Methyl Hydrogen Silicone Oil RH202-15

    • Product Name: Methyl Hydrogen Silicone Oil RH202-15
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 737705
    Appearance Colorless transparent liquid
    Kinematic Viscosity At 25 C 15 mm²/s (nominal)
    Density At 25 C 0.98–1.00 g/cm³
    Refractive Index At 25 C 1.400–1.410
    Hydrogen Content 1.5–1.6 wt%
    Silicon Hydride Equivalent ≈15 mmol Si-H/g
    Flash Point ≥100 °C
    Volatile Matter ≤1.0% (150 °C, 3 h)
    Nonvolatile Content ≥99%
    Water Content ≤0.1%
    Solubility Insoluble in water; soluble in common organic solvents
    Storage Stability Stable when kept sealed in a cool, dry place

    As an accredited Methyl Hydrogen Silicone Oil RH202-15 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Methyl Hydrogen Silicone Oil RH202-15 is supplied in 200 kg polyethylene-lined steel drums, sealed and labeled for transport and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Methyl Hydrogen Silicone Oil RH202-15 is loaded in a 20′ FCL, packed in securely sealed and labeled drums for ocean transport.
    Shipping Methyl Hydrogen Silicone Oil RH202-15 is normally shipped as non-dangerous goods in sealed 25/200 kg drums or IBCs. Keep containers closed, dry, and away from heat, ignition, and moisture. Use appropriate labels/documentation and confirm the current SDS, UN classification, and local transport rules before shipment.
    Storage Store Methyl Hydrogen Silicone Oil RH202-15 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat, ignition sources, direct sunlight, oxidizers, acids, bases, and moisture. Keep containers tightly closed, properly labeled, and upright. Avoid contact with water and catalytic materials. Use appropriate secondary containment, inspect containers regularly, store separately from incompatible substances, and follow local regulations.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is 12 months from manufacture when stored in original, unopened containers under dry, cool, ventilated conditions away from sunlight.
    Application of Methyl Hydrogen Silicone Oil RH202-15

    Hydrosilylation Cure Kinetics and Crosslinker Stoichiometry in Platinum-Catalyzed Addition Cure Rubber

    The hydrosilylation cure mechanism governing platinum-catalyzed addition-cure silicone rubber systems proceeds via the Chalk-Harrod pathway, in which the Si-H functionality of methyl hydrogen silicone oil RH202-15 undergoes addition across the terminal vinyl groups of vinyldimethylsiloxy-terminated polydimethylsiloxane prepolymers in the presence of a Karstedt-type Pt(0)-tetramethyldivinyldisiloxane complex. Formulation control centers on the Si-H:Si-CH=CH₂ molar ratio rather than on mass percentage, because network density and residual hydride content are governed by stoichiometric equivalence at the reaction site. Commercial systems classified under ASTM D1418 as VMQ or PMQ typically operate within a ratio window of 1.2:1 to 1.8:1; ratios falling below 1.0:1 yield under-cured parts characterized by persistent surface tack, Shore A hardness values not exceeding 25 after 4 h at 200°C post-cure, and extractable cyclic siloxane concentrations exceeding the 0.5 wt% threshold specified in FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 for repeated-use rubber articles. Ratios exceeding 2.5:1 leave residual unreacted Si-H groups that undergo moisture-initiated hydrolysis at ambient conditions, releasing hydrogen gas in quantities sufficient to create internal micro-voiding in molded sections thicker than 10 mm, with the resulting density variation detectable per ASTM D297-21 rubber density gradient measurement and the void distribution quantifiable by ASTM D5113-21 cross-sectional evaluation. The crosslinker mass addition of RH202-15 in conventional two-part liquid silicone rubber formulations falls between 2.0 wt% and 6.0 wt% of total mixed compound, determined by the vinyl content of the base polymer, which ranges from 0.02 mmol to 0.50 mmol vinyl per gram across standard LSR grades. In the two-component kit architecture, Part A carries the platinum catalyst at an active-metal concentration of 10–25 ppm calculated as elemental Pt, while Part B carries the full RH202-15 crosslinker load together with an alkynol-class polymerization inhibitor—typically 1–2 wt% ethynyl cyclohexanol relative to Part B—to extend mixed pot life at 25°C to at least 48 h before static mixer gelation becomes process-limiting.

    Processing of RH202-15-containing LSR compounds is executed on dedicated liquid silicone rubber injection molding machines equipped with precision gear-pump metering and static mixing heads. The volumetric metering accuracy must be held to ±0.5% for both Part A and Part B across the production shift, because a deviation of ±0.1 in the Si-H:vinyl target ratio produces batch-to-batch compression-set variation exceeding 5 percentage points when tested per ISO 815-1:2019 after 22 h at 175°C. The pumping screw design for LSR service employs a low compression ratio of 1.0:1 to 1.2:1 and an L/D ratio no greater than 12:1 to minimize shear heating; uncontrolled viscous dissipation in the barrel raises mixed compound temperature above 80°C and triggers premature gelation ahead of the static mixer, a failure mode observed as progression of Shore A hardness increase in the runner system between shots. Mold temperatures are maintained between 120°C and 180°C, with cure time scaling at 2–8 s/mm of maximum wall thickness depending on mold temperature setpoint and post-molding oven staging. Clamp force sizing follows a projected-area requirement of 0.5–1.0 ton-force/cm², which is necessary because LSR compounds exhibit near-Newtonian flow behavior with viscosity between 50,000 mPa·s and 300,000 mPa·s at shear rates below 10 s⁻¹ yet will flash through vent gaps smaller than 0.01 mm due to exceptionally low surface energy. Post-cure in forced-air ovens at 180–200°C for 2–4 h is standard practice for medical and food-contact grades, reducing volatile residual species and completing network consolidation prior to extractables testing under ISO 10993-5 cytotoxicity and ISO 10993-10 skin sensitization protocols.

    Si-H:Vinyl Molar RatioShore A Hardness Range (ASTM D2240-15)Extractable Content (hexane reflux, 7 h)Molded Part Observation (production-scale LSR, 5 mm plaque)
    0.8:118–223.5–5.0 wt%Surface tack, tear on demolding, post-cure insufficient
    1.0:122–301.5–2.5 wt%Marginal demolding, must post-cure to meet FDA 177.2600
    1.2:130–420.3–0.5 wt%Clean demolding, spec-compliant
    1.5:142–500.2–0.4 wt%Optimal surface finish, lowest compression set
    1.8:148–550.4–0.7 wt%Minor H₂ outgassing risk above 200°C post-cure
    2.5:150–580.8–1.5 wt%Micro-voiding in sections >10 mm; density gradient violates ASTM D297

    Operational boundaries for RH202-15 in addition-cure rubber compounding are defined by the interaction between Si-H functionality and environmental moisture. Storage of Part B containers carrying the full crosslinker load must be maintained under dry nitrogen blanketing when ambient relative humidity exceeds 60%, because Si-H groups undergo surface hydrolysis to silanol within the headspace of even sealed pails, progressively reducing effective crosslinker activity and causing cure-rate drift of up to 15% over a 6-month storage interval when assessed by moving-die rheometer (ASTM D5289) minimum torque and scorch time. Contact with amine-containing additives, sulfur-containing heat stabilizers, or residual tin carboxylate condensation catalysts from shared dispensing equipment must be strictly avoided; these species coordinate to the platinum center with binding affinities sufficient to suppress cure rate by more than 50% at contaminant concentrations as low as 10 ppm in the mixed compound, a failure mode documented on production lines where multi-purpose colorant dosing skids were not flushed between tin-catalyzed RTV-1 and platinum-catalyzed LSR batches. Finished article categories manufactured from RH202-15-crosslinked addition-cure rubber include automotive turbocharger hose connector seals requiring sustained service at 175°C under SAE J200 classification, liquid silicone rubber feeding nipples and pacifier components manufactured to FDA 21 CFR 177.2600 and EU Regulation 10/2011, medical catheter retention balloons where tensile elongation after 72 h aging at 121°C must remain within 90% of initial value per ISO 188, and electrical connector gaskets requiring volume resistivity above 10¹⁴ Ω·cm per IEC 62631-3-1:2016.

    What Limits Coating Weight Precision in Solventless Silicone Release Liners?

    Within solventless thermal-cure silicone release coating architecture, methyl hydrogen silicone oil RH202-15 functions as the hydride crosslinker in a three-component system comprising vinyl-functional silicone release polymer, RH202-15, and platinum catalyst metered together immediately upstream of a five-roll offset gravure coating head. The Si-H:vinyl molar ratio is maintained between 1.4:1 and 1.7:1, a narrower window than used in rubber applications because residual hydride concentration directly governs post-cure release force drift; insufficient hydride produces partially cured release films with extractable silicone species that migrate into the adhesive layer and reduce subsequent loop-tack performance measured per FINAT FTM 9, while excess hydride above 1.8:1 generates moisture-sensitive post-cure films that exhibit increasing release force upon 7-day aging at 70°C and 50% RH per FINAT FTM 10 and FTM 11. The target coat weight for solventless systems lies between 0.8 g/m² and 1.6 g/m²; coating-weight uniformity must remain within ±5% across the web because variation exceeding this tolerance creates release inconsistency detectable as adhesive peel-force differentials greater than 0.5 N/25 mm across a finished label roll, a common field-complaint trigger in pressure-sensitive label converting. The five-roll offset gravure configuration transfers the low-viscosity solventless fluid—having viscosity between 200 mPa·s and 800 mPa·s at 25°C—through a train of chromium-coated rolls with differential surface speeds generating positive gap shear of 10–50 s⁻¹, preventing the ribbing flow-instability defect observable on direct gravure systems at line speeds above 300 m/min, a known failure mode when coating thin PET films below 25 μm thickness where substrate surface energy variation interacts with fluid viscosity gradients introduced by static mixer non-uniformity.

    Thermal cure of RH202-15-containing solventless release coatings takes place in a flotation air dryer with forced-air setpoint between 150°C and 180°C. Residence time at curing temperature must be held between 5 s and 10 s; at the lower bound of this window, undercured silicone films exhibit haze increase and extractable silicone levels above 2% as quantified by solvent extraction in methyl isobutyl ketone followed by atomic emission spectroscopy. At dryer temperatures exceeding 180°C, low-basis-weight glassine and super-calendered kraft substrates with basis weight below 60 g/m² are subject to moisture loss and embrittlement, producing curl defects exceeding 10 mm arc height per ISO 11556:2005 that render the finished liner incompatible with high-speed label die-cutting. The platinum catalyst is dosed at 50–120 ppm calculated as Pt relative to total silicone solids, with the upper range required when line speed exceeds 400 m/min or when the release substrate is a low-porosity polyethylene terephthalate film where heat transfer from dryer air into the silicone layer is less efficient than on fibrous paper webs. Production-scale equipment documentation indicates that the most frequent processing bottleneck is premature static-mixer gelation when pot life is shortened by ambient plant temperature above 30°C, causing non-uniform deposition at the heel of the gravure cell; published data for this specific configuration is limited due to the proprietary nature of line-specific pot-life optimization specifications.

    Regulatory verification for release liners destined for food-contact label applications requires the cured silicone film to meet extractables limits under FDA 21 CFR 175.320 for resinous and polymeric coatings, while the paper substrate must comply with FDA 21 CFR 176.170 and 176.180 for components of paper intended to contact aqueous and fatty foods. In the European framework, the cured film is assessed under EU Regulation 1935/2004/EC and Council of Europe Resolution ResAP (2004) 2. Release force verification follows FINAT FTM 10 at 180° peel angle and 300 mm/min test speed, or PSTC-16 equivalent; subsequent adhesive tack retention after liner removal is measured per FINAT FTM 9 with a minimum pass criterion of 80% loop-tack retention relative to an uncoated glass control. Finished release liner products manufactured with RH202-15-containing solventless systems include single-side and differential release liners for pressure-sensitive label stock, transparent PET release films for medical electrode adhesive backing with thickness from 12 μm to 50 μm, nonwoven release liners for diaper tape and feminine hygiene product adhesives, and glassine liners for food-packaging adhesive closure systems where release values must remain between 10 cN/25 mm and 80 cN/25 mm over a 12-month ambient storage interval.

    Aqueous emulsion-based water-repellent finishing of cellulosic and cellulosic-blend woven textiles is conducted with methyl hydrogen silicone oil RH202-15 emulsified at 20–40 wt% silicone solids using nonionic ethoxylate surfactant systems with hydrophile-lipophile balance values between 10 and 13; the emulsion must demonstrate centrifuge stability at 3,000 rpm for 30 min with separation not exceeding 1.0% to remain processable in pad troughs over an 8-hour shift at 30–35°C. The active Si-H functionality of RH202-15 reacts with hydroxyl groups present on the cellulosic substrate surface via dehydrogenative condensation during the heat-cure stage, simultaneously forming an oriented polysiloxane film in which the dimethylsiloxane backbone lies parallel to the fiber surface and exterior methyl groups create the hydrophobic barrier. Applied silicone solids on fabric weight typically range from 0.5 wt% to 2.0 wt% (corresponding to 15–30 g/L bath concentration at 70–80% pad pickup on cotton twill), with the exact dosage established by the required spray rating and substrate construction; the curing catalyst is typically a zirconium acetate or organotitanate at 1–3 wt% of silicone solids, which lowers the dehydration-cure onset temperature by approximately 20°C compared with uncatalyzed systems and reduces the time needed to achieve a durable cured film.

    The pad-dry-cure sequence is executed on a continuous stentering range in which the fabric passes through a two-bowl or three-bowl pad mangle set to a nip pressure of 30–50 N/mm with nip dwell time below 0.5 s to achieve uniform penetration of the low-viscosity emulsion without generating foam entrapment in the bath recirculation system. Drying at 100–120°C removes free water without initiating premature Si-H hydrolysis, after which cure is carried out at 140–170°C for 1–3 min depending on fabric basis weight. The processing bottleneck most frequently reported on production lines concerns residual spin finish oils and waxes left on polyester and polyester-cotton blends by upstream scouring stages; when the fabric carries residual spin finish concentration above 0.3 wt%, the cured silicone film exhibits mottled hydrophobic failure with localized wetting covering more than 15% of fabric area, measured as a drop in AATCC 22 spray rating from 90 to 50 or below. This failure is attributed to competitive adsorption of finish oils onto the fiber surface, which disrupts the orientation of the silicone methyl groups and creates hydrophilic channels.

    Standard / RegulationTest Method DesignationMinimum / Maximum RequirementTest Frequency
    AATCC 22Spray test for water repellency≥80 outdoor use; ≥90 medical barrierPer batch / per colorway
    AATCC 127Hydrostatic pressure test≥80 cm H₂O (medical); ≥150 cm (mattress ticking)Per batch
    ISO 4920:2012Spray rating for international alignmentEquivalent to AATCC 22 grade 4Quarterly verification
    ISO 6330:2021Domestic laundering procedure5 cycles at 40°C; rating retention ≥80%Per formulation change
    OEKO-TEX Standard 100Annex 4 / Annex 6 restricted substancesClass I / II / III limits per product classAnnual certification
    REACH Annex XVIIEntry 20 organotin restrictionsDibutyltin <0.1 wt% tin in articleRaw material COA review

    The finished textile must satisfy the water-repellency performance criteria of AATCC 22 with a minimum spray rating of 80 for heavy-duty outdoor end uses, or ISO 4920:2012 for international specification alignment; hydrostatic resistance for barrier textiles is measured per AATCC 127 with minimum thresholds of 80 cm water column for medical barrier gown fabric and 150 cm for mattress ticking. Restricted-substance compliance includes OEKO-TEX Standard 100 Annex 4 and Annex 6 limits, REACH Annex XVII restrictions for organotin catalysts (dibutyltin compounds limited to 0.1 wt% tin in the finished article), and bluesign system substance list compliance for accredited spinning mills. Finished products incorporating RH202-15-based water-repellent finishes include weather-resistant outdoor garment fabrics woven from long-staple cotton and nylon-6 warp/weft combinations, umbrella canopy fabric of 190T or 210T polyester requiring fluorocarbon-free durable water repellency, medical disposable barrier gowns of spunbond-meltblown-spunbond polypropylene laminate, and jacquard mattress ticking that must maintain hydrophobic performance after 20 domestic laundering cycles.

    Fumed Silica Surface Esterification and Bulk Hydrophobicity Metrics

    Between 150°C and 250°C under nitrogen atmosphere, the reaction between surface silanol groups on fumed silica (amorphous silicon dioxide with BET specific surface area from 150 m²/g to 380 m²/g) and the Si-H moieties of methyl hydrogen silicone oil RH202-15 proceeds via dehydrogenative esterification, liberating one molecule of hydrogen gas per silanol site consumed. The treatment is conducted in either a continuous fluidized-bed reactor or a batch vacuum-vortex intensive mixer of the Henschel type at controlled head-space temperature for 2–6 h under nitrogen sweep sufficient to maintain hydrogen concentration below the 4 vol% lower explosive limit. The addition level of RH202-15 is set between 1.0 wt% and 3.0 wt% relative to silica mass, with the lower end sufficient for fumed silica powders having surface silanol density below 2.5 Si-OH groups/nm² as measured by deuterium exchange thermogravimetry, and the upper range necessary for flame-hydrolysis-produced pyrogenic silica grades carrying residual surface hydroxyl population of 3.5–4.0 nm⁻². Completion of hydrophobization is verified by the methanol wetting test, in which treated silica added to water-methanol mixtures must remain floating without wetting at methanol concentrations down to 20 vol%; effective treatment raises bulk carbon content from below 0.1 wt% (untreated) to between 0.5 wt% and 2.0 wt% depending on addition level, as measured by DIN 66139 or ASTM D5291 instrumental carbon analysis.

    In fluidized-bed processing, the silica is fluidized with preheated nitrogen at superficial gas velocity between 2 cm/s and 8 cm/s, while RH202-15 is introduced through a two-fluid atomizing nozzle positioned in the expanded-bed region to generate droplet diameters below 50 μm, ensuring uniform contact with moving silica agglomerates without channeling. In batch intensive mixers, the impeller tip speed is maintained between 20 m/s and 40 m/s with jacket temperature at 120–160°C, and RH202-15 is injected via needle port at a rate not exceeding 0.1 wt%/min relative to silica mass to avoid localized overheating and silicone gel deposition on impeller blades, a failure mode documented on 50 L and 200 L production-scale mixers where accelerated addition rates reduced treated product dispersibility and increased agglomerate fraction retained on a 200 μm sieve. Published data for this specific configuration is limited due to the proprietary nature of nozzle-position optimization across commercial fluidized-bed silica-treating units. Hydrophobic fumed silica products manufactured with RH202-15 as the treating agent are used in free-flow and anti-settling applications where the treated silica must pass a 45 μm wet-sieve dispersibility test when incorporated into RTV-1 condensation-cure silicone sealant base polymer at 5–10 wt% loading, cable insulation silicone compounds requiring volume resistivity above 10¹⁴ Ω·cm per IEC 62631-3-1:2016, and hydrophobic silica grades for thermally conductive silicone gap fillers. Compliance with REACH registration for surface-treated silica and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU Annex II heavy-metal restrictions is verified at the raw-material level through certificate of analysis before blending into final compounds.

    For external masonry and architectural concrete protection, methyl hydrogen silicone oil RH202-15 is applied as a low-molecular-weight reactive water repellent that penetrates the capillary pore network and chemically bonds to hydrated cement phases and siliceous aggregate surfaces. The active Si-H groups undergo hydrolysis to silanol at the alkaline pH range of concrete pore solution (pH 12.5–13.5), followed by condensation with surface hydroxyl groups on calcium silicate hydrate phases and silica aggregate surfaces to anchor a hydrophobic methyl-silicone layer on pore walls without forming a continuous surface film. Application is performed using airless spray equipment at 0.2–0.5 MPa working pressure, low-pressure sprayer, or nap roller onto concrete cured for at least 28 days and having residual moisture content below 4 wt% as verified by the carbide method per SIA 262/1 or equivalent gravimetric measurement. The application rate is established between 200 g/m² and 500 g/m² for concrete substrates with capillary water absorption coefficient between 0.1 kg/(m²·h^0.5) and 2.0 kg/(m²·h^0.5) determined per ISO 15148:2002; the higher application rate is required for aged or carbonated concrete surfaces where pore blockage has reduced penetration efficiency by up to 40% compared with freshly cured substrate.

    The effectiveness of RH202-15-based water-repellent treatment is validated by measuring the treated-substrate water absorption coefficient against the untreated control, with a minimum reduction of 60% after 24 h immersion per ISO 15148:2002 and a maximum remaining capillary absorption coefficient of 0.1 kg/(m²·h^0.5) for Class III surface protection systems defined in EN 1504-2. Penetration depth in medium-porosity concrete typically reaches 2–8 mm as determined by splitting the treated core and applying an aqueous dye or by measuring the hydrophobic transition zone via contact angle profilometry; depths below 2 mm indicate insufficient application rate or premature substrate saturation, a condition requiring re-application after a 48 h drying interval. Operational boundaries include the restriction that application must not be conducted when air temperature is below 5°C or above 35°C, when relative humidity exceeds 80%, or when rainfall is expected within 6 h of treatment, because moisture ingress before hydrolysis completion reduces chemical anchoring efficiency and causes uneven water repellency. Compliance is assessed under EN 1504-2 for surface protection products, EN 13579 for water-repellent treatment products, and EN 13501-1 reaction-to-fire classification for façade applications. Finished products incorporating RH202-15-based masonry water repellents include façade water-repellent treatments for reinforced concrete high-rise cladding, anti-efflorescence treatments for fired-clay brick masonry where soluble salt migration must be suppressed by pore-wall hydrophobization, concrete parapet and bridge-edge protection systems where cyclic freeze-thaw resistance per ISO 16522 must be maintained, and pre-cast concrete architectural panel treatment where surface staining and biological growth prevention are required without altering appearance.

    When Fermentation Broth Foam Stability Exceeds Process Tolerance in Antifoam Compounding

    In fermentation processes where broth foam stability exceeds equipment head-space capacity, methyl hydrogen silicone oil RH202-15 is formulated as a compounded silicone antifoam system in which the reactive Si-H functionality contributes additional defoaming performance through reaction with surface-active polar groups present in fermentation broths. The silicone active component is compounded at 5–20 wt% of a water-dispersible formulation comprising hydrophobic silica treated with RH202-15, nonionic emulsifiers with HLB values between 8 and 11, and structured water as carrier. The final silicone content in the emulsion product is typically between 10 wt% and 30 wt%, with application dosage in the process fluid ranging from 0.01 wt% to 0.1 wt% relative to the total fermentation charge, determined experimentally by foam-height suppression in a sparged-air foam test apparatus. The antifoam effect is governed by three simultaneous mechanisms: spreading of the silicone droplet at the gas-liquid interface to displace foam-stabilizing protein layers, bridging and de-wetting of the aqueous foam lamella, and hydrogen-transfer reactions of residual Si-H groups with hydroxylated organic species in the broth that alter interfacial elasticity.

    The emulsification of RH202-15-containing antifoam compounds is performed in high-shear rotor-stator mixers at tip speeds between 15 m/s and 30 m/s, with the oil phase added to the water phase under continuous high shear to achieve a median droplet diameter of 5–20 μm as measured by laser diffraction per ISO 13320:2020; droplet sizes exceeding 50 μm produce rapid creaming and loss of dosage uniformity in the fermenter. The formulation must remain stable at sterilization temperatures of 121°C for 20 min and must not cause filtration membrane fouling or oxygen-transfer disruption when added continuously at the recommended dosage. Published data for this specific configuration is limited due to the proprietary nature of antifoam performance optimization; however, industrial data on silicone-containing antifoams in fermenters indicate that the most frequent failure mode is separation of the silicone phase under salt concentrations above 2 wt% sodium chloride in the broth, which reduces the efficiency of the emulsifier system and requires reformulation with polymeric steric stabilizers rather than low-molecular-weight nonionic surfactants.

    Regulatory compliance for antifoam products containing RH202-15 is governed by application sector. For food-processing defoamers, FDA 21 CFR 173.340 defines permitted dimethylpolysiloxane and related silicone active ingredients with specific limitations on molecular weight and on residual siloxane concentration in finished food; methyl hydrogen silicone fluid is evaluated on a case-specific basis within this framework, and published data for this specific configuration is limited. For pulp and paper processing, the antifoam product must comply with FDA 21 CFR 176.170 and 176.180 where the finished paper is intended for food contact, or with BfR Recommendation XXXVI in the European market. For fermentation processes producing agricultural or industrial chemicals, the antifoam containing RH202-15 may be covered by EPA 40 CFR 180.910 tolerance exemptions for inert ingredients used in pesticide formulations, or 40 CFR 180.940 where residues may enter food-handling environments. Finished antifoam products incorporating RH202-15 include pulp and paper delignification defoamers for kraft cooking liquor at operating temperature 150–170°C, aerobic fermentation defoamers for citric acid and amino acid production where silicone dosage must not exceed 100 ppm to avoid downstream membrane fouling, textile dye bath defoamers where compatibility with disperse dye dispersing agents is required, and wastewater treatment plant defoamers where the active silicone is added at 5–20 ppm to suppress activated sludge foaming without adverse effect on biological oxygen demand removal efficiency.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Methyl Hydrogen Silicone Oil RH202-15 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Methyl Hydrogen Silicone Oil RH202-15 is a linear polymethylhydrosiloxane carrying trimethylsilyl termination and assigned CAS 63148-57-2. The backbone may be represented as (CH3)3SiO[CH3(H)SiO]nSi(CH3)3. The controlling specification is reactive silicon-hydrogen content: manufacturer release data for RH202-15 list Si-H hydrogen at 1.50 % ± 0.10 % by weight. Kinematic viscosity at 25 °C is held at 15.0 mm²/s ± 2.0 mm²/s under ASTM D445-21a. Density at 25 °C is 0.995 g/cm³ ± 0.005 g/cm³ by ASTM D1298-12b(2017)e1, and refractive index is 1.396 ± 0.002 by ASTM D1218-12(2020). Closed-cup flash point exceeds 150 °C under ASTM D93-20. Volatile content is controlled below 2.0 % by ASTM D4559-19e1. Acid number is maintained below 0.01 mg KOH/g under ASTM D974-21 to limit interference with platinum-catalysed hydrosilylation. Table 1 summarises the release parameters.

    PropertyMethodStated Range
    AppearanceVisual observationClear, water-white liquid
    Si-H hydrogen contentInternal Si-H titration1.50 % ± 0.10 %
    Kinematic viscosity at 25 °CASTM D445-21a15.0 mm²/s ± 2.0 mm²/s
    Density at 25 °CASTM D1298-12b(2017)e10.995 g/cm³ ± 0.005 g/cm³
    Refractive index at 25 °CASTM D1218-12(2020)1.396 ± 0.002
    Flash point, closed cupASTM D93-20>150 °C
    Volatile contentASTM D4559-19e1<2.0 %
    Acid numberASTM D974-21<0.01 mg KOH/g

    What separates RH202-15 from dimethyl silicone oil and low-hydrogen polymethylhydrosiloxane fluids?

    The compositional distinction is the presence of reactive Si-H. Dimethyl silicone oil, typically a polydimethylsiloxane of 50 mm²/s or 100 mm²/s, contains no hydride functionality and therefore cannot enter addition-cure crosslinking or hydrolytic condensation reactions. Low-hydrogen methyl hydrogen silicone oils, commonly supplied with Si-H contents of 0.10 %, 0.18 %, 0.36 %, or 0.75 %, are generally selected for controlled hydrophobization or for reducing crosslink density in elastomer formulations. RH202-15 is close to conventional 202-grade hydride concentration, but its lower viscosity permits faster wetting of silica, textile, and ceramic surfaces without solvent thinning. That hydride density is sufficient for addition-cure networks when the Si-H:Si-vinyl molar ratio is maintained between 1.2:1 and 2.0:1. Dimethyl silicone oil has no equivalent stoichiometric function. The operational difference follows directly: dimethyl fluid can be handled in closed heat-transfer loops with thermal recovery, whereas RH202-15 must be stored under moisture exclusion because unintended hydrolysis generates hydrogen gas and can raise viscosity.

    ParameterRH202-15Dimethyl silicone oil 100 mm²/sLow-hydrogen PMHS
    Si-H content1.50 %0.0 %0.18 %–0.36 %
    Typical kinematic viscosity at 25 °C15 mm²/s100 mm²/s20 mm²/s–50 mm²/s
    Addition-cure reaction under platinumYesNoYes, with reduced crosslink density
    Hydrogen release in aqueous alkaline emulsionSubstantialNoneModerate

    On pad-dry-cure textile finishing lines, RH202-15 is applied from solventborne or emulsion formulations at 0.5 %–2.0 % active on weight of fabric. A two-bowl pad mangle set to 2 bar–4 bar nip pressure delivers wet pickup near 60 %–90 %. The web then passes through a stenter frame with a first zone at 110 °C–130 °C for water removal and a final zone at 150 °C–170 °C for 45 s–90 s. Si-H groups hydrolyse and condense on fibre surfaces, with spray resistance evaluated by AATCC 22 and hydrostatic head by ISO 811:2018. Add-on above 3.0 % commonly increases fabric stiffness and can reduce tear strength, while add-on below 0.5 % tends to produce inconsistent spray ratings. Because the viscosity is only 15 mm²/s, direct padding is feasible; a conventional 202-grade fluid at 25 mm²/s often requires additional solvent dilution to avoid streaking.

    When RH202-15 is formulated into solventborne masonry hydrophobic impregnation systems

    When RH202-15 is formulated into solventborne masonry impregnation systems, the active fluid is diluted in dearomatized hydrocarbon or isoparaffin at 5 %–20 % by weight. Airless spray equipment operating at 40 bar–80 bar is used for facade treatment. The low kinematic viscosity of 15 mm²/s permits penetration into cementitious and calcareous substrates. Treated surfaces are assessed for water absorption coefficient by EN ISO 15148:2002 and for water vapour diffusion resistance by EN ISO 12572:2016. Application is limited to substrates with moisture content below 6 %; residual moisture promotes premature hydrolysis of Si-H before penetration and reduces water-beading depth. RH202-15 is not a film-forming acrylic or an alkylsilane monomer such as isobutyltriethoxysilane. It does not bridge cracks or build a surface film. The practical distinction is that a silane monomer polymerises within capillary pores, while RH202-15 remains an uncured silicone fluid and may be displaced by rain if cure is incomplete. Published field data for this specific grade are limited, but laboratory water-uptake reduction after 7-day conditioning at 23 °C and 50 % RH is measurable under EN ISO 15148:2002.

    Addition-cure silicone rubber mixing and platinum catalyst sensitivity

    In two-component addition-cure elastomer compounding, RH202-15 provides the hydride partner for vinyl-functional polyorganosiloxanes under Karstedt platinum catalysis. The minimum addition can be calculated from vinyl content. For a base gum with vinyl content of 0.15 mmol/g, 100 g of gum contains 15 mmol of vinyl groups. RH202-15 at 1.50 % Si-H contains approximately 15 mmol/g of hydride, so the theoretical minimum dosage is 1.0 g per 100 g of gum. A practical Si-H:Si-vinyl ratio of 1.5:1 therefore corresponds to 1.5 phr of RH202-15. Ratios below 1.2:1 produce incomplete cure, while ratios above 2.0:1 may create chain-end blocking, higher extractables, and reduced tensile properties.

    On a 40:1 L/D co-rotating twin-screw extruder with barrel zones from 60 °C to 120 °C, the hydride fluid is injected after the plastication zone. Early injection into a platinized stream can cause localized gel nodules when surface temperature exceeds 80 °C. Production experience indicates that gel formation is most frequent at the barrel wall if the fluid is added before the vinyl polymer is fully molten. The fluid is therefore introduced through a side feeder or metering port ahead of devolatilization. For liquid silicone rubber molding, RH202-15 is premixed with vinyl-functional base polymer in Part A, while Part B contains platinum and inhibitor. Metered 1:1 mixing is common, and injection into molds at 150 °C–180 °C is used. Cure behaviour is monitored by moving die rheometry under ISO 6502:2017. Compression set after post-cure may be evaluated by ISO 815-1:2019, but the measured value is governed mainly by the vinyl polymer and network completeness rather than the hydride fluid alone.

    In defoamer manufacture, RH202-15 is hydrosilylated with allyl polyethers at 90 °C–120 °C under 5 ppm–10 ppm platinum as Karstedt solution. Si-H conversion is monitored by iodometric titration or gas evolution; residual Si-H above 0.05 % can generate hydrogen when the product is subsequently blended into aqueous formulations. Production-scale 500 L to 2,000 L glass-lined reactors with reflux condensers are used because the exotherm is moderate but requires control. The 15 mm²/s viscosity allows dosing at ambient temperature, whereas higher-viscosity hydride fluids require heated feed lines at 50 °C–60 °C. The resulting silicone polyether copolymers are then diluted with water or glycols, and batches are checked for turbidity stability and headspace hydrogen after 48 h at 50 °C.

    Hydrogen evolution begins before visible gelation in sealed containers

    The most serious operational boundary for RH202-15 is moisture ingress. In a sealed drum with water contamination, Si-H hydrolysis produces hydrogen gas; pressure can rise before any visible viscosity increase or gelation occurs. Drums should be fitted with vented closures or stored under nitrogen pad with pressure relief set below 0.2 bar gauge. Storage temperature is maintained between 5 °C and 40 °C. Contact with amines, strong bases, aluminium, zinc, and certain metal carboxylates should be avoided because these materials catalyse Si-H condensation or hydrogen formation. In platinum-catalysed rubber compounding, contamination from carbon black containing sulphur or amine accelerators can alter cure rate unpredictably. Unopened storage life is typically 12 months from date of manufacture under dry nitrogen. After opening, the headspace should be blanketed with nitrogen and the drum sealed immediately after transfer. Waste handling must account for potential hydrogen release from hydrolysed residues.