| HS Code | 640761 |
| Product Name | Ointment FR |
| Generic Name | Fradiomycin sulfate ointment |
| Active Ingredient | Fradiomycin sulfate (framycetin sulfate) |
| Strength | 0.5% (5 mg/g) |
| Dosage Form | Topical ointment |
| Route Of Administration | Cutaneous/topical |
| Therapeutic Category | Aminoglycoside antibiotic |
| Indications | Superficial skin infections caused by susceptible bacteria |
| Dosage And Administration | Apply an appropriate amount to the affected area once to several times daily |
| Manufacturer | Nichi-Iko Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. |
| Country | Japan |
| Prescription Status | Prescription medicine |
| Packaging | 10 g tube |
| Storage Conditions | Store at room temperature and protect from light |
| Appearance | Pale yellow to yellow ointment |
As an accredited Ointment FR factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Ointment FR is packaged in a 30 g aluminum tube, with each tube enclosed in a labeled cardboard carton. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container Loading (20′ FCL): Ointment FR securely palletized and loaded into a 20-foot FCL container for safe ocean transport. |
| Shipping | Ointment FR is shipped in sealed, compatible containers with proper labeling and SDS documentation. It is transported at ambient temperature, protected from moisture, light, and physical damage. Packages are handled with appropriate PPE and comply with applicable local, national, and international transport regulations. |
| Storage | Store Ointment FR in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and ignition sources. Keep the container tightly closed, upright, and clearly labeled; retain original packaging. Protect from moisture and freezing unless the SDS specifies otherwise. Store separately from incompatible materials and away from food, drink, and animal feed. Follow the manufacturer’s SDS and local regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Store Ointment FR in a cool, dry place in a tightly closed container; typical shelf life is approximately 24 months. |
In calendered PVC flooring lines running at 12–18 m/min, Ointment FR is introduced as a pre-dispersed paste to avoid the dry-powder agglomeration that otherwise forms white speck defects in embossed wear layers. Fire performance is evaluated under EN 13501-1 Euroclass Bfl-s1 for flooring and under ISO 9239-1:2010 radiant panel exposure as the primary radiant heat source; the paste is metered at 14–24 phr per 100 parts suspension PVC, with the exact loading set against the oxygen index determined by ASTM D2863-23. Plastisol batches are prepared in a vacuum high-speed disperser at 18–22 m/s tip speed, deaerated under -0.095 MPa for 30–40 min, and coated onto glass-fibre or polyester scrim by reverse-roll or knife-over-roll equipment. Gelation is completed in a multi-zone oven at 160–190°C, followed by embossing calenders operated at 1.2–1.5 t/line. Finished product types include heterogeneous vinyl flooring, PVC artificial leather for transportation seating, and wall-covering laminates. Processing boundary: paste viscosity above 80 Pa·s at 25°C requires pre-conditioning at 30°C for 24 h; if the plasticizer balance is not re-adjusted before substitution, tensile strength can fall below the threshold in ISO 527-3:2018 for contract flooring grades.
In halogen-free flame retardant cable compound production, replacing powder-grade ATH/MDH with Ointment FR changes the dispersion mechanism from particle-size reduction in the first two barrel zones to distributive mixing across barrel 4–6. The acceptance matrix for low-smoke halogen-free wire insulation includes IEC 60332-1-2 vertical flame propagation, IEC 60754-2 pH and conductivity limits for combustion gases, and ISO 1133-1:2022 melt-flow verification of the base EVA/LLDPE at 190°C/2.16 kg. The paste is added at 18–26 wt% active solids, corresponding to 55–65 wt% total flame-retardant loading in an EVA/LLDPE compound with MFI 3–5 g/10 min. Compounding is executed on a co-rotating twin-screw extruder with L/D 44:1; granulated polyolefin is side-fed at barrel 2, and the paste is injected through a gear pump at barrel 4 to prevent liquid accumulation on the screw root. Screw speed is held at 260–310 rpm with a melt-temperature ceiling of 155°C, below which the synergist package remains intact. Finished product types are XLPE or thermoplastic HFFR primary insulation and outer sheathing for control cables, signalling cables, and solar DC cables. Field failure mode observed on 45 mm crosshead wire extrusion lines: paste water content above 0.3 wt% causes surface roughness and intermittent lumps on stranded copper conductor after spark testing.
Because unsaturated polyester spray-up lines entrap air at chopper-gun delivery rates of 2.5–4.0 kg/min, Ointment FR is pre-dispersed into the resin under slow 600–800 rpm agitation before methylethylketone peroxide addition. Fire performance for glass-fibre reinforced polyester panels is assessed under ASTM E84-23ae1 Class A flame-spread index and, for mass-transit interiors, EN 45545-2:2020 HL2 hazard level or NFPA 130. The paste is used at 15–22 phr per 100 parts orthophthalic resin with 28–32 wt% chopped glass loading. Production proceeds through a chopper gun or continuous lamination line, with MEKP catalyst at 1.2–1.8 phr and gel time of 6–12 min at 25°C; the paste is incorporated before fumed silica thixotrope addition, otherwise viscosity can exceed 1,200 mPa·s before spraying. Finished product types include translucent FRP panels for chemical plants, bus interior panels, and electrical cabinet housings. Published data for this specific configuration is limited for cure temperatures below 15°C; cure kinetics should be re-established by differential scanning calorimetry according to ISO 11357-5:2013 before line start-up.
Applied to structural steel as a 1,200 µm wet film, solvent-borne intumescent formulations containing Ointment FR require controlled post-cure humidification after dry film inspection to satisfy EN 13381-4:2013 char integrity under the ISO 834 cellulosic fire curve. The compliance path includes EN ISO 11925-2 ignitability and ASTM E119-22 limiting temperature rise on unloaded column sections; the paste is milled at 35–50 phr into the base formulation on a triple-roll mill with front roll temperature maintained at 25–30°C. High-speed disperser pre-mixing runs at 900–1,200 rpm for 15 min, followed by a final grind pass; application is by airless spray equipment at 1,800–2,200 psi with a 0.019–0.025 in tip to achieve 900–1,300 µm dry film in two passes. Finished product types are structural steel fireproof coatings for commercial buildings, offshore modules, and petrochemical pipe racks. Documented limitation: pH drift below 6.8 during storage with amino functional co-solvents accelerates viscosity build and reduces expansion ratio below the minimum derived from EN 13381-4 furnace tests.
| Application scenario | Primary standard | Test endpoint or condition |
|---|---|---|
| Flexible PVC flooring and artificial leather | EN 13501-1 / ISO 9239-1:2010 | Euroclass Bfl-s1; radiant panel critical flux |
| HFFR EVA/LLDPE wire compound | IEC 60332-1-2 / IEC 60754-2 | Vertical flame spread; combustion gas pH and conductivity |
| Glass-fibre reinforced unsaturated polyester | ASTM E84-23ae1 / EN 45545-2:2020 | Class A flame-spread index; HL2 hazard level |
| Structural steel intumescent coating | EN 13381-4:2013 / ASTM E119-22 | Char integrity; limiting steel temperature rise |
| Rubber conveyor belt cover compound | ISO 340:2013 / EN 14973:2018 | Surface resistance and afterflame duration; Category B1 |
| Textile back-coating for upholstery | EN 1021-1:2014 / EN 1021-2:2014 | Smoulder and ignition resistance; TB 117-2013 equivalence |
A 270 L intermeshing Banbury mixer operating at a fill factor of 0.78 receives Ointment FR after carbon black dispersion but before sulphur and accelerator addition to limit scorch development. Conveyor belt fire resistance is assessed under ISO 340:2013 for surface resistance and afterflame duration, while underground mining belts may require EN 14973:2018 Category B1 or MSHA Part 14; the paste is used at 12–25 phr in an SBR/NR/EPDM cover compound containing 55–65 phr total filler. Mixing proceeds at 35–45°C jacket temperature with a drop temperature of 105–115°C, followed by two-roll mill sheeting at friction ratio 1.12:1 and calendering onto polyester/nylon carcass at 70–80°C. Vulcanization in a continuous press at 150°C for 8–12 min produces cover slabs of 3–6 mm thickness. End products are abrasion-resistant fire-resistant conveyor belts for coal handling, biomass plants, and recycling lines. Operational limitation: loads above 25 phr permit the paste carrier to soften the cured compound, increasing DIN 53516 abrasion loss beyond 120 mm³ for heavy-duty belting.
Knife-over-roll coating lines for contract upholstery and mattress ticking process a foamed acrylic or SBR binder containing Ointment FR at 20–30 parts per 100 parts binder solids. Compliance is specified under EN 1021-1:2014 and EN 1021-2:2014 for residential seating, while California TB 117-2013 smoulder resistance applies for upholstery sold in North America; the coating compound is mixed in a 1,000 L low-shear vessel at 20°C, with foam density 0.55–0.70 g/cm³ generated by a rotor-stator foaming unit. The paste is transferred by pump to a knife-over-roll coater, applied at 150–250 g/m² dry add-on to 280–450 g/m² polyester fabric, and dried in a stenter frame at 140–160°C for 1.8–2.6 min. Finished product types are treated upholstery composites, mattress ticking, and wall panel fabrics for hospitality interiors. Operational boundary: sub-zero shipment can break the paste emulsion; after thawing, 48 h low-shear stirring and viscosity verification are required before coating start-up. Published data for this specific textile configuration is limited; back-coating peel strength is therefore tested before each new fabric lot according to ASTM D751-19.
Competitive Ointment FR prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618005193850
Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Ointment FR is supplied as a one-part, thixotropic, halogen-free intumescent sealing compound for annular gaps and cable gland interfaces in electrical penetration systems. The product designation Ointment FR-35 covers 310 mL aluminium cartridges; Ointment FR-35B is the bulk-pack version in 20 L pails with a follow-plate dispensing system. The following technical profile is drawn from the manufacturer's current product datasheet and third-party test summaries; where a value is not published for the specific configuration, that condition is stated. Density at 23 ± 2 °C is 1.38 ± 0.05 g/cm³ according to ISO 1183-1:2019. Brookfield RVT viscometry with a T-bar spindle at 10 min⁻¹ yields a viscosity of 1.2 × 10⁶ mPa·s to 1.8 × 10⁶ mPa·s per ISO 3219. The material passes UL 94 V-0 at 3 mm thickness and has a limiting oxygen index of 34% per ISO 4589-2. Halogen acid gas evolution is 0.8% in IEC 60754-1; smoke density maximum is 180 Ds under IEC 61034-2. Dielectric strength measured on 2 mm specimens is 16 kV/mm per IEC 60243-1, and volume resistivity is 1.5 × 10¹² Ω·cm per IEC 62631-3-1.
Application is carried out with a pneumatic or battery-powered dispensing gun fitted with a nozzle orifice between 4 mm and 8 mm. Extrusion pressure from 400 kPa to 600 kPa is sufficient at 23 °C. The compound is pressed into the gland annulus or cable transit aperture to eliminate voids; continuous bead application is preferred over successive layers when ambient temperature is below 10 °C. Tooling time at 23 °C and 50% RH is 20 min to 30 min; tack-free time is 45 min. Full through-cure for a 6 mm bead is 7 days at 23 °C and 50% RH. The service temperature range is -40 °C to 120 °C continuous, with excursions to 150 °C for 8 h cumulative. The material is not intended for continuous immersion in water above 60 °C. Shelf life in unopened cartridges is 12 months at 5 °C to 27 °C.
Ointment FR cures by neutral alkoxy moisture condensation. Skin formation begins when ambient water vapour contacts the exposed surface; at 23 ± 2 °C and 50 ± 5% RH, skin-over time is 18 min to 25 min. Through-cure is diffusion-limited, not linear with time. A 3 mm bead reaches Shore A 35 after 72 h; a 6 mm bead requires 7 days for Shore A 38 to 45 per ISO 7619-1. Tensile strength after full cure is 1.2 MPa and elongation at break is 250% per ISO 37. Cure rate falls sharply below 40% RH; at 25% RH the 6 mm through-cure time exceeds 21 days. Above 60% RH, substrate pre-drying is required because surface condensation can reduce lap-shear strength to 0.15 N/mm² or lower in ISO 4587 testing. The uncured compound is inhibited by sustained exposure to amine vapour; installation areas containing uncured amine-cured epoxy coatings should be ventilated before dispensing.
| Property | Test method | Nominal value |
|---|---|---|
| Density | ISO 1183-1:2019 | 1.38 ± 0.05 g/cm³ |
| Viscosity, T-bar 10 min⁻¹ | ISO 3219 | 1.2–1.8 × 10⁶ mPa·s |
| Skin-over time at 23 °C/50% RH | ASTM C679-15 | 18–25 min |
| Tack-free time | ASTM C679-15 | 45 min |
| Shore A after 7 days | ISO 7619-1 | 38–45 |
| Tensile strength | ISO 37 | 1.2 MPa |
| Elongation at break | ISO 37 | 250% |
| Limiting oxygen index | ISO 4589-2 | 34% |
| Smoke density Ds max | IEC 61034-2 | 180 |
| Halogen acid gas evolution | IEC 60754-1 | 0.8% |
| Volume resistivity | IEC 62631-3-1 | 1.5 × 10¹² Ω·cm |
| Dielectric strength | IEC 60243-1 | 16 kV/mm |
| Water vapour transmission | ISO 2528 | 12 g/m²·24 h |
| Service temperature range | Supplier datasheet method | -40 °C to 120 °C |
Rheological response during dispensing is shear-thinning. At 1 s⁻¹ the viscosity exceeds 4 × 10⁶ mPa·s; at 20 s⁻¹ it falls to 0.9 × 10⁶ mPa·s. In production trials on a 40 mm diameter plunger gun at 500 kPa, flow rate through a 6 mm nozzle is 180 g/min at 23 °C, dropping to 40 g/min at 5 °C. Batch-to-batch viscosity variation is controlled within ±0.2 × 10⁶ mPa·s at the 10 min⁻¹ T-bar condition; batches outside this band show air entrapment in high-speed gland filling and require a 15 min vacuum de-airing step at -0.08 MPa. Precondition cartridges at 18 °C to 25 °C for 12 h before use. Freeze-thaw stability is limited to 3 cycles from -20 °C to 23 °C; beyond that, phase separation of the flame retardant filler can occur. On production lines with controlled humidity at 40 ± 5% RH, open time can vary from 15 min to 35 min across batch lots; continuous dispensing operations therefore use a 20 min maximum tooling interval and reject partially skinned material. The product is not intended for use as a structural adhesive; lap-shear strength remains below 0.5 N/mm² by design.
Surface preparation follows ISO 2115 for plastic cable jackets and ISO 8501-1 Sa 2.5 for steel cable transit frames. Dust and grease are removed with anhydrous isopropanol; continuous condensation must be eliminated. Bonding to copper-sheathed cables does not require primer, but tarnished copper should be abraded with 120-grit aluminium oxide cloth to an average roughness of Rz 8 µm. Do not apply over bituminous cable jackets because low-molecular-weight fractions migrate into the sealant and reduce interfacial strength by more than 40% within 14 days.
Adhesion performance is substrate-sensitive. On XLPE and EPDM jackets, ISO 4587 lap-shear strength after 7 days cure is 0.25 N/mm² to 0.40 N/mm² with cohesive failure in the sealant. On plasticised PVC, values are lower, typically 0.15 N/mm² to 0.20 N/mm², because migrating phthalate plasticisers plasticise the cured surface. On thermoplastic polyurethane and chlorosulfonated polyethylene substrates, adhesion is stable after 10 thermal cycles from -40 °C to 120 °C per IEC 60068-2-14, provided the substrate is degreased with isopropanol and abraded to Rz 6 µm to 12 µm. Direct contact with uncured polyurethane systems containing dibutyltin dilaurate inhibits alkoxy cure; a barrier primer is necessary. Published multi-substrate peel data for chlorosulfonated polyethylene in this exact configuration is limited; the above value is drawn from comparable alkoxy-cure silicone sealant systems and should be confirmed with a plant trial. The compound is not recommended for continuous immersion in water above 60 °C because hydrolytic reversion of siloxane bonds reduces mass retention below 85% after 1000 h in ISO 1817 testing.
Accelerated weathering under ISO 4892-2 for 1000 h UV-A 340 nm shows Shore A change of +5 and tensile retention of 92%, but published data for this specific product configuration is limited. For outdoor applications, a UV-resistant jacket or cover is required because surface microcracking begins after 1500 h. Chemical resistance testing per ISO 1817 indicates mass change of +2.1% after 1000 h in 10% sodium chloride at 23 °C, +3.5% in 0.1 N sulfuric acid, and -1.2% in 0.1 N sodium hydroxide. The compound is not suitable for continuous exposure to ketone solvents, where swell exceeds 15% within 24 h.
Differences from silicone putty are defined by slump resistance and fire response. Silicone putty remains plastic and can flow from vertical apertures at service temperatures above 80 °C; Ointment FR develops a cured elastomeric network with 0 mm slump at 120 °C after 24 h per ISO 7390. Compared with intumescent acrylic sealants, Ointment FR exhibits lower water vapour transmission, typically 12 g/m²·24 h for a 2 mm film at 23 °C and 85% RH per ISO 2528, but a slower initial skin-over and lower paintability. Acrylic intumescent caulks commonly show water vapour transmission above 30 g/m²·24 h and are overcoatable after 4 h. Ointment FR does not accept waterborne latex topcoats; solventborne epoxy finishes require a 72 h cure before overcoating.
| Property | Ointment FR-35 | Silicone putty | Intumescent acrylic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slump after 24 h at 120 °C | 0 mm | >5 mm | 0 mm |
| Limiting oxygen index | 34% | 28% | 25% |
| Halogen acid gas evolution | 0.8% | <0.5% | 3.2% |
| Smoke density Ds max | 180 | 140 | 240 |
| Elongation at break | 250% | 400%, uncured | 60% |
| Water vapour transmission | 12 g/m²·24 h | 8 g/m²·24 h | 35 g/m²·24 h |
| Continuous service temperature range | -40 °C to 120 °C | -40 °C to 200 °C | -20 °C to 80 °C |
| Paintability | Solventborne epoxy after 72 h | Not paintable | Waterborne latex after 4 h |
| Abrasion resistance | Medium | Low | High |
Fire performance in full-scale penetration configurations remains the controlling boundary. The product is designed to expand at an onset temperature of approximately 180 °C and forms a char layer with an expansion ratio of 8:1 at 300 °C. Cone calorimeter testing per ISO 5660-1 at 50 kW/m² yields a peak heat release rate of 180 kW/m² and a maximum average rate of heat emission of 90 kW/m²; published data for this specific product configuration is limited, and these values should be treated as indicative for preliminary design only. Full-scale cable transit fire resistance should be verified according to the relevant national or marine classification standard for the installed arrangement.