Concentrated Formaldehyde-free Fixative RH-NB-2013

    • Product Name: Concentrated Formaldehyde-free Fixative RH-NB-2013
    • Factroy Site: No. 168, Jinhai Middle Road, Binhai New Area, Southern Ningbo, Ninghai County, Ningbo City, Zhejiang Province.
    • Price Inquiry: sales8@bouling-chem.com
    • Manufacturer: Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.
    • CONTACT NOW
    VTB
    Specifications
    HS Code 251546
    Product Name Concentrated Formaldehyde-free Fixative RH-NB-2013
    Model RH-NB-2013
    Product Type Formaldehyde-free textile fixing agent
    Appearance Light yellow to yellowish liquid
    Ionicity Cationic
    Ph Value 3.0-5.0 (1% aqueous solution)
    Water Solubility Soluble in water
    Solid Content 40% ± 1%
    Recommended Dosage 1-3% o.w.f. or 10-30 g/L by padding
    Application Fixing of reactive dyes on cellulosic fabrics
    Packaging 125 kg plastic drum
    Storage Stability 12 months in sealed container at 5-40°C, avoid freezing and direct sunlight

    As an accredited Concentrated Formaldehyde-free Fixative RH-NB-2013 factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.

    Packing & Storage
    Packing Concentrated Formaldehyde-free Fixative RH-NB-2013 is supplied in 25 kg sealed plastic drums for safe industrial transport and storage.
    Container Loading (20′ FCL) Concentrated Formaldehyde-free Fixative RH-NB-2013 is loaded in a 20′ FCL container, securely packed and labeled for safe chemical transport.
    Shipping Concentrated Formaldehyde-free Fixative RH-NB-2013 is shipped in sealed, clearly labeled industrial containers. Transport according to the product SDS and applicable local/international regulations. Protect from freezing, heat, and direct sunlight; keep containers closed, upright, and use appropriate secondary containment. Do not load with incompatible materials.
    Storage Store Concentrated Formaldehyde-free Fixative RH-NB-2013 in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, ignition sources, and freezing conditions. Keep containers tightly closed in original, labeled packaging. Prevent spills and contact with incompatible chemicals such as strong oxidizers. Maintain good housekeeping, segregation, and do not store near food or feed. Observe local regulations and SDS recommendations.
    Shelf Life Shelf life: approximately 12 months when kept in original sealed container, dry, away from direct sunlight, at 5–35°C.
    Application of Concentrated Formaldehyde-free Fixative RH-NB-2013

    Concentrated Formaldehyde-free Fixative RH-NB-2013 is evaluated across six downstream processing routes where cellulosic substrates dyed or printed with anionic colorants require wet-fastness improvement without formaldehyde release under ISO 14184-1:2011 test conditions. The routes are confined to textile manufacturing operations with established industrial records: exhaust piece dyeing of knits, continuous pad application on wovens, package dyeing of cotton yarn, printed fabric wash-off, garment overdyeing, and low-dose terry toweling aftertreatment.

    What Causes Shade Dulling When Cationic Fixatives Encounter Hydrolyzed Reactive Dye Liquor?

    Hydrolyzed reactive dye remaining in mercerized cotton interlock after reactive dyeing behaves as a mobile anionic chromophore that fails ISO 105-C06:2010 C1S laundering fastness when the aftertreatment sequence is omitted. In exhaust application, RH-NB-2013 is dosed at 1.5–3.0% owf after the dye bath is drained, after the first and second soaping steps at 95 °C for 10 min each, and after the fabric is cooled to 50 °C in fresh demineralized water. The bath is adjusted with dilute acetic acid to pH 5.5–6.5 before the concentrated fixative is introduced, because residual sodium carbonate from the reactive fixation stage buffers the bath above pH 8.0 and reduces cationic adsorption by deprotonating the active sites. The machine is a low-tension soft-flow or overflow jet with a liquor ratio of 1:8–1:10, and the fixation circulation time is 20 min at 50 °C. For dark navy and black shades, the upper limit of 3.0% owf is used; for pastel and white-ground production, 1.5% owf is maintained to minimize storage yellowing and handle modification.

    The compliance framework for this route relies on Oeko-Tex Standard 100 Annex 4 thresholds of 16 mg/kg formaldehyde for baby garments and 75 mg/kg for direct skin contact, with analytical determination by ISO 14184-1:2011; GB 18401-2010 Category A and Category B limits are 20 mg/kg and 75 mg/kg respectively. ZDHC MRSL v3.1 treats formaldehyde as an intentional additive that must not be detected above 16 mg/kg. The finished textile testing matrix also includes ISO 105-C06:2010 C1S for laundering, ISO 105-X12:2016 for rubbing, and ISO 105-B02:2014 for light fastness. Terminal product types produced through this exhaust route include infant sleepwear, cotton/spandex leggings, modal underwear, and T-shirt blanks.

    A production-scale failure mode observed in jet machines is the precipitation of a sticky cationic-anionic complex on stainless steel heat exchanger surfaces when the fixation bath is reused or when non-ionic soaping agent carryover exceeds 0.5 g/L in the bath. Residual hydrogen peroxide from upstream bleaching must be reduced below 3 mg/L by catalase before the fixative is introduced, because peroxides consume active quaternary ammonium sites and produce a lower wet-fastness gain at the same dosage. Overdosing above 3.5% owf is not recommended: light fastness under ISO 105-B02:2014 can decline by more than half a grade on selected reactive red chromophores, and the handle becomes increasingly boardy. Shade dulling occurs when the fixative is added to an insufficiently rinsed fabric, as the polymer coagulates residual anionic dye on the surface rather than diffusing evenly into the fiber. Published data for the specific RH-NB-2013 configuration is limited outside these production-derived operating boundaries.

    Continuous pad application of RH-NB-2013 on reactive-dyed cotton twill and broadcloth is configured on a horizontal padder with a trough volume of 35–50 L, a working concentration of 20–40 g/L, and an expression roller setting that delivers 70–80% wet pickup. The bath pH is adjusted with acetic acid to 5.0–6.0 because residual alkali from open-width washing ranges can shift the liquor above pH 8.5, reducing the substantivity of the cationic polymer and impairing uniform film formation. Drying is performed on a 6-chamber stenter at 120 °C for 45–60 s with counter-current air flow; thermal exposure above 150 °C is avoided because amine oxidation and visible yellowing are observed in continuous trials. The downstream process is terminated without high-temperature curing, as the product class does not require condensation to develop fastness. For woven shirting, sheeting, and workwear fabrics, the treated lots are evaluated by AATCC 61-2013 2A and ISO 105-X12:2016; lots with laundering fastness below 4–5 on multistain adjacent cloth are re-run at 10 g/L higher concentration within the specified range, not by prolonging drying time. This continuous route is used where dimethylol dihydroxyethyleneurea resin aftertreatments are prohibited by REACH Annex XVII Entry 72 restrictions on formaldehyde-emitting substances and by Oeko-Tex Standard 100 Annex 4.

    Standard / regulationTest parameterThreshold or method condition
    ISO 14184-1:2011Formaldehyde release on fabric<16 mg/kg baby, <75 mg/kg direct skin
    GB 18401-2010 Category BFormaldehyde≤75 mg/kg
    AATCC 61-2013 2ALaundering fastness4–5 rating on multistain
    ISO 105-X12:2016Rubbing fastnessdry 4, wet 3 minimum
    ZDHC MRSL v3.1Formaldehyde as intentional additive<16 mg/kg

    A padder-specific conflict occurs when the trough is allowed to run below 20% of its working volume, because the concentrated fixative shear-thickens under high roller shear and forms a stringy deposit at the nip. The addition ratio is therefore adjusted by monitoring trough pick-up and recording padder speed; for lightweight poplin below 120 g/m², the concentration is reduced to 20–25 g/L and pickup is limited to 70% to avoid migration during pre-drying. Anionic softener compatibility is not permissible in the same pad bath; if a soft hand is required, pad-cure softener is applied after the fixative and before final stenter drying. Terminal finished types include woven dress shirts, institutional bed sheeting, and utility workwear where formaldehyde release must remain below the 16 mg/kg baby threshold for sensitive markets.

    Package Pump Reversal Intervals and Cationic Fixative Distribution in Cross-Wound Cotton Yarn Tubes

    Package dyeing of cotton yarn introduces a diffusion barrier that does not exist in open-width fabric processing: the fixative must pass through cross-wound tubes with a winding density of 360–380 g/L, and outer package layers deplete the bath before the core receives the intended 2.0–3.5% owf dosage. High-temperature package machines with a main pump specific flow of 30–40 L/kg/min are operated with inside-out circulation for 10 min and outside-in circulation for 5 min; differential pressure across the package is held at 1.5–2.5 bar, because higher pressure compresses the yarn and channels liquor through the spindle rather than through the yarn assembly. The bath is set at 45 °C and pH 6.0 with acetic acid after rinsing and catalase treatment; RH-NB-2013 is diluted 1:3 with demineralized water and injected over 5 min to avoid local shock precipitation that appears as white deposits on tube ends. After 25 min circulation, the yarn is hydroextracted and dried in a radio-frequency dryer to 8–10% moisture. The treated yarn is tested against ISO 105-E01:2010 water fastness and ISO 105-C06:2010 C2S washing fastness; a threshold of 4 rating on adjacent cotton and viscose is required for export socks and fine-gauge sweaters. Oeko-Tex Standard 100 Annex 4 formaldehyde limits are verified by ISO 14184-1:2011 because the yarns enter direct skin contact articles.

    Package-to-package variation exceeds 0.5 fastness grade if loading density differs by more than 15 g/L within a dye lot; therefore production lots are grouped by winding tension and average package weight before the fixation cycle. A recurring bottleneck is the presence of residual anionic waxes from winding; these must be emulsified in a pre-scour at 80 °C for 15 min with a low-foam non-ionic detergent, or the cationic fixative forms a localized hydrophobic film on the yarn surface. Terminal product categories include cotton and cotton-blend socks, sweater bodies, underwear yarns, and medical cotton tapes where low formaldehyde release and high water fastness are specified by EU buyers under REACH Annex XVII Entry 72. Published data for this specific package configuration is limited; the operating window above is derived from production trials on 1.2 kg cross-wound cotton tubes and should be revalidated if package diameter or density changes beyond 5%.

    After soaping of reactive-printed rayon challis on an open-width drum washer, RH-NB-2013 is applied in the final rinse bath at 10–25 g/L and pH 6.0–7.0, with a residence time of 20 min at 30–40 °C. The function is not to replace the soaping step but to neutralize the fraction of unfixed dye that remains adsorbed on print paste thickener residue after 4 wash chambers; adding the fixative before the third chamber causes backstaining of white grounds. In printed dress and blouse production, the fixation bath is followed by cold water rinsing and stenter drying at 115 °C for 40 s, after which ISO 105-C06:2010 C2S washing fastness and ISO 105-X12:2016 wet rubbing are assessed. The relevant compliance benchmarks are Oeko-Tex Standard 100 Annex 4 for direct skin contact and ZDHC MRSL v3.1; print shops also screen for APEO-free deoxidizing agents in the same bath because nonylphenol ethoxylate carryover destabilizes the cationic polymer and generates deposit on the drum washer perforations. Terminal product categories include printed viscose dresses, challis blouses, and lyocell scarves.

    When Garment Dyeing Requires a Post-Wash Fixative Without Formaldehyde Release in Curing Ovens

    Garment dyeing of cotton fleece in side-loading rotary machines creates high liquor shear and low fabric tension, and direct dye fixation is performed with 1.5–3.0% owf RH-NB-2013 in the same machine after rinsing and pH adjustment to 5.5–6.5. Because garment lots contain seams, labels, ribbed collars, and zippers, cationic polymer adsorption is non-uniform if the bath ratio drops below 1:10; production machines are therefore operated at 1:12 to prevent streak formation in the final garment. Fixation proceeds for 20 min at 40 °C, after which the garment is hydroextracted and tumble-dried at 70 °C rather than cured at high temperature, as formaldehyde-free cationic fixatives of this class do not require condensation. The finished hoodies, crews, and joggers are tested by AATCC 61-2013 2A and ISO 105-C06:2010 C1S, with Oeko-Tex Standard 100 Annex 4 and GB 18401-2010 Category B formaldehyde thresholds. Anionic silicone softeners must not be added in the same bath; if hand-feel restoration is required, a non-ionic or cationic softener is applied in a fresh bath after fixation.

    A second operational boundary is the presence of residual hypochlorite bleach from garment pre-treatments; free chlorine above 0.5 mg/L reacts with the polymer and causes immediate yellowing during tumble-drying. The bath is titrated for free chlorine before adding the fixative, and sodium bisulfite is used only in a separate rinse to avoid reducing the active quaternary ammonium centers. For spandex-containing cotton/spandex garments, the dosage is limited to 1.5% owf and stretch recovery is checked by ASTM D2594-20 because beam-level deposition on elastane reduces extension and may create a surface film that interferes with recovery after stretch.

    In terry toweling, RH-NB-2013 is applied at 1.0–2.0% owf in the final rinse of overflow dyeing machines after reactive dyeing and soaping, because the cationic film reduces capillary water uptake and cannot be removed once deposited on the loop surface. The bath is maintained at pH 5.5–6.5 and 40 °C for 15 min; after hydroextraction and tumble-drying at 90 °C, absorbency is checked with AATCC 79-2018 drip absorption and wet fastness with ISO 105-C06:2010 C1S and ISO 105-X12:2016. Terminal products include bath towels, bathrobes, and gym towels; for white or light-colored terry, the dosage is kept at 1.0% owf to avoid photo-yellowing under ironing or exposure to nitrogen oxides. Compliance follows Oeko-Tex Standard 100 Annex 4 and GB 18401-2010 Category A for baby towels; lots with residual peroxide above 3 mg/L must be retreated with catalase before fixative addition, otherwise the fixative yellows immediately during drying.

    Free Quote

    Competitive Concentrated Formaldehyde-free Fixative RH-NB-2013 prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.

    For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618005193850 or mail to sales8@bouling-chem.com.

    We will respond to you as soon as possible.

    Tel: +8618005193850

    Email: sales8@bouling-chem.com

    Inquiry

    Get Free Quote of Zhejiang Runhe Chemical New Material Co., Ltd.

    Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!

    Certification & Compliance
    More Introduction

    Concentrated Formaldehyde-free Fixative RH-NB-2013 is a cationic aqueous preparation supplied for the aftertreatment of anionic dyeings on cellulose and cellulose-blend textiles. The model designation RH-NB-2013 identifies the concentrated grade within the manufacturer’s formaldehyde-free fixative series; it is designed to reduce desorption and migration of direct, reactive, and sulfur dyes during wet service by forming a low-solubility dye-fixative complex and by depositing a hydrophilic film on the fiber surface. Because the product is supplied as a concentrate, the active content is higher than conventional single-strength fixatives, and the dosage must be recalculated from the batch-specific solids content rather than substituted weight-for-weight for a standard product. Published multi-laboratory performance data for this exact grade are limited; therefore, the following statements distinguish class-verified properties from grade-specific claims and require confirmation with the supplier’s certificate of analysis and the dyehouse’s own fastness testing. The product is commonly specified in export-oriented dyeing and printing works where finished textiles must meet formaldehyde limits under Japan Law 112, EU REACH Annex XVII entry 77, or the voluntary limits of STANDARD 100 by OEKO-TEX.

    What Are the Specification Parameters Used to Control RH-NB-2013 Batch-to-Batch Consistency?

    Incoming quality-control laboratories typically assess the product against a defined certificate of analysis. The specification matrix includes appearance, solids content, pH, viscosity, density, ionic character, storage stability after freeze-thaw cycling, and free formaldehyde content in the prepared formulation. No public standard exists for the final compounded fixative; therefore, textile mills should request the supplier’s batch-specific certificate and, where regulatory compliance is required, independently measure formaldehyde release from the dried textile according to ISO 14184-1:2011 or AATCC TM112. For the concentrate, titrimetric or gravimetric solids determination should follow an internal method derived from ISO 3251:2019 for non-volatile matter. The pH is measured on an undiluted or 10% aqueous dilution with a calibrated pH meter; the exact dilution must be stated on the certificate. Viscosity is reported as dynamic viscosity in mPa·s at 25 °C, and density is reported in g/cm³ at 20 °C.

    Specification parameters and test methods for incoming inspection
    PropertyTest methodTypical release criterion / basis
    AppearanceVisual inspectionClear to slightly hazy liquid; no separation, gel particles, or sediment
    Solids contentISO 3251:2019 or supplier internalReport as mass percentage; certificate value must be used for dosage calculation
    pHpH meter, dilution statedReport as pH units; typical batch control range is declared by the supplier
    ViscosityISO 2555:2018, BrookfieldReport as mPa·s at 25 °C
    DensityISO 2811-1:2016Report as g/cm³ at 20 °C
    Free formaldehyde on dried textileISO 14184-1:2011 or AATCC TM112Must meet national and brand limits; commonly <20 mg/kg for infant items, <75 mg/kg for direct skin contact, and <300 mg/kg for decorative textiles where voluntary limits are applied

    Because the product is supplied as a concentrated aqueous preparation, the active cationicity is sufficient to cause over-fixation and handle deterioration if the addition rate is estimated from a commodity non-concentrated fixative. Storage conditions should be maintained in closed containers at 5–35 °C, and direct sunlight should be avoided. Bulk storage tanks should be fabricated from stainless steel or glass-reinforced plastic; mild steel and copper alloys are unsuitable because metal ions can initiate complexation or discoloration of the cationic polymer.

    For routine laboratory trials, the concentrated product is diluted with cold demineralized water before addition to the treatment bath.

    When RH-NB-2013 Is Applied by Exhaust or Pad-Dry-Cure Techniques, Which Process Boundaries Require Measurement?

    In exhaust application on cellulosic knitgoods, the concentrated fixative is added to the spent dyebath after dyeing at 30–60 °C and circulated for 15–30 min. The bath pH is adjusted with acetic acid or a buffered acid donor to 5.0–6.5. The actual loading should be derived from the supplier’s laboratory report because the concentrated nature of RH-NB-2013 means that high active cationicity can generate rapid bath exhaustion and uneven aftertreatment if the product is added too quickly or without sufficient dilution. In overflow dyeing machines operating at liquor ratios below 1:5, addition should be made through the dosing tank over 5–10 min rather than as a single slug addition.

    For continuous pad-dry-cure application, the concentrated product is diluted with cold demineralized water before addition to the finishing trough. Typical pad-bath concentrations for commodity formaldehyde-free fixatives are 20–50 g/L; for RH-NB-2013, comparative trials should begin at a proportionally reduced concentration based on the solids ratio. The pad bath is applied at 70–80% wet pickup on cellulosic substrates and dried at 110–130 °C. High-temperature crosslinking at 180–200 °C is generally not required for quaternary ammonium fixatives and may cause yellowing on some fluorescent whites or resin-sensitive dyes. The exact drying conditions should be confirmed with the specific dye chromophore, fabric construction, and wet pickup.

    The critical processing boundary is the compatibility of the cationic fixative with residual anionic auxiliaries. If the exhaust bath contains high levels of anionic leveling agents, dispersing agents, or unfixed hydrolyzed reactive dye, the cationically charged RH-NB-2013 may form sticky precipitates before exhausting onto the fiber. On production-scale overflow dyeing machines, this manifests as deposits on chamber walls and clogging of heat exchanger tubes. Where total water hardness exceeds 100 mg/L CaCO₃, a sequestering or dispersing agent is often required. Reverse addition should be avoided when the bath carries a high anionic load; the rinse cycle should be clear and the fabric should be free of residual dyehouse electrolyte before the fixative is applied.

    Published data for the exact performance threshold of RH-NB-2013 in high-turbulence, low-liquor-ratio jet dyeing machines are limited. A mill-scale evaluation should therefore include visual inspection of the machine interior after the first three batches, as well as fastness panels from front, middle, and back sections of the load to detect migration or circulation-related unevenness.

    Unlike formaldehyde-donor fixatives based on urea-glyoxal or melamine-formaldehyde chemistry, the RH-NB-2013 concentrate does not rely on hydrolyzable N-methylol groups for wet-fastness development. The absence of formaldehyde-donor functionality reduces the risk of finished-fabric formaldehyde release, but it also changes the balance of wet fastness, light fastness, and handle. Formaldehyde-based aftertreatments frequently produce higher initial washing fastness because the crosslinked resin network restricts dye movement; however, they can lower light fastness on selected reactive dyeings and may stiffen the fabric. RH-NB-2013 should be evaluated against a control fixative according to ISO 105-C06 for domestic washing, ISO 105-X12 for wet rubbing, ISO 105-E01 for water fastness, and ISO 105-E04 for perspiration fastness. The degree of shade change introduced by the fixative should be measured instrumentally under ISO 105-A05 or visually using grey scale ratings.

    Comparative test matrix for fixative qualification
    Performance attributeTest methodMeasured output
    Washing fastnessISO 105-C06 or AATCC TM61Shade change and stain rating on adjacent multifiber
    Wet rubbing fastnessISO 105-X12 or AATCC TM8Grey scale rating after rubbing
    Water fastnessISO 105-E01Grey scale rating
    Perspiration fastnessISO 105-E04Grey scale rating
    Formaldehyde releaseISO 14184-1:2011mg/kg on fabric
    Light fastness after fixationISO 105-B02 or AATCC TM16Blue wool or grey scale rating

    Wet-Fastness Contribution and Verification Standards for Formaldehyde-Free Cationic Fixatives

    The wet-fastness contribution of RH-NB-2013 is based on two simultaneous mechanisms: electrostatic interaction with anionic dye sulfonate groups and film formation on the accessible fiber surface. The cationic groups of the fixative form a low-solubility complex with the anionic dye, increasing the molecular weight of the dye-fixative species and reducing its tendency to diffuse into the wash liquor. The film-forming component deposits a barrier layer that restricts water penetration and dye desorption during laundering and perspiration exposure. The relative contribution of the two mechanisms depends on the dye class, depth of shade, substrate porosity, and drying conditions.

    For direct dyeings on cotton, the aftertreatment should be evaluated after 3 repeated washing cycles under ISO 105-C06 rather than a single cycle, because the initial film contribution may mask poor dye-complex stability. For reactive dyeings, the fastness improvement is heavily dependent on the amount of unfixed hydrolyzed reactive dye remaining after soaping. If the soaping stage is incomplete, the fixative complex may attach to unfixed dye on the fiber surface and produce a duller shade or lower wet rubbing fastness. In such cases, the process control limit is not the fixative dosage alone but the residual hydrolyzed dye concentration before fixation; mills should monitor the final rinse liquor by spectrophotometric absorbance at the dye’s λmax to ensure that hot soaping has removed unreacted dye.

    The concentrated form of RH-NB-2013 creates a specific handling advantage in dyehouses where storage space and freight volume are constrained. The reduction in water content relative to standard fixatives lowers the volume of chemical transported per unit of active material. However, this advantage introduces a formulation risk: because the product is active at low dosage, small weighing errors have a proportionally larger effect. Dyehouse weighing systems should be calibrated across the intended dosage range, and the product should be dosed gravimetrically rather than volumetrically whenever possible. In automated dispensing systems, the viscosity and density values from the certificate of analysis must be entered into the dosing controller to convert mass-based recipes into volume-based pump strokes.

    For continuous dyehouses processing cellulosic blends on pad-steam ranges, the aftertreatment may be applied on the same finishing stenter used for softening and dimensional control. In such configurations, RH-NB-2013 should not be premixed with concentrated anionic softeners, silicone emulsions, or high-electrolyte finishing auxiliaries unless a compatibility test has been completed. A simple jar test at the proposed bath concentration can reveal immediate precipitation; delayed incompatibility may appear only after the bath has stood for 2–4 h, so the test should be repeated after holding the bath at the production temperature. Avoid combination with amine-based additives because they may compete with the cationic fixative for anionic dye sites and reduce fixation efficiency. The final stenter temperature must not exceed the thermal stability limit of the fixative film; published data for this specific grade are limited, and the supplier’s thermal stability guidance should be requested before the first production run.