Hydrophilic Ointment RS-200

    • Product Name: Hydrophilic Ointment RS-200
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 885606
    Product Name Hydrophilic Ointment RS-200
    Product Code RS-200
    Product Type Hydrophilic ointment base
    Pharmacopeial Grade USP/NF grade
    Appearance White to off-white, smooth, homogeneous semisolid
    Odor Mild characteristic odor
    Emulsion Type Oil-in-water (O/W)
    Water Dispersibility Dispersible and washable with water
    Composition White petrolatum, stearyl alcohol, propylene glycol, sodium lauryl sulfate, methylparaben, propylparaben, and purified water
    Preservative Methylparaben and propylparaben
    Storage Store at controlled room temperature; protect from freezing and excessive heat
    Shelf Life Refer to manufacturer's label
    Packaging Available in jars or pails; refer to supplier
    Intended Use Topical compounding vehicle or ointment base
    Manufacturer Ruger Chemical Co., Inc.
    Regulatory Status Pharmaceutical excipient/compounding base

    As an accredited Hydrophilic Ointment RS-200 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Hydrophilic Ointment RS-200 is packaged in 500 g white polyethylene jars with screw-cap lids and tamper-evident seals.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Hydrophilic Ointment RS-200 loaded into a 20′ FCL container, palletized in sealed packages, evenly distributed and secured for safe transport.
    Shipping Hydrophilic Ointment RS-200 is shipped at ambient temperature in tightly closed, labeled containers. Protect from excessive heat, freezing, moisture, and contamination. Follow the SDS and local regulations. It is typically not regulated as dangerous goods unless otherwise specified.
    Storage Store Hydrophilic Ointment RS-200 in a tightly closed, original container in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, protected from light and moisture. Keep away from heat sources, oxidizers, and incompatible chemicals. Maintain at controlled room temperature, avoid freezing, and follow the manufacturer’s SDS and label instructions. Do not store near food or drink. Record receipt/opening dates and inspect for deterioration before use.
    Shelf Life Shelf life is 24 months when stored at controlled room temperature in the original container, protected from light and moisture.
    Application of Hydrophilic Ointment RS-200

    Compounding pharmacies receive RS-200 as a preserved oil-in-water emulsion vehicle in sealed bulk containers and perform nonsterile levigation of corticosteroid and immunomodulator powders directly into the base. The compendial Hydrophilic Ointment model contains 0.25% w/w methylparaben, 0.15% w/w propylparaben, 1% w/w sodium lauryl sulfate, 12% w/w propylene glycol, 25% w/w stearyl alcohol, 25% w/w white petrolatum and 37% w/w purified water, which means the vehicle already carries an anionic emulsifier and a preserved aqueous phase before any active is added. The API is first wetted with approximately 5% w/w of the total vehicle on a glass ointment slab or in a disposable unguator jar; the remainder is then incorporated in three increasing portions by geometric dilution to avoid localized preservative depletion and uneven distribution. Hydrocortisone is incorporated at 1% w/w or 2.5% w/w, betamethasone valerate at 0.1% w/w, and triamcinolone acetonide at 0.1% w/w in this application. For batch sizes below 500 g, a programmable unguator operated at 600 rpm to 1,200 rpm for 2 to 4 minutes is used; for batches above 1 kg, a three-roll mill with gap settings between 5 µm and 15 µm is preferred to reduce micronized API agglomerates. The product is not heated above 40°C because reheating can partially disrupt the stearyl alcohol network and reduce the yield stress needed for tractable ointment work, although published data for RS-200 heat cycling is limited. After mixing, a sample is evaluated for pH in a 1:1 deionized water dispersion, for coarse particles under a light microscope at 400× magnification, and for preservative effectiveness under USP General Chapter 51. Finished preparations are assigned a beyond-use date under USP General Chapter 795 according to the water-containing semisolid category and the package type; terminal packages include 15 g, 30 g and 60 g polypropylene ointment jars and aluminum tubes filled by positive-displacement equipment. Strongly cationic APIs may interact with the anionic emulsifier and require a pilot compatibility screen before batch execution, so this base is not automatically interchangeable with neutral or nonionic vehicles for every prescription.

    What Limits the Zinc Oxide Addition Ratio in RS-200 When Used as an OTC Skin Protectant Base?

    For OTC skin protectant compounding, zinc oxide can be dispersed in RS-200 at 20% w/w to produce a final ointment within the zinc oxide concentration range of 1% to 25% w/w established by 21 CFR Part 347. The addition is not a simple tank-mix operation because zinc oxide raises yield stress and requires a predispersion step before the base is transferred to filling equipment. A rotor-stator inline mixer with recirculation at 1,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm wets the powder into the base; the batch then passes at least twice through a three-roll mill to reach a fineness of grind suitable for skin application, checked with ASTM D1210. Because RS-200 already contains 25% w/w white petrolatum, adding zinc oxide increases the occlusive character of the finished ointment and lowers the osmotically active water fraction, which can shift the methylparaben and propylparaben distribution toward the organic phase. Preservative efficacy must therefore be demonstrated under USP General Chapter 51 on the final formulation rather than assumed from the base vehicle alone. Viscosity is measured with a Brookfield T-bar spindle at 5 rpm to generate a lot-specific consistency value; the acceptance range must be tied to the filling line, because a high-yield-stress batch can interrupt positive-displacement tube filling at 30 tubes per minute to 60 tubes per minute. The terminal products are labeled skin protectant ointments for minor irritation, chafing and diaper-area use; the manufacturer verifies room-temperature stability at 25°C ± 2°C and 60% RH ± 5% for the assigned shelf life. Zinc oxide also adsorbs residual free water, so the mill passes are scheduled immediately after predispersion to prevent the batch from gaining consistency during holding.

    If a Hospital Pharmacy Standardizes Unit-of-Use Dermatological Packs, Preservative Challenge Becomes the Primary Control

    Hospital pharmacies standardizing RS-200 for unit-of-use dermatological packs operate under USP General Chapter 795 and generally limit batch size to 50 g to 500 g so that the entire batch can be assigned to patient-specific orders or a single clinic stock. Triamcinolone acetonide is dispersed at 0.1% w/w in most default protocols, while mupirocin calcium is incorporated at 2% w/w only after a compatibility check because published data for this specific configuration is limited and the anionic emulsifier can affect charged actives. The mixing program uses a disposable unguator blade at 800 rpm to 1,200 rpm for 2 minutes, followed by vacuum deaeration at −0.08 MPa for 60 seconds to prevent air bubbles from creating underfilled tubes during net-weight filling. The critical quality gate in hospital practice is the preservative effectiveness test under USP General Chapter 51 rather than a comprehensive cGMP stability protocol; if a batch fails that challenge, it cannot receive a beyond-use date beyond the immediate-use window and is discarded at the end of the hospital shift. Terminal packages are 5 g or 10 g foil-lined ointment jars and amber tubes with tamper-evident caps, labeled with the patient identifier, control number and compounding record number. High-volume hospital fleets often standardize a single fill weight and a single jar size to reduce the number of package-level verification checks required during pharmacy dispensing.

    Clinical Trial Vehicle Manufacture Under Annex 13 Blinding Constraints

    For phase 2 and phase 3 investigational topical ointments, contract manufacturing organizations use RS-200 as a preserved placebo vehicle and as the active-arm base when a clinical protocol requires a visually identical oil-in-water semisolid with moderate occlusivity. The API addition ratio is protocol-specific: betamethasone valerate is incorporated at 0.1% w/w in the active arm, while the placebo arm contains 0% w/w API and is processed through the same vacuum planetary mixer to maintain identical microstructure. Manufacture follows 21 CFR Part 211 for investigational medicinal products and, where EU release is required, EudraLex Volume 4 Annex 13; batch records document the sequential addition of the active, vacuum mixing parameters and in-process fill weight verification. The mixing vessel is typically a vacuum planetary mixer with independently controlled planetary and disperser blades; the disperser is operated in short pulses rather than continuously to avoid over-shearing the stearyl alcohol network, and the batch is deaerated at −0.08 MPa before transfer to the hopper. Filling is performed on a positive-displacement tube filler with a checkweigher controlling 2.0 g ± 0.1 g per tube; because the product is opaque, tamper-evident aluminum tubes are used and labeled with cGMP production records, randomization numbers and storage statements. RS-200 contains methylparaben and propylparaben, so it is unsuitable for clinical protocols requiring a paraben-free vehicle, and the sponsor must confirm that the vehicle composition matches the investigational medicinal product dossier. The terminal product type is a double-blinded investigational topical ointment or placebo unit for phase 1, phase 2 or phase 3 dermatology trials.

    Veterinary Dermatological Labels Require AMDUCA Overlay Despite Identical Base Composition

    In companion-animal compounding, RS-200 is used as the base for veterinary dermatological prescriptions when the veterinarian requests a nonsterile, preserved ointment with lower solvent drag than polyethylene glycol vehicle. Tacrolimus is incorporated at 0.03% w/w to 0.1% w/w for localized feline or canine dermatitis in compounded formulations, but the animal species, body weight and lesion location must be recorded in the pharmacy log because RS-200 is not a registered veterinary drug product and its use in animals is extralabel. The regulatory overlay is provided by 21 CFR Part 530 under the Animal Medicinal Drug Use Clarification Act; a valid veterinarian-client-patient relationship is required, and food-producing animal use is excluded from this application because the base and many actives are not evaluated for tissue residues. The downstream process uses slab levigation or a disposable unguator at 600 rpm to 1,200 rpm for 2 to 4 minutes, but the filling operation is configured for 5 g to 30 g amber ointment jars with child-resistant closures and auxiliary labels that include the species-specific statement “not for use in food-producing animals.” The propylene glycol content of RS-200 also requires species-specific review because propylene glycol is not universally preferred in feline patients, so the veterinarian is responsible for confirming appropriateness before dispensing. The terminal product is a veterinary labeled compounded ointment; if the API has not been evaluated for stability in this base, the pharmacy assigns the shortest beyond-use date category under USP General Chapter 795 and limits the batch to a single patient or small clinic stock to minimize risk from an unvalidated combination.

    Establishing In Vitro Release Controls for RS-200 as a Semi-Solid Reference Vehicle

    When RS-200 is evaluated as a reference matrix for in vitro release testing and in vitro permeation testing, analytical laboratories use the vehicle at 100% w/w as the control or load it with a known active concentration such as 0.05% w/w hydrocortisone to qualify the composition against USP General Chapter 1724. The preparation is performed under laboratory-scale vacuum mixing to remove entrapped air that would otherwise create artificial diffusion resistance in Franz diffusion cells; donor chambers are filled with 300 mg to 500 mg of the semisolid per cell, and receptor chambers contain phosphate-buffered saline or an alternative receptor medium selected for sink conditions. The diffusion cells are equilibrated in a water bath at 32°C for 30 minutes before sampling to stabilize the membrane boundary layer and to remove residual air pockets. Compliance with the performance chapter is documented by recording the flux profile and the coefficient of variation across six diffusion cells; acceptance limits are method-specific and must be validated in the laboratory, and published data for this specific configuration is limited, so no pre-existing limits can be substituted for analytical validation. The terminal output is not a finished patient product but an analytical reference standard or vehicle control used to support in vitro release characterization and bioequivalence-oriented method development.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Hydrophilic Ointment RS-200 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Hydrophilic Ointment RS-200 is supplied as an off-white, opaque oil-in-water semisolid vehicle conforming to the compendial hydrophilic ointment phase model: 37% w/w purified water, 25% w/w stearyl alcohol, 25% w/w white petrolatum, 12% w/w propylene glycol, 1% w/w sodium lauryl sulfate, 0.025% w/w methylparaben, and 0.015% w/w propylparaben. The RS-200 designation identifies a controlled-rheology variant with tightened viscosity, droplet-size, and preservative-content specifications relative to unmodified compendial bases. The aqueous external phase permits rinse-off with water and direct dilution with aqueous solutions at the point of compounding.

    Principal usage is as a washable dilution base for anionic and nonionic active pharmaceutical ingredients, including corticosteroids, azole antifungals, metronidazole, sodium sulfacetamide, and lidocaine hydrochloride. The vehicle is not recommended for cationic actives due to the anionic character of sodium lauryl sulfate, as detailed in a subsequent compatibility boundary section.

    How Does the Aqueous External Phase Influence Drug Release and Washability?

    Because the continuous phase is water, release of dissolved active from RS-200 is governed by diffusion through the aqueous external phase rather than by partition from an occlusive hydrocarbon film. In a published diffusion-cell comparison of hydrophilic ointment-type vehicles, aqueous continuous phases produced higher initial flux for sodium sulfacetamide and hydrocortisone sodium succinate than anhydrous oleaginous bases when evaluated using USP <1724> semisolid drug product performance protocols with synthetic membrane and phosphate-buffered saline receptor medium at 32°C. Rinseability is similarly determined by the external phase: a water-rinse gravimetric method shows oil-in-water vehicles leave minimal residue relative to white petrolatum, although published data for RS-200 itself under cadaver-skin release conditions is limited and should be established under ICH Q1A(R2) stability protocols when used for a new compounded formulation.

    Dilution behaviour is constrained by both preservative solubility and emulsion stability. The base may be diluted with purified water or a preserved aqueous solution up to approximately 50% w/w without phase inversion when mixed at 25°C with an anchor blade at 10–50 rpm. Beyond this dilution, the methylparaben and propylparaben concentrations fall below antimicrobial effectiveness thresholds, and phase separation becomes probable. Preservative capacity after dilution should be confirmed by USP <51> antimicrobial effectiveness testing.

    Batch-to-batch viscosity variation is controlled by cooling rate. In a planetary mixer with scrape-wall agitation, the emulsion is cooled from 75°C to 35°C at a linear ramp of approximately 0.5°C/min. Cooling excursions above 1°C/min produce larger internal-phase droplets and lower apparent viscosity, while prolonged holding at 35°C without agitation can initiate syneresis. The product has been used in compounding centres with motorised ointment mills set to a front roller gap of 60 µm for levigation of crystalline actives, provided that the crystalline drug is first wetted with propylene glycol or a portion of the water phase.

    Rheological specification is measured after 24 h of storage at 25°C to allow gel structure development. Apparent viscosity is determined by USP <911> using a Brookfield RV viscometer, spindle 7, at 2 rpm and 25°C. The supplier acceptance range is 35,000–70,000 mPa·s. Droplet-size distribution is quantified by laser diffraction according to ISO 13320-1:2020; the D90 value is controlled between 20 µm and 40 µm after rotor-stator homogenisation at 3,000 rpm for 5 min. These values distinguish RS-200 from unmodified compendial hydrophilic ointment, which often has no formal droplet-size specification and may show higher lot-to-lot spreadability variance.

    ParameterAcceptance criterionTest method
    AppearanceOff-white to white, opaque, homogeneous emulsionVisual inspection at 25°C
    pH4.5–7.0USP <791>, 1:1 dilution in carbon dioxide-free water
    Emulsion typeOil-in-water; electrical conductivity ≥ 30 µS/cmConductivity probe, USP <921>
    Droplet size D9020–40 µmISO 13320-1:2020 laser diffraction
    Apparent viscosity35,000–70,000 mPa·sUSP <911>, Brookfield RV spindle 7, 2 rpm, 25°C
    Total aerobic microbial count≤ 100 CFU/gUSP <61>
    Staphylococcus aureusAbsent in 1 gUSP <62>

    The product is not terminally sterilised and is not supplied as a sterile base. For ophthalmic or other sterile applications, a validated aseptic preparation from pre-sterilised components is required. Autoclaving at 121°C for 15 min is unsuitable because the emulsion breaks and the petrolatum phase stratifies.

    Processing Window and Equipment Control Points

    During manufacture, the oil phase composed of white petrolatum and stearyl alcohol is heated to 70–75°C until a clear liquid is obtained. The aqueous phase containing sodium lauryl sulfate is heated to 72–75°C to prevent crystallisation of the surfactant. The two phases are combined under anchor agitation, then subjected to high-shear dispersion. Processing temperature should not exceed 80°C; elevated temperatures accelerate hydrolysis of sodium lauryl sulfate and can produce an amber discoloration. The preservative solution of methylparaben and propylparaben in propylene glycol is added after the emulsion has cooled below 50°C to limit paraben degradation.

    Aeration is a production bottleneck when atmospheric mixing is used. Vacuum mixing at −0.6 bar to −0.8 bar after homogenisation reduces entrapped air, which otherwise interferes with viscosity measurement and microbial testing. The filled containers should be stored upright at 15–30°C, protected from freezing. Freeze-thaw cycles below 0°C can break the emulsion, and reheating does not restore the original droplet-size distribution.

    In pharmaceutical compounding, RS-200 is weighed into a tared mortar or mill, and the active is levigated with a small amount of propylene glycol or a compatible liquid before geometric dilution with the remaining base. Salicylic acid concentrations up to 6% w/w may be incorporated after pre-wetting to minimise crystal growth. Metronidazole and sulfur formulations are prepared similarly, but sulfur-containing mixtures should not be combined with strong oxidising agents.

    Comparative performance against alternative bases is summarised below. The table separates product classes by continuous phase, dilutability, occlusivity, and compatibility with cationic actives. These distinctions guide selection when a local hydration effect or water-washable residue is required versus an anhydrous occlusive barrier.

    PropertyRS-200White Petrolatum USPHydrophilic Petrolatum USPPEG 400/3350 hydrophobic base
    Continuous phaseAqueousAnhydrous hydrocarbonAnhydrous hydrocarbon with water-absorbing emulsifierAqueous/hydrophilic polymer
    Water dilutabilityDilutable up to approximately 50% w/wNot dilutableAbsorbs water to form water-in-oil emulsionDilutable
    OcclusivityLow to moderateHighModerate to highLow
    Removal from skinWater-washableRequires oil or detergentPoor water removalWater-washable
    Cationic active compatibilityNot recommended; sodium lauryl sulfate interactionCompatible only if formulation is anhydrousCompatible only if formulation is anhydrousGenerally compatible

    When RS-200 Becomes Unacceptable for Cationic or Oxidation-Sensitive Actives

    Because sodium lauryl sulfate is an anionic surfactant, the base is incompatible with quaternary ammonium preservatives and cationic drugs. Benzalkonium chloride, chlorhexidine gluconate, and propranolol hydrochloride can precipitate or lose antimicrobial activity at concentrations as low as 0.05% w/w when combined with RS-200. The paraben preservative system is also degraded by strong oxidising agents; combinations with hydrogen peroxide, benzoyl peroxide, or hypochlorite-releasing compounds are therefore unsuitable. pH shifts above 7.5 accelerate paraben hydrolysis, and formulations containing sodium bicarbonate, borax, or tromethamine should be re-evaluated for preservative effectiveness by USP <51> after stability storage.

    The base is not recommended for anhydrous semisolid processing, because free water is inherent to the formulation. It is also unsuitable for drugs that hydrolyse rapidly in aqueous media. The incompatibility boundaries are not theoretical: visible precipitation in chlorhexidine admixtures and loss of paraben content in oxidising formulations are observed on compounding benches. When a cationic active is required, a nonionic cream base or a carbomer gel preserved with a compatible system should be selected instead of RS-200.

    Shelf storage after opening should follow the compounded preparation’s assigned beyond-use date under USP <795> for nonsterile preparations. Unopened containers retain the manufacturer-assigned stability period when stored at 15–30°C; exposure to temperatures above 40°C should be avoided because syneresis and preservative degradation may occur before the labelled expiry date.