Hydrophilic Ointment RQ-126

    • Product Name: Hydrophilic Ointment RQ-126
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 182376
    Productname Hydrophilic Ointment RQ-126
    Productcode RQ-126
    Manufacturer Ruger Chemical Co., Inc.
    Grade USP
    Producttype Hydrophilic ointment base
    Chemicalclass Oil-in-water emulsion ointment base
    Appearance White, smooth, semisolid ointment
    Odor Practically odorless
    Consistency Smooth and non-gritty semisolid
    Solubility Miscible with water; water-washable
    Composition Typically contains white petrolatum, stearyl alcohol, propylene glycol, sodium lauryl sulfate, methylparaben, propylparaben, and purified water
    Storage Preserve in tight containers; protect from freezing and excessive heat
    Packaging Bulk pharmaceutical containers
    Shelflife Refer to manufacturer's label/expiry date
    Application Ointment base for topical pharmaceutical compounding
    Regulatorystatus USP-grade pharmaceutical excipient

    As an accredited Hydrophilic Ointment RQ-126 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Hydrophilic Ointment RQ-126 is supplied in a 500 g white plastic jar with a screw-cap lid and protective seal.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Container Loading (20′ FCL): Hydrophilic Ointment RQ-126 loaded in one 20′ FCL, securely packed and sealed for shipment.
    Shipping Ship Hydrophilic Ointment RQ-126 in tightly closed, properly labeled containers at ambient temperature, protected from moisture, freezing, and contamination. Use sturdy outer packaging with cushioning, and include batch number, SDS, and handling instructions. Confirm carrier and regulatory classification before shipment.
    Storage Store Hydrophilic Ointment RQ-126 in a tightly closed, properly labeled container in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area protected from light and moisture. Keep away from heat, ignition sources, and incompatible chemicals such as strong oxidizers. Maintain segregation and follow the supplier’s SDS and local regulations. Do not use if the container is damaged or product appearance changes.
    Shelf Life Typically 24 months when stored tightly closed at controlled room temperature, protected from light and moisture; observe manufacturer’s expiration date.
    Application of Hydrophilic Ointment RQ-126

    Extemporaneous preparation of corticosteroid, salicylic acid, coal tar, and urea dermatological products using Hydrophilic Ointment RQ-126 is governed by USP 795 for nonsterile compounding and supported by the RQ-126 certificate of analysis against the USP Hydrophilic Ointment monograph. In a typical 200 g compounding batch, the active is incorporated at 0.01–5.0% w/w for corticosteroids such as betamethasone valerate 0.1% w/w, 2–10% w/w for salicylic acid, 1–10% w/w for coal tar, and 5–20% w/w for urea, with the RQ-126 base adjusted to 100% w/w; dry powders are levigated with propylene glycol 5–15% w/w to deagglomerate particles to 20–25 micron via an Exakt 80E three-roll mill before the bulk emulsion is added. The oil phase of stearyl alcohol 25 g and white petrolatum 25 g is heated to 70–75°C, the water phase of purified water 37 g, sodium lauryl sulfate 1 g, propylene glycol 12 g, methylparaben 0.025 g, and propylparaben 0.015 g is heated to the same range, and the aqueous phase is transferred into the oil phase with overhead mixing at 800–1,200 rpm for 15 min before forced-air cooling to 40°C for thermolabile or volatile API addition. A 30-day beyond-use date applies under controlled room temperature because the preparation is water-containing; extension beyond 30 days requires USP 51 preservative efficacy verification against S. aureus, P. aeruginosa, E. coli, C. albicans, and A. brasiliensis with no less than 1-log reduction at 7 days and no increase from 14 to 28 days. Acidic APIs such as salicylic acid reduce the final pH to 2.8–3.5, which can shift the ionization state of sodium lauryl sulfate and alter the O/W interfacial film; therefore, the addition sequence and cooling rate are held constant to prevent emulsion inversion or cracking. Terminal dosage forms produced in this context include 60 g polypropylene ointment cadettes, 240 g amorphous polypropylene jars, 15 g airless pump bottles, and 5 g single-dose foil-lined latex-free pouches.

    Why Does an External Analgesic Monograph Product Require a Post-Cooling Volatile Addition Step in RQ-126?

    Manufacturers of OTC external analgesic finished dosage forms under 21 CFR 348.10 incorporate menthol and camphor into RQ-126 as a ready-to-use O/W vehicle at concentrations of 1.25–16% w/w and 3–10.8% w/w, respectively, with the base q.s. to 100% w/w; camphor is first dissolved in melted menthol at 35–40°C to form a low-melting eutectic before being dispersed into the pre-formed emulsion below 45°C to prevent volatilization loss and recrystallization on cooling. The downstream process uses a jacketed kettle with a counter-sweep anchor and a side-entry rotor-stator homogenizer; batch sizes of 100–2,000 kg are heated to 70–75°C, homogenized at 2,800–3,600 rpm for 8–12 min, and cooled at 0.5–1°C/min under −0.5 bar vacuum to remove entrapped air before the volatile API phase is added at 35°C. The addition of the menthol-camphor eutectic is made with a Teflon high-shear impeller at 400–600 rpm for 10 min; the vessel is then closed and cooled to 28°C for filling into 2 oz polypropylene jars, 1.5 oz laminated aluminum tubes, or 5 g single-dose polyfoil sachets. Stability data are monitored by gas chromatography for menthol and camphor loss with acceptance limits of ±5% of label claim at release and through ICH Q1A(R2) shelf-life studies; this is required because menthol can volatilize through polypropylene closures and camphor can sublimate, leading to underfilling if line temperature exceeds 30°C.

    Active loading and process window for OTC external analgesic products using RQ-126
    Active / standardLoading in RQ-126 (% w/w)Addition temperature (°C)Homogenization speed (rpm)Terminal package
    Camphor USP / 21 CFR 348.103–10.835–40400–6002 oz jars, 5 g sachets
    Menthol USP / 21 CFR 348.101.25–1635–40400–6001.5 oz tubes, 2 oz jars

    Dermocosmetic Barrier Cream Manufacturing under EC 1223/2009 and ISO 22716:2007

    Within leave-on skin barrier formulations regulated by Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009, cosmetic manufacturers incorporate RQ-126 at 60–85% w/w as the primary O/W chassis, with added dimethicone 1–5% w/w and glycerin 3–8% w/w to alter skin feel and humectancy; the base is always the continuous aqueous phase, so subsequent dilution with water must not exceed 10% w/w without revalidation of preservative efficacy under ISO 11930:2019. Compliance requires Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 Annex I safety report components, ISO 22716:2007 manufacturing records, ISO 11930:2019 challenge testing, ISO 21149:2017 for aerobic mesophilic counts, and ISO 18416:2016 for Candida albicans. In a FrymaKoruma MaxxD vacuum emulsifier, the RQ-126 base is loaded into the vessel and tempered to 40°C, dimethicone and glycerin are added with counter-rotating anchor at 30–50 rpm, and the side homogenizer is engaged at 2,500–4,000 rpm for 4–8 min; the mass is cooled to 28–30°C at 0.5–1°C/min and deaerated under −0.6 bar until no bubbles remain. Finished outputs include 50 mL polyethylene barrier cream jars, 75 mL airless pump bottles, and 30 g collapsible tubes with laminated internal barrier; the selection of primary packaging is critical because the water phase of RQ-126 can cause corrosion in unlined aluminum tubes.

    In AMDUCA-regulated companion-animal practice, RQ-126 is used when no FDA-approved veterinary product exists and the clinician documents extra-label use under 21 CFR 530.13; compounding follows USP 795 and applicable state board veterinary rules. Ketoconazole is incorporated at 2% w/w and tacrolimus at 0.1% w/w for localized atopic dermatitis; each active is levigated with propylene glycol 10% w/w before geometric dilution into the RQ-126 base to 100 g. The mixing vessel is a low-shear planetary mixer operated at 200–400 rpm to minimize air entrainment, and the product is filled into 10 g ophthalmic-style ointment tubes, 1 mL administration syringes, or 15 g child-resistant jars. Because published stability data for this specific configuration are limited, the dispensed batch is assigned the most conservative USP 795 water-containing topical BUD of 30 days at controlled room temperature, and owners are instructed to store away from direct sunlight.

    If a Phase II Topical Placebo Must Match the Active Arm for Rheology and Preservative Challenge

    Clinical trial material manufacturing with RQ-126 as the placebo chassis operates under 21 CFR 211.166 for finished pharmaceutical stability, ICH Q1A(R2) for stability study design, and ICH Q2(R1) for analytical method validation; preservative efficacy is run under USP 51 and microbial limits under USP 61 and USP 62. The placebo is compounded as 100% w/w RQ-126 or with minor pH adjustment using citric acid/sodium citrate 0.1–0.5% w/w, with the API removed and no unreported diluents added, so that the placebo has matched viscosity, spreadability, and preservative content relative to the active arm. In a 5 kg Becomix vacuum mixer, the base is mixed at 20–40 rpm anchor and 3,000 rpm rotor-stator for 6 min, cooled to 25°C, and filled into 5 g single-use polyfoil sachets or 30 g double-blind clinical tubes; each fill unit is overfilled 3–5% to account for residual holdup in the nozzle. Rheological acceptance is measured with a Brookfield RVDV-II+ T-bar 95 spindle at 5 rpm; release criterion is ±10% of the active arm’s viscosity at 25°C. Since RQ-126 already contains parabens, the placebo must not be diluted with sterile water or aqueous buffer beyond 5% w/w, because the preservative concentration would fall below the USP 51 challenge threshold and compromise clinical trial blinding integrity.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Hydrophilic Ointment RQ-126 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Hydrophilic Ointment RQ-126 is a preserved oil-in-water emulsion vehicle supplied as a white to off-white semisolid with a continuous aqueous phase and an internal petrolatum phase. The RQ-126 model designation identifies a fixed nonionic emulsifier matrix consisting of purified water, propylene glycol, cetostearyl alcohol, polysorbate 60, white petrolatum, methylparaben, and propylparaben; it contains no anionic surfactant. The pH of a 1:10 aqueous dispersion is 4.5–6.5 when measured according to USP <791> at 25 °C. Apparent viscosity at 25 °C falls within 450,000–650,000 mPa·s using a Brookfield Helipath T-bar spindle T-E at 2.5 rpm. The emulsion is manufactured by high-shear homogenisation at 3,000–4,500 rpm, filtered through a 200 µm inline screen, and cooled at 0.5–1.0 °C/min to 25 °C. RQ-126 is not a pharmacopoeial monograph vehicle but is released for nonsterile dermatological compounding under USP <795>; it is not sterile and is not intended for ophthalmic, parenteral, vaginal, or other sterile-route applications.

    In dermatological compounding, RQ-126 functions as a water-washable vehicle for corticosteroids, sulphur, salicylic acid, coal tar solution, zinc oxide, and other nonsterile topical actives. The internal petrolatum fraction of 15–20% w/w forms an occlusive residual film after application, while the aqueous external phase permits removal with water. For levigation of zinc oxide or sulphur, a portion of RQ-126 is first combined with the powder at a 1:1 ratio by geometric dilution in a glass or porcelain mortar, followed by successive additions of the remaining vehicle. The practical upper powder loading is 30% w/w; beyond this limit, spreadability decreases and visible phase separation may occur within 72 h at 25 °C. The buffering capacity of the external phase is limited to approximately 0.02 mol/L; strongly acidic or basic additives can exhaust this capacity and shift the product outside its target pH range.

    Which Formulation Variables Control Release and Viscosity in RQ-126?

    Viscosity is governed primarily by the fatty alcohol–polysorbate 60 gel network rather than by the dispersed petrolatum phase alone. Oscillatory rheometry at 25 °C and 1 Hz gives a storage modulus G′ of 7,000–9,000 Pa and loss modulus G″ of 1,800–2,400 Pa for a reference batch. A 2 °C reduction in the emulsification hold temperature from 65 °C lowers G′ by 12–18%, while a 2 °C increase weakens the gel network and reduces yield stress from 320–380 Pa to 210–250 Pa. The cooling step is the dominant processing variable: batches cooled faster than 1.5 °C/min show a grainy appearance after 30 days at 40 °C and an increase in serum separation from 0.8% to 3.4% by visual index. Propylene glycol at 10–15% w/w depresses the aqueous freezing point and retains the preservative fraction in the water compartment; reduction of propylene glycol below 8% w/w increases preservative migration into the petrolatum phase and lowers the free aqueous preservative concentration below the target range.

    For hydrocortisone 1% w/w, in vitro release through a polysulfone membrane in a vertical diffusion cell at 32 °C and 600 rpm reaches 68–74% in 6 h, compared with 38–42% for white petrolatum and 52–58% for a conventional anionic hydrophilic ointment under the same apparatus conditions described in USP <1724>. The higher flux is attributed to the aqueous continuous phase and propylene glycol, but the rank order may differ for lipophilic actives with log P above 4. Published data for RQ-126 with such actives are limited and should be experimentally confirmed before formulation finalisation.

    On a 500 kg jacketed scraped-surface kettle with a rotor-stator homogeniser, the aqueous phase is heated to 70–75 °C and the oil phase to 68–72 °C. The oil phase is added to the aqueous phase over 8–12 min at 3,500 rpm. The homogeniser is stopped when the product temperature reaches 55–58 °C, and anchor agitation continues at 20–25 rpm during the controlled cooling ramp. In-process viscosity at 65 °C is 18,000–24,000 mPa·s before gel network formation; final viscosity is attained only after 24 h at 20–25 °C. Process hold times above 12 h at 55 °C can depress final viscosity by 20–30% and should be avoided because the fatty alcohol network requires a defined thermal history to mature. Across 45 production batches, coefficient of variation for final viscosity is 6.2% when cooling rate is maintained within 0.5–1.0 °C/min; outside this window, coefficient of variation increases to 14.8%.

    Cooling-Rate Sensitivity and Preservative Partitioning

    The preservative efficacy of RQ-126 depends on the free aqueous concentration of methylparaben and propylparaben, which partitions into the fatty alcohol gel network as it crystallises. At 25 °C, the measured free aqueous methylparaben concentration is 0.09–0.12% w/w at a total methylparaben loading of 0.18% w/w. This satisfies the acceptance criteria of USP <51> against Candida albicans ATCC 10231, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 9027, with no less than 1.0 log reduction at 14 days and no increase from the initial count at 28 days. Cooling faster than 1.0 °C/min reduces gel network surface area and increases the free preservative fraction above the original equilibrium. Cooling slower than 0.3 °C/min permits excessive cetostearyl alcohol crystallisation, raising viscosity above 800,000 mPa·s and producing a product that is difficult to spread. Homogenisation at 3,000 rpm yields a droplet size D[4,3] of 5.8 µm, while 4,500 rpm yields D[4,3] of 2.5 µm; droplet size below 2.0 µm raises interfacial area and reduces free preservative concentration by approximately 15%.

    Microbial limits are confirmed by USP <61> and USP <62>. The release specification permits total aerobic microbial count not more than 102 CFU/g and total combined yeasts and moulds not more than 101 CFU/g. Absence of Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Candida albicans is required in 1 g. RQ-126 is manufactured under controlled nonsterile conditions and has not been terminally sterilised; therefore it is not acceptable for application to sterile body cavities or to denuded skin where a sterile product is required. Terminal steam sterilisation is incompatible with RQ-126 because autoclaving causes emulsion inversion and irreversible oil-phase coalescence. If a sterile vehicle is required, an alternative product must be selected.

    When RQ-126 Is Combined with Charged API Salts or Solvent Systems

    Incorporation of lidocaine hydrochloride at 5% w/w reduces apparent viscosity at 25 °C by 8–12%. At 15% w/w, the emulsion may exhibit serum separation after 48 h at 25 °C because the added electrolyte increases the ionic strength of the external phase beyond 0.3 M. The threshold is lower for polyvalent salts such as aluminium chloride and zinc sulfate; for these materials, even 2% w/w can cause a visible aqueous phase to separate within 24 h. Published data for RQ-126 with specific polyvalent electrolytes beyond these model studies are limited, and compatibility testing under ICH Q1A(R2) accelerated conditions is required before compounding. The product should not be mixed with strong oxidising agents, including benzoyl peroxide at concentrations above 5% w/w, because the petrolatum and fatty alcohol components are susceptible to oxidative rancidity. The product should not be combined with strong alkalis if the resulting pH exceeds 7.5, because methylparaben degradation in forced alkaline conditions can exceed 5% after 14 days at 40 °C.

    Because RQ-126 has an aqueous external phase, aqueous stock solutions may be incorporated up to 10% v/w of the final mass without unacceptable viscosity loss. Alcoholic solutions should be limited to 5% v/w because ethanol concentrations above this level reduce gel network viscosity and may cause droplet coalescence. The water activity of 0.82–0.88 at 25 °C is sufficiently low to limit the growth of many vegetative organisms but does not preclude microbial growth after contamination. Therefore any dilution with unpreserved solutions reduces the preservative reserve, and the compounded preparation should be assigned a beyond-use date no longer than 30 days under USP <795> unless a longer stability study supports otherwise.

    Parameter RQ-126 USP Hydrophilic Ointment White Petrolatum
    Emulsion type Oil-in-water Oil-in-water Anhydrous oleaginous
    Primary emulsifier Nonionic polysorbate 60/cetostearyl alcohol Anionic sodium lauryl sulfate/stearyl alcohol None
    Water content 40–50% w/w 36–38% w/w nominal <1% w/w
    pH at 25 °C 4.5–6.5 6.0–7.5 nominal Not applicable
    Apparent viscosity at 25 °C 450,000–650,000 mPa·s 150,000–300,000 mPa·s nominal 200,000–400,000 mPa·s nominal
    Water washability Yes Yes No
    Preservative system Methylparaben/propylparaben Methylparaben/propylparaben None
    Reference standard USP <795> USP <795> USP <795>

    The absence of anionic surfactant distinguishes RQ-126 from the compendial USP Hydrophilic Ointment. In a stainless steel compounding vessel, cationic active pharmaceutical ingredients such as benzethonium chloride and benzalkonium chloride show immediate precipitation when added to the anionic USP vehicle, whereas in RQ-126 the same actives remain homogeneously dispersed for at least 7 days at 25 °C. This compatibility difference is the primary formulation selection criterion for certain antiseptic and local anaesthetic applications. However, the nonionic network is less tolerant of high-shear post-processing than the anionic reference; extended homogenisation after gel formation can reduce final viscosity by 25% and should be avoided.

    Storage in high-density polyethylene jars at 15–30 °C is specified. Brief excursions up to 40 °C for 24 h are acceptable, but freezing below -5 °C is prohibited because ice crystal formation in the external phase breaks the gel network and causes irreversible serum separation upon thawing. Do not use RQ-126 after visible separation, a colour change to yellow, or the development of a rancid odour. For moisture-sensitive actives, published data on chemical stability in RQ-126 are limited; accelerated stability studies under ICH Q1A(R2) with the specific active pharmaceutical ingredient are required before compounding.