydride functionality for crosslinking a high-vinyl dimethylsiloxane polymer. The Si-H to Si-Vi molar ratio is the primary process-control variable; it is maintained between 1.2:1 and 2.2:1, with RH-H8 addition typically 1.5–5.0 wt% of the coating formulation. If the ratio falls below 1.2:1, the cured silicone film exhibits smear and poor anchorage to corona-treated PET and glassine; if the ratio exceeds 2.2:1, residual Si-H reacts with ambient moisture over the first 72 h, causing release force drift and premature tight release. Compliance for food-contact release liners is assessed under FDA 21 CFR 175.320 and the framework requirements of EU Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004, with migration testing conducted in the intended food simulant. On a five-roll solventless coater, the mixed formulation is applied at 0.8–3.5 g/m² coat weight and cured through a three-zone oven at 140–180 °C, with line speed typically 200–600 m/min depending on film thermal stability. The finished release liner is then laminated with acrylic, rubber, or silicone pressure-sensitive adhesive systems. Table 1 summarizes representative cure-state and release-class changes across the molar ratio gradient.
| SiH/SiVi molar ratio | RH-H8 addition (wt%) | Cure state after 160 °C oven | Release class per FINAT FTM 3 | Post-cure drift risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1:1 | 1.5 | undercured, smear | not measurable reliably | high |
| 1.3:1 | 2.0 | complete cure | premium/low release | moderate |
| 1.5:1 | 2.5 | complete cure | medium release | low |
| 1.8:1 | 3.0 | complete cure, residual SiH | tight release | moderate to high |
The release liner output is slit into rolls for single-sided and double-sided tapes, adhesive labels, hygiene nonwoven release materials, and medical pouches requiring peelable seals. Ageing under 23 °C and 50% RH using FINAT FTM 3 at 180° peel and 300 mm/min is used to monitor release force; subsequent loop tack of the adhesive is measured after 20 min dwell to quantify silicone transfer. Because published data for this specific branched hydride configuration is limited, process-start validation should compare residual Si-H by FT-IR with release force after 7-day accelerated ageing at 40 °C and 75% RH.
In silicone foam systems for electric vehicle battery pack fire barriers, RH-H8 operates through two parallel reactions: hydrosilylation crosslinking with vinyl-functional dimethylsiloxane and condensation between Si-H and Si-OH releasing hydrogen gas as the blowing agent. The branched hydride structure provides multiple active sites per molecule, which influences foam cell nucleation rate; the hydride addition is normally 1.5–5.0 wt% of the total reactive polymer, with a Si-H to Si-OH molar ratio held between 2.0:1 and 4.5:1. Excess hydride produces hydrogen evolution rates that outpace the developing film strength, leading to cell coalescence, large void formation, and density variation; insufficient hydride yields foam density above 0.45 g/cm³ and reduces the conformability of the finished pad. The mixed compound is dispensed through a two-component metering unit fitted with a 6–12-element static mixer and cast into PTFE-lined or polished aluminum molds at 25–40 °C. Foam rise typically completes within 2–8 min, after which the material is post-cured at 80–100 °C for 1–2 h to consume residual reactive groups and stabilize cell structure. Compliance verification for flammability is conducted under UL 94 V-0 at 2.0 mm thickness, with oxygen index determined by ISO 4589-2:2017 where required by battery pack specifications. Finished components include die-cut silicone foam sheets, compression gaskets for battery enclosures, cell cushioning pads, and thermal runaway barrier inserts.
Field-scale compounding requires strict moisture control; silanol-terminated polymers with residual water above 300 ppm generate irregular foaming and surface skin defects. The exothermic hydrogen evolution reaction raises mass temperature; mold temperature above 50 °C accelerates skin formation before full rise and must be avoided. Published data for RH-H8 in battery foam configurations is limited; the operating band above is representative for branched methyl hydrogen siloxane blowing systems of equivalent Si-H content.
Pad-dry-cure water repellent finishing with RH-H8 uses the hydride-functional siloxane as the hydrophobic film former and crosslinker in an aqueous emulsion or solvent-borne bath. The bath formulation is prepared with 1–5 wt% RH-H8, 3–8 wt% nonionic emulsifier, and 0.1–0.3 wt% zirconium-based or tin-based catalyst, with acetic acid used to adjust pH to 4.5–5.5. Fabric is processed on a pad mangle at a wet pickup of 60–80%, dried at 100–110 °C for 3–5 min, and cured on a stenter frame at 150–170 °C for 45–90 s. Over-cure above 170 °C causes yellowing of spandex-containing elastic blends and reduces tear strength on lightweight polyester fabrics. Chemical input compliance is verified against OEKO-TEX Standard 100 Appendix 4 limits and ZDHC MRSL Level 2 for restricted substances, while durability is assessed by AATCC 22-2023 spray rating and ISO 6330:2021 domestic washing and drying cycles before re-testing. The treated fabric types include polyester/cotton workwear, outdoor jacket shell fabrics, automotive interior woven fabrics, and technical canvas for awnings. Table 2 lists the compliance and durability verification matrix as applied to a pad-dry-cure finishing line.
| Verification item | Standard or reference | Measured condition | Acceptance band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spray rating before washing | AATCC 22-2023 | Water spray at 27 °C | ≥ 90 on polyester/cotton |
| Spray rating after 5 domestic wash cycles | ISO 6330:2021 plus AATCC 22-2023 | Wash at 40 °C line dry | ≥ 70 |
| Restricted substances | ZDHC MRSL Level 2 | Formulation input screening | No Level 2 listed substances |
| Product safety | OEKO-TEX Standard 100 Annex 4 | Fabric extractables | Within applicable product class limits |
Production-scale observations indicate that bath stability is sensitive to hard water; calcium and magnesium ions at >200 ppm in the pad liquor generate insoluble silicone agglomerates that deposit on pad rolls. Pre-filtration through 50 µm bag filters and softening of water to <50 ppm hardness reduce defects. The finished fabric is subsequently used for cut-and-sew apparel or laminated automotive interior panels, where the silicone film must not interfere with seam taping or adhesion of subsequent polyurethane coatings.
LED encapsulant formulations based on methyl or phenyl vinyl polysiloxane use RH-H8 as the hydride crosslinker to build a low-modulus, optically clear network around the chip and bond wires. The addition level is typically 1–4 wt% of the total resin, with the total Si-H to Si-Vi molar ratio set between 0.9:1 and 1.5:1 to avoid excess hydride that can participate in post-cure reactions under high blue light flux. The liquid resin is mixed in a planetary centrifugal mixer, degassed in a vacuum chamber at <100 Pa for 10–20 min, and dispensed into leadframe or COB packages by a servo-driven dispenser with volumetric shot control. Cure follows a two-stage profile: 100 °C for 1 h to gel and release entrapped bubbles, then 150 °C for 2–4 h to complete hydrosilylation and stabilize hardness. Outgassing is tested by ASTM E595-15 for collected volatile condensable material, typically requiring less than 0.1% CVCM and less than 1.0% TML for high-reliability lighting; flammability classification under UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm is also specified for automotive interior lighting modules. The finished encapsulant-coated devices include LED filaments, automotive interior ambient lighting modules, UV-LED packages, and chip-on-board arrays. Void formation is the primary field defect; it is minimized by control of substrate moisture to <500 ppm and by maintaining mixing vessel relative humidity below 40%.
Where silicone potting gels for IGBT power modules require controlled penetration and high-temperature stability, RH-H8 is incorporated into a two-part addition-cure gel formulation at 0.5–2.0 wt% based on total resin. The Si-H to Si-Vi ratio is held between 0.7:1 and 1.2:1, producing a cured network with cone penetration between 50 × 10⁻¹ mm and 120 × 10⁻¹ mm as measured by ISO 2137:2017 or an equivalent method. The lower crosslink density allows local stress relief around wire bonds and semiconductor passivation layers during thermal cycling from -40 °C to 150 °C. In production, the degassed resin is transferred through a progressive cavity pump into a vacuum potting chamber operating at <200 Pa; modules are filled at 25–40 °C and cured at 80–120 °C for 30–90 min. Flammability classification is conducted under UL 94 V-0 at 2.0 mm, and damp heat stability is verified under IEC 60068-2-78:2012 at 85 °C/85% RH for 1,000 h. The finished potted assemblies include automotive DC-DC converter modules, power supply units, industrial motor drive IGBT assemblies, and sensor housings. Process limits are dominated by pot life drift; at 25 °C, viscosity may increase by 10–30% within 4 h if the inhibitor is depleted or if the mixed resin is held in the feed line too long. Batch-to-batch variance in hydride content of RH-H8 should be controlled to ±3% relative to the nominal active hydrogen value to maintain reproducible penetration and void-free potting.
Competitive Methyl Terminated Hydrogen Branched Silicone Oil RH-H8 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Methyl terminated hydrogen branched silicone oil RH-H8 is supplied as a reactive polyorganosiloxane fluid in which the siloxane backbone carries a controlled density of silicon-hydrogen bonds and the chain ends are capped with methyl groups. Unlike moisture-reactive hydroxyl-terminated fluids, the methyl termination limits condensation side reactions during storage and allows RH-H8 to function predominantly as a hydrosilylation crosslinker, chain extender, or surface hydrosilylation agent. The product code RH-H8 identifies a branched rather than strictly linear hydrogen silicone fluid; the branched nodes are introduced through trifunctional siloxane units that increase the average number of Si-H sites per molecule at a given kinematic viscosity. On a typical certificate of analysis, RH-H8 is specified by active hydrogen content, kinematic viscosity at 25 °C, density, refractive index, and volatile content. These parameters are batch-controlled because the Si-H content directly determines stoichiometric demand when the fluid is reacted with vinyl-functional polymers under platinum catalysis.
| Parameter | Value | Test basis |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Colourless, clear liquid | Visual inspection |
| Active hydrogen content | 0.70–0.80 wt% | Iodometric titration calibrated against certified reference material |
| Kinematic viscosity at 25 °C | 25–50 mm²/s | ASTM D445 / ISO 3104 |
| Density at 25 °C | 0.98–1.00 g/cm³ | ASTM D4052 |
| Refractive index at 25 °C | 1.390–1.400 | ISO 280 |
| Volatile content, 150 °C, 2 h | ≤ 1.5 wt% | DIN 53245 |
In linear polymethylhydrosiloxane, each polymer chain generally contributes two terminal positions and a statistical distribution of pendant methylhydrogensiloxy units. The number of Si-H groups per polymer molecule is therefore limited by the degree of polymerization and the methylhydrogensiloxy mole fraction. In RH-H8, trifunctional T units create branch points; each branch point can terminate in a short polysiloxane arm or a silicon hydride site. The result is a higher average Si-H functionality per molecule at equivalent kinematic viscosity. This distinction is measurable as a lower solution viscosity for a given molar Si-H content and a higher crosslink density when the Si-H:Si-vinyl stoichiometry is held constant in a platinum-catalyzed addition system.
The practical consequence appears during formulation of addition-cure silicone elastomers. In a two-part system compounded on a planetary mixer with a 25 L working volume, plant records indicate that Si-H variation above 0.05 wt% is sufficient to move the required RH-H8 addition by several grams per 200 kg batch when the target Si-H:Si-vinyl ratio is 1.6:1. Such variation is not a product defect but a calibration requirement, particularly because the branched architecture amplifies the effect of Si-H drift on gel fraction and Shore hardness. Network crosslink density can be assessed by equilibrium swelling and gel fraction using ASTM D2765, with toluene as the extracting solvent. Formulations that fall below the intended Si-H:Si-vinyl ratio produce tacky, undercured elastomer; formulations above the intended ratio can produce brittle networks with reduced elongation at break under ISO 37.
The material should not be stored with amines, strong Brønsted bases, or organotin condensation catalysts unless intentional hydrogen evolution is required. Such contaminants can catalyse Si-H decomposition, generate hydrogen gas, and shift the active hydrogen content before the material is metered into the batch. Drums should be kept closed under nitrogen and monitored for headspace pressure if stored at temperatures above 40 °C.
Direct application of RH-H8 in hydrophobic finishing of polyester-cotton woven fabrics has been evaluated on a laboratory padder fitted with a horizontal nip at 2.0 bar and a working width of 300 mm. The formulation typically comprises an emulsion of RH-H8 in nonionic surfactant, a tin or zirconium catalyst, and an oligomeric polydimethylsiloxane binder. In pad-dry-cure processing, liquor pickup is set between 65% and 75% on fabric weight, and fixation is performed at 150 °C for 90 s to 120 s. Because the silicone hydride fluid imparts hydrophobicity by crosslinking rather than by forming a thermoplastic film, the treated fabric retains a soft hand only when the RH-H8 dose is kept within 5–10 g/L; at doses above 20 g/L, the handle becomes boardy and crocking resistance under AATCC 8 may decline. Spray rating by AATCC 22 can be maintained at 90 after one wash at 40 °C when cure is complete; incomplete cure leads to a drop to 70 or lower after one home-laundering cycle under AATCC 135. Published data for this specific RH-H8 textile configuration is limited, but the general performance limits for hydrogen silicone fluids are well documented.
In LED encapsulant formulations based on vinylphenyl silicone resins, RH-H8 is introduced at Si-H:Si-vinyl ratios between 1.2:1 and 2.0:1. The branched hydrogen fluid increases the number of network junctions per unit volume relative to a linear hydride of the same Si-H content. This shifts the hardness response at a given resin composition; comparative compounding in a vacuum planetary mixer at −0.095 MPa shows that Shore A hardness can increase by 3–5 points when RH-H8 replaces a linear hydrogen fluid at constant Si-H:Si-Vi ratio. Karstedt platinum catalyst is typically dosed at 5–20 ppm Pt by weight. Below 5 ppm, gel time at 80 °C exceeds 30 min; above 20 ppm, gel time can fall below 2 min, reducing pot life on automated dispense lines.
If RH-H8 is added before the vinyl siloxane and platinum complex are homogeneously dispersed, localized hydride-rich domains can form gel particles that cannot be redissolved. Addition order should therefore be vinyl polymer, platinum complex, then RH-H8 under high shear at 500–800 rpm. Reverse addition may cause insoluble microgels that are visible after cure as optical defects. For optical-grade applications, filtration through a 1 µm absolute filter before dispensing is recommended; gelaceous contaminant above 0.1 wt% on retained solids is generally unacceptable.
Polyurethane foam stabilization represents a second use in which RH-H8 is not consumed as a bulk crosslinker but as a reactive surfactant modifying the silicone-polyether interface. In flexible slabstock foam production on a low-pressure continuous mixer, the hydrogen silicone component is preblended with a silicone-polyether copolymer and a polyol stream. The methyl termination of RH-H8 limits condensation with isocyanate; the pendent Si-H groups can react with water or alcohols in the polyol to generate hydrogen and form silanol intermediates, which then condense to increase interfacial film strength. Because gas evolution is inherent, the addition level is typically restricted to 0.05–0.2 wt% relative to polyol. Higher dosing can create pinholes and coarse cells. This reported addition window depends on the water content of the polyol and should be validated by foam rise height and cell size distribution measured by image analysis per ASTM D3576.
In solventless silicone release coating, the branched structure of RH-H8 permits a lower formulation viscosity without reducing the Si-H delivery required for crosslinking. On gravure coaters using a 5-roll offset head, the onset of misting is influenced by high-shear viscosity and extensional viscosity. Comparative pilot runs with linear polymethylhydrosiloxane at 80 mm²/s and RH-H8 at 40 mm²/s—both adjusted to the same Si-H active content—showed that RH-H8 reduced visible misting at line speeds of 350–400 m/min, but the quantitative effect varied with roll temperature and nip configuration. Processors measuring web draw-down and release force under FINAT FTM 3 should re-confirm the optimal Si-H:Si-vinyl ratio because the branched fluid produces a denser network at the same stoichiometric ratio and can increase release force by 10–20%. Published data for this specific RH-H8 release-coating configuration is limited; the line-speed effect should be established on the intended coating head rather than extrapolated from low-shear viscometry alone.
| Property | RH-H8 branched hydrogen silicone oil | Typical linear polymethylhydrosiloxane | Test basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinematic viscosity at 25 °C | 25–50 mm²/s | 15–100 mm²/s, grade-dependent | ASTM D445 |
| Si-H active hydrogen content | 0.70–0.80 wt% | 0.10–1.60 wt%, grade-dependent | Iodometric titration |
| Molecular architecture | Branched T-unit nodes with methyl termination | Predominantly linear D-unit chains | ²⁹Si NMR, MALDI-TOF |
| Network result at Si-H:Si-vinyl 1.6:1 | Higher gel fraction at equivalent hydride content | Lower gel fraction; may require higher hydride loading | ASTM D2765 |
| Volatility profile | Low; volatile content ≤ 1.5 wt% at 150 °C | May contain higher cyclic and short-chain fractions | DIN 53245 |
Storage stability of RH-H8 depends on the exclusion of moisture and catalytic contaminants. In stainless steel totes under nitrogen, the active hydrogen content remains within specification for at least 12 months when the storage temperature is held below 30 °C. Partially emptied drums should not be returned to general warehouse stock unless the headspace has been reblanketed and the drum sealed with a nitrogen-purged closure. Contact with epoxy-lined vessels is acceptable; copper, zinc, and lead-containing alloys should be avoided because metallic impurities can accelerate Si-H decomposition. When RH-H8 is transferred into day tanks for automated metering, filtration through a 10 µm stainless steel element and continuous low-speed agitation at 30–50 rpm are sufficient to prevent localized heterogeneity without introducing entrained air. The formation of hydrogen gas in sealed systems is a known operational boundary; pressure relief sizing must account for the maximum hydrogen release potential of the stored hydride content under upset conditions.