High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment RS-800

    • Product Name: High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment RS-800
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 859069
    Product Name High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment RS-800
    Product Category Hydrophilic ointment base
    Manufacturer Nihon Emulsion Co., Ltd. (NIKKOL)
    Physical Form Semi-solid ointment
    Color White to slightly yellowish
    Odor Slight characteristic odor
    Hydrophilic Nature Water-dispersible emulsifying ointment base
    Primary Function Ointment base and emulsifying vehicle
    Main Components Water, petrolatum, stearyl alcohol, propylene glycol, nonionic emulsifier, preservatives
    Stability High stability with resistance to separation and phase inversion
    Typical Use Pharmaceutical and cosmetic ointments and creams
    Storage Conditions Store in a cool, dry place protected from direct sunlight and freezing
    Packaging Typically supplied in plastic containers or pails
    Country Of Origin Japan

    As an accredited High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment RS-800 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment RS-800 is supplied in 20 kg polyethylene-lined fiber drums with sealed inner liners.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment RS-800 loaded in 20′ FCL, palletized, securely stowed, and sealed for export shipment.
    Shipping High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment RS-800 is generally shipped in sealed, labeled containers as a non-hazardous cosmetic/pharmaceutical raw material. Protect from moisture, contamination, freezing, and excessive heat; store at ambient temperature. Confirm classification and requirements against the supplier’s SDS and local transport regulations before shipment.
    Storage Store High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment RS-800 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, protected from direct sunlight, heat, moisture, and freezing. Keep containers tightly closed, upright, clean, and clearly labeled to prevent contamination. Avoid excessive temperature fluctuations. Segregate from incompatible chemicals and ignition sources. Use clean, dry handling equipment. Follow the manufacturer’s safety data sheet and all local storage regulations.
    Shelf Life As a stable hydrophilic ointment, RS-800 typically has a shelf life of 24 months when stored unopened under recommended conditions.
    Application of High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment RS-800

    In hospital pharmacy compounding operations governed by USP <795> Pharmaceutical Compounding—Nonsterile Preparations, RS-800 High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment serves as the pre-manufactured base for extemporaneous topical prescriptions. The base is incorporated at 70–95 wt% of the final compounded mass, with the remaining fraction consisting of the active pharmaceutical ingredient geometrically diluted in a suitable levigating agent such as propylene glycol or light mineral oil at 0.5–3 wt% before incorporation. For a 2% menthol preparation, 98 g of RS-800 is combined with 2 g of micronized menthol that has been pre-wetted with 0.5 g of propylene glycol. Simple solutions are mixed on an ointment slab using a stainless-steel spatula in three stages of geometric dilution; suspensions containing particles above 50 μm are passed through a three-roll ointment mill with roller gaps set to 25–50 μm and a first-pass speed of 50–100 rpm to reduce agglomerates while preserving the lamellar network of the hydrophilic ointment. Automated compounding devices operating at 1,200–2,500 rpm for 30–180 s are used when batch sizes exceed 200 g; these devices introduce shear at a level that can lower apparent viscosity by 15–25% as measured by rotational viscometry per Ph. Eur. 2.2.10 or ASTM D2196-20, and shear recovery must be confirmed before packaging. The compounded product is filled into 30–100 mL airless pump bottles, polypropylene ointment jars, or aluminum tubes with internal epoxy phenolic linings; multiple-dose containers require antimicrobial effectiveness testing per USP <51>, and microbial enumeration per USP <61> is used as a release specification for batches exceeding 100 units. The default beyond-use date for water-containing topical semisolids stored at controlled room temperature is 30 days per USP <795>; refrigerated storage at 2–8 °C may extend the BUD only when configured with a stability-specific protocol and antimicrobial effectiveness testing per USP <51> that demonstrates no less than 1.0 log reduction of Staphylococcus aureus at 14 days and no less than 1.0 log reduction of Pseudomonas aeruginosa at 14 days. Terminal finished product types include extemporaneously compounded corticosteroid ointments, menthol and camphor rubs, lidocaine creams at 0.5–5 wt% API loading, and unit-dose syringes for institutional distribution. Batches prepared in registered outsourcing facilities under 21 CFR Part 210/211 must additionally meet USP <3> Topical and Transdermal Drug Products—Product Quality Tests for particle size, rheology, and in vitro release, with acceptance criteria defined per the approved compounding monograph. One process conflict observed on production-scale lines involves incorporation of high-ionic-strength API solutions such as 1–5 M sodium chloride or magnesium sulfate; direct addition without geometric dilution can collapse the emulsified phase and produce visible syneresis within 24–48 h at 40 °C. The operational boundary is therefore set at a maximum total electrolyte content of 0.3 wt% in the water phase of the compounded preparation, and any formulation exceeding this threshold must be reworked with a pre-emulsification step or replaced with a nonionic emulsification system. Published data for RS-800-specific shelf-life under these high-electrolyte configurations is limited; stability batches should be placed on ICH Q1A(R2) accelerated conditions at 40 °C ± 2 °C / 75% RH ± 5% RH for 6 months before assigning a commercial BUD.

    Dermatological Prescription Cream Vehicles and Carbomer Interaction Thresholds

    Prescription dermatological cream manufacture using RS-800 as the primary hydrophilic vehicle requires control of carbomer-based thickener interaction, because neutralized polyacrylic acid networks lose yield stress when the pre-manufactured ointment base is post-added at elevated shear. In a standard aqueous cream formulation, RS-800 is added at 55–85 wt% to a pre-neutralized carbomer phase, with 10–25 wt% purified water, 0.4–1.2 wt% Carbopol 980 NF, 0.2–0.6 wt% triethanolamine, and 1–5 wt% medium-chain triglycerides as the occlusive modifier. The relevant standard for the finished cream includes USP <3> product quality testing, USP <1724> semisolid drug product performance testing, and USP <51> antimicrobial effectiveness for preserved formulations in 100 g or larger multi-dose containers. Viscosity is determined at 25 °C ± 0.5 °C using a rotational viscometer with a T-bar spindle at 5 rpm per Ph. Eur. 2.2.10 or ASTM D2196-20; yield stress is obtained from shear stress ramp data over 0.01–100 s⁻¹ and should remain in the range 25–120 Pa to allow tube extrusion while preventing phase separation. The manufacturing line in question is a 100 L vacuum emulsifying kettle equipped with a counter-rotating anchor stirrer (15–30 rpm) and a rotor-stator homogenizer with a 5.5 kW drive operating at 2,500–3,500 rpm. The carbomer is hydrated for 45–60 min at 25 °C under vacuum of -0.08 MPa; triethanolamine is then added to reach pH 5.0–6.5, and the RS-800 base is incorporated at 35–40 °C over 15–20 min with the homogenizer running at 3,000 rpm. Homogenization beyond 10 min at this shear level reduces apparent viscosity by 18–30% because the lamellar gel structure is mechanically disrupted; an in-process viscosity check per ASTM D2196-20 is therefore performed after 5 min and again after 10 min, with the batch rejected if viscosity falls below 40,000 mPa·s unless RS-800-specific verification data confirms an alternative acceptance criterion. Deaeration at -0.09 MPa for 20 min follows the homogenization step, after which the cream is transferred through a 200 μm in-line filter to a storage vessel held at 25 °C. Finished product types from this process include 1% hydrocortisone cream, 0.1% triamcinolone acetonide ointment, 2% ketoconazole cream, and 5% urea emollient preparations. One threshold risk is the addition of RS-800 to a carbomer phase that is still below pH 4.5; the acidic conditions can protonate the emulsifier interface in RS-800 and produce a grainy precipitate that is not fully reversible by subsequent neutralization. Another operational incompatibility is observed with amine-based active ingredients such as 0.5–5 wt% lidocaine; pre-neutralization with triethanolamine before adding the base can produce an oily exudate on the cream surface after 72 h at 40 °C. Published data for RS-800-specific interaction thresholds with all amine actives is limited; compatibility screening should be performed in 50 g pilot batches using USP <1724> in vitro release testing before scale-up.

    Because mastitis prevention in dairy herds requires a water-miscible base that accepts zinc oxide and lanolin without phase separation, RS-800 High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment is compounded into topical udder balms and wound salves for dairy and equine practice under EU Regulation (EU) 2019/6 for veterinary medicinal products and 21 CFR Part 530 extralabel drug use provisions. The base is incorporated at 50–75 wt% in a formulation that also includes 8–15 wt% zinc oxide USP, 3–8 wt% cod liver oil, 2–5 wt% lanolin anhydrous, and 0.3–1.0 wt% benzyl alcohol as a preservative. The production process uses a jacketed 50 L planetary mixer with a paddle speed of 20–40 rpm; the lipophilic fraction of lanolin and cod liver oil is melted at 65–70 °C, then cooled to 45 °C before the RS-800 base is folded in using three separate additions of 10 min each to avoid entrained air. Zinc oxide is pre-dispersed in 2–3 parts of the melted cod liver oil and passed through a 150 μm sieve to eliminate agglomerates; the final mixture is deaerated under -0.08 MPa for 15 min and filled into 250 mL polypropylene jars or 20 mL HDPE tubes. Terminal finished product types include mastitis prevention udder salves applied post-milking, wound salves for equine pastern dermatitis, and hoof conditioners containing 3–5 wt% sulfur. Compliance for these preparations in the EU requires a veterinary medicinal product marketing authorization under Regulation (EU) 2019/6 unless compounded under an extemporaneous veterinary prescription; in the United States, the compounded preparation falls under 21 CFR Part 530 and the Animal Medicinal Drug Use Clarification Act (AMDUCA). Microbiological quality is assessed per USP <61> with limits of ≤10² CFU/g total aerobic microbial count and ≤10¹ CFU/g combined yeast and mold; preserved multi-dose containers require USP <51> antimicrobial effectiveness. One incompatibility arises when the RS-800-containing udder salve is applied to teats that have been pre-dipped with iodine-based teat disinfectants; residual hypochlorous or iodophor species can oxidize the emulsifier system in RS-800, causing yellowing of the ointment surface and a drop in pH below 4.0 within 48 h. The operational boundary specifies a minimum 30 min interval between application of iodine-based pre-dip and application of the RS-800 salve, with no mixing in the same container. Published data for RS-800-specific oxidation kinetics in the presence of iodophor residues is limited; a formal compatibility study per ICH Q1A(R2) at 40 °C ± 2 °C / 75% RH ± 5% RH for 3 months is recommended before commercial distribution.

    Application domainPrimary standardSupporting standardMicrobial test method
    Hospital pharmacy nonsterile compoundingUSP <795>USP <3>, USP <1724>USP <61>, USP <51>
    Dermatological prescription cream vehiclesUSP <3>Ph. Eur. 2.2.10, ASTM D2196-20USP <61>, USP <51>
    Veterinary topical salvesEU Regulation (EU) 2019/621 CFR Part 530, USP <795>USP <61>, USP <51>
    Occlusive wound care ointmentsISO 10993-1:2018ASTM E96/E96M-22, ISO 14644-1USP <61>, USP <51>
    Cold-process cosmetic creamsEU Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009ISO 22716:2007, ISO 17516:2014ISO 21148:2017

    How Does RS-800 Perform in Occlusive Wound Care Matrices?

    Occlusive wound care ointments formulated with RS-800 as the continuous aqueous phase introduce a trade-off between moisture retention at the wound bed and transepidermal water loss restriction that must be quantified by ASTM E96/E96M-22 desiccant method before selecting the final base fraction. RS-800 is used at 55–90 wt% in these matrices, combined with 5–15 wt% white petrolatum USP, 1–5 wt% allantoin, 0.5–2 wt% vitamin E acetate, and 0.2–0.5 wt% chlorhexidine gluconate when a topical antiseptic claim is permitted. The completed ointment is tested for in vitro water vapor transmission rate (WVTR) per ASTM E96/E96M-22 on a 100 cm² sample drawn to a thickness of 300 μm using a Bird applicator; for partial-occlusion wound care, the measured WVTR should fall between 250–500 g/m²/24 h at 38 °C ± 0.5 °C and 50% RH ± 2% RH. Biological evaluation per ISO 10993-1:2018 is required when the ointment is classified as a medical device under 21 CFR Part 878.4020 or the EU Medical Device Regulation (EU) 2017/745; cytotoxicity, sensitization, and irritation endpoints must be assessed on the finished formulation, not the base alone. The production process for sterile or low-bioburden wound care ointments uses an ISO Class 5 cleanroom environment per ISO 14644-1, with mixing performed in a 20 L stainless-steel vessel equipped with a radial-blade impeller at 10–25 rpm to maintain the lamellar phase; the mixture is not passed through a high-shear homogenizer because the resulting increase in temperature above 40 °C can destabilize chlorhexidine and reduce antimicrobial activity. Filling into 15 g or 30 g aluminum tubes with internal polyurethane lacquer and membrane-sealed orifices is conducted under laminar flow with continuous particle monitoring at the 0.5 μm and 5 μm thresholds per ISO 14644-1. Terminal finished product types include post-cautery balms, diabetic foot ulcer adjunct ointments, skin protectant pastes with 10–20 wt% zinc oxide, and radiation dermatitis emollients. The formulation is incompatible with hydrogen peroxide-based wound cleansers; residual peroxide above 0.3% in the wound bed can oxidize the hydrophilic emulsifier in RS-800, yielding a separated, brown-tinted ointment within 4–6 h at 32 °C. The controlled addition ratio of RS-800 above 85 wt% creates an overly occlusive film with WVTR below 200 g/m²/24 h, which may macerate peri-wound skin; below 55 wt%, the matrix loses its continuous-phase integrity and water separates during 24 h storage at 25 °C unless a secondary emulsifier is added at 2–5 wt%. Published data for RS-800-specific WVTR values in non-petrolatum systems is limited; pilot batches should be evaluated per ASTM E96/E96M-22 and ISO 10993-1:2018 before master manufacturing records are approved.

    When Aqueous Phase Heating Is Eliminated from Cosmetic Cream Production

    Cosmetic manufacturing lines using cold-process emulsification adopt RS-800 High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment as a pre-formed hydrophilic phase to eliminate the energy cost and thermal degradation risk associated with heating aqueous and lipid phases to 70–80 °C. The base is added at 40–75 wt% into a 200 L vacuum planetary mixer, accompanied by 15–30 wt% of a 1:1 glycerin-water premix, 3–8 wt% caprylic/capric triglyceride, 1–3 wt% cetearyl alcohol, 0.3–1.0 wt% xanthan gum, and 0.5–1.5 wt% phenoxyethanol/ethylhexylglycerin as the preservative system permitted by Annex V of EU Cosmetics Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 and 21 CFR 330.1 for OTC skin protectants where applicable. Compliance for the cosmetic finished goods requires ISO 22716:2007 good manufacturing practices, microbiological limits per ISO 17516:2014, and microbial enumeration per ISO 21148:2017 with limits of ≤10³ CFU/g total aerobic count and ≤10² CFU/g yeast and mold. The mixing sequence adds the RS-800 base to the planetary mixer first at 25 °C, followed by slow injection of the glycerin-water premix at 150–200 mL/min through a spray lance to avoid localized coalescence; the orbital speed is maintained at 25–50 rpm and the high-speed disperser runs at 1,000–1,500 rpm for 5–8 min. Xanthan gum is pre-slurried in 2–3 parts of caprylic/capric triglyceride and added after the aqueous premix, while cetearyl alcohol is added last at a slow screw feed of 0.5 kg/min to prevent lump formation. The resulting cream is deaerated at -0.09 MPa for 10–15 min and filled into 50–200 mL polypropylene jars or 30–75 mL PE tubes. Terminal finished product types include cold creams, hand creams, and lotion bars. The primary limitation is that cold-process creams made with RS-800 exhibit a narrower viscosity tolerance than hot-process emulsions; the final viscosity at 25 °C measured per ASTM D2196-20 with a T-bar spindle at 5 rpm should remain between 25,000–70,000 mPa·s, and excursions above 70,000 mPa·s indicate over-hydration of the xanthan gum network that cannot be reversed without adding 1–2 wt% propanediol. Incompatibility with cationic surfactants above 0.5 wt% such as cetrimonium chloride can produce visible flocculation within 2 h; the process control requires a 50 g bench-scale compatibility check before adding cationic conditioning agents.

    Free Quote

    Competitive High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment RS-800 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    High Stable Hydrophilic Ointment RS-800 is supplied as a preservative-containing, ready-to-use oil-in-water emulsion vehicle for nonsterile extemporaneous compounding of dermatological preparations. The continuous aqueous phase permits incorporation of water, glycerin, propylene glycol, polyethylene glycol 400, and hydroalcoholic solutions within the manufacturer’s documented dilution range, while the dispersed lipophilic phase provides a semisolid structure at controlled room temperature. The model designation RS-800 is a manufacturer trade code; compendial classification of the vehicle follows the water-washable hydrophilic ointment category described in USP 1151. RS-800 is not an active pharmaceutical ingredient and carries no therapeutic claim. The vehicle is supplied in sealed nonsterile containers; each batch is released with a certificate of analysis that reports the release-test parameters described below. Under 21 CFR 210 and 211, the product is manufactured as a pharmaceutical excipient under current good manufacturing practice. European Economic Area distribution requires that each component substance meet applicable REACH registration and Safety Data Sheet disclosure obligations. The product is not intended for ophthalmic, parenteral, vaginal, or rectal application unless the finished preparation is specifically designed and validated for those routes.

    Release testing for RS-800 is organized around compendial methods for semisolid emulsions. Because no single pharmacopeial monograph covers this trade designation, the lot-release profile is aligned with USP 795, USP 1151, USP 61, USP 62, USP 791, and USP 921. The most process-relevant measurements are pH, apparent viscosity, droplet size distribution, water content, preservative assay, and centrifugation stability. A representative release-test matrix is shown below; numerical acceptance limits are product-specific and are stated on the manufacturer’s certificate of analysis. The matrix is intended for the vehicle itself, not for a finished compounded preparation. Finished preparations require additional assessment under USP 795 and, where applicable, USP 51 antimicrobial effectiveness testing.

    ParameterMethod / InstrumentReportable Attribute
    AppearanceVisual inspection against a white backgroundWhite to off-white semisolid; no free oil or gross syneresis
    pHUSP 791pH of aqueous dispersion
    Apparent viscosityBrookfield RVT, T-bar spindle, 25 °CViscosity-time or viscosity-speed profile
    Droplet size distributionLaser diffraction or optical microscopyD50 and D90 values; polydispersity
    Water contentUSP 921 Karl Fischer titrationPercent water by weight
    Preservative assayHPLC-UVPercent of label claim
    Microbial limitsUSP 61, USP 62Total aerobic count; absence of specified organisms
    Centrifugation stabilityCentrifuge at supplier-defined speed and durationNo observable phase separation

    Among the release-test parameters, preservative assay and droplet size distribution exert the greatest influence on storage stability. In a hydrophilic O/W emulsion, preservative molecules partition between the aqueous continuous phase, the dispersed oil phase, and surfactant micelles. Only the free aqueous-phase fraction contributes to antimicrobial activity. Dilution of RS-800 with additional aqueous solution reduces that free fraction. The critical threshold is reached when the final preparation no longer passes USP 51 challenge testing. Therefore, any dilution beyond the supplier’s documented range should be justified by preservative efficacy data, not by visual appearance alone. The same limitation applies when an API has known antimicrobial activity or when the final preparation contains high concentrations of humectants that lower water activity below the preservative’s effective window.

    Droplet size distribution is a release parameter because it governs creaming rate, coalescence tendency, and rheological spreadability. In a dilute O/W emulsion, creaming velocity scales with the square of droplet radius according to Stokes-equation principles; therefore, a wider D90 distribution predicts faster visual creaming even when the formulation is otherwise acceptable. High-shear processing can reduce mean droplet size initially, but over-processing can increase polydispersity through droplet rupturing and re-coalescence. The manufacturer’s reported D90 limit for RS-800 should therefore be regarded as a stability boundary, not a routine in-process target.

    How does RS-800 differ from oleaginous, absorption, and water-soluble bases?

    The functional difference between RS-800 and other base classes is determined by the continuous phase and the presence of preformed water. Oleaginous bases such as white petrolatum are occlusive and water-insoluble; they do not accept aqueous actives without a separate emulsifier and are removed from the skin with difficulty. Absorption bases contain an oleaginous continuous phase and a water-in-oil emulsifier; they can incorporate water but remain greasy and poorly washable. Water-soluble bases such as polyethylene glycol ointment can be washed away with water and can dissolve many water-soluble actives, but they have different solvent properties, may be hygroscopic, and can be less suitable when occlusion or a lipophilic film is desired. RS-800 occupies the oil-in-water hydrophilic category: the external phase is aqueous, the product is water-washable, and preformed water permits direct addition of many aqueous solutions without the high-shear step required for an anhydrous absorption base.

    Vehicle classContinuous phaseWater washabilityOcclusivityPreformed waterCompendial reference
    RS-800AqueousWater-washableModerateYesUSP 1151
    White petrolatumOleaginousNot water-washableHighNoUSP 1151
    Absorption baseOleaginous with W/O emulsifierNot water-washableHighNoUSP 1151
    PEG ointmentWater-solubleWater-washableLow to moderateMay be anhydrousUSP 1151

    The comparison in this table is qualitative; quantitative selection should be based on active ingredient solubility, dermal condition, moisture balance, and the final preparation’s beyond-use date. Published data comparing all four base classes under identical dermatological application conditions is limited. For example, a water-containing RS-800 preparation will generally have a shorter beyond-use date than an anhydrous petrolatum preparation under USP 795 unless a stability study supports an extension. In return, it provides easier washability and better compatibility with common water-soluble compounding actives. The manufacturer’s product-specific dataset should be requested when a formulation requires documentation of comparative spreadability, skin occlusion, or transepidermal water loss.

    The primary practical consequences of this classification are visible during batch preparation. In petrolatum bases, aqueous API solutions must be levigated into the hydrocarbon phase; if the solution volume exceeds the base’s water capacity, the preparation will exude water. In RS-800, moderate addition of aqueous solution does not require a phase-inversion step, but the preservative dilution and droplet size boundaries described above still apply. Water-soluble active ingredients are typically incorporated as a concentrated solution and mixed until uniform; hydrophobic actives may require pre-milling or dissolution in a small amount of a compatible co-solvent before addition. The manufacturer’s technical data for RS-800 should be consulted for the maximum aqueous uptake and the recommended order of addition, because direct addition of a concentrated electrolyte solution can produce localized de-emulsification.

    Compounding workability of RS-800 is controlled primarily by temperature and shear history. Dispensing should be performed by weight into tared containers; manual geometric dilution with a spatula is acceptable for low-viscosity additions, but low-shear planetary mixers or electronic mortar-and-pestle systems provide more reproducible droplet distribution. High-shear rotor-stator dispersers are seldom necessary for soluble actives and can over-process the emulsion. Excessive shear increases droplet surface area temporarily but also raises the probability of collision and coalescence after mechanical input stops. Mixing should be stopped when the preparation is visually uniform, rather than continued at maximum speed. Batch temperature should remain below 40 °C; emulsions of this class show accelerated creaming and preservative partitioning as continuous-phase viscosity drops with rising temperature. If a three-roll mill is used to deagglomerate an insoluble active, roller gap and pass count must be qualified because shear heating can degrade the base. Equipment cleaning should be validated because residual oil phase from other formulations can accumulate on stainless steel surfaces and alter the droplet size distribution of subsequent RS-800 batches.

    Air entrainment is a repeat batch-to-batch issue in low-shear compounding. Entrapped air modifies apparent viscosity, increases oxidative susceptibility, and creates surface defects during jar filling. De-aeration under vacuum can be used if the vacuum level and time are qualified; uncontrolled vacuum may boil volatile co-solvents or collapse the emulsion film. The base should not be frozen. Freeze-thaw cycling induces ice crystal growth in the continuous phase, ruptures the oil-water interface, and produces syneresis upon thawing. Storage should follow the manufacturer’s label; in the absence of contrary data, controlled room temperature storage between 20 °C and 25 °C is standard for nonsterile hydrophilic emulsion vehicles. Water activity should be recorded when aqueous actives are incorporated because readings above 0.90 can support preservative-resistant microbial growth if the preservative system is diluted below its effective range. A dew-point hygrometer or electronic water activity meter calibrated at 25 °C is suitable for this measurement.

    If a moisture-sensitive or pH-sensitive active ingredient is required, RS-800 may be unsuitable without a compatibility study

    RS-800 contains water as the external phase; therefore, water-labile APIs such as certain beta-lactam antibiotics, ester prodrugs, and hydrolysis-prone peptides may degrade more rapidly in this vehicle than in anhydrous petrolatum or PEG bases. A forced-degradation screening under ICH Q1A(R2) or a short-term pilot stability study should be performed before a beyond-use date is assigned. pH adjustments with dilute acid or base must be conducted carefully because the emulsifier film and preservative ionization state are pH-sensitive. Buffered aqueous solutions may be incorporated only after confirming that the buffer does not salt out or de-emulsify the emulsion. Strong cationic surfactants, multivalent salts, and high concentrations of ethanol or propylene glycol can disturb the interfacial film; such combinations require stepwise addition and centrifugation stability testing.

    The base is not supplied as a sterile product. If a sterile topical preparation is required, the formulation should be prepared from a sterile vehicle or terminal sterilization must be validated. Autoclaving RS-800 without supporting data is not recommended because steam sterilization may break the emulsion. For nonsterile preparations, USP 795 assigns a conservative beyond-use date of not later than 30 days for water-containing topical formulations stored at room temperature, unless the compounding pharmacy has valid stability evidence for a longer period. The final preparation’s preservative effectiveness should meet USP 51 if the formulation supports microbial growth. Published data for finished drug formulations using RS-800 specifically is limited; therefore, site-specific compatibility and stability studies are required for any new active ingredient, concentration, or packaging configuration.